ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)

Newsflash

03/11/2020
Following then Government's announcement of a further period of lockdown in England we have rescheduled this qualifier to Sunday 14th February 2021.

All exisiting entries will be automatically transferred to the rescheduled date.

If you are unable to make the new date please email evententries@britisheventing.com stating your name, horses name and which venue you're entered at, and we will issue a refund.

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, Somerset, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX

Date

Sunday 14 to Sunday 14 February 2021

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Phone: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

4 January 2021
Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds:100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 5th February.Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly.

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE100 Sunday £35.00 £45.00
AE AE100Open Sunday £35.00 £45.00
AE AE80 Sunday £35.00 £45.00
AE AE90 Sunday £35.00 £45.00
AE AE90Open Sunday £35.00 £45.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.
Event name: ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1) Date: Nov 24 2019 Location: Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, Somerset, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 02.56
AE AE100 - Section D
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 LEONADO C Miss Emily Proud 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
2 BELLA BRITANNIA Miss Ellie Fredericks 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
3 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 0.00 4.80 4.80
4 BROOKHILL MONKSLAND Miss Madeleine Loweth 4 0.00 4.00 8.00
5 SILK SUDS Mrs Jill Holt 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
6 CHEF VAN HILSBERG Mrs Laura Wilson 4 0.00 7.20 11.20
7 NORTONS GLEN Miss Evie Puddy 6 0.00 6.80 12.80
8 KILBOYNE FLAGMOUNT Mrs Jackie Keene 8 0.00 5.20 13.20
9 FIRESTONE B Miss Sophie Isabelle Louise Flann 4 0.00 10.80 14.80
10 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 6 0.00 9.60 15.60
11 BALLYCRINNIGAN ROCK Miss Catriona Goodman-jones 14 0.00 2.40 16.40
12 IN A MINUTE Mrs. Phillipa Elvy 10 0.00 10.80 20.80
13 BONNIE MATILDA Mrs Becky Stokes 16 0.00 10.00 26.00
14 OLD BOY TED Miss Lottie Sims 18 0.00 14.40 32.40
Optimum XC Time - 02.56
AE AE100Open - Section E
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 BIMINI Miss Heidi Ford 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
2 TIR NA NOG SHADOW Miss Millie Toulson-Clarke 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
3 STAMBROOK MASTERFUL Miss Lara Chapple 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
4 FORT MCMURRAY Serena O'Brien 4 0.00 5.20 9.20
5 STORM BLUE Miss Annabelle Jay 4 0.00 8.00 12.00
6 BANNERFARM JOEY Miss Lottie Sims 10 0.00 10.80 20.80
7 BENNA BEOLA II Miss Katie Duffy 14 0.00 11.20 25.20
8 KEC CITY SLICKER Miss Elizabeth Chetwode 0 20.00 5.60 25.60
E UR CLOONBARRY FLARE Ms Cally Moore E E UR
W ECH NA SLIABH Miss Millie Stamper W
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 ROXY IV Mrs Annette Sawyer 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
3 ROYAL GUNNER Mrs Kathryn Virjee 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
4 LADYBUG FLIES Mrs Corinne Waugh 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
5 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
6 PUCK IV Mrs Tilly Latimer 4 0.00 0.00 4.00
7 ROCKETMAN Miss Lara Denyer 6 0.00 0.00 6.00
8 COOLMOYNE MOLLY Miss Rosie Ashforth 6 0.00 0.00 6.00
9 NEWCOPSE TIGGER Mrs Liz Mansbridge 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
10 KILDALTON WIKIPEDIA Miss Rachel Cook 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
11 CRACKER IX Miss Janet Border 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
12 GREYSTONE SEA MIST Mrs Hannah Pole 10 0.00 0.00 10.00
13 HARPER SEVEN Mr Archie Stamp 10 0.00 0.40 10.40
14 DAWN TREADER II Miss Rebecca Newman 4 0.00 7.60 11.60
15 JUBILEE TEMPEST Miss Louise Oldall 6 0.00 6.00 12.00
16 BILLY SALUTE Miss Emily Proud 6 0.00 9.60 15.60
17 MY AUGHRIM WATS Mrs Annie Robertson 14 0.00 6.40 20.40
18 WAYWARD PRINCE Miss Jessica Davies 10 0.00 12.40 22.40
19 BROOKSHILL RED Mr Ben Mansbridge 4 20.00 0.00 24.00
20 CHEVALIAN SPRINT Ms Becci Green 6 0.00 21.20 27.20
21 LOUGHILL FIZZ Miss Katie Parker 16 0.00 12.40 28.40
