THE FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTINGTHE FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTING

Festival partners: Magic Millions, British Eventing and Land Rover. Hamptons International, Smith & Williamson and Dodson & Horrell

MAGIC MILLIONS FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTING

Location

Gatcombe Park, Stroud, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL6 9AT

Date

Friday 2 to Sunday 4 August 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Mr Peter Phillips
Contact Mr Peter Phillips
Phone: 020 3771 3184

Event Organiser - SEL UK Limited

Joint Organiser - Capt Mark Phillips CVO and Peter Phillips

Course description

The 2019 Festival of British Eventing will showcase 5 British Championships for the first time and will see some interesting new developments to the cross country courses. The Corinthian Cup will be a straight forward Novice track shared by the ROR/NTF Retrained Racehorse Event Championship. The British Intermediate Championship will be an Intermediate course at 1.20m height and therefore the ideal first time Advanced outing. The British Open CCI4*-S and Advanced tracks will be identical but with different numbering in deference to the less experienced Advanced horses.

Event schedule

Entries open

28 June 2019

Ballot date

9 July 2019

Ballot period

August

Late entry surcharge

23 July 2019
Mr Peter Phillips

Event Director

Contact Details
SEL UK Limited

Event Organiser

Capt Mark Phillips

Course Designer

Di Boddy

SJ Course Designer

Entries Information

Entry fees include VAT. VAT Reg No 143 1766 22. INTERNET  ENTRIES ARE PREFERRED on www.festivalofbritisheventing.com. Include stabling fees with entry fees. Any entries by post please make cheques payable to SEL UK LTD. Separate cheques are required for each horse.
ENTRY AMENDMENTS by 18:00 29/07/2018 12noon by email olliebush@btconnect.com or telephone 07968 271118 and confirm in writing. REFUND POLICY - 100% up to Ballot Date, 50% up to Late Entry Surcharge Date. 
STARTING TIMES are available between 17:00 - 18:00 01/08/2018 on 01453 889306. Starting Times also available on website www.festivalofbritisheventing.com.

Stabling

Stabling to be booked when entering. Limited on site stabling £125 plus VAT, to cover the nights of Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday (Please confirm day of arrival).
Bedmax shavings are available FOC on site.
Electric hook-up £85 plus VAT, please apply when entering.  Limited local stabling is available at £25, per night, to include straw/shavings. No refund for cancelled stabling after ballot date.   If the event is cancelled 100% refund, abandonment after the event has started could be a proportion of the cost dependent upon timing of the abandonment. Persons wishing to stable together must state in special requests or on stabling application form. Liability for each horse lies with its carer once stabling has been accepted and horse placed within the structure.  No owners' caravans or empty horse transport to be located in the lorry park due to space restrictions.  All owners may park FOC in the caravan park - application by ballot date. 

Special Notices

In case of ABANDONMENT please phone 01453 889306 and consult our website www.festivalofbritisheventing.com for up to date information.
DOGS must be kept on leads at all times.
ALL TERRAIN VEHICLES/MOTORCYCLES will not be permitted.
ENTRANCE POLICY - All owners car passes will be sent out via email as an e-ticket and e-voucher. Email addresses will be pulled from British Eventing database, please make sure all emails are up to date to avoid e-tickets not reaching you.

Syndicates of any number will be entitled to a maximum of 4 owner's passes.  Each pass will allow one vehicle and 2 occupants into the public car park or the daily horse box park (NOT the overnight lorry park). 
All Horse Boxes should carry an appropriate Fire Extinguisher & Fire Blanket.

Accommodation and Catering

Please telephone Stroud Tourist Office on 01453 760960, Cirencester Tourist Office on 01285 654180.
Full catering and bar facilities available on site between the hours of 08:00-18:00 as well as evening functions with food available.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee Abandon Premium Total Payable Late Entry Surcharge Starting Fee
CCI-S 4*BCO Saturday
Sunday
CCI4* A (2015) £281.68 £30.28 £311.96 £12.00 £25.00
A Saturday
Sunday
A122 (2009) £159.54 £17.15 £176.69 £12.00 £20.00
BC I Friday
Saturday
AI119 (2010) £159.54 £17.15 £176.69 £12.00 £15.00
INROR Friday
Saturday
Sunday
I118 (2010) £117.43 £12.62 £130.05 £12.00 £15.00
BC N (NRC) Friday
Saturday
Sunday
N113 (2009) £85.78 £9.22 £95.00 £12.00 £15.00
BC N Friday
Saturday
I118 (2010) £117.43 £12.62 £130.05 £12.00 £15.00

