WEE BURGIEWEE BURGIE

WEE BURGIE

Location

Burgie House, Forres, Moray, United Kingdom, IV36 2QU

By kind permission of Capt and Mrs Hamish Lochore

Date

Sunday 19 to Sunday 19 September 2021

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Secretary - Jane Clark
Contact Jane Clark
Phone: 07974794593

Joint Organiser - Lucy MacKEnzie
Contact Lucy MacKEnzie
Mobile: 07774710260

Entries Secretary - Mrs Tanya Adamson
Contact Mrs Tanya Adamson
Phone: 01738 880245 (no calls after 8pm
Mobile: 07814 056874 (no calls after 8pm)

Event Organiser - Rhona Donnelly
Contact Rhona Donnelly
Mobile: 07885742497

Course description

The courses remain an excellent first time outing at BE 90/BE 100 level whilst offering an interesting up-to-height Novice. All courses involve hills
 

Event schedule

Entries open

17 August 2021

Ballot date

24 August 2021 12:00 noon

Ballot period

September

Late entry surcharge

25 August 2021

Event Team

Callum McDonald

SJ Course Designer

Jane Clark

Event Secretary

Contact Details
Lucy MacKEnzie

Joint Organiser

Gateside of Broomhill Farm, Perth, PH2 9BU

Contact Details
Mrs Polly Lochore

Course Designer

Mrs Tanya Adamson

Entries Secretary

The Steading, Glenalmond, PH1 3SE

Contact Details
Rhona Donnelly

Event Organiser

Contact Details

Entries Information

Entry Fees
Internet entries will be accepted on www.britisheventing.com.

Refund Policy
100% refund for entries withdrawn before Ballot Date. Thereafter, entries that are replaced will receive a full refund subject to a £12 (plus VAT) administration charge. Entries made after the Ballot Date are not eligible for a refund - see Rule 4.11.  If the event is oversubscribed and a ballot takes place, a wait list will be held.

Covid 19 Cancellation Policy:

  • Cancellation 10-7days prior to first day of competiton = full refund to competitors.
  • Cancellation 7-3 days prior to first day of competiton = 50% refund to competitors.
  • Cancellation day 3 to day of competiton = no refund to competitor

Entry Amendments
By 11am 15/09/2021 by telephoning the entries secretary. Withdrawals are appreciated as early as possible

Start Times
Available between 18:00 and 20:00 only on 17.02.21 - 07814 056874. Starting times also available on website www.britisheventing.com




 

Stabling

Onsite Stabling – Internet Stabling applications only, please book on site stabling on line on the Equo Events website -  https://www.equoevents.co.uk/EventDetails/Index/34998

The cost is £35 per night. 50 Onsite stables will be allocated on a first come first served basis, and thereafter local offsite stabling is available.

Offsite Stabling - Local at £30 per night at Mundole Equestrian, Forres. and Equus Riding Centre. Competitors wishing to stable offsite must arrange stabling direct with "Mundole" or " Equus Riding Centre".
Contact Mundole -  Mobile 07901 602042 or e-mail mundole1@btinternet.com.  Equus - e-mail equusridinguk@gmail.com.

 

Special Notices

In case of Abandonment please phone 07885 742497 or 07774 710260

All Terrain Vehicles/Motorcycles will not be permitted.

Dogs must be kept on leads at all times - offending owners will pay a fine.

Entrance Policy - Each car displaying a current BE membership card will be admitted including all occupants.

Burgie Horse Trials website - www.burgiehorsetrials.com
Burgie Horse Trials Facebook - https://www.facebook.com/Burgie-Eventing-Centre-Livery-245538635620395.

Accommodation and Catering

Hot and cold food available on site.

