SCOTSBURNSCOTSBURN

Newsflash

In reviewing last year’s event when our total entry dropped from 188 to139, we realised that by far the biggest drop came in the Novice class followed by a drop in BE100 entries. It is fairly obvious that putting on a Novice track for 14 entries is not justifiable so we needed to come up with a scheme to address this. Following discussions as to a way forward, Global Energy have generously put up a prize pot of £2000 in order to hopefully encourage entries to Novice and BE100 for this years’ Event which is to be called Global Energy Scotsburn and so acknowledge this generous extra sponsorship. This will allow SHTA to hold a single “headline” section of Novice with a £500 first prize, £250 second prize and third prize of £125 followed by upper limit prize money for the rest of the section. The size of this section will be governed by our entries secretary in collaboration with the Dressage steward, but we will try and make it as large as is possible. There will be two BE100 sections, each with a First Prize of £250, Second Prize of £125 and Third prize of £75and thereafter upper Limit prize money. SHTA are also holding a ONu18 class this year, having gained sponsorship for the prize money for this class from Brodies, LLP, the Scottish lawyers. Again there will be a single section, with Upper Limit prize money and a First prize of £250, a second prize of £125 and Third prize of £75. We very much hope that this prize sponsorship will produce entries from around Scotland and encourage competitors to make the picturesque journey north and come and compete, and in so doing, help maintain the sustainability of Scotland’s most Northerly event! A word of warning! Due to the hilly nature of The Scotsburn Cross country course, a reasonably fit horse is a requirement rather than just a bonus !

Sponsored by GLOBAL ENERGY

GLOBAL ENERGY SCOTSBURN

Location

Scotsburn, Invergordon, Kildary, Ross-shire, United Kingdom, IV18 0PE

By kind permission of Mr and Mrs Durham

Date

Saturday 25 to Saturday 25 May 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Mrs Lyn McFadzean
Contact Mrs Lyn McFadzean
Phone: 01764684432
Mobile: 07900456060

Course description

The course consists of a wide variety of high quality, inviting fences both permanent and portable with alternatives at all of the more challenging fences. The BE80 & BE90 classes provide an excellent introduction to eventing and the BE100 and Novice courses provide a solid and confidence building mid-season run. 

For those who have not been to Scotsburn before, the dressage is held on flat permanent pasture. The SJ takes place in a fenced arena at the heart of the event surrounded by the secretary's tent and trade stands and is the centrepiece of the day. The highlight of the XC is a 100 yard flooded causeway canal complete with lock gates to jump for the BE90, BE100 and Novice but that open for the BE80 to gallop through obstacle free. At Scotsburn our aim is to provide a high standard eventing venue in the north of Scotland to suit all levels of experience, everyone is welcome!

Event schedule

Entries open

20 April 2019

Ballot date

7 May 2019

Ballot period

May

Late entry surcharge

15 May 2019
Mrs Lyn McFadzean

Entries Secretary

Gateside of Broomhill Farm, Perth, Perthshire, PH2 9BU

Contact Details
Mr Peter Wilson

Course Designer

Mr Colin Hexley

SJ Course Designer

Mrs Hilarie Russell

Stabling Secretary

Tain, Ross-shire, IV20 1RP

Contact Details

Entries Information

Please make cheques payable to {Scotsburn Horse Trials Association}. Please enclose separate 22cm x 11cm (DL size) SELF SEAL SAE for each horse. INTERNET entries will be accepted on www.bdwp.co.uk.
ENTRY AMENDMENTS by 18.00 Tuesday 23rd May by telephoning 07900 456060.
REFUND POLICY: 100%refund will be given before ballot date. 50% refund will be given from ballot date up until late entry surcharge date unless they can be replaced when a full refund less a £12 admin fee will be given - see Rule 4.11.
STARTING TIMES are available on 25th May on website www.bdwp.co.uk and also by telephoning 01862 842300.

Stabling

Stabling is available on site and locally at £30 per night. On site stabling at Scotsburn is only available in steel gated pens with straw bedding but limited shaving beds are available off site. Please specify stabling requirements on your stabling form and also indicate if you have a large HGV horse lorry on the stabling form as this will assist sensible stabling allocation and parking. Stabling forms and payment for stabling should be sent to the Stabling Co-ordinator, Mrs Hilarie Russell, Mounteagle Farm, Fearn, Tain, Ross-shire, IV20 1RP. Please make cheques payable to the Scotsburn Horse Trials Association. Allocation will be by phone or email prior to Event. Competitors wishing to stable at Coillemore Equestrian Centre must contact Coillemore direct to arrange their stabling. Those wishing to stable at Coillemore should send stabling forms and payment direct to Coillemore Equestrian Centre, Coillemore, Invergordon, IV18 0PG. Coillemore have limited availability and charge £35 per stable. Payment should be made to "Coillemore". Contact can be made by Mobile 07834 721004 or e-mail elaine@coillemore.com.  In the event of cancellation unfortunately stabling cannot be refunded. 

Special Notices

In case of ABANDONMENT please phone 01862 842300/07774 833721 
ALL TERRAIN VEHICLES/MOTORCYCLES will not be permitted.
DOGS must be kept on short leads at all times.  Extended leads are not permitted. 
DRY PARKING facilities are available. CLASSES - If there are not enough BE100 Open entries, the section will be topped up with BE100 entries. ENTRANCE POLICY - Each car displaying a current BE membership card or Organisers and Officials car pass will be admitted including all occupants.

