BURGIEBURGIE

BURGIE

Location

Burgie House, Forres, Moray, United Kingdom, IV36 2QU

Date

Sunday 16 to Sunday 16 June 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Organiser - Mrs Rhona Donnelly
Contact Mrs Rhona Donnelly
Phone: 07885 742497

Entries Secretary - Mrs Lyn McFadzean
Contact Mrs Lyn McFadzean
Phone: 1764684432
Mobile: 7900456060

Course description

Each course will be different from past courses. They will provide an excellent outing at all levels  As usual, at Burgie, the courses involve hills.  

Event schedule

Entries open

12 May 2019

Ballot date

28 May 2019

Ballot period

June

Late entry surcharge

6 June 2019
Mrs Rhona Donnelly

Event Organiser

Contact Details
Mrs Lyn McFadzean

Entries Secretary

Gateside of Broomhill Farm, Perth, Perthshire, PH2 9BU

Contact Details
Callum McDonald

SJ Course Designer

Mrs Polly Lochore

Course Designer

Entries Information

Please make cheques payable to BURGIE HORSE TRIALS if sending entries to the ENTRIES SECRETARY. INTERNET entries will be accepted on www.bdwp.co.uk. 
REFUND POLICY - 50% of entry fee will be refunded up to late entry surcharge date June 7th. No refund of stabling fees after late entry surcharge date.  If the event is oversubscribed and a ballot takes place, a wait list will be held.

ENTRY AMENDMENTS by 14/06/2019 by telephoning . Withdrawals are appreciated as early as possible. If paying by cheque only one cheque is necessary including multi-horse entries. PLEASE SEND A 1ST CLASS STAMP & NO ENVELOPE. 
STARTING TIMES are available between 18:00 and 20:00 on 07900456060 on 07900 456060. Starting Times also available on website www.bdwp.co.uk.

Stabling

Onsite Stabling – Internet Stabling applications, please book on site stabling on line when making your entry. The cost is £30 per night. 50 Onsite stables will be allocated on a first come first served basis, and thereafter local offsite stabling is available.

Offsite Stabling - Local at £30 per night at Mundole Equestrian, Forres. and Equus Riding Centre. Competitors wishing to stable offsite must arrange stabling direct. Payment should be made to "Mundole" or " Equus Riding Centre". Contact Mundole -  Mobile 07901 602042 or e-mail mundole1@btinternet.com.  Equus - e-mail equusridinguk@gmail.com

Special Notices

In case of ABANDONMENT please phone 07770 608011 or 07900 456060. 
ALL TERRAIN VEHICLES/MOTORCYCLES will not be permitted. 
DOGS must be kept on leads at all times - offending owners will pay a fine. ENTRANCE POLICY - Each car displaying a current BE membership card will be admitted including all occupants.
Training with Sue Hendry & others will be available either side of this Event.  Please look on our website (www.burgiehorsetrials.com) or become a friend of Burgie Horse Trials on Facebook for details. 

Accommodation and Catering

Hot and cold food available on site. Accommodation list available on website.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee Abandon Premium Total Payable Late Entry Surcharge Starting Fee
N Sunday N112 (2010) £71.48 £7.68 £79.16 £89.16 £15.00
ON Sunday N112 (2010) £71.48 £7.68 £79.16 £89.16 £15.00
BE80(T) Sunday BE91 (2009) £58.63 £6.30 £64.93 £74.93 £15.00
BE90 Sunday BE91 (2009) £58.63 £6.30 £64.93 £74.93 £15.00
BE100 Sunday BE106 (2012) £58.63 £6.30 £64.93 £74.93 £15.00

Classes and fees

If entries warrant, some Dressage and Show Jumping may take place on Saturday. 

Qualifiers and special classes

Novice Regional Final

Prizes

PRIZE MONEY: Lower Limit. 
BE80(T): prizes in kind. 
BE90: prizes in kind. 
BE100: prizes in kind.