Accommodation list available on website

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
BE80(T) Sunday BE95 (2012) £60.18 £8.91 £69.09 £10.00 £14.17
BE90 Sunday BE96 (2016) £60.18 £8.91 £69.09 £10.00 £14.17
BE90Ou18 Sunday BE96 (2016) £60.18 £8.91 £69.09 £10.00 £14.17
BE100 Sunday BE108 (2016) £60.18 £8.91 £69.09 £10.00 £14.17
BE100Open Sunday BE108 (2016) £60.18 £8.91 £69.09 £10.00 £14.17
BE100Ou18 Sunday BE108 (2016) £60.18 £8.91 £69.09 £10.00 £14.17
ON Sunday N131 (2018) £73.37 £10.86 £84.23 £10.00 £14.17
ONu18 Sunday N131 (2018) £73.37 £10.86 £84.23 £10.00 £14.17

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Payable at time of entry
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Qualifiers and special classes

Scottish BE90 Championship at Blair Castle Qualifier
Scottish BE100 Championship at Blair Castle Qualifier.

Prizes

PRIZE MONEY: Lower Limit.
BE80:prizes in kind
BE90: prizes in kind.
BE100: prizes in kind

Event name: WEE BURGIE Date: Sep 19 2021 Location: Burgie House, Forres, Moray, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 04.10
BE100 - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DISCOVERY B II Miss Alexandra Heard 0 16 28.3 4.00 5.20 37.50
2 WHAUPSHILL TOUCHE Miss Khara Findlater 0 14 31.3 4.00 3.60 38.90
3 FUNNY MONEY III Mrs Sarah Addison 0 12 34.3 4.00 4.80 43.10
4 MADEMOISELLE BUFFET Mrs Mary Miller 0 10 33.8 0.00 10.00 43.80
5 KING OF THE MOATE Miss Laura J Rennie 0 0 35.3 4.00 7.60 46.90
6 BALLYGAWLEY LITTLE DIAMOND Miss Isla Skene 0 0 35 12.00 0.40 47.40
7 JAMESFIELD ABERCROMBIE Miss Joanna Heaton 0 0 26.8 20.00 10.80 57.60
8 CALLY COOL Miss Rachel Kane 0 0 35.8 8.00 18.80 62.60
9 BLUE RIVER Mr Gregor Knox 0 0 35.5 12.00 38.00 85.50
10 DSTUD JENSON W Miss Orla Dreelan 0 0 34.3 4.00 66.00 104.30
E R3 COONAHINCH GEORGE Miss Jennifer Khan 0 0 36.5 12.00 E E R3
E E FARRA II Miss Charlotte Stirton 0 0 35.3 0.00 E E E
E R3 RIO Miss Shannon Douglas 0 0 35.3 9.00 E E R3
E R3 INTHEDARC Miss Jessica Jubb-clark 0 0 40.5 8.00 E E R3
E UR ZUCCHEROS DEFF LEPPARD Ms Eilidh Herd 0 0 29.8 E E UR
W MUJARRAD Miss Rachel Kane 0 0 36 53.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 04.10
BE100Open - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 AMIER Miss Dawn Morley 0 16 29 0.00 10.80 39.80
2 BALLYBAY DON Ms Amanda Waugh 0 14 29 8.00 9.20 46.20
3 LITCHFIELD JACK Mrs Angela Runcieman 0 12 33.8 20.00 1.20 55.00
4 WILLOUGHBY MAGIC Dr Gemma Ward-smith 0 0 31.8 5.00 26.80 63.60
W MAY DAY III Mrs Sophia Gerard 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 04.10
BE100Ou18 - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 EDELWEIS V Miss Laura Patterson 0 16 22.5 0.00 0.00 22.50
