LITTLE DOWNHAM (X)LITTLE DOWNHAM (X)

Newsflash


CCI2* and CCI3* sections were originally planned to have all 3-phases on the 1 scheduled day of competition but to accommodate all that want to run we may run a very small amount of dressage for 2* and 3* on the Friday afternoon - we will hopefully restrict this to those that are stabling and those that live locally.
National courses will be suitable for first timers and 2/3* courses will be substantially different from their National level equivalent



 

Sponsored by Childeric Saddles UK

CHILDERIC SADDLES LITTLE DOWNHAM INTERNATIONAL(X)

Location

Ely Eventing Centre, Downham Common, Ely, Little Downham, Cambs, United Kingdom, CB6 2TY

Date

Saturday 22 to Sunday 23 May 2021

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Organiser - Tina Ure
Contact Tina Ure
Phone: 01353 698839
Mobile: 07999 957992

Entries Secretary - Wendy Evans
Contact Wendy Evans
Mobile: 07775 888546

Course description

The International courses will follow a similar route whilst making good use of the natural features at Lt Downham. The national courses will be significently different and will be suitable for a horse upgrading to these levels for the first time.

Event schedule

Entries open

20 April 2021

Ballot date

27 April 2021 12:00 noon

Ballot period

May

Late entry surcharge

4 May 2021
Tina Ure

Event Organiser

Downham Common, Ely, CB6 2TY

Contact Details
Wendy Evans

Entries Secretary

Contact Details
Sue Peasley

SJ Course Designer

Jonathan Clissold and Tina Ure

Course Designer

Sarah Skillin

Sponsorship Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

Entry Fees
Online entries via www.britisheventing.com. Entry fees include VAT. VAT Reg No 928 183 210.
If unable to enter online via www.britisheventing.com email Wendy Evans - wendy@wendyevans.uk. A wait list will be kept if required.
Start fees will be payable at time of entry and refunded if entry withdrawn.

Entry Amendments
By 17th May12 noon by emailing Wendy Evans - wendy@wendyevans.uk
Refund Policy
100% Refund for all entries withdrawn before ballot, and thereafter if replaced from wait list entry fee less £12+VAT admin fee will be refunded.

Covid Refund Policy 

Prior to ballot – 100% refund
Post ballot:

  • From ballot to 14 days prior to the first day of competition –  60% refund
  • From 13 days to 6 days prior to the first day of competition – 50% refund
  • From 5 days to 3 days prior to first day of competition – 25% refund
  • From 2 days to start of competition – no refund

Starting Times
Available on 20 May on www.britisheventing.com or www.eventingscores.co.uk or 01353 698839 between 7.00pm and 8.00pm

Stabling

Onsite stables www.elyeventing.co.uk. Local stabling some with B&B which must be booked and paid for with the Provider. Local stabling provider list available at http://www.elyeventing.co.uk/event-stabling.htmlI  If the event is cancelled unfortunately no refund for onsite stables after 17 May 2021.

Special Notices

In case of abandonment please phone 07999 957992

All terrain vehicles/motorcycles will not be permitted. No electric bikes on XC course when course is live.

XC schooling - the course is open for schooling, all year, weather permitting - please contact elyeventing.co.uk.

Helpers are welcomed and if entry is received before the ballot date every effort will made to give priority, (please mention in special requests that you are a helper), and also are offered schooling vouchers or a gift in appreciation of their time. Please contact Sarah Skillin on littledownhamht@gmail.com.

Entrance Policy
According to Covid Restrictions.
 

Accommodation and Catering

Hot and cold food available on site.

B&B available with some offsite stables.
Contact Ely Tourist Office for local accommodation.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
CCI-S 2* Saturday CCI2* A (2020) £135.84 £20.10 £155.94 £12.00 £30.00
CCI-S 2* Sunday CCI2* A (2020) £135.84 £20.10 £155.94 £12.00 £30.00
CCI-S 3* Saturday CCI3* B (2020) £178.93 £26.48 £205.41 £12.00 £30.00
CCI-S 3* Sunday CCI3* B (2020) £178.93 £26.48 £205.41 £12.00 £30.00
I Sunday I117 (2009) £120.54 £17.84 £138.38 £12.00 £25.00
N Saturday N131 (2018) £88.04 £13.03 £101.07 £12.00 £20.00
OI Sunday I117 (2009) £120.54 £17.84 £138.38 £12.00 £25.00
ON Saturday N131 (2018) £88.04 £13.03 £101.07 £12.00 £20.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Qualifiers and special classes

The British Intermediate Championship Qualifier
 

Prizes

International Classes TBE and lower limit for all National classes - Application for BACS payment must be received before 28 June.
Rosettes to 10th in all sections if large SAE is sent before 1st July

