BRICKYBRICKY

Newsflash

IT IS ESSENTIAL PLEASE TO APPROACH BRICKY FROM THE A35, as other routes e.g. through Toller Porcorum from the A356 are entirely unsuitable this weekend for trailers and large vehicles and would cause inconvenience to local residents on whose support we depend. THANK YOU.

From Dorchester: at the junction of A37 and A35 on the Dorchester by-pass (Monkey Jump Roundabout, look for the MacDonalds sign) take the A35 towards Bridport. After approx 7 miles, indicated by a big Bricky sign at the junction, turn right across the dual carriageway (signposted West Compton). Follow narrow road (beware the sharp left-hand bend). At T junction turn left; ignore the next right turn to West Compton. At crossroads, turn right (signposted Toller Porcorum). The entrance to the event is approx 1.5 miles on the right.

From Bridport: take A35 towards Dorchester. After approx 5.5 miles, turn left (signposted West Compton) and follow the directions above.

BRICKY

Location

Bricky Farm, Toller Porcorum, Dorset, United Kingdom, DT2 0DW

Supporting The Fortune Centre of Riding Therapy.

Date

Saturday 26 to Sunday 27 September 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Joint Organiser - Michael Munden
Contact Michael Munden
Mobile: 07785 254959

Joint Organiser - Liz Hills
Contact Liz Hills
Mobile: 07908 522837

Event Secretary - Miranda Collett
Contact Miranda Collett
Mobile: 07765 184725

Course description

The five classes on offer each continue the Bricky tradition of separate, natural timber cross country tracks  to follow long arena dressage and Allen Dunning's jumping tracks. The rebuild of Bricky’s cross country tracks by Dom Moore’s Jump 1 team to Michael Munden’s design has continued apace from last year. The following outline information should help riders to choose the right class for them and their ride. 

  • Intermediate Novice. Bricky’s separate IN track is a proper step up from Novice to Intermediate/3*.It is considerably  ‘stronger’ technically, and asks plenty of Intermediate level questions, albeit within the BE parameters for a 1.10m class. 
  • The long arena dressage test, CCI2*A, offers riders a chance to prepare for the Bicton 2* competition in October; the jumping is as for IN/2* level.
  • Novice. Although not as technical as the IN, this is nonetheless a proper Novice which takes full advantage of the parameters permitted for a 1.10m class. 
  • The BE105 separate track is a step up towards Novice in terms of both size and technicality. It is designed to offer a good test of whether a combination is up to a full Novice run.
  • The BE100 and BE90 tracks, which will be used for all 100 and 90 classes, are typical Bricky tracks insofar as they make full use of the permitted distances, efforts, heights and spreads across the undulating ground using solid, inviting, natural timber fences. In both classes, riders will be in the saddle for well over 5 ½ minutes.

Each course asks a wide variety of questions, whether at the combinations, perhaps because of striding, or at single fences, by reason for example of their positioning. A proper, focussed, ‘walk’ is essential. A glance or a photograph cannot replace an assessment of the approach, the terrain, the fence itself, its shape, its size, what it will do to or for your horse, its positioning on the course in the context of what has gone before, and indeed what is to come. The designer is likely to have had all these things in mind when choosing what to put where

Event schedule

Entries open

7 September 2020

Entries close

23 September 2020

Ballot date

15 September 2020 12:00 noon

Ballot period

September

Late entry surcharge

22 September 2020
Michael Munden

Joint Organiser

Bricky Farm, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 0DW

Contact Details
Liz Hills

Joint Organiser

29 High Street, Sydling St Nicholas, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 9PD

Contact Details
Miranda Collett

Event Secretary

2 Merrymeet Cottages, EX4 2JZ

Contact Details
Michael Munden

Course Builder

Alan Dunning

SJ Course Designer

Michael Munden

Course Designer

Entries Information

Online entries will be accepted on www.britisheventing.com with a booking fee of £1.20 including VAT charged per entry.

Refund Policy as per the rulebook. Starting Times are available on Thursday 24 September after 18:00 on www.britisheventing.com.