2 TOPPER BOY Mr Cameron Swales 0 14 24.5 0.00 2.40 26.90
3 BARTHOLOMEW II Miss Christina Young 0 12 26.5 8.00 2.00 36.50
4 KENNOX SUNIAMH Miss Kailey Maxwell 0 0 31.5 4.00 1.20 36.70
5 RHUBEN Miss Gina Haywood 0 0 29.8 12.00 0.40 42.20
6 HARRY POTTER II Miss Beth Casasola 0 0 30.5 4.00 16.00 50.50
7 GL TWO TONE Miss Hazel King 0 0 36.8 4.00 13.60 54.40
8 MOYGRANGE PATRICK Miss Emma Crighton 0 0 29 25.00 4.40 58.40
9 CARDEN FLAME Miss Chloe Macdonald 0 0 33.5 12.00 13.60 59.10
10 KEC CHICAGO QUALITY Mr Flynn Mclean 0 0 33.8 8.00 28.80 70.60
11 HUNTINGFIELD DUCHESS Miss Jessica Lovie 0 0 29.5 4.00 41.20 74.70
Optimum XC Time - 04.42
BE80(T) - Section H
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CALISTA III Miss Janey Van-stone 0 0 29.3 0.00 2.40 31.70
2 WILLOWS DARLING Miss Elisa Miller 0 0 34.5 0.00 3.60 38.10
3 FUTURE KING Mr Jordan Crawford 0 0 35 4.00 0.40 39.40
4 RYEHILL TOUCAN Miss Laura Wilson 0 0 31.3 9.00 0.00 40.30
5 JUST NORSKI Miss Vicki Cursiter 0 0 29 0.00 12.40 41.40
6 COOKIE BAIN Miss Alison Wild 0 0 32.8 0.00 10.40 43.20
7 DOONCASTLE KATIE Miss Nikole Ironside 0 0 30.3 10.00 4.40 44.70
8 KINCON LOWER BOY Miss Margaret Wright 0 0 33.5 2.00 9.60 45.10
9 WHITTON RAZZLE DAZZLE Mrs Kirsty Matheson 0 0 36.5 4.00 6.40 46.90
10 KILMER PADDY Ms Rebecca McConville 0 0 32.3 0.00 16.00 48.30
11 KILCLOGHER DANNY Miss Samantha Auld 0 0 29.8 12.00 6.80 48.60
12 FERANVIEW KING Miss Emma Coghill 0 0 36 8.00 8.00 52.00
13 ELECTRA VD BREEMEERSEN Miss Zoe Mcdonald 0 0 35.8 4.00 14.00 53.80
14 SANCHEZ Miss Rachel Kane 0 0 34 12.00 8.00 54.00
15 HERCULES Miss Becky Windle 0 0 38.3 0.00 23.20 61.50
16 FURY Miss Holly Morton 0 0 37.3 0.00 29.20 66.50
17 BUDWEISER Miss Vicki Cursiter 0 0 33.8 0.00 36.80 70.60
18 GEMS ALABAMA Miss Ruth Barclay 0 0 34.8 13.00 24.80 72.60
19 COTTONTAIL Mrs Vicky Penman 0 0 30.3 4.00 39.60 73.90
20 LOW TOWN BOY Mrs. Tracey Jayne Little 0 0 33.8 12.00 111.60 157.40
21 SCOOBI BLUE Miss Abbie Duncan 0 0 35 0.00 140.80 175.80
E AR RHOSWEN GLYNDWR Miss Erin Mackenzie 0 0 32 4.00 E E AR
W SHANBO BEN Miss Ellis Simister 0 0 W W
E R3 HARREDS EDWARD Miss Francesca Binning 0 0 40 8.00 E E R3
E UR COLLWOOD GUMMY BEAR Miss Lauren Watt 0 0 31.3 E E UR
Optimum XC Time - 04.21
BE90 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 HALF A CHUCKLE Miss Emma Webster 0 8 29.8 0.00 0.00 29.80
2 ROCKLAWN DUKE Miss Alexandra Ingram 0 7 27.5 0.00 7.20 34.70
3 KI KI Miss Kirsty Anderson 0 6 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
4 GROVE WARRIOR Miss Zoe Mackay 0 5 27.8 4.00 3.20 35.00
5 COURAGEOUS Miss Abigail Burdass 0 4 36.3 0.00 0.80 37.10
6 PEGASUS PUISSANCE JESS Miss Grace Muller 0 0 29.3 8.00 0.00 37.30