Accommodation and Catering

Hot and cold food available on site. Accommodation list is available from the Organiser - please send SAE or email to request list from richard@rwdurham.co.uk.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee Abandon Premium Total Payable Late Entry Surcharge Starting Fee
BE100Open Saturday BE108 (2016) £62.00 £6.67 £68.67 £10.00 £20.00
ONu18 Saturday N114 u18 (2016) £71.48 £7.68 £79.16 £89.16 £20.00
BE90 Saturday BE97 (2016) £58.63 £6.30 £64.93 £74.93 £15.00 View
BE80(T)RF Saturday BE97 (2016) £58.63 £6.30 £64.93 £74.93 £15.00 View
BE80(T) Saturday BE97 (2016) £58.63 £6.30 £64.93 £74.93 £15.00 View
N Saturday N130 (2016) £71.48 £7.68 £79.16 £89.16 £20.00 View
BE100 Saturday BE108 (2016) £62.00 £6.67 £68.67 £78.67 £20.00 View
BE90PC Saturday BE97 (2016) £58.63 £6.30 £64.93 £74.93 £15.00 View
BE80(T)PC Saturday BE97 (2016) £58.63 £6.30 £64.93 £74.93 £15.00 View

Classes and fees

Following last year’s drop in total entries from 188 to 139, the future viability of the event has been discussed between the organiser and our main sponsor. As a result of these discussions Global Energy have generously offered an extra £2000 in prize money to encourage a bigger entry in the N and BE100 classes( which had dropped from 70 entries to 44).  BE have agreed to allow SHTA to offer Upper Limit prize money, with special prizes for First, Second and Third this coming year for Novice and BE100 classes to try and secure the future sustainability of the UK’s most northerly event.


BE 80 (T) CLASS - Open to all riders, young and old. Young riders must be in the year of their 12th birthday to compete. Competitors wishing to compete in the BE80(T) who are not members of British Eventing, are required to apply to BE for a special Training Ticket to compete. For details on how to obtain this and enter this class, please refer to the BE website.
We are also running Pony Club classes at BE80(T) and BE90 level strictly for Pony Club members. Please mark on entry form if eligible for this class.

Qualifiers and special classes

BE80(T) Regional Final
BE80(T) and BE90 Pony Club Classes.
The Belhaven Scottish BE90 Championships Qualifier.
The Central Carpets Scottish BE100 Championships Qualifier.
The Gourmet Group British Eventing Scottish & Northern Novice Championship Qualifier.

Prizes

£2000 prize pot to be distrubeted between the Novice and BE100 sections Prizes listed as follows, dependent on sections:
Novice PRIZE MONEY: First Prize £500, Second Prize £250 and Third Prize £125 and thereafter Upper limit.
BE100 PRIZE MONEY  First Prize  £250, Second Prize £125 and Third Prize £75  and thereafter Upper limit.
BE90, BE90PC, BE80(T) & BE80(T)PC: Prizes in kind.

Timetables

Saturday

BE90 - A BE90 - B BE90PC - C BE100 - D BE100OPEN - E N - F BE80(T) - G BE80(T)PC - G1 BE80(T)RF - H
Dr 08:00 08:00 08:00 09:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 13:48 13:00
SJ 09:06 09:02 09:04 11:45 11:20 13:18 14:08 14:56 15:08
XC 09:56 09:52 09:54 12:23 12:02 13:57 14:46 15:28 15:40
No 1-24 51-73 101-111 151-182 251-284 301-316 401-422 441-446 351-358

