OASBY - ELITEOASBY - ELITE

Newsflash


 

OASBY - ELITE

Location

Foxdale, Oasby, Nr Grantham, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom, NG32 3NA

By kind permission of Mr & Mrs N Wild

Date

Monday 22 to Monday 22 March 2021

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Organiser - BEDE EVENTS
Contact BEDE EVENTS
Phone: 01949 829061

Event Secretary - BEDE Events
Contact BEDE Events
Phone: 01949 829061

Entries Secretary - BEDE Events
Contact BEDE Events
Phone: 01949 829061
Mobile: 07395 082446

Course description

Oasby is run over flat ground (one valley). Built as an early season event, suitable for first time run after the winter.
Oasby provides good ground at this time of year. There will be some changes and additions made to the course and includes the Intermediate loop

Official website

Bede Events Ltd

Event schedule

Entries open

1 March 2021

Ballot date

5 March 2021 12:00 noon

Ballot period

March

Late entry surcharge

6 March 2021
BEDE EVENTS

Event Organiser

Contact Details
BEDE Events

Event Secretary

BEDE Ltd, Shelford, NG12 1ES

Contact Details
BEDE Events

Entries Secretary

Contact Details
Miss Beau Wood

SJ Course Designer

Mr Stuart Buntine

Course Designer

Entries Information

Entry Fees
Include VAT. VAT Reg No 829129120. A waitlist will be maintained.

Refund Policy
Withdrawals before Ballot Date - 100%. Withdrawals after Ballot Date - no refund unless replaced - see rule 4.11.
To be eligible for a refund, all withdrawals must be lodged with the Entries Secretary, and written confirmation (via email or letter) to be received before the start of the event. Withdrawals & Refund policy 2021
COVID REFUND POLICY If the event is cancelled due to COVID please refer to the Covid refund policy. 

Substitutions & Alteration of Entry: As per Rule 4.7

Multiple Entries: As per Rule 4.2.2 



Entry Amendments 
By 6pm on the 17/03/2021 by emailing the Entries Secretary

Starting Times
Available on Friday 20/03/2021 after 6pm found via www.bede-events.co.uk or www.britisheventing.com 

Starting Fees 
There will be no Start Fee

Stabling

A list of local stabling is available on www.bede-events.co.uk 
All stabling payments to be made to the stable provider

Special Notices

In case of abandonment please phone 01949 829061

Contact number during the event: 01949 829061.

 

Accommodation and Catering

Refreshments available throughout the event.  The caterers will have their own Covid policy and protocols in place, please adhere to them.
An accommodation list is available on www.bede-events.co.uk.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
OI Monday I117 (2009) £180.00 £26.64 £206.64 £0.00 £0.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Prizes

No Prize Money, however if entries exceed 200 for the day of competition, Prize Money will be offered, details of which will be communicated before the competition
 