7 HEILIGENBERGS CALL OF DUTY Miss Daisy Cross 0 1 33 0.00 6.80 39.80
8 GLASKER ELLIE Miss Caitlin Padfield 0 0 36.5 4.00 1.20 41.70
9 KILL BILL JX Mrs Sarah Williamson 0 0 37.8 4.00 1.60 43.40
10 DASH OF CLASS Mr Robert Clunas 0 1 34 0.00 10.80 44.80
11 ANOTHER CHANCE Miss Mia Fuller 0 1 55 0.00 0.00 55.00
12 LISDUFF CRUISE Mrs. Jo Pye 0 0 41.3 12.00 5.20 58.50
13 ROCKAFELLA II Mr Benjamin Matthews 0 0 34.8 4.00 25.60 64.40
14 INSTEAD OF DIAMONDS Miss Iona Campbell 0 0 28.8 0.00 39.60 68.40
15 TAWNMORE SARATOGA SPRINGS Miss Jackie Taig 0 0 40.5 19.00 14.40 73.90
16 CEEGEM Miss Rachel Kane 0 0 33 8.00 33.20 74.20
17 BRUNO MARBLE Mrs Lisa Chapman 0 0 44 8.00 31.20 83.20
18 ANNAGHROE APATCHIE Mrs Marion Dreelan 0 0 40 9.00 63.60 112.60
19 OLS ZAZU Miss Kaitlyn Sutton 0 0 36.8 12.00 107.60 156.40
20 ORKNEYS IRISHMAN Miss Tori Scott 0 0 33.5 4.00 143.20 180.70
W DUNALLY JANE Miss Ellis Simister 0 0 W W
E R3 LUCK PENNY FROM OZ Miss Lisa West 0 0 36.3 0.00 E E R3
Optimum XC Time - 04.21
BE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 MORELANDS BEGINNING Miss Freja Bishop 0 8 29 4.00 0.40 33.40
2 TROPICAL STORM Miss Isla Moir 0 7 34.8 0.00 0.00 34.80
3 HANLEEN ARMANI Mrs Claire Johnstone 0 6 30.3 0.00 4.80 35.10
4 REAGANS PURE DYNAMITE Mrs Kelly Skinner 0 5 36 0.00 0.00 36.00
5 SMALL REWARD Mr Gregor Knox 0 4 33.3 0.00 6.00 39.30
6 FERMOY JUNIOR Mrs Katie Parry 0 0 33.5 4.00 2.40 39.90
7 TALL HOT BLONDE Miss Caitlin Padfield 0 1 42.3 0.00 0.00 42.30
8 CHARLES IMP Mr Barry MacLennan 0 1 37.8 0.00 4.80 42.60
9 MFS JASMINE DE HAAR Miss Caitlin Padfield 0 0 41.5 4.00 0.80 46.30
10 AGENT FELLA Miss Rhona Campbell-Crawford 0 0 34.8 4.00 9.60 48.40
11 AQUARIUS LOUGH MASTERPIECE Miss Kacie Burdass 0 0 38.5 8.00 3.60 50.10
12 CITY VIEW GOLDEN BOY Miss Christina Rennie 0 0 29.8 16.00 14.00 59.80
13 FALFIELD POCKET ROCKET Miss Emily Kerr 0 0 30.3 4.00 28.80 63.10
14 FLYING BUCK SEMPRA Mrs Caroline Mcintosh 0 0 31.8 12.00 22.00 65.80
15 RANT SAM DIAMOND Miss Kiera Scott 0 0 31.3 4.00 31.20 66.50
16 WHITESPARKE WILLIAM Miss Judith Mackenzie 0 0 36.8 0.00 37.60 74.40
17 DRUMACRIN BOY Mrs Anna Henderson 0 0 38 0.00 39.20 77.20
18 MOLLY MALONE X Miss Rona Blackwood 0 0 40 0.00 67.20 107.20
19 GUSTO III Mrs. Mhairi Mackay 0 0 34.3 0.00 79.60 113.90
20 FRISBEE Miss Tia Anderson 0 0 44.8 17.00 52.80 114.60
21 TYSONS TIGER Z Miss Rachel Williamson 0 0 35.3 0.00 83.20 118.50
HC CLASSICALS HIGH FLYER Mrs Avril Johnston 0 0 34.3 4.00 0.00 38.30
E UR DINGLE I Miss Kirsty Stirton 0 0 41 0.00 E E UR
R ON THE ROCKS Miss Prue Scott 0 0 32.8 4.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 04.21
BE90Ou18 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DRUMBOY FLIGHT Miss Marcy Bryce 0 8 30.8 0.00 0.40 31.20
