4* League

The Britannia 4* League (formerly known as the Britannia 3* League) was developed by longstanding BE supporter and Event Horse Owner Nigella Hall, with British Eventing, to give British riders who haven't started competition at FEI European Championships, World Equestrians Games or Olympic Games, something to target each season. 

The League uses the BE points system, with points being accrued at 4* level events in the UK as well as at FEI Nations Cup fixtures. 

Following the change to FEI classification codes from 1 January 2019, the league was renamed to the Britannia 4* League (formerly 3*).

Eligibility

  • The league is open to British riders
  • Riders must never have started the dressage phase in a FEI European Championships, World Equestrian Games or Olympic Games

League Prizes

The winning owner and rider will each receive at BE membership and a season ticket for the winning horse. The Owner of the leading horse will also be presented with a beautiful bronze, thanks to Nigella Hall.

2020 Britannia League fixtures 

Due to the impact of COVID-19 on the fixtures calendar, the 2020 Britannia League will see a reduced number of counting fixtues. The following events are hosting 4* classes as part of the Sport Resumption Fixtures Calendar, and this calendar is subject to change (View the 2020 4* fixtures here):

19-23 August Burgham International CCI4*-S
17-20 September Burnham Market International CCI4*-L / CCI4*-S
3-6 October Little Downham International CCI4*-S 
View FEI Nations Cup details and venues

Britannia 4* League

4* League 2019

Position Rider Country Horse Sire x Dam Owner Country Points
1st Mollie Summerland GBR - Great Britain CHARLY VAN TER HEIDEN Mollie Summerland GBR - Great Britain 152
2nd Richard Coney GBR - Great Britain KANANASKIS Richard Coney, Wendy Coney GBR - Great Britain 138
3rd Emilie Chandler GBR - Great Britain GORTFADDA DIAMOND Maria Doel GBR - Great Britain 136
4th Simon Grieve GBR - Great Britain MR FAHRENHEIT III Polly M Taylor GBR - Great Britain 130
5th Sam Ecroyd GBR - Great Britain DAVINCI III Vicki Irlam GBR - Great Britain 109
6th Yasmin Ingham GBR - Great Britain SANDMAN 7 Sue Davies, Janette Chinn United Kingdom 108
7th Rosa Onslow United Kingdom DIAMOND SUNDANCE Cindy Onslow GBR - Great Britain 100
8th Will Rawlin GBR - Great Britain V.I.P VINNIE Andy and Miranda Rawlin United Kingdom 98
9th Selina Milnes GBR - Great Britain IRON IV Mr & Mrs William Rucker GBR - Great Britain 90
10th Bella Innes Ker GBR - Great Britain CARTOWN WALLABE Duchess of Roxburghe & Mrs Shirley Edwards GBR - Great Britain 86
11th Richard P Jones GBR - Great Britain ALFIES CLOVER Sandra Martin, Dinah Saunders, Richard P Jones GBR - Great Britain 80
12th Ben Hobday GBR - Great Britain SHADOW MAN II Jane Chambers, Ben Hobday GBR - Great Britain 78
13th Alexander Bragg GBR - Great Britain KING OF THE MILL Mr Mike Roe & Mrs Naomi Roe GBR - Great Britain 77
14th Kirsty Chabert GBR - Great Britain CLASSIC VI Carole Somers, John Johnston United Kingdom 74
15th Ginny Howe GBR - Great Britain UNDALGO DE WINDSOR Ginny Howe GBR - Great Britain 70
16th Nicholas Lucey GBR - Great Britain PROUD COURAGE Nicholas Lucey GBR - Great Britain 66
17th James Stocker GBR - Great Britain RUDY VALENTINO James Stocker GBR - Great Britain 65
18th Yasmin Ingham GBR - Great Britain REHY DJ Sue Davies, Janette Chinn United Kingdom 58
19th Emily Philp GBR - Great Britain FALLULAH Diane E Brunsden, Nick Boyle, Peter Cattell, Mandy Boyle GBR - Great Britain 53
20th= Max Gordon United Kingdom REDWOOD CLOVER Richard and Marisa Gordon GBR - Great Britain 48