Event name: OASBY - ELITE Date: Mar 22 2021 Location: Foxdale, Nr Grantham, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 05.12
OI - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 JL DUBLIN Mrs Nicola Wilson 12 0 26.4 0.00 0.00 26.40
2 DACAPO Miss Laura Collett 10 0 23.4 0.00 6.80 30.20
3 RSH CONTEND OR Miss Felicity Collins 8 0 28.9 0.00 2.00 30.90
4 UPPERCOURT COOLEY Miss Georgie Spence 6 0 30 0.00 1.20 31.20
5 MISS COOLEY Mr Oliver Townend 4 0 24.8 4.00 4.40 33.20
6 ROMANTIC Miss Izzy Taylor 2 0 30 0.00 5.60 35.60
7 FALCO IV Mr Tim Price 2 0 29.3 0.00 7.60 36.90
8 DYNASTY Mr Hector Payne 2 0 31.1 0.00 10.80 41.90
9 COCK A DOODLE DOO Miss Willa Newton 2 0 27.5 0.00 15.20 42.70
10 BILLY THE RED Ms Kristina Cook 2 0 29.6 0.00 14.00 43.60
11 SCUDERIA 1918 A BEST FRIEND Mr Kevin Mcnab 2 0 27.7 0.00 16.00 43.70
12 FIRE FLY Mr Tom Jackson 2 0 26.6 0.00 18.80 45.40
13 DHI FIKTOR NITA Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 28 4.00 13.60 45.60
14 CAVALIER CRYSTAL Mr Harry Meade 2 0 29.6 0.00 17.20 46.80
15 BRAVEHEART B Mr Tom McEwen 0 0 27.1 4.00 16.80 47.90
16 FLEUR DE LIS Mr Daniel Brown 0 0 31.4 4.00 12.80 48.20
17 KAIZEN Miss Lina Forsberg 2 0 31.8 0.00 18.40 50.20
18 ELLFIELD VOYAGER Mr Alexander Whewall 0 0 34.6 4.00 12.00 50.60
19 MONBEG BY DESIGN Miss Susie Berry 0 0 32.3 4.00 14.40 50.70
20 DHI HIGHLIGHT Mr James Avery 2 0 31.1 0.00 19.60 50.70
21 FALLULAH Mr Padraig Mccarthy 0 0 30.9 12.00 8.00 50.90
22 MR FAHRENHEIT III Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 33.4 4.00 14.00 51.40
23 CASTLE VIEW LARRY Mr Andrew Heffernan 0 0 30.2 4.00 18.80 53.00
24 PRIORSPARK PRECOCIOUS Miss Eliza Stoddart 0 0 29.1 12.00 12.40 53.50
25 KILCANDRA VANESSA Miss Yasmin Ingham 2 0 33.2 0.00 22.80 56.00
26 VANIR KAMIRA Mrs. Piggy March 0 0 23.4 1.00 32.00 56.40
27 REHY ROYAL DIAMOND Miss Rosalind Canter 0 0 32.1 4.00 20.40 56.50
28 HARLEQUIN BEST BOOTS Mrs Serena Mcgregor 0 0 38 4.00 16.80 58.80
29 ASKARI Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 28.9 4.00 27.20 60.10
30 BILLY ORINOCO Miss Flora Harris 0 0 27.3 4.00 49.60 80.90
31 FADELINE Mrs Lucy Jackson 0 0 31.8 8.00 56.00 95.80
32 HD BRONZE Mr Harry Mutch 0 0 35.5 8.00 58.00 101.50
R SUMMERBRIDGE BOOTS Mr Alberto Giugni 0 0 33.2 R R
Optimum XC Time - 05.12
OI - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BALLAGHMOR CLASS Mr Oliver Townend 12 0 20.5 0.00 0.00 20.50
2 LORDSHIPS GRAFFALO Miss Rosalind Canter 10 0 18.9 4.00 5.60 28.50
3 FELOUPE Miss Georgie Spence 8 0 27.7 4.00 1.60 33.30
4 FIGARO VAN HET BROEKXHOF Mr Tom McEwen 6 0 29.6 0.00 4.00 33.60
5 XAVIER FAER Mr Tim Price 4 0 26.4 0.00 8.00 34.40
6 MORELANDS CELEBRATION Mrs Pippa Funnell 2 0 28 0.00 8.40 36.40
7 SPORTSFIELD TOP NOTCH Mrs. Piggy March 2 0 28 0.00 10.80 38.80