Classes and fees

DRESSAGE TIMINGS - Novice dressage will aim to be run on Friday however if inundated to accommodate as many competitors as we can, Thursday afternoon dressage MAY be necessary. In the event of a very full entry competitors will have to compete on the day allocated.

Most Intermediate and Corinthian Cup Dressage will take place on Friday 3rdAugust with a few Intermediate and Corinthian Cup tests taking place on Saturday morning 4th August.  

ROR ENTRIES – Please provide your ROR registration number in ‘special requests'. Only the top 10 from this class will show jump again on Sunday for the Final prize money. 

Competitors in International Classes Only - Please note in addition to your entry fee at the time of entry you will be charged an extra fee of £22.00 (Non-Vatable).  This is charged by the FEI for the Worldwide Equine & Human Anti-Doping Program.  This fee will be refunded in full if your entry is withdrawn.

Qualifiers and special classes

THE DUBARRY BURGHLEY YOUNG EVENT HORSE CLASS - Friday 3rdAugust – internet entries are accepted at www.festivalofbritisheventing.com.

PONY CLUB TEAM JUMPING - Friday 3rdAugust - by invitation.

ARENA EVENTING – Sunday 5thAugust entries are open to BE and NON-BE members, classes running are BE90 and BE100. More information available www.festivalofbritisheventing.com.

Prizes

MAGIC MILLIONS BRITISH OPEN CIC3* CHAMPIONSHIP: 1st £16000; 2nd £12000; 3rd £8000; 4th £6000; 5th £3000; 6th £2000; 7th £1000; 8th £900; 9th £600, 10th £500 etc.
SMITH & WILLIAMSON BRITISH INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1st £2500; 2nd £1750; 3rd £1250; 4th £850; 5th £750; 6th £500; 7th £200; 8th £175 etc.
DODSON & HORRELL BRITISH NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS: 1st £2000; 2nd £1500; 3rd £1000; 4th £650; 5th £500; 6th £350; 7th £175; 8th £125 etc.
TOPSPEC NATIONAL RESTRICTED CHAMPIONSHIPS 'THE CORINTHIAN CUP': 1st £1000; 2nd £750; 3rd £500; 4th £325; 5th £250; 6th £175; 7th £100 etc.
ADVANCED: 1st £379, 2nd £306, 3rd £249, 4th £202, 5th £164, 6th £133 etc or higher if sponsored.
ROR/NTF Retrained Racehorse Event Championship: 1st£131, 2nd£116, 3rd£103, 4th£91 etc.

PRIZE MONEY WILL BE AWARDED IN ALL CLASSES IN THE RATIO OF 1 IN 6 STARTERS except for CCI4* which is 1 in 4 up to a total of 10 prizes only.
Prize giving for final round show jumping for ROR/NTF will be top 10 – 1st £2000, 2nd £1000, 3rd £500, 4th £250, 5th £150, 6-10th £100.
The Organisers reserve the right to withhold prize money to those competitors who do not attend or send a representative to prize-giving.
Further prizes in kind will be awarded.

