2* League

The BE 2* League, sponsored by Gatehouse Hats, takes points won by eligible riders at CCI2*-S and CCI2*-L events in the UK. The top five riders* at the end of the season take home a share of an impressive prize package, including Gatehouse products. 

Following the update to the FEI classification codes from 1 January 2019 the league has been renamed to 2* League, having been previously known as the 1* League.

Eligibility

To be eligible for the league riders must never have ridden at 4* level and points are amassed as a horse and rider combination at CCI2*-S and CCI2*-L events in the UK.

Photo gallery and video courtesy of Gatehouse Hats

*prizes provided for up to a maximum of five individuals

2020 League Events

Due to the impact of COVID-19 on the fixtures calendar, the 2020 2* League will see a reduced number of counting fixtures. The following events are hosting 2* classes as part of the Sport Resumption Fixtures Calendar, and this calendar is subject to change (View the 2020 2* fixtures here):

19-23 August: Burgham International CCI2*-S / CCI2*-L

29-31 August: Wellington International CCI2*-S

11-13 September: Cornbury House International CCI2*-S

26-27 September: Keysoe International CCI2*-S

22-25 October: Bicton Arena International (3) CCI2*-S / CCI2*-L

Gatehouse 2* League 2020

Position Rider Country Horse Sire x Dam Owner Country Points
1st Charlotte Andrews MILLHOLLOW CLASSIC Tim & Carol Andrews GBR - Great Britain 13
2nd Jess Falle GBR - Great Britain FURICH TEJO Jess Falle GBR - Great Britain 10
3rd= Alice Davies-Cooke GBR - Great Britain CAVALIER KING JOHN Sarah Davies-Cooke GBR - Great Britain 9
3rd= Serena Kullich GBR - Great Britain COGNAC DES IRIS Lorne McKean GBR - Great Britain 9
5th= Melissa Joannides GBR - Great Britain PROMETHEUS II Katy Wise GBR - Great Britain 8
5th= Archie Smith-maxwell GBR - Great Britain AKOLIEN Judy Bradwell GBR - Great Britain 8
5th= Alex Power Ireland LORD SEEKONIG Alex Power Ireland 8
5th= Charlotte Faulkner GBR - Great Britain ARCHIMEDES X Charlotte Faulkner GBR - Great Britain 8
5th= Saskia Davies GBR - Great Britain SINGING USK Saskia Davies GBR - Great Britain 8
5th= Georgina Herrling GBR - Great Britain KILPATRICK KNIGHT Georgina Herrling GBR - Great Britain 8
11th= Polly Schwerdt GBR - Great Britain JACKPOT Polly Schwerdt GBR - Great Britain 7
11th= Rio Hall GBR - Great Britain GEORGIE GIRL Rio Hall GBR - Great Britain 7
11th= Alanis Milner-Moore GBR - Great Britain MISS MAYBELL Alanis Milner-Moore GBR - Great Britain 7
11th= Lauren West GBR - Great Britain VALENTINO 46 Katherine Barker GBR - Great Britain 7
11th= Lucy Richards GBR - Great Britain WICKLOW INTO ORBIT Lucy Richards GBR - Great Britain 7
11th= Jemima Upton GBR - Great Britain CENTRE STAGE Sara-jane Upton, Jemima Upton GBR - Great Britain 7
11th= Daisy Proctor GBR - Great Britain QUARRY MAN Daisy Proctor GBR - Great Britain 7
11th= Louise Bradley GBR - Great Britain POYNSTOWN BRAEVE Alison Garlick GBR - Great Britain 7
19th= Will van Ufford GBR - Great Britain HELLIOS BH Will van Ufford GBR - Great Britain 6
19th= Abbi Stone GBR - Great Britain THE GAELIC CHIEFTAN Abbi Stone GBR - Great Britain 6

Title Sponsor

Gatehouse League Winners 2018 - Training Day video