3* League

The 3* league recognises talented horses making their way up the rankings with British riders. 

Following the update to FEI classification code from 1 January 2019, the league was renamed to the 3* League, having formerly been known as the 2* League.

Eligibility

Open to British riders with a horse qualified to compete at 3* level who fulfil the specific criteria below:

  • Horses must be ridden by a British rider
  • Horses must never have competed at four or five star level

Using the BE Points system, eligible points are won at CCI3*-S and CCI3*-L level. Championship classes are not included.

League Winner

The winner of the league will be the combination that amasses the most BE points at these 3* events in Great Britain.

In 2019, the British fixtures hosting CCI3*-L and -S competitions which count towards the League are:

  • 29 - 31 Mar: Belton Park International, Lincolnshire
  • 12 - 14 April: Burnham Market International (1), Norfolk
  • 19 - 21 April: Bicton Arena International (1), Devon
  • 10 - 12 May: Land Rover Floors Castle Horse Trials, Roxburghshire
  • 17 - 19 May: Fairfax & Favor Rockingham International, Leicestershire
  • 23 - 26 May: Houghton International, Norfolk
  • 14 - 16 Jun: Nunney International, Somerset
  • 29 - 30 Jun:  Brightling Park International, East Sussex
  • 4 - 7 Jul:  Barbury International, Wiltshire
  • 26 - 28 Jul: Burgham International, Northumberland
  • 8 - 11 Aug: NAF Five Star Hartpury International, Gloucestershire
  • 16 - 18 Aug: Baileys Horse Feeds Somerford Park International (2), Cheshire
  • 22 - 25 Aug: Land Rover Blair Castle International, Perthshire
  • 13 - 15 Sep:  Gatcombe International (2), Gloucestershire
  • 28 - 29 Sep: South Of England International (2), Sussex
  • 3 - 6 Oct: Osberton International & Young Horse Championships, Nottinghamshire
  • 24 - 27 Oct: Bicton Arena International (3), Devon

3* League 2019

Position Rider Country Horse Sire x Dam Owner Country Points
1st Piggy French GBR - Great Britain BROOKFIELD QUALITY Alison Swinburn United Kingdom 62
2nd Kitty King GBR - Great Britain CRISTAL FONTAINE Camilla Wakeley, Alex Wakeley United Kingdom 58
3rd Heidi Coy United Kingdom RUSSAL Z David Ottewell GBR - Great Britain 37
4th Tom McEwen GBR - Great Britain DREAMAWAY II Barbara Cooper GBR - Great Britain 34
5th= Harry Meade GBR - Great Britain MOSSTOWN PRINCE C Vestey United Kingdom 30
5th= Holly Woodhead United Kingdom SCUDERIA 1918 FUTURE Scuderia 1918 United Kingdom 30
5th= Charlotte Dennis GBR - Great Britain MOUNT PANTHER Harriet Corner United Kingdom 30
8th Harry Meade GBR - Great Britain GIDEON James Golob United Kingdom 28
9th= Kate Shapland GBR - Great Britain URIS CAVALIER Kate Shapland GBR - Great Britain 26
9th= Heidi Coy United Kingdom HALENZA Heidi Coy United Kingdom 26
9th= Piggy French GBR - Great Britain HIGHDOWN MARCH Tom March GBR - Great Britain 26
12th Rosie Fry GBR - Great Britain TRUE BLUE TOO II D J White-Hamilton United Kingdom 24
13th Lizzie Baugh GBR - Great Britain B EXCLUSIVE Lizzie Baugh GBR - Great Britain 22
14th Georgie Strang GBR - Great Britain RED HOT COOLEY Deborah Strang, Jenny Newton, Ian Strang, Anne Stratton GBR - Great Britain 21
15th Georgia Bartlett GBR - Great Britain SPANO DE NAZCA Georgia Bartlett GBR - Great Britain 20
16th Phoebe Locke GBR - Great Britain PICA D'OR Phoebe Locke GBR - Great Britain 18
17th= Tom McEwen GBR - Great Britain DREAM BIG Magdalena Gut GBR - Great Britain 17
17th= Ailsa Wates United Kingdom WOODLANDS PERSUASION Pip Stone GBR - Great Britain 17
17th= Rosie Fry GBR - Great Britain AUNT AUGUSTA Nick Engert United Kingdom 17
20th Holly Needham GBR - Great Britain CRUZ V Holly Needham GBR - Great Britain 16

3* League - Previous Results

2018

Position Rider Horse Owner Points
1st Yasmin Ingham REHY DJ Janette Chinn 48
2nd Bubby Upton COLA III Rachel Upton 44
3rd Laura Collett SIR PAPILLON Laura Collett 42
4th Katie Hancock CODDSTOWN PET Katie Hancock 39
5th Piggy French GRAF CAVALIER Trevor Dickens 32
6th Alice Tracey FREEDOM HILL Alice Tracey 31
7th Bubby Upton EROS DHI Rachel Upton 29
8th= Emilie Chandler GORTFADDA DIAMOND Maria Doel 28
8th= Laura Collett CALMARO Laura Collett, Karen Bartlett, Margie Gibb 28
8th= Tom McEwen CHF COOLISER Vicky Bates & David Myers 28
11th= Alice Pearson JACK THE GINGER C L Queen 26
11th= Daniel Scott ALVESCOT MR NICE GUY Ernest J Jamieson 26
11th= Tom Jackson CAPELS HOLLOW DRIFT Sarah Webb, Patricia Davenport, Milly Simmie 26
14th= Sarah Bullimore COROUET Brett Bullimore, Sarah Bullimore 24
14th= Izzy Taylor ARTFUL TRINITY Tom Strong, Sara Strong 24
16th Will Rawlin THE PARTNER Will Rawlin 22
17th Izzy Taylor MONKEYING AROUND Charlie Sands, Izzy Taylor 20
18th Katie Prowse KILCOLTRIM KIT KAT Katie Prowse 18
19th= Sammy Oliver KELLYPSA VAN T ASSCHAUT Sammy Oliver 17
19th= Toby Pigott FREESTYLE R Toby Pigott 17