Past Success European Championships

Year

Venue

Team Result

Individual Result

2017 Strzegom, Poland Gold
Nicola Wilson – Bulana
Kristina Cook – Billy The Red
Ros Canter – Allstar B
Oliver Townend – Cooley SRS
Bronze
Nicola Wilson - Bulana
2015 Blair Castle, Great Britain Silver
Kitty King - Persimmon
Pippa Funnell - Sandman 7
Nicola Wilson - One Two Many
William Fox-Pitt - Bay My Hero
-
2013 Malmö, Sweden Bronze
William Fox-Pitt - Chilli Morning
2011 Luhmühlen, Germany Bronze
William Fox-Pitt - Cool Mountain
Piggy French - Jakata
Mary King - Imperial Cavalier
Nicola Wilson - Opposition Buzz
-
2009 Fontainebleau, France Gold
Tina Cook - Miners Frolic
Nicola Wilson - Opposition Buzz
William Fox-Pitt - Idalgo
Oliver Townend - Flint Curtis
Gold
Tina Cook - Miners Frolic
Silver
Piggy French - Some Day Soon
2007 Pratoni, Italy Gold
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
Mary King - Call Again Cavalier
Daisy Dick - Spring Along
Oliver Townend - Flint Curtis
Silver
Mary King - Call Again Cavalier
2005 Blenheim, Great Britain Gold
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
William Fox-Pitt - Tamarillo
Jeanette Brakekwell - Over to You
Leslie Law - Shear L'eau
Gold
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
Silver
William Fox-Pitt - Tamarillo
2003 Punchestown, Ireland Gold
Pippa Funnell - Walk on Star
William Fox-Pitt - Moon Man
Jeanette Brakewell - Over to You
Leslie Law - Shear L'eau
Bronze
Pippa Funnell - Walk on Star
2001 Pau, France Gold
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock
Jeanette Breakewell - Over To You
Leslie Law - Shear H2O
William Fox-Pitt - Stunning
Gold
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock
1999 Luhmuhlen, Germany Gold
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock
Ian Stark - Jaybee
Jeanette Brakewell - Over To You
Kristina Gifford - The Gangster II
Gold
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock
1997 Burghley, Great Britain Gold
William Fox-Pitt - Cosmopolitan
Mary King - Star Appeal
Ian Stark - Arakai
Chris Bartle - Word Perfect II
Silver
William Fox-Pitt - Cosmopolitan
Bronze
Kristina Gifford - General Jock
1995 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy Gold
Charlotte Bathe - The Cool Customer
William Fox-Pitt - Cosmopolitan
Kristina Gifford - Midnight Blue
Mary King - King William
Bronze
Mary King - King William
1993 Achselschwang, Germany - Silver
Kristina Gifford - Song & Dance Man
1991 Punchestown, Ireland Gold
Ian Stark - Glenburnie
Karen Straker - Get Smart
Mary Thompson - King Wiliam
Richard Walker - Jacana
Gold
Ian Stark - Glenburnie
Silver
Richard Walker - Jacana
Bronze
Karen Straker - Get Smart
1989 Burghley, Great Britain Gold
Virginia Leng - Master Craftsman
Ian Stark - Glenburnie
Lorna Clarke - Fearliath Mor
Rodney Powell - The Irishman II
Gold 
Virginia Leng - Master Craftsman
Silver
Jane Thelwall - King's Jester
Bronze
Lorna Clarke - Fearliath Mor
1987 Luhmuhlen, Germany Gold
Virginia Leng - Night Cap
Lucinda Green - Shannagh
Ian Stark - Sir Wattie
Rachel Hunt
Gold
Virginia Leng - Night Cap
Silver
Ian Stark - Sir Wattie
1985 Burghley, Great Britain Gold
Virginia Holgate - Priceless
Lorna Clarke - Myross
Ian Stark - Oxford Blue
Lucinda Green - Regal Realm
Gold
Virginia Holgate - Priceless
Silver
Lorna Clarke - Myross
Bronze
Ian Stark - Oxford Blue
1983 Frauenfeld, Switzerland Silver
Lucinda Green - Regal realm
Virginia Holgate - Night Cap
Lorna Clarke - Danville
Tiny Clapham - Windjammer
Gold
Rachel Bayliss - Mystic Minstrel