Stabling

Stabling is available to Moreton Equestrian Centre, which is about 30 minutes from Bricky. Book it direct at enquiries@moretondorset.co.uk or call them on 01929 463662, £25 per night. Please let us know if you are stabling locally so that we don't give you times at the very end of the day

Special Notices

In case of Abandonment please phone 07908 522837 or 07785 254959.

All terrain vehicles/motorcycles will not be permitted.

Dogs must be kept on leads at all times.

Entrance Policy: we are very sorry that we cannot welcome spectators at Bricky this year. Under our COVID protocols, competitors can bring only one helper and one owner per horse. Live provisional scores will be available on www.eventingscores.co.uk during the event.

Accommodation and Catering

Farm to Fork will be providing good quality food on site throughout the event.

Accommodation information is available on www.westdorset.com.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
BE100 Saturday BE109 (2018) £63.23 £9.01 £72.24 £10.00 £15.00
BE100Open Saturday BE109 (2018) £63.23 £9.01 £72.24 £10.00 £15.00
BE100RF Saturday BE109 (2018) £63.23 £9.01 £72.24 £0.00 £15.00
BE105 Sunday N132 (2019) £63.23 £9.01 £72.24 £10.00 £15.00
BE90 Sunday BE98 (2018) £63.23 £9.01 £72.24 £10.00 £15.00
BE90Open Sunday BE98 (2018) £63.23 £9.01 £72.24 £10.00 £15.00
BE90RF Sunday BE98 (2018) £63.23 £9.01 £72.24 £0.00 £15.00
IN Saturday CCI2* A (2020) £72.90 £10.39 £83.29 £10.00 £20.00
N Saturday N132 (2019) £72.90 £10.39 £83.29 £10.00 £20.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Dressage - all classes use 60m x 20m arenas. Show jumping - excellent going in grass jumping arena with ample warm-up. Cross country - the Intermediate Novice class will use a different cross country track from the Novice; see course description below.

Qualifiers and special classes

BE100 Regional Final and BE90 Regional Final

Prizes

All classes: lower limit prize money.

