JUMP TRAINING CHAMPIONSHIPS MORETON MORRELLJUMP TRAINING CHAMPIONSHIPS MORETON MORRELL

BAILEYS

JUMP TRAINING CHAMPIONSHIPS MORETON MORRELL

Location

MORETON MORRELL

Date

Saturday 22 to Saturday 22 February 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Fiona Saxby
Contact Fiona Saxby
Mobile: 07506291474

Event schedule

Entries open

18 November 2019

Entries close

18 February 2020

Late entry surcharge

7 April 2020
Fiona Saxby

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

MAKING AN ENTRY

All entries will be deemed accepted upon receipt.

Closing Date: 18th February 2020

Late entries :may be accepted on contacting the secretary

Telephone :07506 291474

Online entries :can be made at www.britisheventing.com

Postal entries :should be made on official entry forms. Photocopies can be made as required

Withdrawals and substitutions:any withdrawals or changes to an entry can only be made by email prior to the closing date (jump.training@britisheventing.com).

Times :will be available on www.britisheventing.com on 19/02/20

Directions : Postcode is CV35 9BP or contact the venue for directions.


Dress : is as BE Rules 2019 for show jumping. Hats must be tagged according to BE rules.

ONLINE ENTRIES ARE PREFERRED through www.britisheventing.com

Stabling

To book stabling please contact wprodwell@warwickshire.ac.uk

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
JT JT100 Saturday £39.00 £47.00
JT JT90 Saturday £39.00 £47.00
JT JT80 Saturday £39.00 £47.00 View

Classes and fees

THE FORMAT FOR THE COMPETITION

The competition will follow a similar format to the qualifiers with the addition of timing the second jumping round.

Phase 1: The course walk.

As in the qualifying rounds there will be a guided course walk in two groups at the beginning of the day.

Phase 2: The warm up.

Also as in qualifying rounds there will be an allocated time to work in with guidance from the accredited coach. There is space for working in by yourself prior to this session.

Phase 3: The Jumping test

The competitor will then proceed directly from the working in arena into the show jumping arena The course of show jumps will be designed to British Eventing standards for the level of each competition. (BE80, BE90 & BE100). You will jump the first time then have some discussion time with the coach before jumping again. THE SECOND ROUND WILL ALSO BE TIMED AS AT A HORSE TRIAL.

Positive scores will be given as follows for each round

 

The horse's balance and rhythm

10 marks

The horse's paces and quality of the canter

10 marks

The rider's ability to present the horse correctly to the fence and ride accurate lines

10 marks

The rider's position, balance and ability to follow the horse's movement over the fence

10 marks

Harmony. The partnership between horse and rider

10 marks

Total

Maximum 50 marks

Show jumping penalties as per BE rules for 2019 also apply.

THE CLASSES

This is the final of the series and is only open to eligible combinations. Riders in the top 100 BE list, riders who are entitled to wear the Union Jack Badge as a result of representing Great Britain at any level in the last 3 years and any combination having previously won the championship at the same level will also incur a 5 point penalty.

Prizes 1st- 5th in all classes. Entry fee BE members £39/ Non members £47

Class 1: BE80 Jump Training Championship

Fences will be approx 0.80m

Class 2: BE90 Jump Training Championship

Fences will be 0.90m

Class 3: BE100 Jump Training Championship

Fences will be 1.00m

The time allowed will be clearly displayed at the secretary and will be discussed in the course walk.

Qualifiers and special classes

This is the Championship of the series and as such is only open to horse/rider combinations who have qualified at one of the preceeding qualifying competitions.

Prizes

Rosettes for 1st to 10th place
Prizes for 1st to 6th place in each Championship.