Silver
Lucinda Green - Regal Realm
1981 Horsens, Denmark Gold
Virginia Holgate - Priceless
Richard Meade - Kilcashel
Sue Benson - Gemma Jay
Lizzie Purbrick - Peter The Great
-
1979 Luhmuhlen, Germany Silver
Sue Hatherly - Monacle II
Christopher Collins - Gamble
Clarissa Strachan - Merry Sovereign
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Killaire
Silver
Rachel Bayliss - Gurgle the Greek
1977 Burghley, Great Britain Gold
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - George
Christopher Collins - Smokey VI
Jane Holderness-Roddam - Warrior
Clarissa Strachan - Merry Sovereign
Gold
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - George
1975 Luhmuhlen, Germany Silver
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Be Fair
HRH Princess Anne - Goodwill
Sue Hatherly - Harley
Janet Hodgeson - Larkspur
Gold
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Be Fair
Silver
HRH Princess Anne - Goodwill
1973 Kiev, Russia Bronze
Richard Meade - Wayfarer II
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Be Fair
Debbie West - Baccarat
Janet Hodgson - Larkspur
-
1971 Burghley, Great Britain Gold
Richard Meade - The Poacher
Mark Phillips - Great Ovations
Mary Gordon Watson - Cornishman
Debbie West - Baccarat
Gold
HRH Princess Anne - Doublet
Silver
Debbie West - Baccarat
Bronze
S Stevens - Classic Chips
1969 Haras du Pin, France Gold
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
Richard Walker - Pasha
Sgt Ben Jones - The Poacher
Pollyann Hely Hutchinson - Count Jasper
Gold
Mary Gordon Watson - Cornishman
Silver
Richard Walker - Pasha
1967 Punchestown, Ireland Gold
Capt Martin Whiteley - The Poacher
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
Sgt Ben Jones - Foxdor
Richard Meade - Barberry
Silver
Capt Martin Whiteley - The Poacher
Bronze
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
1965 Moscow, Russia Bronze
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
Richard Meade - Barberry
Christine Shepherd - Fenjirao
Sgt Ben Jones - Master Bernard
-
1962 Burghley, Great Britain Bronze
Lt Col Frank Weldon - Young Pretender
Michael Bullen - Sea Breeze
Susan Fleet - The Gladiator
Capt Peter Welch - Mister Wilson
Gold
Capt James Templar - M'Lord Connolly
Bronze
Jane Wykeham - Musgrave Ryebrooks
1959 Harewood House, Great Britain Silver
Lt Col Frank Weldon - Samuel Johnson
Derek Allhusen - Laurien
Jeremy Beale - Fulmer Folly
Shelia Waddington - Airs & Graces
Silver
Lt Col Frank Weldon - Samuel Johnson
Bronze
Derek Allhusen - Laurien
1957 Copenhagen, Denmark Gold
Derek Allhusen - Laurien
Shelia Wilcox - High & Mighty
Ted Marsh - Wild Venture
Kit Tatham-Warter - Pampas Cat
Gold
Shelia Wilcox - High & Mighty
1955 Windsor, Great Britain Gold
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bertie Hill - Countryman
Major Laurence Rook - Starlight
Diana Mason - Tramella
Gold
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Silver
Lt Com John Oram - Radar
Bronze
Bertie Hill - Countryman
1954 Basle, Switzerland Gold
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bertie Hill - Crispin
Major Laurence Rook - Starlight
Diana Mason - Tramella
Gold
Bertie Hill - Crispin
Silver
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bronze
Major Laurence Rook - Starlight
1953 Badminton, Great Britain Gold
Reg Hindley - Speculation
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bertie Hill - Bambi
Gold
Major Laurence Rook - Starlight
Silver
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry