FRICKLEY PARK NATIONAL U18 CHAMPIONSHIPSFRICKLEY PARK NATIONAL U18 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Newsflash

Please check the dressage tests for your class: http://www.bdwp.co.uk/fr1/

VACCINATIONS
Don't forget to make sure you're adhering to the latest BE Vaccination Policy.

Sponsored by Savills

FRICKLEY PARK NATIONAL U18 CHAMPIONSHIPS

Location

Frickley Hall, Frickley Estate, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, DN5 7BU

by Kind Permission of Charlie and Jayne Warde-Aldam

Date

Thursday 25 to Sunday 28 July 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Joint Organiser - Mr William Buck
Contact Mr William Buck
Mobile: 07787 527171

Joint Organiser - Miss Vanessa Fleming
Contact Miss Vanessa Fleming
Mobile: 07831 893100

Event Secretary - Ms Kelly Oxtoby
Contact Ms Kelly Oxtoby
Mobile: 07709 338755

Course description

Both the CCIJ2*-L and the BE100u18 tracks will both provide horse and rider with a true test as befits the Championships. The courses will have changes for 2019 as both evolve and new fences are constructed. The tracks will provide a ‘proper’ cross country experience, with combinations crossing a variety of terrain. All fences will be built and dressed to the highest
standard. Many of the CCIJ2*-L fences will be of maximum dimension, with some alternatives. The BE100u18 Championship track (being separate from the normal BE100 track at Frickley) will be big and bold, with technical elements, and built to BE100 Championship specification.

Event schedule

Entries open

20 June 2019

Ballot date

9 July 2019 12:00 noon

Ballot period

July

Late entry surcharge

15 July 2019
Mr William Buck

Joint Organiser

Cat Hill Hall, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S36 7JB

Contact Details
Miss Vanessa Fleming

Joint Organiser

Thorner Lane, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS23 6LX

Contact Details
Ms Kelly Oxtoby

Event Secretary

Bank Lane, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, S35 7DG

Contact Details
Tracey Barraclough

SJ Course Designer

Captain Mark Philips (CCIJ*) & David Carpenter (BE100 u18 Championship)

Course Designer

Entries Information

Entry fees include VAT. VAT Reg No 180 7840 93. Please make cheques payable to Frickley Park Limited. Send entries to the ENTRIES SECRETARY. Separate cheques are required for each horse (with horse's name on back). INTERNET entries will be accepted on http://www.bdwp.co.uk/fr1/. Entry Amendments by 23/07/2019 12:00 Noon by telephoning 01244 851164  or preferably by email to sue.tomo@talktalk.net. Refund Policy – 100% refund for withdrawals before ballot date. Minimum of 50% refund between ballot and entry amendment date, unless replaced (as per Rule 4.11). No refund after entry amendment date. To be eligible for a refund as above all withdrawals must be lodged in writing  (by email or text) with the Entries Secretary before entry amendment date  Starting Times for BE100 u18 Championship Dressage are available on 25 July on 01244 851164 and on www.bdwp.co.uk and CCIJ2* start times will be available after trot up.

TIMETABLE

All competitors and horses must arrive onsite by Wednesday 6pm for the Rider Briefing.   Trot up for CCIY2* will take place on Thursday 8am.  Dressage for all classes on Thursday and Friday in the International Arena.  XC will take place on Saturday, followed by SJ and mounted prizegivings on Sunday.

Stabling

All horses must stable onsite at £162 per horse, to include two bales of shavings (extra available for purchase).  Electric hook-ups £100.  All prices include VAT.  100% refund available prior to ballot date.  From ballot date until 16 July, no refund unless replaced.  After 16 July, no refund.  All bookings/enquiries to the Administrator (Kelly Oxtoby).

Special Notices

In case of ABANDONMENT please phone 07808 689269 or 07787 527171.
ALL TERRAIN VEHICLES/MOTORCYCLES not permitted. DOGS must be kept on leads at all times (£30 Fine).  ENTRANCE POLICY - £10 per car for the whole Event or Free entry for BE members

Accommodation and Catering

A campsite for overnight visitors is available and there will be a range of refreshment options onsite including a bar (noon til late), daytime catering and an evening restaurant.  All bookings via www.frickleypark.co.uk    

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee Abandon Premium Total Payable Late Entry Surcharge Starting Fee
CCI-L J2* Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
CCI2* B (2015) £377.40 £40.57 £417.97 £12.00 £0.00 View
BC BCBE100u18 Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
N132 (2019) £228.58 £24.57 £253.15 £12.00 £0.00 View

Classes and fees

The CCIJ2*-L will feature all riders selected to represent their BE Regions as part of the u18 Championships.
The CCIY2*-L is open to any rider aged 16-21 and will run as its own CCIY2*-L competition (please see Frickley Park National U18 Championships schedule).  Riders may enter horses in both CCIJ2*-L and CCIY2*-L.  Team reserves should enter the CCIY2*-L.

