BURGHLEYBURGHLEY

Sponsored by LAND ROVER

LAND ROVER BURGHLEY HORSE TRIALS

Location

STAMFORD, LINCS, United Kingdom, PE9 2LH

(By kind permission of the Trustees of Burghley Estate)

Date

Thursday 5 to Sunday 8 September 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Miss Elizabeth Inman

Phone: 01780 752 131

Event Secretary - Mrs Anne Whitton
Contact Mrs Anne Whitton
Phone: 01780 484 502

Event schedule

Entries open

1 July 2019

Entries close

2 August 2019
Miss Elizabeth Inman

Event Director

Burghley HT Office, Stamford, Lincolnshire, PE9 2LH

Contact Details
  • Phone: 01780 752 131
Mrs Anne Whitton

Event Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

QUALIFICATIONS
5 Star Three Day Event - See BE Rules 2019 and additional qualifications in the schedule.

Entry fees include VAT. VAT Reg No GB 513 945 347.

SCHEDULES AND ENTRY FORMS
View schedule and entry form via our website www.burghley-horse.co.uk/three-day-event/ or apply to the Competition Secretary, Burghley Horse Trials Office, Stamford, Lincs PE9 2LH. Email: anne@burghley-horse.co.uk. Tel: 01780 484 502. 

Membership and Tickets
For Membership, Caravan Membership and for all other tickets 
please book on-line www.burghley-horse.co.uk

ENTRANCE POLICY - BE Officials' and Organisers' car passes and BE membership cards do not give admission to the Event. Eligible Officials and Organisers will, as usual, be notified that they are able to apply for separate passes.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee Abandon Premium Total Payable Late Entry Surcharge Starting Fee
CCI-L 5* Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
CCI5* A (2017) £377.40 £40.57 £417.97 £0.00 £0.00 View

Classes and fees

*Competitors in International Classes only - Please note in addition to your entry fee at the time of entry you will be charged an extra fee of £21.00  This is charged by the FEI for the Worldwide Equine & Human Anti-Doping Program.  This fee will be refunded in full if your entry is withdrawn.