8 CHILLI KNIGHT Miss Gemma Tattersall 0 0 28.9 4.00 8.00 40.90
9 MR BASS Miss Laura Collett 2 0 28.6 0.00 12.80 41.40
10 GREENACRES SPECIAL CAVALIER Mrs Caroline Powell 2 0 31.6 0.00 10.00 41.60
11 SUPER CILLIOUS Miss Vittoria Panizzon 0 0 36.6 2.00 6.00 44.60
12 DRUMBILLA METRO Mr Simon Grieve 2 0 36.8 0.00 8.00 44.80
13 CAPELS HOLLOW DRIFT Mr Tom Jackson 2 0 28.9 0.00 17.20 46.10
14 RED KITE Mr Harry Meade 0 0 25 8.00 13.20 46.20
15 MONKEYING AROUND Miss Izzy Taylor 2 0 33.2 0.00 16.40 49.60
16 GLOBAL QUEST Mrs. Georgie Campbell 0 0 31.6 8.00 12.00 51.60
17 BAMBINO DE LILATTE Mr Paolo Torlonia 2 0 32.5 0.00 19.20 51.70
18 BRADELEY LAW Mr Michael Owen 0 0 33.2 4.00 15.20 52.40
19 GOLDEN RECIPE Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 28.9 8.00 16.40 53.30
20 QUICK GUY Mr Hector Payne 0 0 34.1 4.00 16.80 54.90
21 HARTHILL PHANTOM Mr Andrew Heffernan 0 0 31.6 10.00 20.40 62.00
22 GORGEOUS DHI Mr James Avery 0 0 30.7 4.00 28.00 62.70
23 CELTIC MORNING STAR Mr Andrew James 0 0 41.8 5.00 16.80 63.60
24 DONDARRION Mrs Aoife Clark 0 0 33.2 12.00 22.40 67.60
25 SOLO XII Miss Hollie Swain 0 0 36.6 13.00 23.60 73.20
26 CALCOURT QUANTUM Mrs Lucy Jackson 0 0 34.6 16.00 28.80 79.40
27 MY O MY SPORTSFIELD Mr Alberto Giugni 0 0 39.3 20.00 40.40 99.70
28 EMS FLORENCE Mr Daniel Brown 0 0 41.6 12.00 49.20 102.80
W KND STEEL PULSE Mr Tom Rowland 0 0 42.1 10.00 W W
W DAVINCI III Mr Sam Ecroyd 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 05.12
OI - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BROOKFIELD INOCENT Mrs. Piggy March 12 0 19.8 0.00 6.00 25.80
2 CHICKO Mrs Polly Stockton 10 0 25.5 0.00 5.60 31.10
3 COROUET Mrs Sarah Bullimore 8 0 24.8 0.00 11.20 36.00
4 MACGREGORS COOLEY Mr Wills Oakden 6 0 32.3 0.00 6.00 38.30
5 MGH GRAFTON STREET Mrs Pippa Funnell 4 0 24.3 4.00 12.80 41.10
6 SPRINGPOWER Miss Izzy Taylor 2 0 28.4 0.00 12.80 41.20
7 PARTY TRICK Mr Nick Gauntlett 2 0 32.3 0.00 10.40 42.70
8 RINGWOOD LB Miss Susie Berry 2 0 30.9 8.00 6.80 45.70
9 SUPERSTITION Mr Harry Meade 2 0 28.2 0.00 18.40 46.60
10 UP UP AND AWAY Mrs Caroline Powell 0 0 29.3 4.00 13.60 46.90
11 RENAISSANCE MAN Miss Eliza Stoddart 0 0 34.1 4.00 10.00 48.10
12 SPORTSFIELD LORD LIVESEY Mr James Avery 2 0 34.1 0.00 18.40 52.50
13 LEONIDAS II Mr Padraig Mccarthy 2 0 29.6 0.00 23.60 53.20
14 DHI PURPLE RAIN Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 31.4 8.00 14.40 53.80
15 GIDEON II Mr Andrew Heffernan 0 0 27.3 12.00 14.80 54.10
16 TOLEDO DE KERSER Mr Tom McEwen 2 0 30.5 0.00 24.80 55.30
17 NIGHT LINE Miss Yasmin Ingham 0 0 31.8 4.00 20.00 55.80
18 COOLEY MASTER CLASS Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 21.8 4.00 30.00 55.80
19 POSSIBLE MISSION Mr Tom Rowland 0 0 30.7 4.00 21.60 56.30
20 DRUMNACONNELL NICO Miss Hollie Swain 0 0 32.3 8.00 17.60 57.90
