BLENHEIM PALACE INTERNATIONALBLENHEIM PALACE INTERNATIONAL

Newsflash

Having considering all options, following the government’s latest comments over potential future social distancing restrictions; it is with huge regret that the Organisers - British Eventing and Blenheim Estate, in conjunction with our title sponsor SsangYong Motors UK, have taken the difficult decision not to run the SsangYong Blenheim Palace Horse Trials in 2020.

Sponsored by SsangYong Motor UK Ltd

SSANGYONG BLENHEIM PALACE

Location

BLENHEIM PALACE, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX20 1PS

Date

Thursday 17 to Sunday 20 September 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Ms Mandy Hervieu

Event Secretary - Miss Emily Littlejohn
Contact Miss Emily Littlejohn
Phone: 01993 813335

Entries Secretary - Mrs Josie Brettell
Contact Mrs Josie Brettell
Mobile: 07812 586988

Course description

Cross-country Course Designer: David Evans
Cross-country Course Builder: Evans Jumps
Show jumping Course Designer: Di Boddy

Event schedule

Entries open

1 August 2020

Ballot date

25 August 2020 12:00 noon

Ballot period

September

Late entry surcharge

25 August 2020
Ms Mandy Hervieu

Event Director

Miss Emily Littlejohn

Event Secretary

Contact Details
Mrs Josie Brettell

Entries Secretary

Woodstock, Oxfordshire, OX20 1PS

Contact Details
Mr David Evans

Course Designer

Mrs Di Boddy

SJ Course Designer

Entries Information

Qualifications
See FEI rules for MER's for entry for all classes. The CCI4*-S is for eight and nine year old horses only.

Double entries can be taken for an additional £25 and horses which have still to achieve a qualifying MER can enter but must achieve their QR in accordance with the FEI rules.


Schedules and Entry Forms
View full FEI schedule and enter via www.blenheimhorse.co.uk.

Refund policy
See FEI schedule.

Stabling

Due to access restrictions, onsite stabling is compulsory for all four-star competitors at a fee of £180 + VAT/stable. Electric hook ups must be pre-booked at £85 + VAT and will not be available on event unless pre-booked (power sharing is not allowed).

Special Notices

In case of risk of Abandonment visit www.blenheimhorse.co.uk.

All terrain vehicles and motorcycles are not permitted and a strict maximum 20mph speed limit applies to all vehicles.

Blenhheim Estate has a policy of no bicycles on site.

Dogs must be kept on leads at all times (and cleaned up after)!

Accommodation and Catering

For details of local accommodation visit www.blenheimhorse.co.uk/where-stay. There are a range of mobile food outlets and bars on event and the Marlborough Members Pavilion offers a contemporary bistro/coffee bar and dining area.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
CCI-L 4* Saturday CCI4* A (2015) £320.73 £45.70 £366.43 £10.00 £0.00
CCI-S 4* 8/9YO Sunday CCI4* A (2015) £239.38 £34.11 £273.49 £10.00 £0.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Please see FEI schedule for ballot process. Entry fees above are excluding VAT. VAT is not applicable to BE members.

Anti Doping fee, £21.00 to be included.

 

Qualifiers and special classes

For entries for classes¬†other than the CCI4*-L and CCI4*-S classes, please visit www.blenheimhorse.co.uk.

Other classes:
Thursday: 90cm & 100cm Riding Club team eventer challenges and RoR dressage championships.
Friday: 90cm & 100cm Pony Club team eventer challenges.
Sunday: 90cm & 100cm individual eventer challenges and fun ride.

Prizes

CCI4*-L:
Total Prize pot: £48.150
1st Prize - £16,000
2nd Prize - £12,000
3rd Prize - £6,000

CCI4*-S:
Total Prize pot: £14,960
1st Prize - £5,000
2nd Prize - £3,000
3rd Prize - £2,000