Entries Received

Class Entries
JT JT80 2

JT JT80

Entry No Section Horse Rider
PAULDARYS AYANDA Kathy Loweth
THE LITTLE DOTE Jenny Marsh
Event name: JUMP TRAINING CHAMPIONSHIPS HARTPURY Date: Apr 19 2019 Location: Hartpury University and College, Nr Gloucester, Hartpury, Glos, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - .
JT JT100 - Section 3
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CASH CASINO Mr Barnie Brotherton 0 0 28.5 0.00 0.00 28.50
10 MY GREY MELODY Miss Lucy Bednall 0 0 32 8.00 0.00 40.00
11 COELMOR TOBERMORY Miss Rebecca Reilly 0 0 36.5 4.00 0.00 40.50
12 WICKSTEAD KOOKABURRA Miss Charlotte Milnes 0 0 38.5 4.00 0.00 42.50
13 FIZZ IV Miss Southerly Roberts 0 0 35 8.00 0.00 43.00
14 HISTRONIX Miss Deborah Bateson 0 0 40 4.00 0.00 44.00
15 IN THE WIND Mrs Tara Staveley 0 0 39 8.00 0.00 47.00
16 G STAR II Miss Georgina Blackshaw 0 0 37 23.00 0.00 60.00
2 WURLITZER I Miss Southerly Roberts 0 0 25 4.00 0.00 29.00
3 JUST LIKE THAT II Miss Southerly Roberts 0 0 25 4.00 0.00 29.00
4 TATTYGARE NEVER LET ME GO Miss Katie Power 0 0 30.5 0.00 0.00 30.50
5 TINX Miss Southerly Roberts 0 0 31 0.00 0.00 31.00
6 CLONALTRA ACORN Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 32 0.00 0.00 32.00
7 GRANSTOWN FEAR BUI Miss Eleanor Smith 0 0 31.5 4.00 0.00 35.50
8 DEVA ZSANDAR Miss Lucy Bednall 0 0 32 4.00 0.00 36.00
9 FLOAT VAN TWELVE OAKS Miss Chloe Hagan 0 0 39.5 0.00 0.00 39.50
W CONTESSA III Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 W 0.00 W
W NIGHT FURY Miss Erin Jennings 0 0 W 0.00 W
W TOKEN ROSE II Mrs Donna Harris 0 0 W 0.00 W
W ACCESS BILL Miss Ella Ricci 0 0 W 0.00 W
W CLOONELARA SUMMERTIME Mrs Philippa Hendry 0 0 W 0.00 W
Optimum XC Time - .
JT JT80 - Section 1
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BELVIEW BOBBY Mrs Katie Stephens-grandy 0 0 25 0.00 0.00 25.00
10 ABERGAVENNY UMBRO Miss Carol Fletcher 0 0 41 0.00 0.00 41.00
11 ABBEYSIDE PADDY Miss Imogen Morgan 0 0 35 8.00 0.00 43.00
12 MR BUMBLE BEE Miss Irena Milner 0 0 43.5 0.00 0.00 43.50
13 QUIBURG Z Mrs Sarah Cavell 0 0 41 6.00 0.00 47.00
14 MR ROMANTIC Mrs Sue Braun 0 0 40 8.00 0.00 48.00
15 AUF WIEDERSEHEN Miss Steph Douglas 0 0 44 4.00 0.00 48.00
16 GABY II Mrs Rebecca Kilby 0 0 49.5 12.00 0.00 61.50
2 TULLABEG ICE Ms Emma Palmer 0 0 28.5 0.00 0.00 28.50
3 KILSHANNY KING Miss Southerly Roberts 0 0 31 0.00 0.00 31.00
4 PENTWYN JR Miss April Masters 0 0 33.5 0.00 0.00 33.50
5 BENNY BANASSI Miss Amy Sweet 0 0 33.5 0.00 0.00 33.50
6 GLENLO VALLEY MIRAH Miss Sofia Carvosso 0 0 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
7 RANCHWOOD MISS SKALETTE Mrs Julia Hicks 0 0 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
8 CLONTUMPHER DREAM Miss Lexie Brennan 0 0 34.5 4.00 0.00 38.50
9 PAULDARYS SYMPHONY IN SOX Mrs Kim Tibble 0 0 35.5 4.00 0.00 39.50
E R3 BANAGHER LADY CASCADE Miss Cherish O Gorman 0 0 E 0.00 E R3
Optimum XC Time - .
JT JT90 - Section 2
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 JUST LIKE THAT II Miss Southerly Roberts 0 0 18.5 0.00 0.00 18.50
10 LITTLE JOHN VII Miss Sherilyn Wing 0 0 23.5 0.00 0.00 23.50
11 GIBSON Miss Holly Nye 0 0 24.5 0.00 0.00 24.50
12 BELVIEW BOBBY Mrs Katie Stephens-grandy 0 0 25 0.00 0.00 25.00
13 EVANS DUKE Mrs Merryn Polley 0 0 25.5 0.00 0.00 25.50
14 KILSHANNY KING Miss Southerly Roberts 0 0 26.5 0.00 0.00 26.50
15 EQUATION Mrs Stephanie Read 0 0 24 4.00 0.00 28.00
16 COMMONS DELIGHT Miss Megan Elphick 0 0 24.5 4.00 0.00 28.50
17 GRANSTOWN FEAR BUI Miss Eleanor Smith 0 0 24 6.00 0.00 30.00
18 WHITEHILL BOY Mrs Stephanie Read 0 0 27 4.00 0.00 31.00
19 HOLLYFAST LEXI Miss India Edwards 0 0 28 8.00 0.00 36.00
2 WURLITZER I Miss Southerly Roberts 0 0 19 0.00 0.00 19.00
3 ICEFORD JIGSAW Miss Charlotte Cooke 0 0 19 0.00 0.00 19.00
5 PINE CROFT CALICO Miss Sophie Runnacles 0 0 22 0.00 0.00 22.00
6 HISTRONIX Miss Deborah Bateson 0 0 22 0.00 0.00 22.00
7 CLONALTRA ACORN Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 18 4.00 0.00 22.00
8 TULLABEG ICE Ms Emma Palmer 0 0 23 0.00 0.00 23.00
9 BILLY CITRON Miss Emma Davis 0 0 23 0.00 0.00 23.00
W BRYNITHON SILVER LOCKET Miss Megan Elphick 0 0 W 0.00 W
W AIOLOS REUBEN Mrs Anna Wills 0 0 W 0.00 W
W CONTESSA III Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 W 0.00 W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded
Entries Open

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

In memoriam: Bill Bruce

Posted on 4th December 2019

British Eventing was very sad to learn of the death of Bill Bruce on 25 November, after a period of ill health.

 

Read the full story
View all news