Event name: MAGIC MILLIONS FESTIVAL OF BRITISH EVENTING Date: Aug 3-5 2018 Location: Gatcombe Park, Stroud, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 6.10
A - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 SOLADOUN Miss Elizabeth Power 24 32.3 4.00 14.40 50.70
10 KELECYN PIRATE Mr Toshiyuki Tanaka 0 0 37.7 4.00 18.40 60.10
11 THE LION Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 35.5 4.00 21.20 60.70
12 SIMPLY SIMON II Mrs Etti Dale 4 34.6 0.00 28.80 63.40
13 MONKEYING AROUND Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 32 0.00 42.80 74.80
14 ALBERT VI Miss Chelsea Pearce 0 0 37.3 13.00 36.40 86.70
15 OUT OF TOUCH DOWN Miss Pumbaa Goess-Saurau 0 0 38.9 27.00 32.40 98.30
16 SEA SUMMER BAY Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 37.5 0.00 62.80 100.30
17 CAMBLIN HILL Mr Simon Vatcher 0 0 38.1 9.00 54.80 101.90
18 ONE OF A KIND II Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 31.7 4.00 70.00 105.70
19 RIDGEBARN RUFF Miss Katie Richards 0 0 34.4 23.00 75.60 133.00
2 DHI BABETTE K Miss Becky Woolven 22 33.1 2.00 16.40 51.50
3 BLACKTHORN CRUISE Mr Dan Jocelyn 20 35.3 4.00 12.40 51.70
4 SUPER CILLIOUS Miss Vittoria Panizzon 18 32.5 6.00 13.60 52.10
5 MAJAS HOPE Mrs Pippa Funnell 16 31.7 0.00 21.20 52.90
6 PSH GAZELLE Miss Izzy Taylor 14 38.3 0.00 14.80 53.10
7 ZEBEDEE DE FOJA Mrs Olivia Wilmot 12 31.3 4.00 19.20 54.50
8 ALOHA Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 33 6.00 18.00 57.00
9 LUCKY CONTENDER Mr Austin O'Connor 0 0 38.9 2.00 16.40 57.30
E R3 USTINOV VAN ELSENHAM Miss Claire Deuten 0 0 35 6.00 E E R3
W IMPROVISE Mr Bill Levett 0 0 28.7 0.00 W W
W MASTER CRISP Mr Angus Smales 0 0 33.7 W W W
W PRIMO III Mrs Bryony Wilson 0 0 37.6 3.00 W W
W KILCOLTRIM KIT KAT Miss Katie Prowse 0 0 39.8 27.00 W W
W ORATORIO II Mr William Fox-Pitt 0 0 32.1 4.00 W W
W HOT PARTY JUICE Miss Nat Dixon 0 0 32.9 28.00 W W
W ELLFIELD VOYAGER Mr Alexander Whewall 0 0 39.2 14.00 W W
W BALLAGHMOR CLASS Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 28 0.00 W W
W GROVINE DE REVE Mr Dan Jocelyn 0 0 33.2 0.00 W W
W POSSIBLE MISSION Mr Tom Rowland 0 0 37.4 4.00 W W
W MGH CRUISARDO STREET Mrs Annette Higgins 0 0 42.8 W W W
Optimum XC Time - 5.47
BC I - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CHF COOLISER Mr Tom McEwen 24 28.1 0.00 8.80 36.90
10 RAPIDE GII Mr Oliver Townend 8 34.6 4.00 8.80 47.40
11 MGH MAYBE A MISSION Mr Tom Rowland 4 32.2 0.00 17.20 49.40
12 VOLCAN DU BARQUET Miss Lydia Hannon 0 0 36.5 4.00 9.20 49.70
13 GOLIATH III Mr Carlos Parro 4 28.9 0.00 21.20 50.10
14 KILRODAN SAILORETTE Miss Nicky Hill 4 40 0.00 13.60 53.60
15 KILLADEAS Ms Kristina Cook 0 0 28.1 8.00 20.40 56.50
16 MR FAHRENHEIT III Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 36.2 8.00 12.40 56.60
