MITSUBISHI MOTORS CUPMITSUBISHI MOTORS CUP

Sponsored by Mitsubishi Motors

MITSUBISHI MOTORS CUP

Location

Badminton, Glos, United Kingdom, GL9 1AA

by kind permission of His Grace the Duke of Beaufort

Date

Tuesday 30 to Wednesday 1 May 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Hugh Thomas

Event Secretary - Mrs Olivia Bush
Contact Mrs Olivia Bush
Phone: 01225 891674
Mobile: 07968 271118

Entries Secretary - Miss Wendy Evans
Contact Miss Wendy Evans
Mobile: 07775 888546

Course description

The course will follow part of the route of the International Event, from The Quarryto Huntsmans Close via the Lake.  All permanent pasture. While the fence dimensions are as for normal BE90/100 classes, the technical severity of the course as a whole is appropriate for Championships and the course is much longer than for a standard course (approx. 3000m).

Official website

Mitsubishi Motors Cup

Event schedule

Entries open

19 March 2019

Entries close

9 April 2019
Hugh Thomas

Event Director

Mrs Olivia Bush

Event Secretary

Parkfield Farm, Lower Hamswell, Bath, BA1 9DE

Contact Details
Miss Wendy Evans

Entries Secretary

2 Netherstead Court, Studley, Warwickshire, B80 7FG

Contact Details
James Willis

Course Designer

Mrs Jane Tuckwell

Assistant Organiser

Badminton, Gloucestershire, GL9 1DF

Contact Details
  • Phone: 01454 218272

Entries Information

(These Championship classes are only open to qualified horses & riders.)

Entries Secretary  Miss Wendy Evans, 2 Netherstead Court, Morton Bagot, Studley, Warwickshire, B80 7FG.
Phone: 07775 888546.
Email: wendy@bdwp.co.uk. Web: www.mitsubishimotorscup.badminton-horse.co.uk  

All entries not sent to Wendy Evans will be returned.  Please do not telephone before 0900 or after 1900hrs.

Entry fees include VAT. VAT Reg No 681 7228 19. Please make cheques payable to BADMINTON HORSE TRIALS.

INTERNET entries will be accepted on www.mitsubishimotorscup.badminton-horse.co.uk 
ENTRY AMENDMENTS by Friday 26 April, 1800hrs. Phone: 07775 888546 or Email: wendy@bdwp.co.uk.
REFUND POLICY - 100% refund will be given for withdrawals before closing date. No refund thereafter.
STARTING TIMES are available between 1900 and 2000hrs Sunday 28 April on 07775 888546 only. Starting times also available on website  www.mitsubishimotorscup.badminton-horse.co.uk 
Starting Fees include a programme and VAT.

Stabling

Onsite stabling (including  2 bales of shavings) available at £175.00 (including VAT). Please apply and pay for stabling when making entry. No stabling allocated after Monday 9 April (closing date). The stabling will be available from midday Monday 29th April to the night of Saturday 4 May (inclusive). Stabling costs will be refunded less £15.00 admin charge to any withdrawals on or before Monday 9 April 2019.

Special Notices

In case of EMERGENCY or ABANDONMENT please phone Ollie Bush - 07968 271118, Wendy Evans - 07775 888546 or Badminton Office - 01454 218272.
ALL TERRAIN VEHICLES/MOTORCYCLES will not be permitted.
DOGS must be kept on leads at all times. ENTRANCE POLICY - BE Officials and Organisers car passes and BE membership cards do not give admission to the event. Eligible Officials and Organisers as usual have been notified that they are able to apply for separate passes.

Accommodation and Catering

Only horseboxes and vehicles towing trailers ONLY will be permitted to remain on site overnight. There are no facilities for further caravans / tents on site. The details for booking a further caravan/tent/live-in horsebox into the International Event Camping Site can be found at www.badminton-horse.co.uk. Lists of local hotels and Bed & Breakfast accommodation are also on www.badminton-horse.co.uk

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee Abandon Premium Total Payable Late Entry Surcharge Starting Fee
BC BE90 Tuesday
Wednesday
BE98 (2018) £74.40 £8.00 £82.40 £0.00 £17.00 View
BC BE100 Tuesday
Wednesday
BE109 (2018) £74.40 £8.00 £82.40 £0.00 £17.00 View

Classes and fees

Majority of dressage will take place on Tuesday 30 April.  The balance of Dressage, Show Jumping and Cross Country will be on Wednesday.  The Starting Order for these Championships will be drawn and all riders must be prepared to do dressage on either day.