Event name: SSANGYONG BLENHEIM PALACE Date: Sep 19-22 2019 Location: BLENHEIM PALACE, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 10.43
CCI-L 4* - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BROOKFIELD INOCENT Piggy French 110 0 25.4 0.00 0.00 25.40
2 BROOKPARK VIKENTI Mr Kazuma Tomoto 100 0 25.6 0.00 0.00 25.60
3 CASTLETOWN CLOVER Piggy French 90 0 28.6 0.00 0.00 28.60
4 DIRECT TULLYORAN CRUISE Mrs Sammi Birch 80 0 27.6 0.00 2.80 30.40
5 AS IS Mr Andrew Nicholson 70 0 31.3 0.80 0.00 32.10
6 BILLY WALK ON Mrs Pippa Funnell 60 0 28.2 4.00 0.00 32.20
7 DAVINCI III Mr Sam Ecroyd 50 0 27.4 0.40 4.40 32.20
9 FALCO IV Mr Tim Price 40 0 29.2 0.00 4.00 33.20
10 KING OF THE MILL Mr Alexander Bragg 40 0 30.3 4.00 0.00 34.30
11 BALLINTESKIN COOPER S Mrs Daisy Berkeley 40 0 27.8 4.40 2.40 34.60
12 SCUDERIA 1918 A BEST FRIEND Mr Kevin Mcnab 40 0 25.7 8.00 1.60 35.30
13 RINGWOOD LB Miss Susie Berry 40 0 27.7 4.00 3.60 35.30
14 ATLANTIC VITAL SPARK Mr William Fox-Pitt 40 0 28 5.20 2.80 36.00
15 PROUD COURAGE Mr Nicholas Lucey 40 0 34.9 0.00 1.20 36.10
16 FERRO POINT Mr David Doel 40 0 34.7 1.60 1.60 37.90
17 MONTE CLASSICO Miss Katherine Coleman 40 0 29.1 9.20 0.40 38.70
18 KROON LEADER Mr Nicholas Lucey 40 0 31.5 8.00 0.00 39.50
19 SAMBO III Miss Alice Dunsdon 40 0 31.2 4.00 5.20 40.40
20 BILLY THE BIZ Mrs Pippa Funnell 40 0 26.3 5.20 9.20 40.70
21 CHF COOLISER Mr Tom McEwen 40 0 31.3 4.00 6.00 41.30
22 RUDY VALENTINO Mr James Stocker 40 0 36.2 0.00 5.60 41.80
23 DASSETT COOLEY DUN Mrs. Sarah Way 40 0 34.9 4.80 2.40 42.10
24 RAPHAEL IV Mr Jack Pinkney 40 0 33.7 4.80 3.60 42.10
25 WATKINS Mrs Zara Tindall 40 0 37.2 5.60 0.00 42.80
26 EL MUNDO Mr Michael Winter 40 0 30.4 6.40 6.40 43.20
27 CARLEVO Bruce Davidsonjr 40 0 27.2 6.00 11.20 44.40
28 CUFFESGRANGE ARS ROYALE Miss Charlotte Jenkins 40 0 34.8 1.20 9.60 45.60
30 FABIAN II Miss Millie Dumas 40 0 30.4 13.20 5.20 48.80
31 PARC DIAMOND LUX Mrs Serena Mcgregor 40 0 32.8 2.40 17.20 52.40
32 RIVERSIDE VISION Miss Hannah Bate 40 0 35.3 4.80 12.40 52.50
33 EL KOLIBRI Miss Constance Copestake 40 0 27.1 5.60 20.00 52.70
34 LAST TOUCH Miss Charlotte Bacon 40 0 36 10.40 7.20 53.60
35 TROUBADOUR CAMPHOUX Luc Chateau 0 0 34.9 1.20 17.80 53.90
36 DOCTORS ORDERS Miss Flora Young 40 0 36.7 13.60 5.20 55.50
37 DHI PURPLE RAIN Mr Francis Whittington 40 0 30.3 24.80 1.60 56.70
39 REDWOOD CLOVER Mr Max Gordon 40 0 34.9 6.80 18.80 60.50
40 SHANNONDALE VINTAGE Miss Imogen Murray 40 0 32.4 4.00 24.40 60.80
41 UNDALGO DE WINDSOR Miss Ginny Howe 40 0 37.2 5.20 20.40 62.80
43 TRENDY CAPTAIN CLOVER Miss Ginny Howe 25 0 32.8 12.80 25.60 71.20
44 HI TECH Miss Xanthe Goldsack 0 0 38.9 16.00 16.40 71.30
45 DUNGANSTOWN FLEUR Miss Sarah Holmes 0 0 34.2 8.00 32.40 74.60
46 SKIP MILL Mr Christopher Whittle 0 0 39.7 15.20 20.80 75.70
49 SRS KAN DO Miss Kylie Roddy 0 0 36.4 0.80 39.60 76.80
50 LEGACY Mr Tim Cheffings 0 0 34.4 4.80 39.00 78.20
51 AMSTERDAM II Mr Jesse Campbell 0 0 29.6 8.40 40.80 78.80
52 ANDREA BT4 Mr Andrew Nicholson 0 0 31.7 6.80 44.80 83.30
53 PASADENA 217 Josephine Schnaufer 0 0 33.1 19.20 33.20 85.50
54 GLOBAL FISION M Miss Lauren Innes 0 0 38.3 4.00 44.60 86.90
55 CHICO'S MAN VDF Z Ms Lexi Scovil 0 0 31.7 19.60 46.00 97.30
56 CEMIE Mr Arthur Duffort 0 0 32.9 9.20 66.80 108.90