Competitors in FEI Classes Only - Please note in addition to your entry fee at the time of entry you will be charged an extra fee of £16.00.  This is charged by the FEI for the Worldwide Equine & Human Anti-Doping Program.  This fee will be refunded in full if your entry is withdrawn.

Prizes

Prize funds (including both cash and training vouchers), plus generous prizes in kind: CCIJ2* u18 Championship: £3,000 (1st £500), National Saddle Centre BE100u18 Championships: £2,800 (1st individual £350, 1st Team £600), CCIY2* International Section: £1,500 (1st £400)

Event name: FRICKLEY PARK NATIONAL U18 CHAMPIONSHIPS Date: Jul 25-28 2019 Location: Frickley Hall, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 06.01
BC BCBE100u18 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 KILLACORAN BLUE Miss Katie Hale 0 16 29.3 0.00 0.00 29.30
10 HESPO Miss Jodie Caig 0 4 31.8 0.00 0.00 31.80
11 PRINCE III Miss Harriet Jayne Branch 0 4 32 0.00 0.00 32.00
12 MONSOON III Miss Tilly Nutman 0 4 30.8 0.00 1.20 32.00
13 DAYDREAM FOURTEEN Miss Grace Donnor 0 4 32.5 0.00 0.00 32.50
14 TALE OF TWO SHIVERS Miss Olivia Graham 0 4 32.6 0.00 0.00 32.60
15 CRYSTAL VERT Miss Georgina Vicente 0 4 33.6 0.00 0.00 33.60
16 LARKINS JAZZ Mr Harry Finch 0 4 33.6 0.00 0.40 34.00
17 KNAVE OF GOLDEN HEARTS Miss Rosie Ringer 0 4 30.1 4.00 0.00 34.10
18 KATO RIDGE Miss Isla Read 0 4 30.3 4.00 0.00 34.30
19 COOLGRANGE PIXIE Miss Amelia Ashworth 0 4 29.9 4.00 0.40 34.30
2 TORBOY ABBEY Miss Poppy Wallis 0 14 29.6 0.00 0.00 29.60
20 NPS GLIMMER Miss Alisha Coombes 0 2 34.5 0.00 0.00 34.50
21 PEASEDOWN LORD LYON Miss Laura Bingham 0 2 33 0.00 1.60 34.60
22 FINNIGANS GOLD Mr Edward Bradley 0 2 34.9 0.00 0.00 34.90
23 MISS MAYBELL Miss Alanis Milner-Moore 0 2 35 0.00 0.00 35.00
24 MULIEBRILE Miss Jessica Smith 0 2 35.1 0.00 0.00 35.10
25 SQUIRE REBEL Miss Flora Macfarlane 0 2 34.5 0.00 0.80 35.30
26 INCA VI Miss Mahony Knight 0 2 35.4 0.00 0.00 35.40
27 MONBEG BY MAGIC Miss Beatrice Montgomerie 0 0 31.5 4.00 0.00 35.50
28 CIANS BOY Miss Amy Ross 0 0 32 4.00 0.00 36.00
29 COMING STAR Miss Keeva Johnson 0 2 33.4 0.00 2.80 36.20
3 DELHURENS UPSEY DAISY Miss Izzi Kirk 0 12 29.8 0.00 0.00 29.80
30 PARTY POPPER Miss Lily Walker 0 2 36.5 0.00 0.00 36.50
31 RCA ROMEO Miss Lucy Shrimpton 0 2 36.6 0.00 0.00 36.60
32 LISLAIRD BARNEY Miss Emilia Andrade-brown 0 2 34.9 0.00 2.40 37.30
33 COLDPLAY III Mr Oliver Kidner 0 2 36.6 0.00 0.80 37.40
34 EDELWEIS V Miss Laura Patterson 0 0 33.5 4.00 0.00 37.50
35 COOLEY MAJAS MOBILITY Miss Lara Chapple 0 0 33.8 4.00 0.00 37.80
36 CELYNNEN TOP KING Miss Sali Wheway 0 0 33.8 4.00 0.00 37.80