Times and Timetable

BE90

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
1 A FERMOY JUNIOR Katie Parry Sat 08:06 Sat 09:06 Sat 09:56
2 A JUSTVAL Katherine Gosling Sat 08:12 Sat 09:12 Sat 10:02
3 A ECLIPS B Martin Arnott Sat 08:00 Sat 09:42 Sat 10:20
4 A TILLYOCHIE TOM Felicity Edmondson Sat 08:18 Sat 09:18 Sat 10:08
6 A TULLIBARDS ASK JENNY Mairi Sinclair Sat 08:30 Sat 09:30 Sat 10:22
7 A FUERTY CRUISE BRIGADE Claire Bolger Fotheringham Sat 08:42 Sat 09:20 Sat 10:32
8 A BLACKWATER ANDY Carol Kyle Sat 08:54 Sat 09:54 Sat 10:38
9 A MIAMI SUDS Emma Defew Sat 09:28 Sat 10:22 Sat 11:04
10 A BODYLAIR TINTO Kathryn Hamilton Sat 08:48 Sat 10:16 Sat 11:09
11 A WATT THE FOX Rhyian Skinner Sat 09:00 Sat 10:00 Sat 10:52
12 A WILLOWS DARLING Elisa Miller Sat 09:34 Sat 10:26 Sat 11:08
14 A ROSSMOUNT REWARD Jane Reid Sat 09:40 Sat 10:30 Sat 11:12
15 A LOUGHSHORE WARRIOR Emma Leslie Sat 09:46 Sat 10:34 Sat 11:16
16 A GROVE WARRIOR Zoe Mackay Sat 09:52 Sat 10:32 Sat 11:20
17 A HEY LISTEN Rachel Kane Sat 09:22 Sat 10:20 Sat 11:26
18 A CHARME DE FLEE Alexandra Ingram Sat 09:58 Sat 10:42 Sat 11:24
19 A MULGRAVE FREDDIE Alannah Grieve Sat 10:04 Sat 10:46 Sat 11:28
20 A OAKINGHAM RUPEE Naidene Urquhart Sat 10:10 Sat 10:50 Sat 11:32
21 A DARK SURPRISE Martin Arnott Sat 09:16 Sat 09:56 Sat 11:10
22 A ODIN IV Ginny Squires Sat 10:16 Sat 10:54 Sat 11:36
23 A GEORGE A Caitlin Padfield Sat 08:36 Sat 09:36 Sat 10:14
24 A TEMPLEBREADY BOY Gail Mackay Sat 10:22 Sat 10:58 Sat 11:40
51 B GRAINNE OG Rebecca Rozin Sat 08:00 Sat 09:02 Sat 09:52
52 B DURRAN VICTORIA Eilidh Forbes Sat 08:06 Sat 09:08 Sat 09:58
53 B CORNASCRIEBE CAVALIER Ellen Torrance Sat 08:12 Sat 09:14 Sat 10:04
54 B MUJARRAD Rachel Kane Sat 08:18 Sat 09:58 Sat 10:50
55 B CLIFTONS ALICE Roshine Macsween Sat 08:24 Sat 09:26 Sat 10:16
56 B RATHCLINE BOY Lauren Hansen Sat 08:30 Sat 09:32 Sat 10:28
57 B LISRONAGH Alannah Norquay Sat 08:42 Sat 09:44 Sat 10:34
58 B GUSTO III Mhairi Goodwin Sat 08:48 Sat 09:38 Sat 10:40
59 B GALLIANS GRACIE Claire Morrison Sat 08:54 Sat 09:48 Sat 10:46
60 B ALMOND BEACH II Jenna Campbell Sat 09:00 Sat 10:02 Sat 10:56
61 B SILENT FLIGHT Caroline Smith Sat 09:16 Sat 10:14 Sat 10:58
62 B JUNGLE DRUMS Martin Arnott Sat 08:36 Sat 09:50 Sat 10:44
63 B FLYING GUEST Rebecca Murray Sat 09:22 Sat 10:18 Sat 11:02
65 B LOTTIE X Isla Gill Sat 09:34 Sat 10:28 Sat 11:14
66 B BODYLAIR SCHIEHALLION Kathryn Hamilton Sat 09:40 Sat 10:38 Sat 11:44
67 B BORTHWICKSHIELS FLOYD Alice Gully Sat 09:46 Sat 10:36 Sat 11:18
68 B BRUISER Lauren Greenlees Sat 09:52 Sat 10:40 Sat 11:22
69 B GLASSLYN ROAD Hayley Mcintosh Sat 09:58 Sat 10:44 Sat 11:27
70 B WHITESPARKE WILLIAM Judith Mackenzie Sat 10:04 Sat 10:48 Sat 11:30
71 B FRANKIE'S PROMISE Debbie Mcgregor Sat 10:10 Sat 10:52 Sat 11:34
72 B RIDGEWOOD ABBEY Pip Fleming Sat 10:16 Sat 10:56 Sat 11:38
73 B MAYBE MARLENE Morgan Gray Sat 10:22 Sat 11:00 Sat 11:42

BE90PC

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
101 C SPLASH OF FUN Rachael Aiton Sat 08:00 Sat 09:04 Sat 09:54
102 C CAIRNS HARRIS Ellen Milne Sat 08:06 Sat 09:10 Sat 10:00
103 C MORELANDS BEGINNING Freja Bishop Sat 08:12 Sat 09:16 Sat 10:06
104 C RIO BRAVO Isabella Scott Sat 08:18 Sat 09:22 Sat 10:12
105 C COONAHINCH GEORGE Hannah Chisholm Sat 08:24 Sat 09:28 Sat 10:18
106 C HINKELIEN Sophia Ramsoy Sat 08:30 Sat 09:34 Sat 10:24
107 C INTHEDARC Jessica Jubb-clark Sat 08:36 Sat 09:40 Sat 10:30
108 C FIREFINCH Kathryn Wood Sat 08:42 Sat 09:46 Sat 10:36
109 C MILLION DOLLAR BABY II Isla Bain Sat 08:48 Sat 09:52 Sat 10:42
110 C LITTLE DANCER II Alyssa Neumann Sat 08:54 Sat 10:06 Sat 10:48
111 C MIDNIGHT MIST III Millie Lawson Sat 09:00 Sat 10:04 Sat 10:54