Prizes

BE100 & BE90: Prize Money and other prizes will be published on the website and in the programme.
Rosettes to 20th place and for completion. 


PASSES
All competitors will be sent a pass for their horsebox/vehicle towing a trailer and 2 personal admission badges for the whole of the International Event. Two further car passes (together with 2 Wednesday personal admission tickets per pass - no personal admission tickets required for the Tuesday), valid for the Mitsubishi Motors Cup days only will also be sent for each horse. For additional passes, tickets, etc for the International Event, go to www.badminton-horse.co.uk

Event name: MITSUBISHI MOTORS CUP Date: Apr 30 - May 1 2019 Location: Badminton, Glos, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 06.38
BC BE100 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ANGELS SPIRIT Miss Alana Sparrow 0 16 25.1 0.00 0.00 25.10
10 TOBY HORSE Miss Nicola Hackshall 0 4 32.8 0.00 0.40 33.20
11 HARESTONE Miss Jasmine Wilks 0 4 32.9 0.00 0.80 33.70
12 BANSHA VENDI Mrs Biddy Brasted-watts 0 4 33.9 0.00 0.00 33.90
13 BERNHARD III Miss Florrie Dyer 0 4 28.3 4.00 1.60 33.90
14 CONTRAST Z Miss Jessica McLeod 0 4 34.6 0.00 0.80 35.40
15 LAN Y MOR LEANDER Miss Liv Irby 0 4 31.6 4.00 0.00 35.60
16 DREAM ON PORSCHE Miss Michelle Patrick 0 4 35 0.00 0.80 35.80
17 TREGOID Miss Carly Dimes 0 4 31.9 4.00 0.00 35.90
18 JUMBOS ROSE II Mrs Nicola Collins 0 4 35.9 0.00 0.00 35.90
19 HEARTSTOPPER Miss Sophie Reason 0 0 32 4.00 0.00 36.00
2 DAWN CHORUS Mrs Jo Hales 0 14 25.8 0.00 0.00 25.80
20 LEMON TWIST Mrs Deborah Rusden 0 2 34.3 0.00 2.00 36.30
21 MICKLOWS MASTER PLAN Miss Sophie Brown 0 0 32.4 4.00 0.00 36.40
22 LISAS DREAM Miss Georgia Darlington 0 2 37.1 0.00 0.00 37.10
23 CORRIEVIEW MERLIN MAGIC Mrs Jane Rogers 0 0 29.5 8.00 0.00 37.50
24 JKS TOPGUN Mrs Charlotte Hordle 0 0 30.6 4.00 3.20 37.80
25 LEONADO C Miss Emily Proud 0 0 34 4.00 0.00 38.00
26 THINK TANK THINK Miss Sophia Icke 0 2 38 0.00 0.00 38.00
27 GOT TO GUESS Miss Jade Cannell 0 2 37.8 0.00 0.40 38.20
28 SANNANVALLEY KINGDOM Miss Jenny Yate 0 0 34.9 4.00 0.00 38.90
29 FINE ARIZONA Mrs Verity Catterall 0 0 35.1 4.00 0.00 39.10
3 MARTINS IRISH EDDIE Mr Ollie Martin 0 12 30.6 0.00 0.00 30.60
30 KING OF THE GLEN Mrs Anna Wiles 0 0 31.5 4.00 4.00 39.50
31 SLIEVE RUSHEN FRANK Miss Alice Haynes 0 0 36 4.00 0.00 40.00
32 RAFIKI YANGO Miss Lucy Watson 0 0 31.6 8.00 0.40 40.00
33 BLAZE Miss Emma Buchanan 0 0 36.6 4.00 0.00 40.60
34 SANNANVALLEY CLASSIC Miss Anna Martin 0 0 33.4 4.00 3.20 40.60