Entries Summary

Class Entries
N 95
ON 28
Class Entries
CCI-S 3* 67
CCI-S 2* 60

N

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - NEWMARKET AMBASSADOR Diana Bevan
- - WITCHCOMBE PROPHET Emma Stringer
- - MULLAGHDRIN SARA Charlotte Saunderson
- - BRUNO FG Edie Campbell
- - INCOGNITO Alicia Wilkinson
- - BROOKFIELD NOT SO INOCENT Sophie Callard
- - BRIGHT BRAMBLE Ella Dettori
- - FENOMEEN L Caroline Day
- - DALLAS 13 James Avery
- - ROYAL RASCAL Luke Prior
- - BEATRIX Luke Prior
- - BARON LADY Z Amba Jones
- - BALLINDINE BOY Ottilie Mitchell
- - VESICULA Therese Viklund
- - HIGH SENSE Therese Viklund
- - LUNA ECLIPSE Cordelia Barlow
- - KYRION WEERING Katherine Coleman
- - ESI BALTIC BREEZE Katherine Coleman
- - DIAMOND DEBUT Katherine Coleman
- - COOL CHOICE Indie Vaughan-jones
- - ALL OVER AT MIDNIGHT Indie Vaughan-jones
- - ITHAKA W Rhiannon Trenton
- - ALFIE XXVI Summer Nicholls
- - SHOVERN HOUDINI Rhea Macleod
- - AUXTEHWTEUH James Avery
- - EMMAS JOY George Hull
- - HEVESKA H Bubby Upton
- - MBF ONE TOO MANY Harry Horgan
- - MBF FUTURE CRUISE Harry Horgan
- - MACGREGOR Caroline Gouriet
- - ROYAL CHOICE Imogen Murray
- - ATLANTIC VIEWS CHOICE Imogen Murray
- - STRANDHILL BOY Imogen Murray
- - JEU CARLA-H Imogen Murray
- - WINTHARGOS Molly Faulkner
- - THE BIG CAT Lucy K Wheeler
- - BALLINAGUILKEY FORTUNUS Anthony Clark
- - DIAMOND JUBILEE III II Grace Gerry
- - NARRAMORE OLIVER Hettie Meadows
- - FEIN CERA GRAVELOTTE Laura Collett
- - CANZAYER J Kate Dodd
- - FAIRFIELD CASSIDY Reena Ellis
- - ENJOY II Sarah Charnley
- - LAOLA Laura Collett
- - EFEBA Laura Collett
- - ERNIETIME NOW Lisa Stock
- - RAMONDA Eliza Stoddart
- - KASHMIR Eliza Stoddart
- - DE PLEASURE Eliza Stoddart
- - DASSETT CURRA CANDY Piggy March
- - BROOKFIELD FUTURE NEWS Piggy March
- - COOLEY ANYTHING YOU LIKE Piggy March
- - COOLEY FIREBALL Piggy March
- - CISCOS CALOR Z Willa Newton
- - KINGSMAN Willa Newton
- - J Amy Kisby
- - GLOBAL EXOTIC Jemima Stratton
- - DHI KICKODIEZA Jemima Stratton
- - HARDIN Katie Horgan
- - STREGA JX Anna Cheney
- - HIGH GLEN KEIRA Tara Brown
- - TOCES BRIGHT LASS Caroline Day
- - KAYLAS SURPRISE Sarah Gairdner
- - LUCKY CLOVERS INQUISITION Rebecca Anstey
- - GORTFADDA SKY BOY Kirsty Short
- - YOUNG GUNS Rose Kimberley
- - MAID OF HONOUR Jo Chipperfield
- - ITS COOLEY TIME Bubby Upton
- - STOCKADE Claire Fielding
- - ROYAL LEGEND Isobel Machin
- - BUCKBEAK Katie Berriman Davies
- - CIL DARA DALLAS Isabel English
- - WILLOW BDA Kelly Aldous
- - ZILVEREN ICOON BDA Kelly Aldous
- - SEL OSCAR John-Paul Sheffield
- - SPECIAL K John-Paul Sheffield
- - SHANBEG TO DIFFER Isabel English
- - CHIMERA Isabel English
- - DONDOLOS Jane Riley
- - INORY Alexander Tordoff
- - CBI ALDO Caroline Powell
- - SLYGUFF MAVERICK Kevin Mcnab
- - X-PENSIVE Kajsa Mansby Svedberg
- - DONOGUE STEEL CLOVER Jaide Hartridge
- - COOL QUIDESCO Kelly Guillambert
- - FREAD NEEDLE Philip Adkins
- - ROMANCIER II Katherine Illingworth
- - BALIQUIN Stacey L Shimmons
- - BLEANNAGLOOS LAD Harry Horton
- - BALLINGLEN TOMBOY Alice Tusting
- - SBE NAVIGO Sophie Brown
- - MILESTONE GOLD Philippa Sheppard
- - ETNA Isabel English
- - THE CAPTAIN Toby Bancroft
- - CATCH ME IF YOU CAN Jack Tebbutt