BE100

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
151 D MR MURPHY Wills Oakden Sat 09:00 Sat 12:02 Sat 12:34
152 D LITTLEHILL CODY Fiona Mackinnon Sat 10:40 Sat 12:10 Sat 13:00
153 D LADY DAISY III Vicki Cursiter Sat 09:12 Sat 12:00 Sat 12:56
154 D TOURMAKEADY DANDY Tara Forrest Sat 09:06 Sat 11:58 Sat 12:36
155 D BALLINGADDY DIXIE Alicia Marples Sat 09:18 Sat 11:45 Sat 12:23
156 D DIAMOND GYPSY JO Jean Gunn Sat 09:24 Sat 12:04 Sat 12:42
157 D SHERRYGROOM CLOVER LAD Erin Donnelly Sat 09:30 Sat 12:06 Sat 12:44
158 D MR LUCAS Lisa Cox Sat 09:42 Sat 12:11 Sat 12:48
159 D RAZZAMATAZZ IV Vicki Cursiter Sat 10:34 Sat 12:24 Sat 13:32
160 D KASH Meghan Blackwood Sat 09:48 Sat 12:12 Sat 12:50
161 D THUNDER VII Keely Gordon Sat 09:54 Sat 12:18 Sat 13:02
162 D ALLWEN Katie Coward Sat 10:10 Sat 12:16 Sat 12:54
163 D COOLEY WHO Wills Oakden Sat 09:36 Sat 12:08 Sat 12:52
164 D VISTIMAR Katie Mclaren Sat 10:22 Sat 12:20 Sat 12:58
165 D BLAZE Emma Buchanan Sat 10:28 Sat 12:22 Sat 13:04
166 D ROSKEEN DOLLY LADY Lauren Davidson Sat 10:46 Sat 12:28 Sat 13:06
167 D CHELLAGH Alexandra Heard Sat 10:58 Sat 12:32 Sat 13:20
168 D JUNIPER JUICE Christine Buckle Sat 11:04 Sat 12:34 Sat 13:12
169 D CAROLA Georgina Chalmers-gray Sat 11:16 Sat 12:36 Sat 13:14
170 D DASH OF CLASS Robert Clunas Sat 11:22 Sat 12:38 Sat 13:16
171 D WHAUPSHILL TOUCHE Khara Findlater Sat 11:28 Sat 12:40 Sat 13:18
172 D CLOVER I Kelly Reid Sat 11:40 Sat 12:44 Sat 13:22
173 D ROCKWOOD BEAU Rosanagh Davison Sat 11:46 Sat 12:46 Sat 13:24
174 D EIREANNACH BUACHAILL Hannah Lumsden Sat 11:58 Sat 12:50 Sat 13:28
175 D HOT TREND Luke Burnett Sat 12:04 Sat 12:52 Sat 13:30
176 D FREDDIE JAY Fiona Mackinnon Sat 11:34 Sat 12:30 Sat 13:38
177 D MORELANDS CONCLUSION Mairi Sinclair Sat 11:52 Sat 12:48 Sat 13:26
178 D WHOS VISION Catriona Meikle Sat 12:10 Sat 12:54 Sat 13:33
179 D GLENGOWLA NECO Catriona Boxall Sat 12:16 Sat 12:56 Sat 13:34
180 D MONBEG SAFARI Wills Oakden Sat 10:16 Sat 12:14 Sat 13:10
181 D GHAREEB PEARL Kirsty Matheson Sat 10:52 Sat 11:56 Sat 13:08
182 D CILLBHRID OSCAR Olivia Strang Steel Sat 12:22 Sat 12:58 Sat 13:36

N

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
301 F PHAR SOUTH Andrew Ward-smith Sat 10:00 Sat 13:19 Sat 13:57
302 F DIARADOS CHEEKY BOY Wills Oakden Sat 10:54 Sat 13:34 Sat 14:08
303 F BELLISIMA II Lizzie Montgomery Sat 10:06 Sat 13:20 Sat 13:58
304 F CHIARA D Maja Knowland Sat 10:12 Sat 13:22 Sat 14:00
305 F STORM AHEAD TED Aileen Ferrari Sat 10:18 Sat 13:24 Sat 14:02
306 F RAINBOWS LITTLE ROCK Emma Coghill Sat 10:24 Sat 13:26 Sat 14:04
307 F ARAGON HOUSE LIANA Caitlin Padfield Sat 11:20 Sat 13:40 Sat 14:18
308 F CAVALIER CANDY FLOSS Dawn Eddie Sat 10:30 Sat 13:28 Sat 14:06
309 F CALS LAD Lisa Kernaghan Sat 10:36 Sat 13:18 Sat 14:12
310 F TAYVALE GERONIMO Kara Louise Milne Sat 10:42 Sat 13:32 Sat 14:10
311 F BECCONSALL STORM Tracy Van Someren Sat 10:48 Sat 13:36 Sat 14:14
312 F BROOKWOOD BRAVEHEART Martin Arnott Sat 11:50 Sat 13:46 Sat 14:24
313 F A CLASS COOLEY Wills Oakden Sat 11:32 Sat 13:44 Sat 14:28
314 F WILLOUGHBY MAGIC Andrew Ward-smith Sat 11:26 Sat 13:30 Sat 14:25
315 F LAGHEY CLOVER Sophie Bultitude Sat 11:14 Sat 13:38 Sat 14:16
316 F CARDEN FLAME Shaun Murray Sat 11:44 Sat 13:48 Sat 14:26

