ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPSARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS

BATES SADDLE

ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2022

Location

Aston Le Walls Event Centre, Washbrook Farm, Nr Daventry, Northants, United Kingdom, NN11 6RT

Date

Saturday 19 to Saturday 19 February 2022

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Fiona Saxby
Contact Fiona Saxby
Phone: 07943514191
Mobile: 07506 291474

Event schedule

Entries open

10 January 2022

Event Team

Fiona Saxby

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

Qualification for the Championships was via Arena Eventing Competitions at participating venues.  To find out more, please visit for further information. https://www.britisheventing.com/arena-eventing


Withdrawals & Refunds: 100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing by Jan 31 2022.. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.
 

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE80 Saturday £35.00 £45.00
AE AE90 Saturday £35.00 £45.00
AE AE100Open Saturday £35.00 £45.00
AE AE90Open Saturday £35.00 £45.00
AE AE100 Saturday £35.00 £45.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Payable at time of entry
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

The Championship will run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level.
Competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena.

The Championships are run to an Optimum Time which will be measured from the Start line. 
 

Qualifiers and special classes

 

 

Event name: ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTON LAWNS Date: Feb 23 2020 Location: Weston Lawns, Coventry, Bulkington, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 02.59
AE AE100 - Section D
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 MARYS MINI HA HA Miss Jade Short 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
2 PSF UNDERDUN Miss Fiona Moore 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
3 RIVERSDALE WHIST Mrs Xanthe Smith 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
4 ROB Miss Lizzie Lucas 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
5 VARO TWO CHIPS Miss Emilie Lyons 4 0.00 0.00 4.00
6 CLOONELARA SUMMERTIME Mrs Philippa Hendry 4 0.00 0.40 4.40
7 WICKLOW DANCER Miss Lucinda Brookes 6 0.00 0.00 6.00
8 KILLBUNNY SILVER Mrs Nicole D Biggs 6 0.00 0.00 6.00
9 KOKO VD ZOUTE STABLES Ms Katy Williams 4 0.00 4.00 8.00
10 DOOF THE CELTIC PRINCE Miss Ellie Toms 6 0.00 2.40 8.40
11 NPS GLIMMER Miss Alisha Coombes 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
12 NORTONS GLEN Miss Evie Puddy 8 0.00 2.40 10.40
13 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 4 0.00 6.80 10.80
14 FALMORE ROCKY Miss Alice Robinson 4 0.00 7.60 11.60
15 CALCOURT RED BULL Miss Venetia Hamilton 10 0.00 1.60 11.60
16 CASTLE FANTASTIC Miss Abigail Burbidge 6 0.00 6.80 12.80
17 LEO III Miss Anya Strilkowski 8 0.00 5.20 13.20
18 PZAZZ Miss Emilia Marbus 14 0.00 1.60 15.60
19 WALK IN THE PARK Miss Claire Fielding 0 20.00 4.40 24.40
20 FOXMERE SMOKEY JOE Mr Steve Crow 0 20.00 6.80 26.80
21 BROADSTONE LITTLE LORD Miss Izzy Hardy 0 40.00 10.40 50.40
22 JUSTIN Miss Verena Lauer 6 40.00 6.40 52.40
23 SIENOUK VAN DE LIEVEHEREBOOM Miss Daisy Down 0 60.00 6.00 66.00
24 PHOENIX 500 Dr Sophie C Royall 0 60.00 7.60 67.60
25 KNOCKEEVAN LAD Mrs Lucie Wells 6 60.00 6.40 72.40
W CULLINTRA SUNLIGHT Miss Emily Thomson W
E R3 LEONADO C Miss Emily Proud 0 E E E R3
W DUN ARD GOLDILOCKS Miss Willow Hayes W
E R3 MUMMYS DREAM Miss Emma Savage E E E R3
Optimum XC Time - 02.59
AE AE100Open - Section E
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 GLOBAL ROYAL LUXOR Miss Sophie Griffiths 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 FERRO CURRY Mr Callum Robertson 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
3 CASTLE CONTENDER Miss Lottie Stiles 0 0.00 2.80 2.80
4 NORTH ASTOR ROSSCO Mrs Joanne Brett 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
5 BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