Event name: BRICKY Date: Sep 26-27 2020 Location: Bricky Farm, Toller Porcorum, Dorset, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 05.51
BE100 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 VIOLETTA II Mr William Fox-Pitt 0 16 19.3 0.00 2.40 21.70
2 ANNAGHMORE VERSACE Miss Taggy Forester-bennett 0 14 24 0.00 0.00 24.00
3 BWE STOPPING WAVES Mrs Helen Martin 0 12 18.8 4.00 4.00 26.80
4 CREEVAGHSTABLES KINGCOCO Mr Tim Cheffings 0 10 30.8 0.00 4.00 34.80
5 METROPOLITAN CLOVER Miss Megan Brown 0 8 20.8 0.00 20.00 40.80
6 SMOKE RING Mrs Clare Austin 0 6 40 0.00 5.20 45.20
7 PROFESSOR SPROUT Mrs Alison Burns 0 2 22.5 0.00 23.20 45.70
8 BALDHU HIGH TIDE Miss Lucy Cayford 0 0 35.8 8.00 2.00 45.80
9 ZADOK D Miss Charlie Piper 0 0 24.8 0.00 26.40 51.20
10 QUALITY HFS Miss Deia Tollman 0 0 38.3 8.00 5.20 51.50
11 ESKER TOMMY Miss Rosie Fry 0 2 38.8 0.00 14.40 53.20
12 KING OF JAZZ CDS Mr Andrew Day 0 0 43.5 4.00 6.00 53.50
13 NAIROBI VANT GOEDLEVEN Mrs Leigh-louise Haynes 0 2 45.3 0.00 8.80 54.10
14 SIR SUAVE II Miss Ashley Edmond 0 2 37.5 0.00 21.20 58.70
15 INTENDRO DWERSE HAGEN Miss Satu Heinonen 0 2 39.3 0.00 25.20 64.50
16 AUBURN TURVEY Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 31 4.00 38.00 73.00
17 LANGARTH RYAN Mr Tom Sloper 0 0 42 12.00 42.00 96.00
18 BOSSANOVA II Miss Flora Hall 0 0 36.3 16.00 56.40 108.70
19 BROWNSCOMBE FELIX Miss Judi Roome 0 0 25.3 9.00 90.80 125.10
E PEASEDOWN TONERS NEO Miss Charlie Woodhouse 0 0 44.3 7.00 E E
E FILLO DE FEAR BUI II Mrs Lorraine Antoniou 0 0 35.3 8.00 E E
W MAYFAYRE LADY Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 0 W W
E BALLYORNEY BULADH BOS Mr Jethro Thompson 0 0 32 12.00 E E
W CADINTON Z Miss Tilly Williams 0 0 W W
W FUSIONS GREY WILLOW Mr Milo Kennedy 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 05.51
BE100 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 SNACK-A-JACK Mr Tom Sloper 0 16 26.5 0.00 0.00 26.50
2 JYPRESSE-E Mr Sam Griffiths 0 14 26.5 0.00 0.00 26.50
3 FLO S BOY SAM Mr Joe Roome 0 12 26.8 0.00 0.00 26.80
4 JIMMY RIDDLE Miss Taggy Forester-bennett 0 10 29 4.00 0.00 33.00
5 JUST SID Miss Charlie Piper 0 8 33.8 0.00 0.00 33.80
6 OSBOURNE D Miss Gemma Gurvidi 0 6 30.5 4.00 0.00 34.50
7 SAUNDERSCOURT FURISTOS Miss Louisa Lockwood 0 4 31.5 0.00 4.80 36.30
8 JAIMY Miss Willow Hayes 0 4 28.5 4.00 8.00 40.50
9 BRITANNIAS CABARET Miss Libby Seed 0 0 30 12.00 2.00 44.00
10 WHISPER IV Miss Emily Hatch 0 0 29.3 8.00 7.60 44.90
11 MENELAUS Miss Abigail Porter 0 0 30 8.00 12.80 50.80
12 TOTAL FREEDOM Miss Emma Jowett 0 0 31.8 0.00 23.60 55.40
13 WESTCOMBE WILLIAM Miss Flora Spenlove-Brown 0 0 33.8 0.00 28.00 61.80
14 MONKEY MAGIC MAN Miss Lucinda Osborne 0 2 32.5 0.00 29.60 62.10
15 GURRAUN SUMMER Miss Layla Felgate 0 0 34.3 0.00 28.00 62.30
16 THOMSONBROOK TOP GEAR Miss Madeleine White 0 0 35.3 0.00 31.20 66.50