57 WOODLANDS SPRINGTIME Miss Caroline Harris 0 0 40.7 6.80 61.60 109.10
R FINE FLEUR Miss Nici Wilson 0 0 38.8 R R R
E F2 ASK THE BOSS Miss Jessica McKie 0 0 34.4 E 9.20 E F2
E UR CARDEN EARL GREY Miss Kylie Roddy 0 0 27.4 E E E UR
W CLOONBARRY ROBIN Miss Samantha Hobbs 0 0 35.9 W 23.40 W
W COOLEY LANDS Mrs Kate Walls 0 0 W W W W
W DARGUN Miss Emily King 0 0 27.1 W 40.00 W
E UR SCOOP DE FERBET Miss Philippa Cross 0 0 35.8 E E E UR
E HF SHANNONDALE COCO Mr Tim Cheffings 0 0 38 E E E HF
W STEP FORWARD Miss Georgia Bale 0 0 40.1 W W W
E UR TARGA D Sofia Sjoborg 0 0 34.8 E E E UR
W THORNTON JONES Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 34.7 W 18.40 W
W V.I.P VINNIE Mr Will Rawlin 0 0 24.2 W W W
W DHI MIGHTY DWIGHT Sofia Sjoborg 0 0 28.6 W 6.00 W
R CLEVELAND Mr Jesse Campbell 0 0 34 R R R
E AR JOBLESSE VAN BAREELHOF Mrs Julia Norman 0 0 35.1 E E E AR
E HF LOWHILL CLOVER Miss Sarah Holmes 0 0 32.1 E E E HF
E UR GREENHALL JAY Mr Rodney Powell 0 0 36.6 E E E UR
E AR KILRODAN SAILORETTE Miss Nicky Hill 0 0 40.2 E E E AR
W WONHAM WHAT NEXT Miss Georgia Bale 0 0 34.3 W 34.40 W
R PARK TRADER Bruce Davidsonjr 0 0 29.2 R R R
W DESERT MYSTERY Mrs Victoria Jessop 0 0 36.8 W W W
R MASTER MCCORMACK Robbie Kearns 0 0 34.4 R R R
W WII LIMBO Miss Georgie Spence 0 0 31.1 W 5.60 W
R CLASS AFFAIR Mrs Zara Tindall 0 0 28.9 R R R
R FUN TIME CILLA Miss Dani Evans 0 0 41.3 R R R
E UR MOONLIGHT DANCE S Miss Willa Newton 0 0 26.1 E E E UR
R MONKEYING AROUND Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 22.7 R R R
CCI-L 4* - Section A1
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
29 XAM Mr Harry Dzenis 40 0 33.8 12.80 0.00 46.60
38 WILLEM VAN WUP Miss Laura Schroter 40 0 27.9 7.20 24.00 59.10
R WIZARD OF AUS Mrs Julia Norman 0 0 37.3 R R R
E HF VERSATILE DES ROIS Mr Richard Long 0 0 29 E E E HF
E F1 UNO II Miss Rebecca Nicholson 0 0 E E E E F1
CCI-S 4* 8/9YO - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
5 DUKE OF CHAMPION Mr Giovanni Ugolotti 20 0 33.6 0.80 4.80 39.20
6 FEROZA NIEUWMOED Mr Ryuzo Kitajima 17 0 32.4 0.40 6.40 39.20
8 DREAMLINER Mr Oliver Townend 12 0 29.7 8.00 2.80 40.50
9 REHY DJ Miss Yasmin Ingham 10 0 30.1 0.00 10.40 40.50
10 FRIENDSHIP VDL Aaron Millar 8 0 33.6 0.00 7.60 41.20
16 SENZA FINE Mr Tim Price 8 0 33 0.80 12.00 45.80
17 FERDI II Mr Dickon Reader 0 0 36.4 2.00 8.00 46.40
38 EG MICHEALANGELO Miss Rose Nesbitt 0 0 36.1 13.20 15.60 64.90
48 LADY BATON ROUGE Mrs. Sian Coleman 0 0 34.8 16.80 27.40 79.00
49 FLORENCINA R Mr Dan Jocelyn 0 0 37.9 0.00 45.20 83.10
W FREESTYLER Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 28.8 9.60 W W
R KING ROBERT II Mrs Mary King 0 0 29.6 8.00 R R
E UR MOANGARRIFF DUKE Miss Jess Corser 0 0 40.4 1.20 E E UR
R FELOUPE Mr Benjamin Leahy 0 0 35.8 12.40 R R
W SIR PAPILLON Miss Laura Collett 0 0 38.3 12.00 W W
R PSH SURPRISE Mr Michael Jackson 0 0 39.4 12.00 R R
R RENAISSANCE MAN Miss Eliza Stoddart 0 0 40.4 12.40 R R
CCI-S 4* 8/9YO - Section B1
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CLEVER LOUIS Mr Christopher Burton 32 0 29.7 0.00 0.00 29.70
2 DREAMAWAY II Mr Tom McEwen 29 0 31 0.00 5.60 36.60
7 FALKO TH Miss Caroline Harris 14 0 33.8 0.80 5.20 39.80
11 BLOOM DES HAUTS CRETS Mr Andrew Hoy 8 0 37.2 0.00 6.00 43.20