BE80(T)RF

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
351 H LAUCORS BOADICEA Emma Mackay Sat 13:00 Sat 15:08 Sat 15:40
352 H RUMOUR HAD IT Libby Fisher Sat 13:06 Sat 15:10 Sat 15:42
353 H APACHES BLAZE Cleodie Stewart Howitt Sat 13:12 Sat 15:12 Sat 15:44
354 H BRYNFA LLEWELLYN Amy Sim Sat 13:18 Sat 15:14 Sat 15:46
355 H FOURPENNY FELLOW Amanda Hodsdon Sat 13:24 Sat 15:16 Sat 15:48
356 H DIAMOND ROX Louise Robertson Sat 13:30 Sat 15:18 Sat 15:50
357 H SONNERSTED Victoria Gladwyn Sat 13:36 Sat 15:20 Sat 15:52
358 H CABPLANT HIRE Jane Valentine Sat 13:42 Sat 15:22 Sat 15:54

BE80(T)

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
401 G DANZIG IN THE DARK Frances Hislop Sat 11:00 Sat 14:08 Sat 14:46
402 G LEXI DE LA COUR Kenna Murdoch Sat 11:06 Sat 14:10 Sat 14:48
403 G EMLOUGHMORE BENEDICT XVI Joanne McCallum Sat 11:12 Sat 14:12 Sat 14:50
404 G HANLEEN ARMANI Claire Johnstone Sat 11:18 Sat 14:14 Sat 14:52
405 G INKSTACK HAZEL Lara-Jane Wilson Sat 11:24 Sat 14:16 Sat 14:54
406 G IRGONDUS Chloe Macphee Sat 11:30 Sat 14:18 Sat 14:56
407 G ROVIE DANCER Nicola Fox Sat 11:36 Sat 14:20 Sat 14:58
408 G TORONTO GBF Kaela Theron Sat 11:42 Sat 14:22 Sat 15:00
409 G COOKIE BAIN Alison Wild Sat 11:48 Sat 14:24 Sat 15:02
410 G ROSIE Vicky Shearer Sat 11:54 Sat 14:26 Sat 15:04
411 G SISTERPATH HURRICANE Chloe Terrell Sat 12:14 Sat 14:28 Sat 15:06
412 G KRAFTY CHRIS Diane Mackay Sat 12:20 Sat 14:30 Sat 15:08
413 G ACE VII Kay Skinner Sat 12:26 Sat 14:32 Sat 15:10
414 G KINGSTON MADE Annie-kirsty Macleod Sat 12:32 Sat 14:34 Sat 15:11
415 G RUSSE BLANC Chloe Barnes Sat 12:38 Sat 14:36 Sat 15:13
416 G DUNTOWN ARISTOCRAT Stewart Bain Sat 12:44 Sat 14:38 Sat 15:15
417 G BLACKCASTLE PATCH Kelly Skinner Sat 12:50 Sat 14:40 Sat 15:17
418 G RIFFEYLANDS KOOL DIAMOND Katie Mcintosh Sat 13:20 Sat 14:42 Sat 15:19
419 G ROCKHILL ROULETTE Morag Sutherland Sat 13:02 Sat 14:44 Sat 15:21
420 G BENVOLIO II Alannah Haldane Sat 13:08 Sat 14:46 Sat 15:22
421 G ASTON V Ruby Surmon Sat 13:14 Sat 14:48 Sat 15:24
422 G GLANDORE GREY MIST Astrid Cowie Sat 12:56 Sat 14:50 Sat 15:26