6 LYDICAN STAR Miss Poppy Burner 4 0.00 3.60 7.60
7 FUSILIER Miss Amanda Bettle 6 0.00 2.80 8.80
8 MERMUS R ROYAL TOUCH Miss Kelsey Love 6 0.00 3.20 9.20
9 AART Mrs Hannah Galley 6 0.00 5.60 11.60
10 ATLANTIC DREAMER Miss Lily Megan Rhys 18 0.00 7.60 25.60
W BIMINI Miss Heidi Ford W
Optimum XC Time - 03.20
Optimum XC Time - 03.22
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 BELVIEW BOBBY Mrs Katie Stephens-grandy 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 MYSTERY LADY Miss Andrea Clarkson 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
3 RATHCLINE KESTREL Mrs Katie Stephens-grandy 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
4 SOMETHING SPECIAL Miss Stephanie Else 4 0.00 0.40 4.40
5 THE GREY FELLOW Mr Matthew Perry 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
6 KYLEMORE CHARLIE Ms Rosemary Hopkins 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
7 BURLINGTON FISHER Miss Katy Mannix 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
8 EVANS DUKE Mrs Merryn Polley 6 0.00 0.80 6.80
9 GRANITE CLOVER Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0.00 7.20 7.20
10 BILLY BANK Mr Nick Ireland 0 0.00 7.60 7.60
11 MY LUV Miss Amie Jayne Slinger 4 0.00 4.00 8.00
12 RI AS CASHEL Mr Mark De'ath 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
13 TIGER LILY XI Dr Jo Lambourne 0 0.00 9.60 9.60
14 MCCOY II Miss Debbie Otterburn 0 0.00 10.00 10.00
15 DERNAHATTEN OAK Miss Mia Ashfield 0 0.00 10.40 10.40
16 SAMTHAN SURE THING Miss Lizzie Lucas 4 0.00 7.20 11.20
17 CURKISH DIESEL Miss Betsy Martin 4 0.00 8.00 12.00
18 DOWNTON CALLY Miss Lucinda Brookes 0 0.00 12.40 12.40
19 IKMYNSIN Miss Hannah Ingham 0 0.00 12.40 12.40
20 TRETHELLAS LAW Dr Rebecca Hall 10 0.00 2.40 12.40
21 GORTFADDA PRIME TIME Miss Claire Huyton 0 0.00 12.80 12.80
22 BLACK MAGGIE Miss Isabella Gough 0 0.00 14.40 14.40
23 SILKEN BOW Miss Bobbie Hall 6 0.00 8.40 14.40
24 SLIGO MR CRUISE Miss Charley Phillips 6 0.00 9.60 15.60
25 LUNA I Miss Louise Hobson 4 0.00 13.60 17.60
26 JUSTIN Miss Verena Lauer 0 20.00 0.00 20.00
27 YSGWYNFAWR FERGUS Miss Amanda Bettle 0 20.00 3.20 23.20
28 WALK IN THE PARK Miss Claire Fielding 4 20.00 4.40 28.40
W MOCKLERS JOHN Miss Sally Lane W
W LUCINDA DAWES Mrs Lucinda Dawes W
W DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech W
E R3 KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Miss Anna Morris E E E R3
Optimum XC Time - 03.22
AE AE90Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider SJ XC TP Total
1 RALPHIE G Mrs Claire Daly 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 DOUBLE BLACK DIAMOND Miss Natalie Anderson 0 0.00 2.80 2.80
3 MONBEG HERO Ms Tamsyn Wellington 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
4 BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0.00 10.00 10.00
5 KEC LANDSTRIKER Miss Anya Marley 10 0.00 0.80 10.80

Key

Column Headings

Pos
Position field
Pts
Points
FP
Foundation Points
D
Dressage Penalties
DEM
Dressage Error Marks
DEC
Dressage Errors of Course
SJ
Show Jumping Penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
Cross country jumping penalties
XCT
Cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
Over-graded
NS
No-show
E
Eliminated
W
Withdrawn
D
Disqualified
R
Retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
Compulsory Retirement
F1
Failed at first trot up
F2
Failed at second trot up
UR
Rider Unseated
HF
Horse Fall
FF
Horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
Trapped Horse
R3
Three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
Four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Aston Le Walls Event Centre, Washbrook Farm, Nr Daventry, Northants, United Kingdom, NN11 6RT

Grid reference SP495505


Schedule Available

Twitter

Latest News

British Eventing: Chair recruitment

Posted on 30th November 2021

British Eventing, the national governing body for the Olympic sport of Eventing, is seeking to recruit a new Chair to lead the organisation through the next four years and to build on Team GB’s success to move the sport forward towards Paris 2024 and beyond.

Read the full story
View all news