ON

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - ALGY Daisy Minter
- - KURSK ROOT Isobel Mceuen
- - MAJOR DIAMOND FLIGHT Maggie Tyrrell
- - ISLE MOOR Fiona Kinghorn
- - TRETAWN Emily Grace
- - COOLEY Q Cordelia Barlow
- - VIP IV Lorna Riley
- - BT MARTINS MASTERPIECE Rafael Losano
- - DIAMOND II Rebecca Spalding
- - MDSANDYHILL ZORRO Imogen Murray
- - JAC CRUISEO Paula Dewsbury
- - SO QUIET Fab Parkin
- - REBELLIOUS II Willa Newton
- - GREENLANES HUDSON Georgina Wood
- - CUROLEA MIKA Anna Czylok
- - DENVER VIII Alex Postolowsky
- - MISTER HIGGINS Caroline Powell
- - CARLETON Jane Buchan
- - SCUDERIA 1918 HUMPHREYS Kevin Mcnab
- - LOSTOCK JAMES BROWN Katie Hale
- - BALLINAMURRA DE VALERA Philip Adkins
- - IZILOT DHI Rosalind Canter
- - SEYCHELLE Kevin Mcnab
- - FINDON FIASCO Harry Horton
- - WIL Katie Collins
- - TICK TOC TIM William Morton
- - JAGOS MILL Helen Scholl
- - ARIBAN Katharine Mason

CCI-S 3*

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - VIVIENNE DU CAREL Claire Duffin
- - GLENDEW Edie Campbell
- - SOLSBORO SWEETPEA Alicia Wilkinson
- - RINGWOOD KENCO Lucy K Wheeler
- - KILLOSSERY KARISMA Sophie Callard
- - CARPE DIEM IV Ella Dettori
- - AMIRO SKY Bruce Haskell
- - HHS WILLIAMSTOWN Amy Hawley
- - CORNDU SAVISTANOS Verity Becker
- - CLADDAGH BLUE Lily Mawby
- - ROYAL FURY Heidi Coy
- - DOD BUSTER RHYMES Sophie Lane
- - KILMASTULLA NEWMARKET Sophie Lane
- - ANNSFORT QUALITY Joe Wise
- - INNISLUSKY PADDY Lucy Varley
- - MASTER TRUMP Lucy Varley
- - KILMARNOCK LAD Amanda Brieditis
- - ILOMA Megan Page
- - BENEDICT DALTON RADAU Anne Mackley
- - CREDO III Richard Skelt
- - SIR PERIROSE Kate Walls
- - ENDORSEMENT Daisy Liddle
- - MAX E MILLION Georgie Frow
- - MBF CONNECTION James Avery
- - SPORTSFIELD LORD LIVESEY James Avery
- - MR SNEEZY James Avery
- - RAFIKI YANGO Lucy Watson
- - DG MARADONA Mary Edmundson
- - A SPORTSFIELD CAYENNE Jessica Watts
- - IDEFIX VAN DE CRUMELHAEVE Harry Horgan
- - HARLEQUIN BEST BOOTS Serena Mcgregor
- - HIKITA John-Paul Sheffield
- - FERNANDO IV Claire Fielding
- - CRAMBAMBOLI Anthony Clark
- - SPANO DE NAZCA Georgia Bartlett
- - KEARNS BOY Bryony Lewis
- - QUINTUS GRANDIA Z Tom Grant
- - RNH MY LORD Nicole Gwynne
- - NEWFERRY IRISH MIST Alice Hallows
- - PORSCHE Heidi Coy
- - MIDNIGHT ROLLERCOASTER Alison Lidstone
- - CROSSFIELD SMARTIE Alison Lidstone
- - JETSET CAVALIER Tiffany Eggleston
- - COCK A DOODLE DOO Willa Newton
- - DIAMOND MINE Katie Barber
- - SPEAKS VOLUMES Anna Cheney
- - COOLEY AS ICE Bubby Upton
- - BILLY MAPLE Kelly Aldous
- - LINTON II Jodie Cantrill
- - MHS BROWN JACK Tom McEwen
- - BOB CHAPLIN Tom McEwen
- - DREAMAWAY II Tom McEwen
- - DRUMCONNICK CAVALIER Kelly Aldous
- - DAYTONA DREAMER Katie Barber
- - NEWMARKET PATROL Alexander Tordoff
- - DIGGER JONES Alexander Tordoff
- - THE MILKY BAR KID Pippa Dixon
- - EX CAVALIERS LAW Bruce Haskell
- - CAPTAIN BIZARRO Tom Strawson
- - BALOU DE BEAUVAIS Ella Woodhead
- - FERNHILL PLAYBOY Ella Woodhead
- - VIDALGO Kevin Mcnab
- - FIRST DATE Julia Davis
- - INDYGO BLUE Jess Butler
- - KELLYPSA VAN T ASSCHAUT Sammy Oliver
- - SARCHIE Sophie Brown
- - CHILLIS GEM Sarah Gairdner