17 QUAINTON TARANTINO Miss Charlotte Hoare 0 0 31 4.00 32.40 67.40
18 MGH JACKPOT Mr Padraig Mccarthy 0 0 30.5 0.00 39.60 70.10
19 SUPA NOVA Miss Taggy Forester-bennett 0 0 32.5 0.00 39.60 72.10
20 I'M A WONDER Miss Rosie Fry 0 0 34.3 0.00 42.40 76.70
21 QUOB CLEOPATRA Miss Cara Teton 0 0 33 0.00 54.80 87.80
22 CVS SUPER TED Miss Nicola Mariann Wilson 0 0 28 4.00 61.20 93.20
23 RED SKY DIAMOND Miss Rebecca Wren 0 0 33.8 20.00 46.40 100.20
24 HAVITA Z Miss Ashley Edmond 0 0 31.5 4.00 64.80 100.30
25 ATLANTIC SPIRIT Miss Annemarie Beverley-jones 0 0 30 0.00 84.40 114.40
26 ETERNAL FLAME II Miss Saffron Coombes 0 0 29.5 0.00 92.40 121.90
E MAGICAL MARIO Miss Lauren Blake 0 0 31.3 E E
R SIR DONATELLO Miss Amelia Bess 0 0 27.8 18.00 R R
E RF WELLPARK SHOWGIRL Miss Georgina Dudden 0 0 32 16.00 E E RF
E BALLYBEG GREY MIST Ms Joanne Shaw 0 0 33.5 E E
R LOR RUADHS GENTIAN Miss Bethany Reed 0 0 37 4.00 R R
R WILLOWAY AMIGO Miss Janine Paterson 0 0 26.3 4.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 05.51
BE100Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 VAMOOSE Miss Tarka Abraham 0 16 26.8 0.00 0.40 27.20
2 GUNDULAS GOLD Miss Tarka Abraham 0 14 27.8 0.00 0.00 27.80
3 LITTLE ELVIS Miss Harriet Moules 0 12 29.5 0.00 0.80 30.30
4 CASSIANA DE RIVERLAND Miss Clara Wood 0 10 29.3 0.00 2.40 31.70
5 TAVERNA TONY Mr Angus Stewart 0 2 31.3 0.00 0.80 32.10
6 GET MY DRIFT Miss Suzy Reed 0 2 30 0.00 2.40 32.40
7 LANGARTH DILYS Mr William Hoddinott 0 2 33.3 0.00 2.40 35.70
8 LOOPY LOU II Miss Minna Hobbs 0 2 33 0.00 2.80 35.80
9 DUGGANS DRIFT Mrs Jane Reed 0 2 36.3 0.00 2.00 38.30
10 BORIS XI Mrs Kate Darby 0 2 30.3 0.00 16.00 46.30
11 WISBEACH RIVER DEEP Miss Lizzie Luxton 0 2 32.8 0.00 14.00 46.80
12 GEORGE V Mrs Janet Lickiss 0 0 29.3 0.00 28.40 57.70
13 STORM JACK Miss Amy Stewart 0 0 33.3 4.00 29.60 66.90
14 POLDORY MAKER’S MARK Miss Vicky Heal 0 0 38.8 8.00 23.20 70.00
15 RUBEN S Mr Finley Wyatt 0 0 28.5 0.00 58.40 86.90
E RF PAULDARYS TIGER WOODS Miss Marion Watt 0 0 33 0.00 E E RF
Optimum XC Time - 05.51
BE100RF - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LEONADO C Miss Emily Proud 0 16 30.3 0.00 0.00 30.30
2 ALBECYN CHARLIE BOY Miss Pippa Wonnacott 0 14 31.3 0.00 0.00 31.30
3 KILTOWN DREAMER Miss Rachel Brown 0 12 30.5 0.00 0.80 31.30
4 PALIMAKA Miss Matilda Kolowska 0 10 31.5 0.00 0.00 31.50
5 HARTLEYMANOR VELLA Miss Joanna Reeves 0 2 29 0.00 4.00 33.00
6 OBERON XII Mrs Sharon Kellaway 0 0 29.8 4.00 4.00 37.80
7 ORANGYBOOM VOLTAIRE Miss Charlie Buss 0 0 29.3 8.00 2.40 39.70
8 ALL TORQUE Mrs Fiona Benger 0 0 36 4.00 11.60 51.60
9 FINLEY Miss Maria Sage 0 0 30 0.00 28.00 58.00
10 BOLD VENTURE Miss Faine Jordan 0 0 29.8 0.00 30.40 60.20
11 DILANO Z Ms Victoria Wentworth 0 0 26 0.00 74.00 100.00
12 ROSEWATER DANNY BOY Mrs Hannah Bailey 0 0 29 0.00 72.00 101.00