17 ESI PHEONIX Mr Angus Smales 0 0 32.6 4.00 21.20 57.80
18 ELITE SYNCOPATION Mrs Nana Dalton 0 0 31.8 7.00 20.80 59.60
19 ZEBEDEE IX Miss Ashley Harrison 0 0 38.3 8.00 14.80 61.10
2 SHANNONDALE PERCY Mr Alexander Bragg 22 30.1 0.00 8.00 38.10
20 EXELLENT R Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 31.2 8.00 24.40 63.60
21 EVENTO Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 35.8 4.00 24.40 64.20
22 YES I CAN Mr William Fox-Pitt 4 31.9 0.00 34.80 66.70
23 WILLEM VAN WUP Miss Laura Schroter 0 0 25.6 12.00 30.80 68.40
24 JUSTINE GUZZI VAN T ASSCHAUT Mrs Sammy Oliver 0 0 41.3 8.00 21.20 70.50
25 TREGILDER Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 29.6 4.00 40.80 74.40
26 SLANEY CRUISE Miss Kristina Hall-Jackson 0 0 31 4.00 46.00 81.00
27 LOCKROY Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 31 22.00 30.40 83.40
28 DG MARADONA Miss Mary Edmundson 0 0 32.7 0.00 51.20 83.90
29 CARAGHS BUFFET Miss Holly Richardson 0 0 36.1 16.00 33.20 85.30
3 GURTERA CHER Mr Sam Griffiths 20 29.9 0.00 9.60 39.50
30 BILLY BROGUE Miss Indiana Limpus 0 0 37.3 4.00 46.40 87.70
31 OMARD MICKEY TWO Mrs Louise Harwood 0 0 34.2 5.00 57.20 96.40
32 MAGIC ROUNDABOUT IV Miss Hannah Norvill 0 0 35.1 4.00 72.00 111.10
4 FJURY Mr Dan Jocelyn 18 30.1 0.00 10.00 40.10
5 KEC DEAKON Miss Millie Dumas 16 29.3 0.00 14.00 43.30
6 MAYBACH Mrs Pippa Funnell 14 26.5 0.00 16.80 43.30
7 ARTFUL TRINITY Miss Izzy Taylor 12 33.4 0.00 10.00 43.40
8 JL DUBLIN Mrs Nicola Wilson 10 29 0.00 14.80 43.80
9 FABIAN II Miss Millie Dumas 8 30.1 1.00 14.80 45.90
E R3 HEAT WAVE Miss Rosie Thomas 0 0 34.9 12.00 E E R3
E R3 DON MEECO Ms Katie Barber 0 0 31 6.00 E E R3
E R3 GRAFENELLE Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 36.3 8.00 E E R3
E UR SHANNONDALE COCO Miss Zoe Wilkinson 0 0 35.1 0.00 E E UR
R EXOCET MYSTYLE Miss Gemma Burvill 0 0 38.3 12.00 R R
R TULLA INSPECTOR Miss Lucy Frankham 0 0 36.4 8.00 R R
W CAPITAL T Mrs Beanie Sturgis 0 0 34.7 W W W
W NIGHT TIDE II Mrs Clea Phillipps 0 0 35.7 0.00 W W
W VITALI Mr James Avery 0 0 28.6 10.00 W W
W GREENHALL JAY Mr Rodney Powell 0 0 32.5 0.00 W W
W ELDORADO VAN DE OTTERDIJK Miss Roo Fox 0 0 30.4 12.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.49
BC N - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DHI PURPLE RAIN Mr Francis Whittington 12 27.1 0.00 6.00 33.10
10 NEWMARKET GLIDER Miss Izzy Taylor 2 33.5 0.00 8.80 42.30
11 THE BUZZ FACTOR Miss Emma T V Thomas 2 34.2 0.00 9.20 43.40
12 MORELANDS CASANOVA Mrs Selina Milnes 2 30.4 0.00 13.60 44.00
13 EVERLYNE Miss Becky Woolven 2 32.3 0.00 12.00 44.30
14 CLONMORE LILY Miss Mary Edmundson 2 35 0.00 10.00 45.00
15 CHINCALEASE COWBOY Miss Laura Jayne Casbolt 2 33.9 0.00 11.20 45.10
16 REBELIANT Ms Kristina Cook 2 32.8 0.00 12.40 45.20