Event name: LAND ROVER BURGHLEY HORSE TRIALS Date: Sep 5-8 2019 Location: STAMFORD, LINCS, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 11.16
CCI-L 5* - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 MGH GRAFTON STREET Mrs Pippa Funnell 180 0 22.8 4.00 4.00 30.80
10 LEAMORE MASTER PLAN Ariel Grald 0 0 38.1 4.00 15.60 57.70
11 SARAH D'ARGOUGES Sebastien Cavaillon 0 0 29.8 12.00 19.20 61.00
12 INDY 500 Andrea Baxter 0 0 37.6 5.20 19.20 62.00
13 DHI BABETTE K Miss Becky Woolven 90 0 33 12.00 19.20 64.20
14 CAMEMBERT Miss Emily Philp 90 0 33.3 0.00 33.20 66.50
15 DENIRO Z Mrs Elisabeth Halliday-sharp 90 0 28.4 4.00 34.40 66.80
16 CHARLES RR Miss Alicia Hawker 90 0 38.5 4.00 25.60 68.10
17 GOLDSMITHS IMBER Arthur Chabert 65 0 39.7 8.00 23.20 70.90
18 LCC BARNABY Lillian Heard 65 0 39.1 4.00 28.80 71.90
19 BRADELEY LAW Mr Michael Owen 65 0 38.5 0.00 34.00 72.50
2 VANIR KAMIRA Miss Piggy French 170 0 26.9 4.00 0.00 30.90
20 ON THE BRASH Mrs Caroline Powell 65 0 37.1 8.00 30.00 75.10
21 HARELAW WIZARD Mr Ben Hobday 65 0 32.1 16.80 28.00 76.90
22 THE LION Mr Matthew Heath 65 0 39.1 0.00 40.00 79.10
23 SHANNONDALE QUEST Mr David Doel 65 0 37.2 12.00 31.20 80.40
24 BLACKTHORN CRUISE Mr Dan Jocelyn 65 0 32.3 0.00 50.20 82.50
25 TIGHT LINES William Coleman 0 0 32.4 0.00 54.20 86.60
26 COLLIEN P 2 Mr Will Furlong 65 0 31.2 8.00 49.60 88.80
27 MGH BINGO BOY Miss Nicky Hill 65 0 35.3 0.00 54.40 89.70
28 BOLYTAIR B Dominic Schramm 0 0 38.7 4.00 48.20 90.90
29 TORONTO D AUROIS Mr Arthur Duffort 65 0 39.4 4.80 48.40 92.60
3 BALLAGHMOR CLASS Mr Oliver Townend 160 0 25.3 4.00 2.00 31.30
30 RICKER RIDGE RUI Mrs Samantha Lissington 65 0 39.1 4.00 58.00 101.10
31 CARRYON BOBBY BOY Mrs Julia Norman 65 0 38.3 16.00 47.00 101.30
4 REVE DU ROUET Mrs Sarah Bullimore 150 0 29.6 0.00 10.00 39.60
5 BANGO Mr Tim Price 140 0 29.6 0.00 12.00 41.60
6 IVAR GOODEN Miss Imogen Murray 130 0 40.4 0.00 4.00 44.40
7 SANTIAGO BAY Miss Gemma Tattersall 120 0 29.9 4.00 11.20 45.10
8 STINGER Mr Ludwig Svennerstal 110 0 32.8 8.00 6.00 46.80
9 VERMICULUS Lauren Kieffer 100 0 26.7 0.00 26.40 53.10
E EVENTO Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 35.3 E E E
E MIND ME Johan Lundin 0 0 32.5 E E E
E AR PENNLANDS DOUGLAS Mrs Emma Hyslop-Webb 0 0 34.3 E E E AR
E AR THE RUTMAN Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 44.5 E E E AR
E AR COSSAN LAD Miss Kirsty Short 0 0 50.2 E E E AR
E F2 TALENT Mr James Sommerville 0 35.1 E 39.20 E F2
E HF JAK MY STYLE Bruce Davidson Jr 0 0 34.3 E E E HF
E HF CAPTAIN JACK Savannah Fulton 0 0 45.4 E E E HF
E HF CREDO III Mr Richard Skelt 0 0 37.7 E E E HF
E HF PRIORSPARK OPPOSITION FREE Miss Eliza Stoddart 0 0 28.7 E E E HF
E HF VANDIVER Doug Payne 0 0 32.1 E E E HF
E UR UNDALGO DE WINDSOR Miss Ginny Howe 0 0 50.1 E E E UR
E UR FELDALE MOUSE Miss Isabel English 0 0 34 E E E UR
E UR SIMPLY CLOVER Miss Hazel Towers 0 0 41.3 E E E UR
E UR SPRINGPOWER Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 25.6 E E E UR
E UR CLASS AFFAIR Mrs Zara Tindall 0 0 30.8 E E E UR
E UR GLENFLY Marcelo Tosi 0 0 35.1 E E E UR
E UR RINGWOOD SKY BOY Mr Tim Price 0 0 28.7 E E E UR
E UR ARCTIC SOUL Miss Gemma Tattersall 0 0 32.7 E E E UR
E UR BALHAM MIST Mr Ludwig Svennerstal 0 0 32.1 E E E UR
E UR EFRAIM Mr George Hilton-jones 0 0 44.5 E E E UR
R WONT WAIT Clara Loiseau 0 0 38.1 R R R
R ABSOLUT OPPOSITION Mrs Nana Dalton 0 0 35.4 R R R
R XAVIER FAER Mr Tim Price 0 0 31.5 R R R
R HARBOUR PILOT Hannah-Sue Burnett 0 0 26.9 R R R
R FAERIE DIANIMO Mrs Jonelle Price 0 0 28.4 R R R
R DE BEERS DILLETANTE Mrs Rebecca Gibbs 0 0 34.4 R R R
R CONTINUITY Mr David Britnell 0 0 33.5 R R R
R CHEQUERS PLAYBOY Ms. Dee Kennedy 0 0 32.1 R R R
R TEMPLAR JUSTICE Miss Katie Preston 0 0 37.1 R R R
R ALFIES CLOVER Mr Richard P Jones 0 0 30.7 R R R
R TOUCH TOO MUCH Dr. Caroline Clarke 0 0 39.8 R R R
W JIMS PAL Mr Michael Owen 0 0 36.2 W W W
W UNMARKED BILLS Chris Talley 0 40.6 W 59.00 W
W BILLY WALK ON Mrs Pippa Funnell 0 0 29.9 W W W
W WII LIMBO Miss Georgie Spence 0 0 31 W W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

STAMFORD, LINCS, United Kingdom, PE9 2LH

Grid reference TF049062


Results Available

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news