2* League

The BE 2* League, sponsored by Gatehouse Hats, takes points won by eligible riders at CCI2*-S and CCI2*-L events in the UK. The top five riders at the end of the season take home a share of an impressive prize package, including Gatehouse products. 

Following the update to the FEI classification codes from 1 January 2019 the league has been renamed to 2* League, having been previously known as the 1* League.

Eligibility

To be eligible for the league riders must never have ridden at 4* level and points are amassed as a horse and rider combination at CCI2*-S and CCI2*-L events in the UK.

Photo gallery and video courtesy of Gatehouse Hats

2020 League Events

Due to the impact of COVID-19 on the fixtures calendar, the 2020 2* League will see a reduced number of counting fixtues. The following events are hosting 2* classes as part of the Sport Resumption Fixtures Calendar, and this calendar is subject to change (View the 2020 2* fixtures here):

19-23 August: Burgham International CCI2*-S / CCI2*-L

29-31 August: Wellington International CCI2*-S

11-13 September: Cornbury House International CCI2*-S

26-27 September: Keysoe International CCI2*-S

22-25 October: Bicton Arena International (3) CCI2*-S / CCI2*-L

Gatehouse 2* League 2019

Position Rider Country Horse Sire x Dam Owner Country Points
1st Leilia Paske GBR - Great Britain FERNHILL FIRST FRIEND Leilia Paske GBR - Great Britain 33
2nd Serena Kullich GBR - Great Britain CAFRE FIRST MELODY Serku Equestrian GBR - Great Britain 28
3rd William Clayton GBR - Great Britain MAJOR DIAMOND FLIGHT William Clayton GBR - Great Britain 24
4th Chloe Pearson GBR - Great Britain GALWAYBAY DONNA Ann Atkinson GBR - Great Britain 22
5th= Mark Davidson GBR - Great Britain HIGHLIGHT K Sophie Dodds GBR - Great Britain 15
5th= Georgina Herrling GBR - Great Britain KILPATRICK KNIGHT Georgina Herrling GBR - Great Britain 15
7th= George Bolt GBR - Great Britain UC CAVALOON George Bolt GBR - Great Britain 14
7th= Douglas Crawford GBR - Great Britain SHADOW LAD Geoff and Elspeth Adam United Kingdom 14
7th= Ibble Watson GBR - Great Britain BOOKHAMLODGE PENNYLANE Jessica Pidgley GBR - Great Britain 14
10th Freya Partridge GBR - Great Britain MASTER MACKY Freya Partridge GBR - Great Britain 13
11th Finn Healy United Kingdom MIDNIGHT DANCER II Ellie Healy GBR - Great Britain 12
12th= Harriett Beaumont GBR - Great Britain ANNAGHMORE BONITA Kevin Waterman GBR - Great Britain 10
12th= Georgia Bartlett GBR - Great Britain COOLROCK WACKO JACKO Sue Noble, Georgia Bartlett GBR - Great Britain 10
12th= Jess Rimmer GBR - Great Britain MOUNTTEMPLE MISTRESS Jane Koldewey, Jo Rimmer United Kingdom 10
12th= Jemima Stratton GBR - Great Britain GLOBAL H Jennifer Stratton GBR - Great Britain 10
12th= Robyn Gray GBR - Great Britain HARRISON IV Vicki Irlam GBR - Great Britain 10
17th= Stephanie Sacks GBR - Great Britain GUIDARO Charlotte Hogg GBR - Great Britain 9
17th= Ellie Fredericks United Kingdom MANDORIOR Lucinda Fredericks, Ellie Fredericks GBR - Great Britain 9
17th= Gaspard Maksud GBR - Great Britain CADO LOUVO Gaspard Maksud GBR - Great Britain 9
17th= Mark Davidson GBR - Great Britain STRIDING EDGE Lady Hart and Paul Smith United Kingdom 9

Title Sponsor

Gatehouse League Winners 2018 - Training Day video