35 NERO THE HERO Miss Sarah Martin 0 2 35.8 0.00 4.80 40.60
36 WALTER TATE Miss Amy Osborne 0 0 37.8 4.00 0.00 41.80
37 DIANCARA VDL Mrs Louise Anderson 0 2 38 0.00 5.60 43.60
38 TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE II Miss Emily Higgins 0 2 36.5 0.00 9.20 45.70
39 DUNARD RED KNIGHT Mrs Lorna Hogarth 0 0 35.3 12.00 0.00 47.30
4 VIVENDI NOBLE CAVALIER Miss Michelle Lowe 0 10 30 0.00 1.20 31.20
40 CULVERLANE ST WILLIAM OF YORK Miss Emily Williams 0 0 31.8 16.00 1.20 49.00
41 Z7 CATASTROPHE Miss Lois Teal 0 0 35.4 4.00 10.00 49.40
42 HONDURAS Mr Tom Sloper 0 0 26.3 4.00 21.20 51.50
43 KILCANDRA RAMBO RAY Mrs Justine Fordham 0 0 39.1 5.00 12.00 56.10
44 CHALLENGE ACCEPTED Miss Harriet George 0 0 32.4 0.00 24.40 56.80
45 WILLY LIMERICK Mr James Pratt 0 0 29.4 4.00 26.40 59.80
46 UPSALLS LORNA Miss Samantha Jimmison 0 0 29.3 0.00 31.20 60.50
47 AVA III Miss Vicki Lowe 0 0 28.9 0.00 32.80 61.70
48 PEBBLY LIMITED EDITION Miss Sophie Mason 0 0 39 0.00 27.20 66.20
49 EMS FUTURA ESTRELLA Miss Sophie Smith 0 0 28.6 4.00 34.00 66.60
5 WOODFALLS BROOK Miss Emma Melhuish 0 8 25.6 4.00 2.00 31.60
50 ON A MISSION Miss Jessica Browning 0 0 35.4 0.00 31.60 67.00
51 THE RED CARRIG Miss Isabella Pindur 0 0 33.4 16.00 20.00 69.40
52 FIOCCO BLUE D AMERLOO Miss Sophie Arundel 0 0 31.1 12.00 26.40 69.50
53 CASTLELAWN FANTASTIC Ms Caroline Taylor 0 0 35.9 0.00 33.60 69.50
54 TIMBERWOLF III Miss Sarah Spearing 0 0 33.9 0.00 39.60 73.50
55 RUN FOR FUN Miss Chloe Whitney 0 0 31.3 8.00 34.40 73.70
56 MOYGANNON CRUISE Miss Kerry Olivieri 0 0 26.1 8.00 40.80 74.90
57 DADDY BOY Mrs Lorna Mary Bedford 0 0 35.8 8.00 34.80 78.60
58 ELDYNO Mrs Caroline Bridge 0 0 32.5 0.00 49.20 81.70
59 WOT GLAMOUR Mrs Rachel Clark 0 0 30.6 12.00 40.40 83.00
6 ALVESCOT MADE YOU LOOK Miss Nikki Page 0 6 29.9 0.00 2.00 31.90
60 GALWAYBAY LUCKY Miss Chloe Cashmore 0 0 28.3 0.00 62.00 90.30
61 FAERLIE FANCY Mrs Victoria Blount 0 0 31.5 4.00 55.20 90.70
62 ROCKWOOD BEAU Miss Rosanagh Davison 0 0 37 0.00 56.80 93.80
63 RAINBOWS BLAZE Miss Anna Tomlinson 0 0 35.9 4.00 73.20 113.10
64 ZUMMERTIMES Miss Emma Rarity 0 0 26.4 8.00 91.60 126.00
65 UNSHINE Mr James Cuthbert 0 0 34.1 8.00 116.40 158.50
66 DONA DI CASA Miss Lucinda Mills 0 0 26.4 24.00 113.60 164.00
7 DICALI OHZ Ms Kate Welch 0 4 29.5 0.00 2.40 31.90
8 CEFNPANT IOLO Miss Katie Thomas 0 4 32.6 0.00 0.00 32.60
9 CHURCHSIDE REFLECTION Mrs Joanne Watts 0 4 33 0.00 0.00 33.00
E HF MAGGIES HOPE Mrs Kate Low 0 0 32.3 8.00 E E HF