Event name: BURGIE Date: Jun 17 2018 Location: Burgie House, Forres, Moray, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 4.20
BE100 - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 MCDIAMOND Miss Rachel Williamson 0 16 33.5 0.00 4.00 37.50
10 PREBAN GRANGE Miss Niamh Crossland 0 0 41 4.00 28.00 73.00
11 WHITTON RAZZLE DAZZLE Mrs Kirsty Matheson 0 0 50.3 20.00 15.60 85.90
12 FINNAN BOY BLUE Mrs Carole Stewart 0 0 33.5 4.00 76.40 113.90
2 PARA HANDY II Mrs Avril Johnston 0 14 33.8 4.00 2.80 40.60
3 GRANDE DAME SUNSHINE Miss Alison West 0 12 37 0.00 5.60 42.60
4 KILMANAHAN GARRISON LADY Miss Amy Beck 0 10 37.5 0.00 5.60 43.10
5 WATERMARK Mrs Aileen Ferrari 0 0 36.3 4.00 3.20 43.50
6 TWILIGHT A Z Miss Zoe MacLennan 0 0 38.5 1.00 5.60 45.10
7 JIM AT THE MILL Miss Bridget Holt 0 0 33 7.00 6.40 46.40
8 MULVIN MOLLY Mr Ewan Cromarty 0 0 41.8 4.00 2.80 48.60
9 BALLINGADDY DIXIE Miss Alicia Marples 0 0 34.3 8.00 7.20 49.50
E MONARCHS BOY Miss Debbie Bowes 0 0 42 E E E
E R3 ZAZOU V Mrs Ginny Finch 0 0 37.3 0.00 E E R3
HC ZIELAME Miss Katie Moore 0 0 37 4.00 4.00 HC
HC KNOCKAROUND Mr Wills Oakden 0 0 27.5 0.00 6.00 HC
R BROOKWOOD BRAVEHEART Mrs Lyn McFadzean 0 0 33 4.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 4.20
BE100 - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LITTLE MISS BUTTONS BLUE Miss Ailsa Roberts 0 16 26.5 0.00 2.40 28.90
10 THUNDER VII Miss Keely Gordon 0 0 29.8 8.00 1.60 39.40
11 ZAHIRA LUX Miss Flora Lind 0 2 32.8 0.00 10.00 42.80
12 WHAUPSHILL TOUCHE Miss Khara Findlater 0 0 35.8 8.00 0.00 43.80
13 CABALLO ROJO Mr Roan Grant 0 0 34.5 8.00 8.40 50.90
14 EDGAR II Mrs Fiona Miller 0 0 33 8.00 18.00 59.00
15 JUMBLE Miss Rebecca Johnston Harman 0 0 30.8 4.00 26.40 61.20
16 BRUNDEAN ZORRO Miss Annette Dick 0 0 36.8 9.00 17.60 63.40
17 LIMITED EDITION X Miss Olivia Grant 0 0 32.3 0.00 76.00 108.30
2 AMIER Miss Dawn Morley 0 14 30.8 0.00 0.00 30.80
3 ROCKWOOD BEAU Miss Rosanagh Davison 0 12 31.3 0.00 0.00 31.30
4 RAINBOW QUEST II Miss Laila Bedawi 0 10 30.8 0.00 1.20 32.00
5 LENAMORE ECHO FORT Miss Olivia Charles 0 2 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
6 WILLOUGHBY MAGIC Mr Andrew Ward-smith 0 2 34 0.00 0.40 34.40
7 MORELANDS CONCLUSION Miss Mairi Sinclair 0 2 30.8 0.00 4.00 34.80
8 RAINBOWS LITTLE ROCK Miss Emma Coghill 0 2 35.5 0.00 3.20 38.70
9 JUBILEE Mrs Avril Johnston 0 0 30.8 4.00 4.00 38.80