13 GALILEO NIEUWMOED Mr David Doel 8 0 34.7 0.40 8.80 43.90
14 WSF CARTHAGO Miss Imogen Murray 8 0 36.1 0.00 8.40 44.50
18 COLA III Miss Bubby Upton 0 0 31.1 8.00 7.60 46.70
19 BABYLON DE GAMMA Astier Nicolas 0 0 35.4 0.80 12.00 48.20
22 CMS GOOGLE Miss Kristina Hall-Jackson 5 0 39.5 0.00 10.40 49.90
23 MORELANDS CELEBRATION Miss Chuffy Clarke 5 0 35.3 0.00 16.00 51.30
29 RICKER RIDGE SOOTY GNZ Mrs Samantha Lissington 0 0 33.8 4.00 18.80 56.60
30 FANTA BOY Miss Hannah Bate 0 0 30.3 4.00 23.20 57.50
33 OPPOSITION LOIRE Miss Kirsty Johnston 0 0 33.5 4.00 23.60 61.10
34 JOHN THE BULL Miss Susie Berry 0 0 35.1 4.00 22.80 61.90
35 COOLEY QUICKSILVER Mrs Elisabeth Halliday-sharp 0 0 34 12.40 16.80 63.20
36 MISSISSIPPI II Mr Stephen Heal 0 0 40.1 8.00 15.20 63.30
37 VARDAGS SARATOGA Miss Flora Harris 0 0 44.4 4.00 16.00 64.40
40 GASTON Mr Tim Cheffings 0 0 38.2 7.20 22.40 67.80
41 C WHY Miss Toots Bartlett 0 0 42.5 6.80 19.20 68.50
42 CELUS D ERMAC Z Mrs Aoife Clark 0 0 33.5 0.00 35.60 69.10
45 J ADORE SALSA Mr Tyler Cassells 0 0 42.4 13.20 18.40 74.00
47 KILWAUGHTER BLADE Mr Christopher Whittle 0 0 40.8 8.00 28.40 77.20
50 BASTIA DE L'EBAT Luc Chateau 0 0 34 4.00 45.20 83.20
54 QUINDIVA Mr Alexander Bragg 0 0 34.2 4.00 61.60 99.80
E HF SINGAPURE Josephine Schnaufer 0 0 33.9 16.00 E E HF
R THE CLASSIC COMPOSER Miss Lisa Freckingham 0 0 36 12.00 R R
W GEORGISAUROUS Mr William Fox-Pitt 0 0 29.7 0.00 W W
- Section
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
3 CHILLI KNIGHT Gemma Tattersall 26 0 33.1 4.00 0.00 37.10
4 ARTFUL TRINITY Miss Izzy Taylor 23 0 33.5 0.00 3.60 37.10
24 COOLEY LEGALAND Miss Georgie Spence 0 0 34.3 8.00 11.20 53.50
25 DHI FIKTOR NITA Mr Francis Whittington 5 0 32.8 0.00 22.00 54.80
31 DG MARADONA Miss Mary Edmundson 5 0 39.9 0.00 18.80 58.70
32 COROUET Mrs Sarah Bullimore 0 0 33.8 4.00 22.00 59.80
39 BELLAGIO DECLYANGE Miss Phoebe Locke 0 0 33.1 5.60 28.00 66.70
43 CIAOS Miss Alice Pearson 0 0 40.6 13.20 17.20 71.00
W CALLING CARD Piggy French 0 0 26.7 12.00 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

BLENHEIM PALACE, Woodstock, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom, OX20 1PS

Grid reference SP445165


Whats On

Eventer Challenges

As well as top class eventing action, Blenheim has a range of attractions to enjoy. These include eventer challenges for Pony Clubs and Riding Clubs, dog agility, stallion parade and Retraining of Racehorse (ROR) competitions. There is also an extensive shopping village with over 200 shops, a food walk and BE Members' Pavilion. 

Newsflash

Having considering all options, following the government’s latest comments over potential future social distancing restrictions; it is with huge regret that the Organisers - British Eventing and Blenheim Estate, in conjunction with our title sponsor SsangYong Motors UK, have taken the difficult decision not to run the SsangYong Blenheim Palace Horse Trials in 2020.
Cancelled

Twitter

Latest News

2020 and 2021 Science Supplements Cup update

Posted on 9th July 2020

Following discussions between British Eventing, Science Supplements and host venue Badminton, it has been agreed that due to the popularity of the series the 2020 Science Supplements Cup will now be staged in 2021.

Read the full story
View all news