17 MONBEG MEDLAR Mr Harry Meade 2 29.9 0.00 16.80 46.70
18 PIZAZZ II Mr Gaspard Maksud 0 0 32.7 8.00 7.20 47.90
19 TRICKY JOHNIE Miss Natalie Mcgoldrick 0 0 30.7 4.00 13.20 47.90
2 CODDSTOWN PET Miss Katie Hancock 10 0 30.2 4.00 0.40 34.60
20 J ADORE SALSA Mr Tyler Cassells 0 0 34.2 4.00 10.00 48.20
21 LISSYEGAN RORY Mr Dan Jocelyn 2 34.4 0.00 14.40 48.80
22 CORRIEBEG VIVENDI Mr Freddie Scala 0 0 37.8 1.00 10.80 49.60
23 DAYTONA DREAMER Ms Katie Barber 0 0 33.7 4.00 12.40 50.10
24 KELLYPSA VAN T ASSCHAUT Mrs Sammy Oliver 0 0 35.6 4.00 11.60 51.20
25 TODAYS SPECIAL Mr David Sheerin 0 0 30.5 4.00 17.60 52.10
26 STRIDING EDGE Mr Mark Davidson 2 35.4 0.00 21.60 57.00
27 CHYTODDEN CRYSTAL ROSE Miss Katie Hancock 0 0 36 8.00 16.00 60.00
28 DENVER IV Mrs Rebecca Glasson 0 0 35.5 1.00 28.80 65.30
29 DISCO CHICK Mrs Helen Marsh 2 33.9 0.00 31.60 65.50
3 GALILEO III Mr David Doel 8 29.9 0.00 4.80 34.70
30 MR BEAN 37 Mrs Emma Mcnab 0 0 36.3 8.00 22.80 67.10
31 LAKESHORE Miss Amy Drummond 0 0 36.1 8.00 26.40 70.50
32 SANTIAGO S Miss Alexandra Farrar-fry 0 0 29.3 0.00 42.80 72.10
33 VALENTINOS KING Mr Angus Smales 0 0 29.2 6.00 37.20 72.40
34 ELITE JAGUAR Mrs Nicola Wilson 0 0 34.3 0.00 39.60 73.90
35 QUANTI DU VI Miss Laura Cocking 0 0 32.6 9.00 33.60 75.20
36 SIR DIGBY Mr Carlos Parro 0 0 33.9 20.00 28.80 82.70
37 JTH ZEST Mrs Christina Henriksen 0 0 38.3 4.00 45.20 87.50
4 MISS COOLEY Mr Oliver Townend 6 28.8 0.00 7.20 36.00
5 B EXCLUSIVE Miss Lizzie Baugh 4 29.7 0.00 6.40 36.10
6 DREAMAWAY II Mr Tom McEwen 2 28.5 4.00 5.20 37.70
7 BRAVEHEART B Mr Tom McEwen 2 31.1 0.00 7.20 38.30
8 CAVALIER MICKY FINN Miss Katie Bleloch 2 34.7 0.00 4.40 39.10
9 THE MAGICIAN Mr Tom McEwen 2 30 4.00 6.80 40.80
E ATLANTIC VITAL SPARK Mr William Fox-Pitt 0 0 31 E E E
E TREVILLICK Mrs Louise Harwood 0 0 33.7 0.00 E E
E HF JEM ROSE Miss Lucinda Mesquita 0 0 31.8 8.00 E E HF
E UR THEBESTOF THREE Mrs Fiona Malcolm 0 0 36.1 E E E UR
R VIVENDI TIME Mrs Selina Milnes 0 0 30.8 0.00 R R
W MBF HARLEY REBEL Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 29.3 4.00 W W
W JRP KICK ON CASANOVA Mr Carlos Parro 0 0 32.4 4.00 W W
W CROSSFIELD SMARTIE Mrs Alison Lidstone 0 0 35.7 W W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.40
BC N (NRC) - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 KING CREOLE VD N RANCH Miss Lucy K Wheeler 8 0 27.1 0.00 0.00 27.10
10 DALSAANS HASTY PRINCE Miss Roxi Foster 2 0 33.1 4.00 0.00 37.10
11 REBEL EDWARD Miss Eloise Littler 0 0 31.6 4.00 2.40 38.00
12 PHOENIX FIRE DANCER Mrs Hayley Millington-smith 2 0 32 0.00 6.00 38.00
13 CORGARY PRONTO Miss Claire Turner 0 0 27.6 8.00 2.80 38.40
14 SEAPATRICK HINT OF CRUISE Mr Jethro Thompson 2 0 25.8 0.00 12.80 38.60
15 FAMILY LAW Miss Melissa Vernon 0 0 35.4 4.00 0.00 39.40
