3* League

The 3* league recognises talented horses making their way up the rankings with British riders. 

Following the update to FEI classification code from 1 January 2019, the league was renamed to the 3* League, having formerly been known as the 2* League.

Eligibility

Open to British riders with a horse qualified to compete at 3* level who fulfil the specific criteria below:

  • Horses must be ridden by a British rider
  • Horses must never have competed at four or five star level

Using the BE Points system, eligible points are won at CCI3*-S and CCI3*-L level. 

League Winner

The winner of the league will be the combination that amasses the most BE points at these 3* events in Great Britain in 2019.

2020 League Fixtures:

Due to the impact of COVID-19 on the fixtures calendar, the 2020 3* League will see a reduced number of counting fixtues. The following events are hosting 3* classes as part of the Sport Resumption Fixtures Calendar, and this calendar is subject to change (View the 2020 3* fixtures here):

19-23 August: Burgham International CCI3*-S

29-31 August: Wellington International CCI3*-S

11-13 September: Cornbury House International CCI3*-S

26-27 September: Keysoe International CCI3*-S

22-25 October: Bicton Arena International (3) CCI3*-S / CCI3*-L

British Eventing 3* League

3* League 2019

Position Rider Country Horse Sire x Dam Owner Country Points
1st= Kitty King GBR - Great Britain CRISTAL FONTAINE Alex Wakeley, Camilla Wakeley GBR - Great Britain 62
1st= Piggy March GBR - Great Britain BROOKFIELD QUALITY Alison Swinburn GBR - Great Britain 62
3rd Piggy March GBR - Great Britain HIGHDOWN MARCH March Stud, John & Judith Addicott GBR - Great Britain 56
4th Phoebe Locke GBR - Great Britain UNION FORTUNUS Daisy Amin GBR - Great Britain 52
5th Lizzie Baugh GBR - Great Britain B EXCLUSIVE Lizzie Baugh GBR - Great Britain 50
6th Heidi Coy GBR - Great Britain RUSSAL Z David Ottewell GBR - Great Britain 45
7th= Harry Meade GBR - Great Britain MOSSTOWN PRINCE C Vestey GBR - Great Britain 32
7th= Victoria Wilson GBR - Great Britain DONT YOU KNOW Victoria Wilson GBR - Great Britain 32
9th Molly Faulkner GBR - Great Britain CALL ME COOLEY Amanda Faulkner GBR - Great Britain 31
10th= Holly Woodhead GBR - Great Britain SCUDERIA 1918 FUTURE Scuderia 1918 GBR - Great Britain 30
10th= Charlotte Dennis GBR - Great Britain MOUNT PANTHER Harriet Corner GBR - Great Britain 30
10th= Eleanor Hope GBR - Great Britain LIMESTONE ROMEO Margaret and Simon Hope United Kingdom 30
13th= Katie Bleloch GBR - Great Britain CAVALIER MICKY FINN Katie Bleloch GBR - Great Britain 28
13th= Charlotte Parry-Ashcroft GBR - Great Britain WIL JACK B KING Charlotte Parry-Ashcroft GBR - Great Britain 28
15th= Rosie Fry GBR - Great Britain TRUE BLUE TOO II D J White-Hamilton United Kingdom 26
15th= Emma Hobday GBR - Great Britain SHADOW COPPERWOOD Ben Hobday GBR - Great Britain 26
15th= Kate Shapland GBR - Great Britain URIS CAVALIER Kate Shapland GBR - Great Britain 26
15th= Heidi Coy GBR - Great Britain HALENZA Heidi Coy GBR - Great Britain 26
19th William Fox-Pitt GBR - Great Britain SUMMER AT FERNHILL Catherine Witt GBR - Great Britain 24
20th= Katie Bleloch GBR - Great Britain GOLDLOOK Katie Bleloch GBR - Great Britain 22