2 BANKEIR MIDNIGHT Miss Meg Christie 0 7 31.5 0.00 0.00 31.50
3 MULGRAVE FREDDIE Miss Daisy Nisbet 0 6 31.3 4.00 0.00 35.30
4 DURRAN PEDRO Miss Rowan Lee 0 1 31 0.00 6.80 37.80
5 CORCLOUGH RANDEL Miss Emily Campbell 0 0 31.8 4.00 3.20 39.00
6 CLADDAGH ROYALTY Miss Carey Mclean 0 1 37.3 0.00 8.00 45.30
7 CASTLEHILL BOBY Miss Karagh Crossland 0 0 36 9.00 1.20 46.20
8 CANDY REIGN Miss lauren oag 0 0 32.5 4.00 13.60 50.10
9 RATHCOONA CARMEL Miss alba mclean 0 1 37 0.00 16.00 53.00
10 MOCKBEGGAR RICH TEA Miss Emily Campbell 0 0 32.5 0.00 30.80 63.30
11 KITTY BELL Miss Chloe MacRae 0 0 35.3 34.00 12.40 81.70
12 SHEPHERDS WATCH Miss Libby Clark 0 0 31.3 0.00 69.60 100.90
13 MR BUMBLE B Miss Rachael Lawson 0 0 34.8 0.00 66.80 101.60
R SIERRA Miss Rosie Simpson 0 0 39.5 4.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 04.32
ON - Section G
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 RAINBOWS LITTLE ROCK Miss Emma Coghill 6 0 32.5 0.00 4.40 36.90
2 MILLIES LAW Mr Cameron Swales 5 0 34.8 4.00 0.00 38.80
3 CHIARA D Miss Maja Knowland 4 0 29.5 8.00 6.40 43.90
4 COOLEY COSMOPOLITAN DIAMOND Miss Jemima Cross 1 0 34.8 0.00 10.40 45.20
5 BALLYKEAN QUALITY Miss Rachel Kane 1 0 32 0.00 20.80 52.80
6 FUERTY CRUISE BRIGADE Dr Claire Bolger Fotheringham 0 0 34.5 12.00 17.20 63.70
7 LADY BRAVE Miss Joanna Heaton 0 0 29.3 12.00 24.00 65.30
8 RINCEOIR DATHUIL Miss Caitlin Padfield 0 0 37.5 0.00 37.20 74.70
9 THE MIDDLE MAN II Mr Gregor Knox 0 0 40.3 12.00 24.80 77.10
10 JOLLY JUMPER P Miss Laura Landale 0 0 32.5 8.00 38.00 78.50
E UR SPLASH OF FUN Miss Rachael Aiton 0 0 33.8 8.00 E E UR
R TREW CHIPARA Miss Cerys Rennie 0 0 47.3 8.00 R R
R DIAMOND GYPSY JO Ms Jean Gunn 0 0 40 20.00 R R
E UR OAKINGHAM RUPEE Mrs Naidene Urquhart 0 0 39 4.00 E E UR

Key

Column Headings

Pos
Position field
Pts
Points
FP
Foundation Points
D
Dressage Penalties
DEM
Dressage Error Marks
DEC
Dressage Errors of Course
SJ
Show Jumping Penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
Cross country jumping penalties
XCT
Cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
Over-graded
NS
No-show
E
Eliminated
W
Withdrawn
D
Disqualified
R
Retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
Compulsory Retirement
F1
Failed at first trot up
F2
Failed at second trot up
UR
Rider Unseated
HF
Horse Fall
FF
Horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
Trapped Horse
R3
Three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
Four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Burgie House, Forres, Moray, United Kingdom, IV36 2QU

Grid reference NJ089594


Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news