16 EDGE OF NIGHT Miss Louise Chamberlain 0 0 30.5 4.00 5.60 40.10
17 BROOKLET BOO Mrs Anna Stonex 0 0 32.4 8.00 0.40 40.80
18 TEMPLE QUEEN Miss Tara Moore 2 0 33.9 0.00 7.20 41.10
19 SHANNONDALE OSO Miss Sophie Hyde 2 0 33.5 0.00 8.40 41.90
2 FELDA Miss Morgan Kent 7 0 29.5 0.00 0.00 29.50
20 SARRO BRIDGE Miss Jessica Wilcox 0 0 34 8.00 0.00 42.00
21 THE AVIATOR III Miss Lauren Allin 0 0 34.1 8.00 0.00 42.10
22 EMC ITS SHOWTIME Miss Becky Hartley 0 0 35 8.00 0.00 43.00
23 CASTLERICHMOND WILLIAM Miss Emma Godwin 0 0 36.6 4.00 2.40 43.00
24 JOYRIDE II Miss Naomi Perry 0 0 32.5 12.00 0.00 44.50
25 OBOS BOOGIE WOOGIE Miss Hannah Gadsden 0 0 36.1 4.00 5.20 45.30
26 TRESAISON HALLMARK Miss Tessa Halsall 0 0 33.1 16.00 0.00 49.10
27 SIMBA V Mrs Sally Witts 0 0 32.4 4.00 13.60 50.00
28 DIJON Miss Sophie Ashton-rickardt 0 0 36 16.00 0.00 52.00
29 KAUTO CYREO Mr Ben Leathers 0 0 33.9 12.00 10.40 56.30
3 ACCORDING TO ARCHIE Miss Harriet Ford 6 0 25.5 4.00 0.00 29.50
30 SAFIRA Miss Becky Hartley 0 0 28.9 0.00 28.00 56.90
31 JESSOP REGAL ROMANCE Miss Sarah Colgan 0 0 36.4 4.00 18.00 58.40
32 EXPRESS MAIL Miss Charlotte Clewlow 0 0 30 0.00 32.40 62.40
33 BREASTONS BELLE Miss Catherine Hoggarth 0 0 33.4 12.00 24.40 69.80
34 SPOT ON FINALE Miss Stephanie Faulkner 0 0 33 21.00 20.00 74.00
35 NPS ELEGANCE Miss Kacey Arnold 0 0 31.5 12.00 38.80 82.30
36 DASSETT SUPREME Miss Alice Rocher 0 0 29.9 4.00 84.00 117.90
4 CURRA OKO Miss Katie Corteen 5 0 30.1 0.00 0.00 30.10
5 THE AFRICAN QUEEN Ms Fiona Dallyn 4 0 28 4.00 1.60 33.60
6 SINGING USK Miss Saskia Davies 3 0 29.5 0.00 4.40 33.90
7 GAMBLER VD BEEKZIJDE Miss Charlotte Agar 2 0 34.3 0.00 0.40 34.70
8 KILLYCLOGHAN CLASSIC MELODY Mrs Charlotte Billson 2 0 34 0.00 0.80 34.80
9 CARNAVAL POP Miss Anna Hollis 2 0 31.6 0.00 3.20 34.80
E AR LANGARTH RHYS Mr Tom Sloper 0 0 34.4 12.00 E E AR
E AR WENBACH PADDY Miss Charlotte Clewlow 0 0 31.5 4.00 E E AR
E CR CARRAMORE BOY Miss Laura K Gordon 0 0 33 E E E CR
E UR FALCO III Miss Paula Jane Holden 0 0 27 4.00 E E UR
E UR BRENDONHILL FAERIE FORTUNE Mrs Kate Beier 0 0 34.9 4.00 E E UR
W SHANNONDALE SHARONA Miss Harriet Falshaw 0 0 36 12.00 W W
W PENTON KITE Miss Becky Bosworth 0 0 32.5 4.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 6.26
CIC 3*BCO - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 POLYSTAR I Mr Christopher Burton 48 0 21.4 0.00 3.20 24.60
10 BONZA KING OF ROUGES Mr Paul Tapner 8 0 30.1 0.00 18.80 48.90
11 HASTY IMP Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 32.8 4.00 20.40 57.20
12 DASSETT COOL TOUCH Mr Dan Jocelyn 0 0 33.3 8.00 17.20 58.50
13 XAM Mr Harry Dzenis 0 0 32.1 4.00 25.40 61.50
14 TOUCH TOO MUCH Miss Caroline Clarke 0 0 34.3 1.00 30.80 66.10
15 CHARLTON DOWN RIVERDANCE Miss Becky Woolven 0 0 33.7 12.00 24.00 69.70