37 ALOMAR DS Miss Ruby Vaughan-jones 0 2 37.5 0.00 0.40 37.90
38 CUTTON BENTLEY Miss Ellie Clist 0 0 34 4.00 0.00 38.00
39 CASHELBAY JJ Miss Susie Eddis 0 2 32.9 0.00 5.20 38.10
4 LEX V Miss Lottie Adams 0 10 25.8 4.00 0.00 29.80
40 BALLINGOWAN SERENITY Miss Emily Callard 0 0 34.4 4.00 0.00 38.40
41 TULLIBARDS BROCCADONETHING Miss Islay Riddick 0 2 36.5 0.00 2.00 38.50
42 WINSTON XX Miss Grace Botterell 0 0 34.6 4.00 0.00 38.60
43 SEA BREEZE VIII Miss Lara Clarkson 0 0 35 4.00 0.00 39.00
44 BALLYLAHIVE PRINCE Miss Hannah Lucy Comery 0 2 39.5 0.00 0.00 39.50
45 FOXDON HALF PINT Miss Olivia Hall 0 2 39.4 0.00 0.40 39.80
46 AMAR Miss Allanah Weaver 0 2 33.5 0.00 6.80 40.30
47 WINDY LAD Mr Albert Horne 0 0 36.4 4.00 0.00 40.40
48 ARDAGH AIRBORNE Miss Katie Edgar 0 0 35.8 5.00 0.00 40.80
49 LORIS CONCERTO Miss Rosie Wheeler 0 0 33 8.00 0.00 41.00
5 GLENCARRIG DOLPHIN Miss Lucy Baguley 0 8 30.1 0.00 0.00 30.10
50 GLENLO SALLY Miss Beatrice Lovett Brunt 0 0 33.3 8.00 0.00 41.30
51 GRANDIOOS Miss Molly Fletcher 0 0 33.4 8.00 0.00 41.40
52 LOOKS LIKE SLIM Miss Hannah Richardson 0 0 33.9 8.00 0.00 41.90
53 HEAVEN EYES Miss Kelly Grant 0 0 35.1 8.00 0.00 43.10
54 BLUEY Miss Eve Slater Codman 0 0 37 4.00 3.60 44.60
55 VILLAGE CRESCENDO Miss Jemima Cross 0 0 33.6 8.00 3.60 45.20
56 CABALLO ROJO Mr Roan Grant 0 0 36.3 4.00 6.00 46.30
57 SIOUX DREAMCATCHER Miss Iona Landale 0 0 40.9 2.00 4.80 47.70
58 MILLIE MAGIC Mr Charlie Pimblott 0 0 37.9 12.00 0.00 49.90
59 SPRINGFIELD BABY BELL Mr Edward Howard 0 2 35.5 0.00 14.80 50.30
6 SRS EVEREST Miss Lily Ryder 0 6 30.6 0.00 0.00 30.60
60 WESTWOOD JOKER Miss Lexie Topping 0 0 35.4 4.00 11.20 50.60
61 BILLY EUROSTAR Miss Sorcha Muir 0 0 37 4.00 13.60 54.60
62 ACCESS BILL Miss Ella Ricci 0 0 31.8 0.00 22.80 54.60
63 JACK IN THE BOX IV Miss Matti Mercer 0 0 33.3 0.00 27.60 60.90
64 SILKEN CREME Miss Isabelle Cook 0 0 28.9 4.00 28.00 60.90
65 NOT DONE Miss Jessica Burnham 0 0 34.3 5.00 23.20 62.50
66 CHEBSEY MINT Miss Jemima Snipe 0 0 33.8 0.00 33.60 67.40
67 LICKEEN RUA Mr Max Kettlewell 0 0 34 8.00 53.20 95.20
68 DEVA ZSANDAR Miss Lucy Bednall 0 0 36.8 W 7.60 44.40
69 CREEVAGH LASS Miss Tic Stidwill 0 0 35.6 W 3.20 38.80
7 BLACK JACKO Miss Anna Price 0 4 30 0.00 0.80 30.80
70 WYE VALLEY FABRISTEARD Miss Sally Hancock 0 0 34.8 W 4.40 39.20
71 PEBBLY LIMITED EDITION Miss Sophie Mason 0 0 39.1 W 27.60 66.70
72 CAPUCHIN CASANOVA Miss Lucy Exley 0 0 33.1 W 31.60 64.70
73 JUBILEE PARTY Miss Holly Clarke 0 0 34.1 W 0.00 34.10
8 COOLE LADY Ms Isla Gordon 0 4 31.3 0.00 0.00 31.30