E R3 LAURBERGS HEARTMAN Mrs Phillipa Lewis 0 0 38.4 12.00 E E R3
E R3 SUPER SONIC III Miss Charlotte Gabriella Flood 0 0 33.3 8.00 E E R3
E R3 MADAM BUTTERFLY VI Mrs Cheryl Beer 0 0 31.3 12.00 E E R3
E UR ELINA ST Miss Michelle Harris 0 0 30.5 0.00 E E UR
E UR ZARENTO VDL Mrs Sarah Warner 0 0 32 0.00 E E UR
R TREMEER Miss Clare Bosley 0 0 35.8 0.00 R R
R ROCKET VII Miss Michelle Sampson 0 0 33.3 0.00 R R
W PERCIVALS REBEL Miss Rebecca Jessett 0 0 31.5 W W W
Optimum XC Time - 07.00
BC BE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 STANHOPES TRAVELLING MAN Mrs Laura Greenhalgh 0 8 24.3 0.00 0.00 24.30
10 MISS OFFALY SKIPPY Mr Jordan Kavanagh 0 2 29.4 0.00 0.00 29.40
11 JIMS PATCH Miss Esther Anderson 0 2 29.9 0.00 0.00 29.90
12 WAYLAND TIMBERRY Miss Sophie Albery 0 2 30 0.00 0.00 30.00
13 QUITE A COMPLIMENT Miss Isabella Stagg 0 2 26.4 4.00 0.00 30.40
14 SLIGO FLASH AGAIN Miss Jennifer Hossack 0 2 30 0.00 0.40 30.40
15 BENNY STATION Mrs Gillian Edward 0 2 30.6 0.00 0.00 30.60
16 THE CHESTNUT Miss Ella Lucas 0 2 30.9 0.00 0.00 30.90
17 CHAKIRA Miss Lauren Ulyett 0 2 31.3 0.00 0.00 31.30
18 LAGHEY CLOVER Miss Sophie Bultitude 0 2 31.5 0.00 0.00 31.50
19 CATHERSTON SPECIFIC Miss Iesha Wilding 0 2 28 4.00 0.00 32.00
2 KISSEMMIE MIDNIGHT MAGIC Miss Georgie Toole 0 7 25.9 0.00 0.00 25.90
20 BURLEY MYSTIC Miss Bea Shepherd 0 2 27.6 4.00 0.40 32.00
21 JUMP QUE Mrs Jenny Naylor-davis 0 2 32.1 0.00 0.00 32.10
22 MY CORNISH PRINCESS Miss Alexandra Reeve 0 2 32.8 0.00 0.00 32.80
23 DERRYGIMBLA BOY Miss Anna Layfield 0 2 33 0.00 0.00 33.00
24 CLONSWORDS STARDUST Mrs Susan Pym 0 2 33.3 0.00 0.00 33.30
25 KELLYTHORPES ADONIS G Mrs Camilla Hardie 0 2 33.3 0.00 0.00 33.30
26 TOMGAR LANCELOT Miss Stephanie Green 0 1 33.4 0.00 0.00 33.40
27 WIZARD IX Miss Millie Toulson-Clarke 0 1 32.8 0.00 0.80 33.60
28 CATHERSTON OSIANA Miss Aimee Stunt 0 1 32.9 0.00 0.80 33.70
29 CRAFTY WIZARD Miss Heather Urquhart 0 1 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
3 COLTSTOWN GLIDER Miss Emma Sutton 0 6 24.6 0.00 1.60 26.20
30 LARRISTON RED BAILEY Mr Daniel Titterton 0 1 34.6 0.00 0.00 34.60
31 SIDNEY REBEL Mrs Rachel Fisher 0 1 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
32 SPELLBOUND LEXICON Miss Josefien Snijder 0 0 31 4.00 0.00 35.00
33 GRAND REVOLUTION Mr Myles West 0 0 27 8.00 0.00 35.00
34 LODOR CARL Dr Katie Mathias 0 1 29.5 0.00 5.60 35.10
35 TINO II Ms Brook Walker 0 1 35.3 0.00 0.00 35.30
36 KINGSLEYPARK PATCH Mrs Deirdre Johnston 0 1 30.5 0.00 5.20 35.70
37 GRAND ILLUSION Miss Carly Woolley 0 1 36 0.00 0.00 36.00