CCI-S 2*

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - JELT MINERVA Charlotte Huband
- - BBS LOVEJOY Emily Miles-thomas
- - DOONEY ROCK Cerys Macaulay
- - OMARD ALA Anya Strilkowski
- - K Anya Strilkowski
- - RATHNAGEERA CASINO ROYAL Robbie Bell
- - BASKIN CAPPACHINO Emelia Petchell
- - IRISH SPRING III Julia Dungworth
- - PN HUGO Abigail Tomlinson
- - BRIGHT PROSPECT Anne Grindal
- - A SPARKLING BELLINI yin Daniella Lin
- - WANSKJAERS CARLSSON Elizabeth Walker
- - JUBILEE GEM Sophie Lane
- - GREAT GATSBY S Allegra Martin
- - CRUISE LIGHTLY Cecily Hopkins
- - TIR NA NOG SHADOW Millie Toulson-Clarke
- - ISALOTTIE Maya Nicholson
- - KILCANNON DUDE Alice Casburn
- - RINCOOLA ROLO Tara Murphy
- - MONBEG MAXIMUS Tara Murphy
- - QUOB DYNAMIC Indie Vaughan-jones
- - FUTURE REEB Summer Nicholls
- - COOLEY NOW OR NEVER Georgina Herrling
- - DIAMONDS ECLIPSE Sally Butler
- - INEVITABLE RS Amy Hawley
- - TREAMBLE Amy Hawley
- - MILLHOLLOW CLASSIC Charlotte Andrews
- - WOODCROFT DESTINY Ellie Crabtree
- - MULBERRY FIELD PHANTOM Shannon Bibby
- - CUFFESGRANGE DIAMOND ECHO Ruby Vaughan-jones
- - JALBA O Laura Collett
- - RCA ROMEO Lucy Shrimpton
- - WINDSOR Nicole Gwynne
- - VINTAGE GRAFFITI Alice Hallows
- - QUIZICAL Z Alice Hallows
- - LIGHT THE FUSE Willa Newton
- - TALK TO FRANK Alexandra McAlpine
- - INUS PH Alexandra McAlpine
- - ALWAYS ON MY MIND James Rushbrooke
- - CENTRE STAGE Jemima Upton
- - FERNHILL FIRST FRIEND Leilia Paske
- - DEERPAIRC REVELRY Leilia Paske
- - CALL ME ALPHIE James Rushbrooke
- - CREME DE LA CREME Z Laura Geary
- - GREENLANES HERMIONE Georgina Wood
- - VIVENDI NOBLE CAVALIER Michelle Lowe
- - CARRAROE GREY ROAD Hannah Bird
- - FUXUS VAN DE BUXUSHOEVE Naomi-Jayne Sharpe
- - GSA LANCE Alexander Tordoff
- - DONATO II Morgan Wyatt
- - NOBLE ENDEAVOUR Hugo Payne
- - CARNSDALEABSOLUTLYFABULOUS Rosie Ringer
- - G STAR MUSTERD Sarah Gairdner
- - CDS ROCK AWAY BEACH Xanthe De Wesselow
- - WIL SHE EVER Xanthe De Wesselow
- - CONTRAST Z Jessica McLeod
- - REDPATH STAR DANCER Caroline Day
- - SO CHIC DES COSTIERES Heidi Coy
- - KEEP IN TOUCH II Lucy Witts
- - SILVER TYPHOON Erin Sommerville

Map

Location

Ely Eventing Centre, Downham Common, Ely, Little Downham, Cambs, United Kingdom, CB6 2TY

Grid reference TL517837


Newsflash


CCI2* and CCI3* sections were originally planned to have all 3-phases on the 1 scheduled day of competition but to accommodate all that want to run we may run a very small amount of dressage for 2* and 3* on the Friday afternoon - we will hopefully restrict this to those that are stabling and those that live locally.
National courses will be suitable for first timers and 2/3* courses will be substantially different from their National level equivalent



 
Entries Closed

Sponsored by

Latest News

BE LOGO2

World-class eventing returns to Cirencester Park

Posted on 5th May 2021


For the first time since the early 1970s, some of the world’s leading horses and riders could be seen competing in the grounds of Cirencester Park this weekend (30 April – 2 May) as affiliated eventing returned to the iconic Gloucestershire venue.

Read the full story
View all news