9 BERNHARD III Miss Florrie Dyer 0 4 30.1 0.00 1.20 31.30
E UR KILLEEN OISIN Miss Alexia Mackley 0 0 33.9 E E E UR
E UR PENNINEVIEW KAISER CHIEF Miss Issie Thompson 0 0 29.3 E E E UR
E UR HEAVEN U VAN HET JUXSCHOT Miss Florrie Grigg-pettitt 0 0 30.5 E E E UR
E UR SHANNONDALE FLIGHT Ms Brook Walker 0 0 37.4 E E E UR
R BLUE BLAZE Miss Poppy Pitt 0 0 34.9 R R R
R THE COURT JESTER Miss Anna Madeleine Martin 0 0 28.3 R R R
Optimum XC Time - 07.15
CCI-L J2* - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GLOBAL H Miss Jemima Stratton 10 0 25.8 0.00 6.00 31.80
10 TINKERS PEARL Miss Hattie Grace 3 0 42.9 0.00 0.00 42.90
11 CHESTNUT BOBBY Miss Molly Fletcher 3 0 35.8 8.00 0.00 43.80
12 GUIDARO Miss Stephanie Sacks 3 0 28.4 4.00 11.60 44.00
13 MY KNOCKILLAREE CONQUISTADOR Miss Abbey Rimmer 3 0 33.1 1.20 11.20 45.50
14 FLETCHER CHRISTIAN Mr Freddie Carden 3 0 34.8 8.00 2.80 45.60
15 GRAFELLES Miss Emily Finston 3 0 30.5 8.00 10.00 48.50
16 IMPERIAL TRUMP Miss Alice Procter 3 0 33.3 4.00 11.20 48.50
17 WATERLOO SUNSET Miss Freya Hartley 3 0 39 0.00 9.60 48.60
18 HAWKSWORTH Mr William Clayton 2 0 34.4 0.00 15.20 49.60
19 COOL FANTASY Henrietta Ewell 2 0 38.3 12.00 0.00 50.30
2 KILPATRICK KNIGHT Ms Georgina Herrling 9 0 26.5 0.00 5.60 32.10
20 FLEARWAY Miss Alexa Regis 2 0 36.3 12.00 2.00 50.30
21 LOW MOOR LUCKY Mr Tom Woodward 2 0 29.3 16.00 6.00 51.30
22 KNOCKMULLEN FLYER Miss Jaymee Savill 2 0 35.1 8.00 8.40 51.50
23 THE FACE OF ROME Miss Emma Webster 2 0 32 12.00 8.40 52.40
24 ALL ROSIE Miss Olivia Burns 2 0 40 4.00 8.80 52.80
25 EQUITREK ATOM Miss Issy Saxby 2 0 34 12.00 8.80 54.80
26 VOLANDO IV Miss Sophie Goodman 2 0 40.8 0.40 13.60 54.80
27 BLACK BESS Miss Mollie Harris 2 0 34.1 8.00 14.00 56.10
28 COOLEY BLACK MAGIC Miss Alice Freeman 2 0 36.6 12.00 8.00 56.60
29 LACOSTE Miss Elspeth Bryce 2 0 38.8 0.40 18.00 57.20
3 REBEL RHYME Mr Tom Bird 8 0 32.1 0.00 0.40 32.50
30 CASTLEROCHE STAR Miss Pollyanna Smith 2 0 44.8 8.00 5.20 58.00
31 CURRAGHCHASE SILVER Mr Jack Mariani 2 0 37.3 8.00 12.80 58.10
32 ARDRISTAN LASS Miss Lottie Walsh 2 0 50.3 4.00 4.80 59.10
33 DIRECT CRUISING Mr Harrison Chart 2 0 35 12.00 15.60 62.60
34 CALL ME KEV Miss Katie Cameron 2 0 45.5 8.00 9.60 63.10
35 KILIMAZING TOPAZ Miss Jemima Fawcett 2 0 36.9 7.60 19.20 63.70
36 LAWA Miss Katie Bambridge 2 0 31.4 22.00 11.60 65.00
37 WOODYS HONOR MISSION Miss Sarah Bartlett 0 0 34.1 8.00 23.20 65.30
38 SECRET DESIRE II Miss Anya Strilkowski 0 0 44.9 16.00 4.80 65.70
39 AMOROSO GIGI Z Miss Bella Butterworth 0 0 39.6 8.00 19.20 66.80
4 MANDORIOR Miss Ellie Fredericks 7 0 23.3 4.00 6.00 33.30