38 FOURSTAR STRUCK Mrs Corinne Roberts 0 0 32.9 4.00 0.00 36.90
39 ELECTORAL ROLE Miss Ellie Clarke 0 0 28.6 4.00 4.40 37.00
4 MACS MIRAH Miss Mollie Harris 0 5 26.5 0.00 0.00 26.50
40 HOLYWELL CAVALIERE CLASSIC Miss Jenny Lo-vel 0 0 30 4.00 3.20 37.20
41 ROUND BUSH GO GO Miss Joanna Harris 0 1 34.9 0.00 2.40 37.30
42 MURDOCH IV Miss Megan Lewis 0 0 34.4 4.00 0.00 38.40
43 BALLYLAHIVE PRINCE Miss Hannah Lucy Comery 0 0 30.4 8.00 0.00 38.40
44 LANGSON GOVERNOR Miss Victoria Gregg 0 1 31.3 0.00 7.20 38.50
45 QUARTER OF Mrs Louise Le Geyt 0 1 33.4 0.00 5.20 38.60
46 MED NIGHT ATTITUDE TOO Miss Phoebe Anderson 0 0 32 4.00 3.20 39.20
47 WORTHY ILLUSION Mrs Jo Hales 0 1 32.3 0.00 7.60 39.90
48 HOPE CLASSY CHASSI Mrs Sally Flockett 0 1 33.1 0.00 8.00 41.10
49 PARKCHURCH HOLLY BERRY Mrs Amy Crosby 0 0 33.8 8.00 0.00 41.80
5 VISION B Mr Daniel Titterton 0 4 28 0.00 0.00 28.00
50 CLAYDON ROBINIA Miss Katie Hale 0 0 28.6 8.00 6.40 43.00
51 LUDO V Miss Lara Jay 0 1 42.4 0.00 0.80 43.20
52 BROWNSCOMBE FRANCESCA Mrs Kerry Arnold-Herrick 0 0 31.8 4.00 7.60 43.40
53 COOL SUNRISE Miss Stephanie Lynch 0 0 39.6 4.00 0.40 44.00
54 OXHILL RIO Dr Ruth Armstrong 0 0 33.6 4.00 6.80 44.40
55 CLONBOO SUNNY Miss Annabel Doyle 0 0 32.6 8.00 4.80 45.40
56 GORTMORE UNAVOIDABLE DIAMOND Miss Claire Louise Bain 0 0 33.9 8.00 4.80 46.70
57 DELIGHTFUL DORIS Ms Rhona Smith 0 0 30.9 4.00 12.00 46.90
58 WELL DIGGER Mr Myles West 0 0 28.3 0.00 20.00 48.30
59 TOUCH OF FROST IV Mrs Eleanor Peek 0 1 29.8 0.00 18.80 48.60
6 YSGWYNFAWR FERGUS Miss Amanda Bettle 0 3 28.1 0.00 0.00 28.10
60 DOLORES II Ms Lucie Stokoe 0 0 27.5 0.00 23.20 50.70
61 SPRINGWIND CATWALK Miss Tayla Brooks 0 0 28.3 4.00 20.00 52.30
62 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 0 0 33.5 0.00 20.00 53.50
63 CREEVAGH CHARM Miss Annabel Mason 0 0 33.8 0.00 20.00 53.80
64 SHES GOLD Miss Jade Thompson 0 0 33 0.00 20.80 53.80
65 TOBERPATRICK BEN Miss Beth Ault 0 0 30.1 4.00 20.00 54.10
66 REVE DE GOSSE Mrs Lisa Robinson 0 0 32.6 4.00 20.00 56.60
67 WATERBECK WOODRUFF Mr Lloyd Newton 0 0 34 5.00 20.00 59.00
68 ROLLESTONE CHECKMATE Miss Carlie Lewis 0 0 33.6 8.00 21.20 62.80
69 WITCHCOMBE MUSIC MAN Miss Poppy Burner 0 0 28.4 16.00 21.20 65.60
7 JOHN TRAVOLTA Mrs Kathy Staples 0 2 27.8 0.00 0.40 28.20
70 MY LITTLE SMARTIE Miss Rhiannon Medlicott 0 0 35.4 0.00 30.40 65.80
71 AVENTURINE Miss Charlotte Long 0 0 33.8 4.00 29.20 67.00
72 LICKEEN RYAN Miss Amber-lily Graham 0 0 30.8 8.00 31.20 70.00
73 FALCONS JJ Mrs Helen Jackson 0 0 31.9 0.00 54.80 86.70