21 GRAPPA NERA Mrs Jonelle Price 0 0 36.8 8.00 13.20 58.00
22 FLASH COOLEY Miss Gemma Tattersall 0 0 23 24.00 12.00 59.00
23 JIMS PAL Mr Michael Owen 0 0 31.8 9.00 18.40 59.20
24 BERNADETTE UTOPIA Mr Kazuma Tomoto 0 0 28.2 4.00 27.20 59.40
25 HAWK EYE Mrs Nicola Wilson 0 0 29.6 0.00 33.60 63.20
26 BAHIRA M Mr Tom Jackson 0 0 34.6 12.00 17.20 63.80
27 CELUS D'ERMAC Z Mrs Aoife Clark 0 0 30.2 4.00 35.20 69.40
28 GALLEY PROOF Miss Nicky Hill 0 0 38.9 12.00 20.00 70.90
29 IN LIKE FLYNN Mr Andrew James 0 0 35.2 9.00 27.60 71.80
30 GALWAYBAY TALENT Mr Alberto Giugni 0 0 34.1 4.00 77.60 115.70
W RUM PUNCH Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 41.1 24.00 W W
W ESI BETHANY BAY Mr Paolo Torlonia 0 0 35 24.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 05.12
OI - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LONDON 52 Miss Laura Collett 12 0 23.9 0.00 4.00 27.90
2 BALHAM MIST Mr Ludwig Svennerstal 10 0 28.4 0.00 0.40 28.80
3 BROOKFIELD QUALITY Mrs. Piggy March 8 0 25 0.00 6.80 31.80
4 CLIFFORD II Miss Eliza Stoddart 6 0 31.6 0.00 2.40 34.00
5 BOB CHAPLIN Mr Tom McEwen 4 0 28 0.00 6.40 34.40
6 KANANASKIS Mr Richard Coney 2 0 26.4 0.00 8.80 35.20
7 HALLTOWN HARLEY Miss Georgie Spence 2 0 35.5 0.00 4.40 39.90
8 NIMROD II Mr Francis Whittington 2 0 28.2 0.00 13.20 41.40
9 PENCOS CROWN JEWEL Miss Rosalind Canter 2 0 29.6 0.00 13.60 43.20
10 TENAREZE Mr Harry Meade 2 0 25.7 0.00 18.00 43.70
11 WELLFIELDS LINCOLN Miss Susie Berry 2 0 33.2 0.00 10.80 44.00
12 ERANO M Mrs Nicola Wilson 0 0 27.1 4.00 13.60 44.70
13 OUGHTERARD COOLEY Mr Wills Oakden 0 0 33.2 4.00 7.60 44.80
14 DONATEUR Mr Tim Cheffings 2 0 31.4 0.00 13.60 45.00
15 MGH TOKYO PHIL Mr Padraig Mccarthy 0 0 32.7 4.00 9.20 45.90
16 BANZAI DU LOIR Miss Yasmin Ingham 2 0 28.4 0.00 17.60 46.00
17 SHADOW CHANEL Mr Paolo Torlonia 0 0 30.9 4.00 14.40 49.30
18 MGH MAYBE A MISSION Mr Tom Rowland 0 0 33.2 4.00 12.40 49.60
19 MR SNEEZY Mr James Avery 2 0 35.7 0.00 14.80 50.50
20 COOLEY ROSALENT Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 25.7 5.00 20.00 50.70
21 BILLY CUCKOO Mr Tom Jackson 0 0 30.5 8.00 12.40 50.90
22 RED HOT COOLEY Mrs. Georgie Campbell 0 0 33.2 12.00 8.80 54.00
23 GRAF CAVALIER Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 30.9 12.00 13.60 56.50
24 THE LION Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 35.9 8.00 13.60 57.50
25 MGH BINGO BOY Miss Nicky Hill 0 0 33.2 4.00 20.40 57.60
26 PARC DIAMOND LUX Mrs Serena Mcgregor 0 0 35 4.00 19.60 58.60
27 FARUQ ALDRUP Miss Hollie Swain 0 0 35.7 7.00 20.40 63.10
28 ROCK MIDNIGHT Mrs Caroline Powell 0 0 34.6 8.00 22.00 64.60
29 ELLFIELD GRAFIFI Mr Alexander Whewall 0 0 34.1 23.00 17.60 74.70
E VINCI DE LA VIGNE Mr Kazuma Tomoto 0 0 30.5 0.00 E E
W ARDEO BERLIN Mrs Julia Norman 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 05.12
