News
Posted on 30th July 2021

DRESSAGE SCORES ARE IN FOR THE YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

The dressage scores are in at the Bishop Burton International Youth Championships sponsored by Baileys Horse Feeds. After two exciting days of dressage with riders dressed in their finest gear, we have the standings going into the cross country day.

Held annually in the middle of the season, the BE Youth Championships at Bishop Burton will host the BE90 Open Regional Youth Team Championship (running as a BE90Ou18), the BE100 Open Regional Youth Team Championship (running as a BE100Ou18), and the Open Novice Regional Youth Team Championship (running as a CCI2*-L).

Riders compete in regional competitions at BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18 and ONu18 level in the qualification period (1 July to 30 June each year), and selection by Regional Youth Coordinators then takes place to create a squad of up to 10 riders at each level. Riders have the opportunity to represent their region and compete both as individuals and as part of a team, with the best four scores from each region counting towards the team score. Find out more HERE.

Our sponsor of these Championships, Baileys Horse Feeds, are passionate supporters of eventing, having sponsored BE’s Winter Series for 12 years and working with riders at all levels of the sport. “We’re excited to get the opportunity to sponsor the Youth Regional Championships, this year, and are really looking forward to being present to experience the event first-hand,” says Baileys Marketing Manager, Jane Buchan.  “Baileys have worked, regionally, with a number of young riders and it will be great to see their hard work come to fruition at the Championships.” Find out more about the sponsorship HERE.

Make sure to follow the British Eventing Youth page on Instagram to keep up with all the action.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

 

BE90 Team Standings

1st CENTRAL (120.8)

2nd EAST MIDLANDS (121.6)

3rd EAST (130.9)

 

BE90 Individual Standings

1st

190

ELDORADO VAN DE OTTERDIJK

Francesca Fox (GBR)

23

2nd

138

CYNHEIDREFAWR CEIDRYCH

Georgie Hadaway (GBR)

24.8

3rd

181

FINANCIAL EXPRESS

Flynn Kewney (GBR)

26.5

4th

115

RUA BAN

George Howard (GBR)

27.8

5th

151

THE BALLAGH LADY

Lucy Chivers (GBR)

28.8

6th

111

KILCRONA BOY

Amber Williamson (GBR)

29.8

6th

113

KILCONLY RICHIE

Martha Hall (GBR)

29.8

8th

124

RINCOOLA HOB NOB

Isabella Smith (GBR)

31.8

8th

184

MIS FANTASTIC

Fleur Kingsford (GBR)

31.8

10th

140

LANGTONS CHOICE

Oscar Fitzgerald (GBR)

32.5

10th

179

CHEEKY CASPER

Jessica McCaldin (GBR)

32.5

 

BE100 Team Standings

1st EAST (113.3)

2nd WALES & WEST MIDLANDS (117.2)

3rd EAST MIDLANDS (117.8)

 

BE100 Individual Standings

1st

78

ANNAGHMORE LAD

Annie Smith (GBR)

23.8

2nd

83

DRUMACLAN DIAMOND D

Isabelle Lane (GBR)

26.3

3rd

79

DIAMOND PIPPIN

Grace Botterell (GBR)

26.8

4th

9

ALVESCOT WINDRUSH

Sophie Runnacles (GBR)

28

5th

30

SPORTSFIELD COOKIE

Alice Parton (GBR)

28.3

6th

56

KELLOUGH PRIDE

Aisling Stott (GBR)

28.8

7th

60

SHANBO KATES GREY

Flo Burnop (GBR)

29

8th

14

AOIFES STAR

Lexie Brennan (GBR)

29.3

9th

17

LOOKOUT LOLLYPOP

Annabel Finston (GBR)

29.5

9th

33

BALLINGOWAN CHIARA

Imogen Pohl (GBR)

29.5

 

CCI-L YR2* Team Standings

1st SOUTH WEST (101.6)

2nd CENTRAL (114.0)

3rd = EAST (120.0)

3rd = SOUTH EAST (120.0)

 

CCI-L YR2* Individual Standings Section D

1st

256

CANDITO

Ibble Watson (GBR)

26.6

2nd

253

MASTER PING

Archie Smith-maxwell (GBR)

28.3

3rd

259

CDS ROCK AWAY BEACH

Xanthe De Wesselow (GBR)

28.6

4th

257

GRAFELLES

Emily Finston (GBR)

30.5

5th

251

SLANEYSIDE COOLEY

Lara Chapple (GBR)

30.6

6th

358

CUROLEA MIKA

Anna Czylok (GBR)

32.3

7th

265

RATHNAGEERA CASINO ROYAL

Robbie Bell (GBR)

32.6

8th

260

TURBO

Isabelle Cook (GBR)

33.1

9th

356

KILIMAZING TOPAZ

Jemima Fawcett (GBR)

33.4

10th

361

GODS GROUND

Olive Nicholls (GBR)

34

 

CCI-L YR2* Individual Standings Section C

1st

318

TOP BIATS

Phoebe Hughes (GBR)

21.6

 

2nd

234

GUNDULAS GOLD

Tarka Abraham (GBR)

23.6

 

3rd

321

ARISTOTELES S Z

Ibble Watson (GBR)

24

 

4th

316

FATHERS COMPROMISE

Finn Healy (GBR)

26.3

 

5th

326

ALL WE NEED

Millie Juleff (GBR)

26.4

 

6th

320

RCA ROMEO

Lucy Shrimpton (GBR)

28.3

 

7th

236

MONBEG MAXIMUS

Tara Murphy (GBR)

29.4

 

8th

319

STILLBROOK BEN

Isabelle Cook (GBR)

29.7

 

9th

329

DOUGLAS III

Sophie Wildern (GBR)

29.8

 

10th

209

LAKESHORE

Lottie Walsh (GBR)

29.9

 

10th

229

BARRINGTON QUIET MAN

Maddie Hornby (GBR)

29.9