22 MILLIE IV Mrs Lynette Buckland 6 0.00 24.00 30.00
23 TIRNANOGUE TALLEY Ms Deni Harper-adams 18 0.00 12.80 30.80
24 GORTMORE GIGGIDEE GOO Miss Lola Phillips 0 20.00 18.40 38.40
25 KAYDEES GIRL Miss Molly Goodwin 10 20.00 12.00 42.00
26 HCHURCHPARK TWILIGHT Ms Abby Davies 14 20.00 22.00 56.00
27 JENNIFER Miss Jennifer Molton 10 20.00 28.80 58.80
W CALLOWFEENISH JIMMY Miss Skye Kay W
E UR STORMY DAY Miss Louise Hunt E E UR
W AMANDAS Miss Tara Kay W
E R3 BRICKELL TIP TOES Miss Tila Winstone E E R3
W ITS BLUE Mrs Melanie Vernon W
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Miss Anna Morris 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
2 LUDO V Miss Lara Jay 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
3 MIGHTY MOUSE II Mrs Pip Atkinson 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
4 KILDALTON WIKIPEDIA Miss Rachel Cook 4 0.00 1.20 5.20
5 CLEARLY COSMIC Mrs Kathy Emery 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
6 MILCHEM CONQUEST Miss Line Andresen 6 0.00 0.80 6.80
7 FIRESTONE B Miss Sophie Isabelle Louise Flann 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
8 EDELMAN Mrs Sarah Langley 6 0.00 3.20 9.20
9 DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech 6 0.00 3.20 9.20
10 PUCK IV Mrs Tilly Latimer 6 0.00 3.60 9.60
11 ROXY IV Mrs Annette Sawyer 10 0.00 0.00 10.00
12 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 10 0.00 0.00 10.00
13 COLTSTOWN GLIDER Miss Emma Sutton 10 0.00 0.00 10.00
14 KAYLAS STAR Miss Rose Casemore 4 0.00 6.40 10.40
15 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 6 0.00 4.40 10.40
16 SPRINGTOWER ROYAL PROMISE Miss Joanna Lee 6 0.00 4.40 10.40
17 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 10 0.00 0.80 10.80
18 BILLY SALUTE Miss Emily Proud 10 0.00 1.20 11.20
19 ARDWHOLIHANE HERO Miss Bronte Monks 6 0.00 6.00 12.00
20 BELLA BRITANNIA Miss Ellie Fredericks 4 0.00 8.40 12.40
21 NEWHUNT’S BEBOBALOOLA Mrs Lynette Taylor 6 0.00 6.40 12.40
22 OAKDALE LEAN MACHINE Mrs Charlie Usher 6 0.00 6.80 12.80
23 GRUB Mrs Lucy Searle 4 0.00 9.60 13.60
24 CAHERCONREE COCO Miss Imogen Insley 0 0.00 15.20 15.20
25 CONTESSA III Miss Heidi Ford 8 0.00 7.60 15.60
26 BROOKSHILL RED Mr Ben Mansbridge 14 0.00 3.60 17.60
27 TINKA TOO Dr Lucy Greenwood 14 0.00 5.60 19.60
28 CRACKER IX Miss Janet Border 14 0.00 6.40 20.40
29 LUCINDA II Mrs Rebecca Bailey 10 0.00 11.60 21.60
30 KAYDEES GIRL Miss Molly Goodwin 22 0.00 11.60 33.60
31 VILLAGE LADY Miss Kirsten Hill 14 20.00 17.60 51.60
W CALLOWFEENISH JIMMY Miss Skye Kay W
W AMANDAS Miss Tara Kay W
E AR KILLAAN BUSTER Miss Evie Baggaley E E AR
W DVS ROCKY Miss Lauren Collard W
E R3 PLS INDIANNA Miss Jessica Sage 4 E E E R3
R TIRNANOGUE TALLEY Ms Deni Harper-adams R R
E UR ISCO Miss Samantha Stockley 4 E E E UR
E AR LEOMIRO Miss Tila Winstone E E AR
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE90Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 TIR NA NOG SHADOW Miss Millie Toulson-Clarke 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
2 BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
3 FORT MCMURRAY Serena O'Brien 4 0 3.20 7.20
4 BORIS XI Mrs Kate Darby 10 0.00 23.20 33.20
W ECH NA SLIABH Miss Millie Stamper W

Key

Column Headings

Pos
Position field
Pts
Points
FP
Foundation Points
D
Dressage Penalties
DEM
Dressage Error Marks
DEC
Dressage Errors of Course
SJ
Show Jumping Penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
Cross country jumping penalties
XCT
Cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
Over-graded
NS
No-show
E
Eliminated
W
Withdrawn
D
Disqualified
R
Retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
Compulsory Retirement
F1
Failed at first trot up
F2
Failed at second trot up
UR
Rider Unseated
HF
Horse Fall
FF
Horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
Trapped Horse
R3
Three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
Four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, Somerset, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX


Newsflash

03/11/2020
Following then Government's announcement of a further period of lockdown in England we have rescheduled this qualifier to Sunday 14th February 2021.

All exisiting entries will be automatically transferred to the rescheduled date.

If you are unable to make the new date please email evententries@britisheventing.com stating your name, horses name and which venue you're entered at, and we will issue a refund.
Schedule Available

Twitter

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news