BE80(T)PC

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
441 G1 PURE GOLD Rhyian Skinner Sat 13:48 Sat 14:56 Sat 15:28
442 G1 PICK AND MIX III Millie Lawson Sat 13:54 Sat 14:58 Sat 15:30
443 G1 DEEPMOOR SPARKY Mhairi Linklater Sat 14:00 Sat 15:00 Sat 15:32
444 G1 CASTLEHILL BOBY Karagh Crossland Sat 14:06 Sat 15:02 Sat 15:34
445 G1 CONQUEROR Lexi Ewing Sat 14:12 Sat 15:04 Sat 15:36
446 G1 CORRIB LADY MASTERPIECE Isla Mardon Sat 14:18 Sat 15:06 Sat 15:38
Event name: SCOTSBURN Date: May 26 2018 Location: Scotsburn, Invergordon, Kildary, Ross-shire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 4.43
BE100 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ROCKWOOD BEAU Miss Rosanagh Davison 0 16 25.8 0.00 0.00 25.80
10 ULTRA SPECIAL Miss Julia Craig 0 0 33.3 4.00 69.20 106.50
2 RATHORAN SILVER Miss Katie Scott 0 14 26.3 4.00 2.40 32.70
3 MARICONN Miss Hannah Aitken 0 12 27.8 4.00 2.00 33.80
4 TWILIGHT A Z Miss Zoe MacLennan 0 2 38.3 0.00 1.60 39.90
5 SAILLES LAD Miss Rachael Cross 0 2 32 0.00 9.20 41.20
6 A KIND OF MAGIC Miss Eloise Plant 0 0 42.3 4.00 5.20 51.50
7 LADY DAISY III Miss Vicki Cursiter 0 0 36.5 20.00 2.00 58.50
8 FARRA II Miss Laura Patterson 0 0 48.3 0.00 38.80 87.10
9 WATERMARK Mrs Aileen Ferrari 0 0 29.5 8.00 61.20 98.70
E R3 BLUE BAYOU Miss Zoe MacLennan 0 0 44.8 4.00 E E R3
E UR LSS CAPRI Miss Michelle Chalmers 0 0 41.5 4.00 E E UR
Optimum XC Time - 4.43
BE100 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LENAMORE ECHO FORT Miss Olivia Charles 0 16 28.8 0.00 0.00 28.80
10 ARDAGH EXCEED Mrs Harriet Graham 0 2 35 0.00 13.60 48.60
11 ROSKEEN DOLLY LADY Miss Lauren Davidson 0 2 34 0.00 20.80 54.80
12 PREBAN GRANGE Miss Niamh Crossland 0 0 34.3 4.00 28.80 67.10
2 SALVESTRO Miss Rheanne Williamson 0 14 32.5 0.00 0.00 32.50
3 ROHDIAMANT VON CASSINI Miss Marina Allen 0 12 32.8 0.00 0.40 33.20
4 AMIER Miss Dawn Morley 0 2 30.5 0.00 3.20 33.70
5 VISTIMAR Miss Katie Mclaren 0 2 28 0.00 6.00 34.00
6 MIDNIGHT MIST III Mr Findlay Lawson 0 2 31.8 0.00 2.40 34.20
7 GAMBLER A Miss Rosie Pindar 0 2 32.5 0.00 2.40 34.90
8 SHANNONDALE JD Miss Holly Robertson 0 2 31 0.00 6.00 37.00
9 MORELANDS CONCLUSION Miss Mairi Sinclair 0 2 36.3 0.00 5.20 41.50
E R3 FINNAN BOY BLUE Mrs Carole Stewart 0 0 32.8 4.00 E E R3
Optimum XC Time - 4.43
BE100Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DORANA Miss Rosie Pindar 0 16 36 0.00 0.00 36.00
2 FABIOLA Mrs Claire Johnstone 0 14 37 0.00 1.20 38.20
3 TIGER LILY XIII Miss Anna Macfadyen 0 12 38.3 0.00 2.40 40.70
4 IMPERIAL GIRL Miss Anna Macfadyen 0 0 34 0.00 76.40 110.40
Optimum XC Time - 4.23
BE80(T) - Section I
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 PRIDE OF DRUMBOY Mr Alasdair Matheson 0 0 34.5 0.00 6.80 41.30
10 SOCIETY SOVEREIGN Ms Liz Paddon 0 0 33.5 0.00 16.80 50.30
11 LLECHID ROWLING Miss Tanya Taylor 0 0 46 4.00 0.40 50.40
12 GUCCI LADY Ms Rowan Morgan-paulson 0 0 39.5 0.00 18.80 58.30
13 GLANDORE GREY MIST Miss Astrid Cowie 0 0 38 0.00 30.80 68.80
14 FURY Miss Freja Bishop 0 0 43 0.00 51.20 94.20
15 SOUTHILLS ELFIN Mrs Mairi Munro 0 0 35.5 16.00 47.60 99.10
16 QUINTESSA Mrs Shona Morrison 0 0 44 0.00 55.20 99.20
2 WILLOWS DARLING Miss Elisa Miller 0 0 38 0.00 4.40 42.40
3 RAMOLIN COPPER Mrs Diane Mackay 0 0 36 0.00 8.00 44.00
4 FERMOY JUNIOR Mrs Katie Parry 0 0 38.5 4.00 2.80 45.30
5 BALHAGARTY HAGRID Miss Lucy Broad 0 0 34.5 0.00 12.40 46.90
6 FOURPENNY FELLOW Miss Amanda Hodsdon 0 0 33.3 0.00 14.40 47.70
7 EDEN IV Miss Stephanie Stewart 0 0 26.3 0.00 22.00 48.30
8 DUNTOWN ARISTOCRAT Mr Stewart Bain 0 0 34 0.00 15.60 49.60
9 MASTER DUNNE Mrs Kelly Skinner 0 0 41.8 0.00 8.00 49.80
E O ROURKE Mrs Suzanne Campbell 0 0 35.8 E E E
E RIFFEYLANDS KOOL DIAMOND Miss Katie Mcintosh 0 0 40.5 4.00 E E
E BRUISER Miss Lauren Greenlees 0 0 37.5 E E E
E AR RED SHADOW Miss Chrissie Macfarlane 0 0 45 8.00 E E AR
E AR GLASSLYN ROAD Miss Hayley Mcintosh 0 0 41 0.00 E E AR
E AR MISTER BUFFET Mrs Joanne Philip 0 0 38 24.00 E E AR
E R3 BON CHANCE II Miss Nadine Mcdonald 0 0 42.3 12.00 E E R3
E UR CAIRNS HARRIS Miss Kirstin Anderson 0 0 40.5 0.00 E E UR
E UR GLANDORAN ANDREW Mrs Jackie Bruce 0 0 35 4.00 E E UR
E UR KADAN FIRE Miss Rachel Gillies 0 0 40.5 13.00 E E UR
E UR BODYLAIR SCHIEHALLION Miss Kathryn Hamilton 0 0 41 12.00 E E UR
R JUST ELLIE Mrs Louise Graham 0 0 41.8 0.00 R R
R ROCKHILL ROULETTE Miss Morag Sutherland 0 0 34.3 R R R
Optimum XC Time - 4.23
BE80(T)PC - Section H
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DURRAN PEDRO Miss Holly Henderson 0 0 34.3 0.00 3.20 37.50
2 LAUCORS BOADICEA Miss Emma Mackay 0 0 34.5 14.00 4.40 52.90
E R3 THOMAS XIII Miss Ellen Milne 0 0 36.3 E E E R3
HC PRECIOUS JEWEL Miss Camryn Wilson 0 0 32.5 4.00 38.40 HC
Optimum XC Time - 4.15
BE90 - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 JUSTVAL Miss Katherine Gosling 0 8 33.3 0.00 0.00 33.30