W HARONE Mr Isaac Ratcliffe-Smith 0 0 33.8 4.00 W W
W PATRIS FILIUS Miss Ailie E Haddow 0 0 26.3 15.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.19
BE80(T) - Section I
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LUCY LOCKET III Miss Jessica Berrie 0 0 25.8 8.00 0.00 33.80
10 BRUISER Miss Lauren Greenlees 0 0 36 19.00 22.80 77.80
11 VINNIE III Miss Emma Mcintosh 0 0 25 8.00 67.20 100.20
12 CRACKERJAK VI Miss Sophie Turnbull 0 0 38.5 0.00 76.40 114.90
13 ODIN IV Ms Ginny Squires 0 0 24.8 4.00 87.20 116.00
14 GLANDORE BAY Mr Liam Skea 0 0 38.5 0.00 79.60 118.10
15 LITTLE BOOTS II Miss Clara Mann 0 0 36 0.00 94.80 130.80
16 GLASSLYN ROAD Miss Hayley Mcintosh 0 0 35 14.00 136.80 185.80
2 IRISH LIQUEUR Miss Rachel Macleod 0 0 35.5 0.00 1.20 36.70
3 WILLOWS DARLING Miss Elisa Miller 0 0 37.3 0.00 0.80 38.10
4 ESTORIL Mr Lewis Mclean 0 0 34.5 6.00 0.00 40.50
5 FERMOY JUNIOR Mrs Katie Parry 0 0 35.8 4.00 1.20 41.00
6 CYRANO Z Mrs Naidene Urquhart 0 0 35 0.00 7.20 42.20
7 SILVER IX Miss Iona Mcphilemy 0 0 29.5 4.00 13.60 47.10
8 JUST JERRY VI Miss Karen Grant 0 0 37 0.00 13.60 50.60
9 GLYNEBOURNE ELLIOT Miss Emma Taylor 0 0 24.5 4.00 30.80 59.30
E QUARLEY MAIA Miss Vicki Jarvis 0 0 38.8 E E E
E RED SHADOW Miss Chrissie Macfarlane 0 0 43.8 E E E
E AR RIFFEYLANDS KOOL DIAMOND Miss Katie Mcintosh 0 0 35.8 4.00 E E AR
E AR FURY Miss Freja Bishop 0 0 41.3 4.00 E E AR
E AR DAIRY GOLD Miss Mairi Wilson 0 0 36.3 4.00 E E AR
E R3 RAMOLIN COPPER Mrs Diane Mackay 0 0 38.5 4.00 E E R3
E UR CROSSOWEN JAY Miss Kayleigh Evans 0 0 24.5 0.00 E E UR
E UR CORRIB LADY MASTERPIECE Mr Findlay Lawson 0 0 41 0.00 E E UR
E UR JUMPING JAKE FLASH Mr Cameron Fordyce 0 0 37.5 0.00 E E UR
W ROCKHILL ROULETTE Miss Morag Sutherland 0 0 W W W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.19
BE80(T) - Section J
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 EDEN IV Miss Stephanie Stewart 0 0 24.8 0.00 2.40 27.20
10 GLANDORE GREY MIST Miss Astrid Cowie 0 0 30.3 0.00 15.60 45.90
11 HOT TOPIC Mrs Jane Jeffries 0 0 27.8 0.00 22.00 49.80
12 SEPTENARIUS Mr David Cockill 0 0 37.8 0.00 20.40 58.20
13 CORNAUGHY LAD Mrs Amy Wolfe 0 0 49.5 8.00 4.80 62.30
14 SILVER SOOTY Mrs Gemma Morrison 0 0 23.5 0.00 46.00 69.50
15 BODYLAIR SCHIEHALLION Miss Kathryn Hamilton 0 0 43.8 4.00 40.40 88.20
16 SUNNY JIM VII Miss Gillian Fowlie 0 0 41 4.00 46.40 91.40
2 SOCIETY SOVEREIGN Ms Liz Paddon 0 0 31.8 0.00 1.60 33.40
3 GREY DANSER Miss Charlotte Emma Crisp 0 0 31.5 0.00 2.00 33.50
4 PRIDE OF DRUMBOY Mr Alasdair Matheson 0 0 36.8 0.00 0.00 36.80
5 FLYING BUCK SEMPRA Mrs Caroline Mcintosh 0 0 21.8 4.00 12.40 38.20
6 DIAMOND ROX Miss Louise Robertson 0 0 32.3 0.00 6.80 39.10
7 FOURPENNY FELLOW Miss Amanda Hodsdon 0 0 35.8 0.00 3.60 39.40
8 CUSHIESTONS BRUTE Ms Carol Hardie 0 0 34 0.00 6.80 40.80
9 MASTER DUNNE Mrs Kelly Skinner 0 0 42.5 0.00 2.80 45.30
E MILLION DOLLAR BABY II Miss Isla Bain 0 0 39 0.00 E E
E FLOREAT ANNIEBIRD Osborne 0 0 39 E E E
E TEMPLEBREADY BOY Miss Gail Mackay 0 0 28.5 4.00 E E
E AR DOUBLE TROUBLE XII Mr Lewis Lawson 0 0 37.8 16.00 E E AR
E AR OFFALY RUMMY Mrs Emma Cheyne Allan 0 0 33 1.00 E E AR
E R3 RYEHILL TOUCAN Miss Laura Wilson 0 0 43.3 4.00 E E R3
E R3 GRAFFITE V Mr Patrick Costelloe 0 0 34.5 4.00 E E R3
HC PRECIOUS JEWEL Miss Camryn Wilson 0 0 40.5 4.00 0.40 HC
Optimum XC Time - 4.04
BE90 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 HEAVEN EYES Miss Kelly Grant 0 8 32.5 0.00 0.00 32.50
10 EQUINOX ISB Miss Eleanor Jack 0 1 36 0.00 2.80 38.80
11 EQUIT Mrs Claire Smith 0 0 31.3 8.00 0.00 39.30
12 WATT THE FOX Miss Rhyian Skinner 0 0 30.5 8.00 5.20 43.70
13 MAXIMUM FORCE Mrs Laura Munro 0 0 33.5 8.00 5.20 46.70
14 GUCCI LADY Ms Rowan Morgan-paulson 0 1 36.5 0.00 12.00 48.50
15 LARA IX Miss Frances Sutherland 0 0 35.3 25.00 0.00 60.30
16 FUNKY TOWN Ms Annabel Sall 0 0 31 8.00 24.40 63.40
17 MOLLY MALONE X Miss Rona Blackwood 0 0 38.8 26.00 22.40 87.20
18 VDL CAVALIER Miss Fiona Black 0 0 40.3 8.00 42.40 90.70
2 MINI ECHO Miss Emma Grant 0 7 31 0.00 1.60 32.60
3 ROOSWELL Ms Emily Harrower 0 6 24.5 4.00 4.40 32.90
4 SEVILLE II Mrs Eve Beveridge 0 5 33 0.00 0.40 33.40
5 TINKAS SECRET Miss Jemima Cross 0 4 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
6 DURRAN PEDRO Miss Holly Henderson 0 1 34.3 0.00 0.00 34.30
7 FAN DABY ANGUS Ms Amanda Waugh 0 0 31.8 4.00 0.00 35.80
8 LITTLE DANCER II Miss Alyssa Neumann 0 1 35.8 0.00 0.00 35.80
9 DASH OF CLASS Mr Robert Clunas 0 1 38.5 0.00 0.00 38.50
E R3 GHAREEB PEARL Mrs Kirsty Matheson 0 0 33 0.00 E E R3
E R3 HINKELIEN Miss Sophia Ramsoy 0 0 34 0.00 E E R3
W BADGERS QUIZZICAL MISS Miss Kimberley Barclay 0 0 W W W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.04