74 TAURMORE BUSTER Miss Daisy Hills 0 0 32.5 0.00 54.40 86.90
75 RYEHILL PRINCESS Mrs Sarah Turner 0 0 26 0.00 68.40 94.40
76 TORBOY ABBEY Miss Poppy Wallis 0 0 27 0.00 67.60 94.60
77 WAIMANU SPARKLE Ms Fiona Boddy 0 0 33.4 8.00 56.00 97.40
78 FIRST CLASS LADY Mrs Gill Toogood 0 0 34.8 0.00 63.20 98.00
79 IDEFIX III Miss Rhiannon Tewson 0 0 31.8 4.00 63.60 99.40
8 A LITTLE UNBELIEVABLE Miss Nathalie George 0 2 28.5 0.00 0.00 28.50
80 RAMERA Miss Zara Schroter 0 0 34.8 0.00 66.80 101.60
81 KILDROMIN VAN PERSI Mrs Stephanie Waite 0 0 36 0.00 80.40 116.40
82 ILAR VINCENT Mrs Heidi Reed 0 0 22.6 0.00 96.80 119.40
83 IRISH KELPIE Mrs Abigail Van Den Heever 0 0 35.3 0.00 88.40 123.70
84 ITS OZZY Miss Sharon Christie Thom 0 0 34.4 8.00 111.20 153.60
85 ROOKWOOD BOY Miss Andrea Cartwright 0 0 34 22.00 119.60 175.60
9 MACADAM JEWEL Miss Charlotte Bull 0 2 29 0.00 0.00 29.00
E AR BOYNE VALLEY PRINCE Miss Ellie Watkins 0 0 33.4 8.00 E E AR
E R3 QUITO II Miss Rachel Webb 0 0 34.8 4.00 E E R3
E R3 WHINCHAT Mr Chris Fairs 0 0 29.4 12.00 E E R3
E R3 HOLME PARK KUDOS Ms Katherine Ann Smith 0 0 31.3 0.00 E E R3
E R3 DARC LEGEND Mrs Joanne Watts 0 0 31.4 0.00 E E R3
E UR DHI SAMBUCA Miss Ellis Morton 0 0 32.1 8.00 E E UR
E UR BRYNITHON SILVER LOCKET Miss Megan Elphick 0 0 27.1 4.00 E E UR
E UR SILK SUDS Mrs Jill Holt 0 0 37.3 4.00 E E UR
E UR TOPTIME TALIESIN Mrs Celia Bellamy 0 0 34.1 E E E UR
E UR THE GENT II Miss Georgina Knight 0 0 32.4 0.00 E E UR
R SHADOW SUPERNOVA Mr Tim Jones 0 0 35 0.00 R R
R CHORLEYS VISCOUNT Miss Annabelle Miners 0 0 32.9 8.00 R R
R GLEN CARTER Miss Alexis Symes 0 0 29.6 4.00 R R
R FAIRWAYS LORD OF THE RING Mrs Michelle Northmore 0 0 34.5 0.00 R R
R MY FRIEND JACKSON Mrs Zoe Voorspuy 0 0 32 4.00 R R
R XFACTOR HERO Miss Jodie Day 0 0 30.5 R R R
W ANNAGHMORE GWENIEVERE Miss Mary Goodridge 0 0 36.1 12.00 W W
W BLAENCANAID TWILIGHT Miss Hannah Allen 0 0 27.9 4.00 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Badminton, Glos, United Kingdom, GL9 1AA

Grid reference ST798830


Results Available

Latest News

SSANGYONG BLENHEIM PALACE HORSE TRIALS: YOUNG BRITISH RIDER SNATCHES THE LEAD

Posted on 19th September 2019

Young British rider Will Rawlin is in the lead in the principal CCI4*-L class after the first day of dressage at SsangYong Blenheim Palace Horse Trials. Riding 11-year-old VIP Vinnie, owned by his parents Miranda and Andrew, the Hungerford-based 25-year-old scored an excellent 24.2 in the highly competitive class.

Read the full story
View all news