40 THE JUGGLER III Miss Rose Diggle 0 0 34.8 13.20 19.60 67.60
41 ANOTHER ISLAND Miss Daisy Minter 0 0 34.6 4.00 29.60 68.20
42 GO H ALAINN Miss Ruth Farnsworth 0 0 44.4 24.00 0.00 68.40
43 TOP TOTTIE CE Mr Paddy Mountford 0 0 37.8 19.60 13.20 70.60
44 BOSKENWYN LAD Mr Tom Griffiths 0 0 35.6 16.00 22.80 74.40
45 SHORNMEAD BAY Mr Hamish Clarke 0 0 34.6 20.00 20.80 75.40
46 KEC JOEL Miss Lucy Richards 0 0 32.3 22.80 22.40 77.50
47 FUTURE REEB Miss Summer Nicholls 0 0 35.6 28.80 14.00 78.40
48 KILRUSH RED Miss Molly Brown 0 0 39.3 20.00 19.60 78.90
49 VALENTINO III Miss Georgia Buchan 0 0 38.4 25.20 22.80 86.40
5 ORLANDO Miss Zoe Embury 6 0 27.1 4.00 3.60 34.70
50 EQUADOR Miss Freya Gaitskell 0 0 38.9 20.00 30.40 89.30
51 MR TODD VII Miss Emily Dunning 0 0 37 20.80 31.60 89.40
52 MCDIAMOND Miss Rachel Williamson 0 0 41.3 8.00 40.40 89.70
53 CLOONEEN SUN HILL Miss Tabby Wylie 0 0 35.6 24.00 30.40 90.00
54 SIR PERCY PIGGOTT Miss Willow Andrew 0 0 42.5 12.00 40.40 94.90
55 WATERMILL ROCKS Miss Iona Sclater 0 0 32.8 E 1.60 34.40
56 THE GREEDY GOOSE Miss Molly Hughes 0 0 39.9 R 76.80 116.70
57 RECESSION Miss Charlotte Roberts 0 0 32.9 W 32.40 65.30
58 MOUNTTEMPLE MISTRESS Miss Jess Rimmer 0 0 35.3 W 10.80 46.10
59 STILLBROOK BEN Miss Lila Millard 0 0 37.9 E 40.40 78.30
6 CATHERSTON DEFINITIVE Miss Polly Muirhead 5 0 25.8 4.00 5.20 35.00
60 TRISTAN HILL Miss Alexa Marks 0 0 39.1 E 21.20 60.30
61 EXTENDER Mr Sam Harrison 0 0 40.9 E 12.80 53.70
7 VIKTOR KRUM Mr Oliver Jackson 4 0 22.4 0.00 16.40 38.80
8 COURVOISIER Mr Josh Moore 3 0 29 4.00 6.80 39.80
9 CASH CASINO Mr Barnie Brotherton 3 0 30 8.00 4.80 42.80
E HF KARINELLA RUBY Miss Hannah Hall 0 0 37.3 E E E HF
E HF JAMAKIN FAER TRIAL Miss Gracie Lovett Brunt 0 0 38 E E E HF
E R3 ENSEMBLE Miss Jessica Morris 0 0 37.4 E E E R3
E R3 DUNNY ONE Miss Ottilie Salwey 0 0 38.8 E E E R3
E UR DANDY CRUISE Miss Lucy Alice York 0 0 36.8 E E E UR
E UR DERRYS LADY LOU Miss Lily Mawby 0 0 35.5 E E E UR
E UR LEAGAUN WILD BOY Miss Gini Hope 0 0 36.1 E E E UR
E UR DREWMAIN STAR ATTRACTION Miss Jessica Walton 0 0 33.3 E E E UR
R GOLD STRIKE BLUE Miss Darcy Zander 0 0 30.9 R R R
R CORRIEVIEW BRYNN Miss Tori Mcalister 0 0 31.8 R R R

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Frickley Hall, Frickley Estate, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, United Kingdom, DN5 7BU

Grid reference SE468085


Newsflash

Please check the dressage tests for your class: http://www.bdwp.co.uk/fr1/

VACCINATIONS
Don't forget to make sure you're adhering to the latest BE Vaccination Policy.
Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news