BE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CLOUD CORRIB BLUE Mrs Keileigh More 0 8 26 0.00 0.00 26.00
10 GRAINNE OG Mrs Rebecca Rozin 0 0 32.5 4.00 6.80 43.30
11 RUSHEENDUFF BOSCO Miss Julia Lamont 0 0 33 4.00 8.00 45.00
12 DURRAN VICTORIA Mr Conor Macleod 0 0 43.5 4.00 0.80 48.30
13 KASH Miss Meghan Blackwood 0 0 38 4.00 6.80 48.80
14 LITTLEHILL CODY Ms Fiona Mackinnon 0 0 42.5 12.00 0.40 54.90
15 HOT TREND Mr Luke Burnett 0 0 40 4.00 26.40 70.40
16 COOLAMBER DIAMOND Ms Sally Murray 0 0 29.3 8.00 40.80 78.10
17 CLIFTONS ALICE Miss Roshine Macsween 0 0 40.3 4.00 35.60 79.90
18 LOTTIE X Miss Isla Gill 0 0 41 0.00 40.00 81.00
19 NOAH KNOWS Miss Eleanor Shaw 0 0 38.5 4.00 70.00 112.50
2 ARAGON HOUSE LIANA Miss Caitlin Padfield 0 7 24.3 4.00 1.60 29.90
3 GROVE WARRIOR Miss Zoe Mackay 0 6 33.8 0.00 0.00 33.80
4 TOURMAKEADY DANDY Mrs Tara Forrest 0 5 34.3 0.00 0.00 34.30
5 RIDGEWOOD ABBEY Miss Pip Fleming 0 4 34.5 0.00 0.00 34.50
6 REBEL STONE Miss Judith Mackenzie 0 0 32 4.00 2.40 38.40
7 HUGO WHERE I GO Miss Amy Kemp 0 1 37.3 0.00 2.00 39.30
8 ALBERTO Miss Jennifer Ramsay 0 0 36 4.00 0.00 40.00
9 TILLYOCHIE TOM Miss Aila Edmondson 0 0 37.5 4.00 0.00 41.50
E AR BODYLAIR TINTO Miss Kathryn Hamilton 0 0 40 13.00 E E AR
E HF HEIDEHOFS MONTANA Miss Morgan Cooper 0 0 37 11.00 E E HF
E R3 MR SNOOKS Miss Sally Kidd 0 0 43.8 8.00 E E R3
Optimum XC Time - 4.04
BE90 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ATLANTIC AFFAIR Miss Mhairi Munro 0 8 26.3 0.00 8.40 34.70
10 MAYBE MARLENE Mrs Sally Peter 0 0 41 8.00 4.00 53.00
11 FARRA II Miss Laura Patterson 0 0 49.3 4.00 0.00 53.30
12 DISCOVERY B II Mr Sean Mardon 0 0 32 1.00 28.00 61.00
13 KILDARE HUNTSMAN Miss Cara Lawtie 0 0 39.5 0.00 25.20 64.70
14 CHELLAGH Miss Alexandra Heard 0 0 41.3 0.00 28.80 70.10
15 FREDDIE JAY Ms Fiona Mackinnon 0 0 36.3 27.00 64.80 128.10
2 CLOVER I Miss Kelly Reid 0 7 41.3 0.00 0.00 41.30
3 RINCEOIR ALAINN Mrs Lynda Macey 0 6 38.3 0.00 3.60 41.90
4 JERSEYS DARK KNIGHT Miss Rachel Fagan 0 5 30.5 6.00 5.60 42.10
5 BOGTON JUNIPER Mrs Pearl Peterkin 0 0 39.3 4.00 0.00 43.30
6 LAGHEY CLOVER Miss Sophie Bultitude 0 1 40.8 0.00 4.00 44.80
7 GUSTO III Miss Mhairi Goodwin 0 0 34 4.00 7.60 45.60
8 MR LUCAS Ms Lisa Cox 0 0 42.3 4.00 0.00 46.30
9 HUMBLE PYE Miss Phoebe Carey-miller 0 0 42 4.00 6.00 52.00
E GORTMORE UNAVOIDABLE DIAMOND Miss Claire Louise Bain 0 0 32.5 8.00 E E