16 DOUGLAS Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 32.7 12.00 26.80 71.50
17 TEMPLAR JUSTICE Miss Katie Preston 0 0 34.5 20.00 20.80 75.30
18 EUFORIAN Heidi Bratlie Larsen 0 0 37.4 0.00 49.20 86.60
19 JESMOND JUSTICE Mrs Lauren Blades 0 0 34.9 12.00 54.00 100.90
2 BE TOUCHABLE Miss Izzy Taylor 44 0 23.5 0.00 7.60 31.10
20 DIRECTOR GENERAL Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 31.7 4.00 74.40 110.10
3 STINGER Mr Ludwig Svennerstal 40 0 28.7 0.00 6.80 35.50
4 DARGUN Miss Emily King 36 0 27.8 0.00 8.40 36.20
5 ULISES Mr Oliver Townend 32 0 26.2 4.00 6.80 37.00
6 TREASON Mrs Sarah Cohen 28 0 25.5 4.00 9.60 39.10
7 PATS JESTER Mr Tim Price 24 0 30.3 4.00 9.20 43.50
8 DIRECT TULLYORAN CRUISE Miss Izzy Taylor 8 0 34.9 0.00 9.20 44.10
9 BARRICHELLO Mr Alexander Bragg 0 0 26.4 8.00 13.20 47.60
E STRIKE SMARTLY Mr Tom McEwen 0 0 25.2 4.00 E E
E UR SAMUEL THOMAS II Miss Elizabeth Power 0 0 34.6 12.00 E E UR
R HAPPY TIMES Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 27.7 4.00 R R
R CILLNABRADDEN EVO Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 19 8.00 R R
W MHS KING JOULES Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 23.9 8.00 W W
W ALEXANDER NJ Mr Bill Levett 0 0 30.8 8.00 W W
W PAULANK KINGS RIVER Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 29.2 17.00 W W
W NZB CAMPINO Sir Mark Todd 0 0 24 12.00 W W
W GRAF LIBERTY Mr Christopher Burton 0 0 27.1 8.00 W W
W CHAKIRIS STAR Mr Alexander Whewall 0 0 27 27.00 W W
W SHANNONDALE TITAN Mr Bill Levett 0 0 28.5 W W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.40
INROR - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GOLD NUGGET Mr Andrew Downes 6 0 30.3 0.00 0.40 30.70
2 SUMMON UP THE BLOOD Mr Carlos Parro 5 0 27.8 4.00 0.00 31.80
3 DREAM BIG Mr Tom McEwen 4 0 30.8 4.00 0.00 34.80
4 ZIPPI JAZZMAN Miss Izzy Taylor 1 0 33 0.00 2.00 35.00
5 LAURENTIAN LAD Miss Gemma Plastow 1 0 31.4 0.00 11.20 42.60
6 GODS GROUND Mrs Georgina Nicholls 0 0 30.2 14.00 7.60 51.80
7 KILMARNOCK LAD Miss Philla Clifford-jones 0 0 37.2 10.00 5.20 52.40
8 BARRISON Miss Sarah Gould 0 0 35.7 21.00 4.00 60.70
9 TASHKALDOU Miss Mary Edmundson 0 0 33.6 31.00 10.40 75.00
E CR GOLDEN BERYL Miss Gussie Terry 0 0 43.9 E E E CR
E R3 WATERGATE BAY Miss Harriet Colderick 0 0 34.4 4.00 E E R3
E UR YOU NEVER SAID Miss Claire Fielding 0 0 32.7 7.00 E E UR
R STAR OF MEMORY Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 R R R R
R MILOR DE LA BORIE Miss Becky Scammell 0 0 36.9 12.00 R R

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Gatcombe Park, Stroud, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom, GL6 9AT

Grid reference ST882992


Entries Open

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news