13 ROSSHAVEN LAST FLIGHT Miss Karen Rickards 0 0 32.5 0.00 70.80 103.30
14 FIVALE BLANK CANVASS Mrs. Hannah Smith 0 0 27.3 19.00 65.60 111.90
E PAR AVION II Miss Lucy Shearing 0 0 28.3 E E
R UNKNOWN ORIGIN Miss Lucinda Thompson 0 0 27.8 0.00 R R
E RF WILKISMOOR WICHITA Mrs Caroline Thompson 0 0 32.5 0.00 E E RF
E RF FUTURE CADENCE Mrs. Becca Midwinter 0 0 28.8 4.00 E E RF
W MILLION DOLLAR MILLIE Miss Lizzie Luxton 0 0 28 8.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 05.34
BE105 - Section M
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 OMBI Mr Tim Cheffings 0 16 27.3 0.00 0.00 27.30
2 CARRY ON REGARDLESS Miss Kate Jupp 0 14 25 0.00 4.80 29.80
3 LONG BEACH Mr Giorgio Nardilli 0 12 31.5 0.00 0.00 31.50
4 METROS LAD Mrs Candice Dunlop 0 10 26.3 0.00 6.80 33.10
5 CSF FERNHILL FUTURE Miss Isabella Elwes 0 8 29.3 4.00 0.00 33.30
6 HEADSNOOK MISCHIEF Miss Ellie Warham 0 6 33.8 0.00 0.00 33.80
7 JAZZ ROOS Ms Ali Wilkes 0 4 28.3 0.00 5.60 33.90
8 CORRIEVIEW MERLIN MAGIC Mrs Jane Rogers 0 4 30 4.00 0.00 34.00
9 ARDO Z Miss Imogen Carter 0 4 31 0.00 3.60 34.60
10 POPCORN IV Miss Layla Felgate 0 4 33.8 0.00 2.40 36.20
11 UPTOWN FUNK Mr Adrian Whiteway 0 4 32.8 0.00 3.60 36.40
12 CARRAMORE BOY Miss Laura K Gordon 0 0 29.8 8.00 0.00 37.80
13 AILLE MAXIMUS Mr Tim Cheffings 0 0 29.3 8.00 0.80 38.10
14 MONTE VISO Mrs Lizi Popham 0 2 32.8 0.00 7.20 40.00
15 TOOME CARRICK DIAMOND Mr James Shaw 0 0 34.8 4.00 6.80 45.60
16 SPRINGHILL ALL BLACK Mr Thomas Hawke 0 0 33.5 4.00 8.80 46.30
17 EUROPA Miss Katie Sheppard 0 2 38.8 0.00 12.80 51.60
18 SNOW Miss Jasmine Underwood 0 0 35.3 4.00 12.40 51.70
19 TOBERPATRICK CRACKER Miss Claire Downie 0 0 33.3 4.00 15.20 52.50
20 OLD BOY TED Miss Lottie Sims 0 0 38.3 8.00 8.80 55.10
21 SHERKIN MASTERPIECE Miss Isabella Rogers 0 0 33 0.00 31.20 64.20
22 WYTCHWOOD DESERT PRINCE Miss Phoebe Anderson 0 0 35.8 4.00 26.40 66.20
23 MOON OVER MELODY Miss Natasha Brent 0 0 31.8 4.00 31.20 67.00
24 COOLEY PRINCESS Miss Khia Cadney-moon 0 0 28.3 0.00 39.20 67.50
25 CORKER BUACHAILL Miss Emily Weeks 0 0 27.3 4.00 37.20 68.50
26 ROVINI Mrs Louise Salisbury 0 0 32 0.00 38.00 70.00
27 ALLEN’S EVOLUTION Miss Morwenna Barnicoat 0 0 39.8 12.00 20.80 72.60
28 FALLOWFEN SOCRATES Miss Sophie Jackson 0 0 31 8.00 34.00 73.00
29 FIRESTONE C Miss Sarah Kula-przezwanski 0 0 33.3 4.00 37.60 74.90
30 SAMSON Miss Madeline Whitfield 0 0 33.3 25.00 26.00 84.30
31 PETER PAN Miss Khia Cadney-moon 0 0 32.5 4.00 71.20 107.70
32 APPLE PYE Miss Anna Bruce 0 0 36.3 4.00 72.40 112.70
33 RS MATEUS Miss Emily Lavelle 0 0 33.5 8.00 80.00 121.50
W COLBY II Miss Lindsey Cheffings 0 0 W W
W ASHFORD CLEAVE ITS PHENOMENAL Miss Kim Parker 0 0 34.8 8.00 W W
R OAKPORT HARVEY STAR Miss Georgia Savill 0 0 34.8 0.00 R R
R COOLEY MACATOO Mrs Phip Whitehead 0 0 37.5 R R