E UR LLECHID ROWLING Miss Tanya Taylor 0 0 44 12.00 E E UR
HC WOODLANDS TYSON Miss Morgan Gray 0 0 36.8 4.00 10.00 HC
W ROYAL OPERA Mrs Alex Allan 0 0 46.5 W W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.33
N - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GREYSTONE RISING STAR Mr Wills Oakden 6 28 0.00 0.00 28.00
10 SHANNONDALE JD Miss Holly Robertson 0 0 35.3 8.00 95.20 138.50
2 JUST ASKE DARCY Miss Sally Kidd 5 33 4.00 2.40 39.40
3 CARROW IROKO Miss Louisa Milne Home 4 29.5 0.00 10.80 40.30
4 TAYVALE GEORGIANA Mr Wills Oakden 3 37.8 4.00 2.00 43.80
5 MAY DAY III Mrs Eilidh-jane Costelloe 1 33 0.00 12.80 45.80
6 STORM AHEAD TED Mrs Aileen Ferrari 0 0 37 4.00 10.40 51.40
7 FUTURE PLANS Miss Louisa Milne Home 0 0 27.5 0.00 48.00 75.50
8 ELORA Miss Alexandra Ingram 0 0 28.3 19.00 46.80 94.10
9 BECCONSALL STORM Mrs Tracy Van Someren 0 0 33.5 0.00 64.40 97.90
E AR GEORGE A Miss Caitlin Padfield 0 0 30.3 0.00 E E AR
E AR PHAR SOUTH Mr Andrew Ward-smith 0 0 33.5 34.00 E E AR
E R3 BALLADEER GATSBY Ms Katie Lilford 0 0 32 12.00 E E R3
E UR TAYVALE HUNKY DORY Mr Wills Oakden 0 0 28.3 0.00 E E UR
E UR JAY SILVERHEELS Mrs Jane Reid 0 0 32.8 4.00 E E UR
HC EDELWIJS II Miss Iona Campbell 0 0 31.5 4.00 4.80 HC
W A CLASS COOLEY Mr Wills Oakden 0 0 34.5 4.00 W W
W FURIOSO DE FOJA Mrs Claire Smith 0 0 W W W W
W LIMESTONE FOR RUSSELL Mr Robert McFadzean 0 0 36.5 13.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.33
NRF - Section H
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 THEBESTOF THREE Mrs Fiona Malcolm 6 42.5 0.00 9.20 51.70
2 GRANTSTOWN HARRY Miss Louisa Milne Home 5 43.2 4.00 14.00 61.20
Optimum XC Time - 4.33
ONu18 - Section G
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LISSYEGAN MIKIE LOU Mr Lewis Mclean 6 31.5 4.00 1.60 37.10
2 WATERLOO SUNSET Miss Freya Hartley 5 36.5 4.00 8.80 49.30
3 THE FACE OF ROME Miss Emma Webster 4 34.3 9.00 10.40 53.70
4 BELLISIMA II Miss Lizzie Montgomery 0 0 43.8 4.00 10.40 58.20
5 ROHDIAMANT VON CASSINI Miss Marina Allen 0 0 29.5 16.00 19.60 65.10
6 ANTRIM OCTOBER Miss Rachel Williamson 0 0 39.8 0.00 33.60 73.40
R CRACKER JACK II Miss Marina Allen 0 0 30.8 4.00 R R

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Burgie House, Forres, Moray, United Kingdom, IV36 2QU

Grid reference NJ089594


Entries Open

Twitter

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news