OI - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 FONBHERNA LANCER Mrs. Piggy March 12 0 21.8 0.00 2.40 24.20
2 GORTFADDA DIAMOND Miss Emilie Chandler 10 0 24.3 0.00 3.60 27.90
3 BILLY WALK ON Mrs Pippa Funnell 8 0 22.3 0.00 6.40 28.70
4 JOHN THE BULL Miss Susie Berry 6 0 31.1 0.00 0.40 31.50
5 REVE DU ROUET Mrs Sarah Bullimore 4 0 23.9 8.00 6.00 37.90
6 DREAM BIG Mr Tom McEwen 2 0 29.3 4.00 4.80 38.10
7 THE RUTMAN Mr Simon Grieve 2 0 30.5 0.00 8.80 39.30
8 SANDMAN 7 Miss Yasmin Ingham 0 0 23.6 4.00 12.80 40.40
9 TREGILDER Mr Oliver Townend 2 0 26.4 0.00 14.00 40.40
10 ONE NIGHT LOVE Miss Vittoria Panizzon 2 0 28.4 0.00 12.80 41.20
11 RINGWOOD MADRAS Miss Izzy Taylor 2 0 28.2 0.00 13.20 41.40
12 CALVINO II Ms Kristina Cook 0 0 25.7 4.00 12.00 41.70
13 SCUDERIA 1918 DON QUIDAM Mr Kevin Mcnab 0 0 26.6 4.00 14.00 44.60
14 DIACHELLO Mr Jesse Campbell 0 0 27.5 8.00 10.40 45.90
15 MERMUS R DIAMONDS Mr Richard Coney 0 0 31.1 8.00 8.80 47.90
16 FRECKLETON MYTHAGO Miss Willa Newton 0 0 26.6 4.00 19.20 49.80
17 JOLY JUMPER Mr Marcio Carvalho Jorge 0 0 34.8 8.00 7.60 50.40
18 HHS NOBLE CALL Mr Padraig Mccarthy 0 0 36.8 4.00 10.00 50.80
19 BANGO Mr Tim Price 0 0 23.9 8.00 20.00 51.90
20 HERO RHF Mr Hector Payne 0 0 27.5 8.00 17.20 52.70
21 CARRYON BOBBY BOY Mrs Julia Norman 0 0 33.4 4.00 20.00 57.40
22 WISBEACH CEVIN Z PRIDE Mr Alexander Whewall 0 0 40.2 8.00 12.00 60.20
23 BALLYCOOG GUINNESS Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 28.6 16.00 16.00 60.60
24 FARNDON Mr Tom Jackson 0 0 29.1 19.00 16.00 64.10
25 QUINTILIUS Mr Tom Rowland 0 0 32.5 0.00 34.40 66.90
26 GLOBAL ASK Mr James Sommerville 0 0 29.6 1.00 53.60 84.20
27 SHANNONDALE COCO Mr Tim Cheffings 0 0 39.1 16.00 44.80 99.90
28 MISCHIEVOUS Mr Alberto Giugni 0 0 46.1 12.00 44.80 102.90
E WISE CRACK Miss Jodie Amos 0 0 30.5 8.00 E E

Key

Column Headings

Pos
Position field
Pts
Points
FP
Foundation Points
D
Dressage Penalties
DEM
Dressage Error Marks
DEC
Dressage Errors of Course
SJ
Show Jumping Penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
Cross country jumping penalties
XCT
Cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
Over-graded
NS
No-show
E
Eliminated
W
Withdrawn
D
Disqualified
R
Retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
Compulsory Retirement
F1
Failed at first trot up
F2
Failed at second trot up
UR
Rider Unseated
HF
Horse Fall
FF
Horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
Trapped Horse
R3
Three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
Four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Foxdale, Oasby, Nr Grantham, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom, NG32 3NA

Grid reference TF005388


Newsflash


 
Results Available

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news