10 ROOSWELL Ms Emily Harrower 0 0 28.3 8.00 16.00 52.30
11 GRANDE DAME SUNSHINE Miss Alison West 0 1 39 0.00 14.40 53.40
12 DURRAN VICTORIA Mr Conor Macleod 0 0 45.5 4.00 4.40 53.90
13 GRAINNE OG Mrs Rebecca Rozin 0 0 34.8 4.00 16.00 54.80
14 ROYAL OPERA Mrs Alex Allan 0 1 37.3 0.00 18.80 56.10
15 KILEATIN DAY DREAM Mrs Amanda Mowat 0 0 39.8 8.00 9.20 57.00
16 ALBERTO Miss Jessica Jubb-clark 0 0 47.5 4.00 7.60 59.10
17 BADGERS QUIZZICAL MISS Miss Kimberley Barclay 0 0 34.8 4.00 25.60 64.40
18 DASH OF CLASS Mr Robert Clunas 0 0 34.8 0.00 31.60 66.40
19 KIRTLE HARRY HOPEFUL Miss Mollie Green 0 0 31.8 0.00 37.60 69.40
2 BALLINGADDY DIXIE Miss Alicia Marples 0 7 33.8 0.00 1.60 35.40
20 CLIFTONS ALICE Miss Roshine Macsween 0 0 41 0.00 33.20 74.20
21 LOTTIE X Miss Isla Gill 0 0 36.3 22.00 20.80 79.10
22 CHELLAGH Miss Alexandra Heard 0 0 34 0.00 50.80 84.80
23 LETANGO Mrs Diane Thomson 0 0 33.3 12.00 70.00 115.30
3 CARRIE II Miss Lauren Hansen 0 6 38.3 0.00 0.00 38.30
4 RIDGEWOOD ABBEY Miss Pip Fleming 0 5 34.8 0.00 4.00 38.80
5 TOURMAKEADY DANDY Mrs Tara Forrest 0 4 31.5 8.00 0.00 39.50
6 FAN DABY ANGUS Ms Amanda Waugh 0 3 34.3 4.00 2.80 41.10
7 BLACKWATER ANDY Ms Carol Kyle 0 1 39 0.00 6.80 45.80
8 KASH Miss Meghan Blackwood 0 1 34.8 0.00 14.00 48.80
9 JIM AT THE MILL Miss Bridget Holt 0 0 33 16.00 1.20 50.20
E UR MOLLY MALONE X Miss Rona Blackwood 0 0 37.8 4.00 E E UR
E UR RUSHEENDUFF BOSCO Miss Julia Lamont 0 0 34.8 0.00 E E UR
R BODYLAIR TINTO Miss Kathryn Hamilton 0 0 34.3 4.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 4.15
BE90 - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LIMITED EDITION X Miss Olivia Grant 0 8 31.3 0.00 0.00 31.30
10 LITTLEHILL CODY Ms Fiona Mackinnon 0 1 40.3 0.00 9.20 49.50
11 LOUGHSHORE WARRIOR Miss Emma Leslie 0 1 29.3 0.00 21.20 50.50
12 TEMPLEBREADY BOY Miss Gail Mackay 0 0 35.3 4.00 11.60 50.90
13 RAZZAMATAZZ IV Miss Vicki Cursiter 0 0 43 4.00 4.40 51.40
14 ARDELEIGH Miss Amber Napthine 0 0 38 4.00 20.80 62.80
15 RATHCLINE BOY Miss Lauren Hansen 0 1 40.3 0.00 24.00 64.30
16 GUSTO III Miss Mhairi Goodwin 0 0 33 12.00 39.20 84.20
17 CHEWBACCA IV Miss Katie-beth Everitt 0 0 36.5 15.00 40.40 91.90
18 MONARCHS BOY Miss Debbie Bowes 0 0 38.3 0.00 66.80 105.10
19 MR LUCAS Ms Lisa Cox 0 0 39.3 4.00 63.20 106.50
2 EQUIT Mrs Claire Smith 0 7 25.8 0.00 6.40 32.20
20 LAGHEY CLOVER Miss Sophie Bultitude 0 0 37 0.00 70.80 107.80
21 FENIZ VANT ELZENHOF Miss Emma Bennett 0 0 49.8 0.00 64.00 113.80
3 SENOR MALIK Miss Aimee Robertson 0 6 34.8 0.00 0.00 34.80
4 FLYING GUEST Miss Rebecca Murray 0 5 41.8 0.00 0.00 41.80
5 REBEL STONE Miss Judith Mackenzie 0 4 30.8 4.00 7.60 42.40
6 CLOVER I Miss Kelly Reid 0 3 37.3 4.00 2.40 43.70
7 GROVE WARRIOR Miss Zoe Mackay 0 1 33.5 0.00 11.20 44.70
8 THUNDER VII Miss Keely Gordon 0 0 30.3 16.00 0.00 46.30
9 PURE GOLD Mrs Lisa Macdonald 0 0 31.8 8.00 8.80 48.60
E KILDARE HUNTSMAN Miss Cara Lawtie 0 0 32.5 8.00 E E
E AR CAPRICE VAN DE ZUUTHOEVE Miss Jenny Drysdale 0 0 32.3 0.00 E E AR
E UR LISRONAGH Miss Alannah Norquay 0 0 32.8 0.00 E E UR
HC CHIARA D Miss Maja Knowland 0 0 31.3 4.00 6.80 HC
W LEXUS Miss Zoe Mcdonald 0 0 W W W W
W MAXIMUM FORCE Mrs Laura Munro 0 0 31 13.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 4.15
BE90PC - Section G
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LITTLE DANCER II Miss Alyssa Neumann 0 8 33 0.00 0.00 33.00
2 WATT THE FOX Miss Rhyian Skinner 0 7 33 4.00 0.40 37.40
3 RAINBOWS LITTLE ROCK Miss Emma Coghill 0 6 33 0.00 6.40 39.40
4 TILLYOCHIE TOM Miss Felicity Edmondson 0 1 29.8 0.00 10.40 40.20
5 JEORGE TULLYREAVY Miss Eve Nicoll 0 0 38.3 10.00 9.20 57.50
6 RIO BRAVO Miss Isabella Scott 0 0 34.8 0.00 28.00 62.80
7 COONAHINCH GEORGE Miss Hannah Chisholm 0 0 34 12.00 18.80 64.80
8 DINOZZO Miss Rebecca Scott 0 0 32.5 4.00 43.20 79.70
E JESSY Miss Anna Kelly 0 0 36.5 E E E
Optimum XC Time - 4.16
N - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 COULDORAN Mrs Aileen Ferrari 6 36.8 0.00 19.60 56.40
10 CAVALIER CANDY FLOSS Miss Dawn Eddie 0 0 42.5 0.00 44.00 86.50
11 BECCONSALL STORM Mrs Tracy Van Someren 0 0 39.8 0.00 74.00 113.80
2 CARA TOUCH Miss Elise Rae 5 34.8 4.00 19.20 58.00
3 PORTHILL TOUCH OF CLASS Dr Claire Bolger Fotheringham 4 36 16.00 8.80 60.80
4 STORM AHEAD TED Mrs Aileen Ferrari 0 0 38.5 4.00 19.20 61.70
5 THE FACE OF ROME Miss Emma Webster 0 0 35.8 4.00 23.20 63.00
6 BELLISIMA II Miss Lizzie Montgomery 0 0 51 8.00 14.00 73.00
7 SPIDERS WALK TALL Mrs Sasha Brunton 0 0 40.3 16.00 18.80 75.10
8 PHAR SOUTH Mr Andrew Ward-smith 0 0 37.8 4.00 36.80 78.60
9 FURIOSO DE FOJA Mrs Claire Smith 0 0 35 4.00 44.40 83.40
E AR CITY OF ROME Miss Victoria Smith 0 0 37.3 8.00 E E AR
E R3 LITCHFIELD JACK Ms Jennifer Macgregor 0 0 36.8 4.00 E E R3
E UR WHAUPSHILL TOUCHE Miss Khara Findlater 0 0 39 8.00 E E UR
HC CRACKER JACK II Miss Marina Allen 0 0 34.5 8.00 21.60 HC

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Scotsburn, Invergordon, Kildary, Ross-shire, United Kingdom, IV18 0PE

Grid reference NH720761


Newsflash

In reviewing last year’s event when our total entry dropped from 188 to139, we realised that by far the biggest drop came in the Novice class followed by a drop in BE100 entries. It is fairly obvious that putting on a Novice track for 14 entries is not justifiable so we needed to come up with a scheme to address this. Following discussions as to a way forward, Global Energy have generously put up a prize pot of £2000 in order to hopefully encourage entries to Novice and BE100 for this years’ Event which is to be called Global Energy Scotsburn and so acknowledge this generous extra sponsorship. This will allow SHTA to hold a single “headline” section of Novice with a £500 first prize, £250 second prize and third prize of £125 followed by upper limit prize money for the rest of the section. The size of this section will be governed by our entries secretary in collaboration with the Dressage steward, but we will try and make it as large as is possible. There will be two BE100 sections, each with a First Prize of £250, Second Prize of £125 and Third prize of £75and thereafter upper Limit prize money. SHTA are also holding a ONu18 class this year, having gained sponsorship for the prize money for this class from Brodies, LLP, the Scottish lawyers. Again there will be a single section, with Upper Limit prize money and a First prize of £250, a second prize of £125 and Third prize of £75. We very much hope that this prize sponsorship will produce entries from around Scotland and encourage competitors to make the picturesque journey north and come and compete, and in so doing, help maintain the sustainability of Scotland’s most Northerly event! A word of warning! Due to the hilly nature of The Scotsburn Cross country course, a reasonably fit horse is a requirement rather than just a bonus !
Times Available

Twitter

Latest News

Day 2 roundup from FEI Saracen Horse Feeds Houghton International

Posted on 24th May 2019

Another 156 event horses, at two-, three- and four-star level, performed their dressage test under clear blue skies. Due to huge entries this year, another 22 four-star combinations still have their tests to do tomorrow, starting at 8.30am, before all show jump. The four-star horses run across country on Sunday.

 

Read the full story
View all news