R COUNT ON BALLY Dr Lucy Greenwood 0 0 30.3 0.00 R R
E CR FAIRWAYS FINALE Mrs Michelle Northmore 0 0 42.8 E E CR
W NPS GLIMMER Miss Alisha Coombes 0 0 W W
W CLONALTRA ACORN Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 W W
E RF WOOTTONHEATH PRIVATE RYAN Miss Lily Jessup 0 0 32.3 4.00 E E RF
E DRUMKEERAN JET Miss Hannah Kidner 0 0 32.8 E E
R ISLAND BOY II Miss Emily Weeks 0 0 29 4.00 R R
R CULVERLANE ST WILLIAM OF YORK Miss Matilda Williams 0 0 27.8 8.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 06.10
BE90 - Section H
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 JOLLY JUPITER Mrs Caroline Wilkinson 0 8 26.5 0.00 0.00 26.50
2 WOODLAND LAD Miss Olivia Mitchell 0 7 27 4.00 0.00 31.00
3 KILKERN LUX Miss Perdita Whitmore 0 6 30.5 4.00 0.00 34.50
4 DISADORNA Miss Kate Jupp 0 5 33.3 0.00 1.20 34.50
5 PIPER II Miss Emma Stuart 0 4 33.5 4.00 0.00 37.50
6 ST MAWGAN VALETTA Miss Emma Adams 0 3 36 0.00 3.20 39.20
7 LANCE Mrs Caroline Allan 0 2 39.5 0.00 0.00 39.50
8 COTTAGE PIE Miss Kaci-mae Cadman 0 2 32.3 0.00 7.20 39.50
9 MISS CHAMPAGNE SUPERNOVA Miss Roseanna Lawrence 0 2 32 0.00 7.60 39.60
10 THE LATECOMER Miss Abigail Baker 0 1 32.8 0.00 8.00 40.80
11 EAZY DECISION Miss Isla Macdonald 0 1 38 0.00 4.00 42.00
12 LILY Miss Morwenna Barnicoat 0 0 35 4.00 6.40 45.40
13 HELL OF A BOUNCE Miss Elsa Kent 0 0 42.3 12.00 0.00 54.30
14 CULLINTRA IVY Miss Rebecca Branton 0 0 39.8 4.00 10.80 54.60
15 GRANDANNA Mrs Tracy Scammell 0 0 32.3 0.00 27.60 59.90
16 HSSH ADIEMUS Miss Emma Lewis 0 0 35.3 4.00 21.20 60.50
17 PONTOON SKY LARK Mrs Kelly Roe 0 0 35.3 0.00 25.60 60.90
18 DELIGHTFUL JASPER Miss Maisie Russo 0 0 37 0.00 25.60 62.60
19 PHEONIX II Mrs Karen Long 0 0 34.8 0.00 28.40 63.20
20 ESKER PLAYBOY Miss Lucy Buckley 0 0 31.8 0.00 40.00 71.80
21 STUDLAND BAY ERIC Mrs. Claire Ferguson 0 0 36.8 4.00 34.80 75.60
22 GOREYS GOLDEN GIRL Mrs Eilean Appleton 0 0 40.3 4.00 41.60 85.90
E RF HILLSIDE CAVALIER Miss Laura Wood 0 0 37.8 6.00 E E RF
E AR KINNARD LAD Dr Sarah Martin 0 0 37 0.00 E E AR
E AR HORGANS SWEET MELODY Mrs Michaela Doyle 0 0 39.8 8.00 E E AR
W MY SPIRIT Miss Anna Dunford 0 0 W W
R HURRICANE V Miss Fiona Rawle 0 0 35.5 0.00 R R
E WAYLAND TIMBERRY Miss Sophie Albery 0 0 28.8 E E
E AR LEGENDS MOON Miss Clemmie Macdonald 0 0 39.8 8.00 E E AR
E CAVATINA ROSE Miss Taggy Forester-bennett 0 0 27.3 4.00 E E
W WOODLANDS SILVER CLOUD Mrs Karen Cowling 0 0 W W
E R3 ARCTURUS TIMONE Ms Leanne George 0 0 36 42.00 E E R3
W INISBRI MAURICK Miss Jo Boggon 0 0 W W
E SAM SAYS Miss Pandora Yates 0 0 44.8 4.00 E E
E KILRONAN BEAUTY Miss Alice Wharton 0 0 38.8 0.00 E E
W NOBODYS FOOL Miss Maddie Beal 0 0 33.3 21.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 06.10
BE90 - Section I
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 SOS UNICORN Miss Harriet Hayley 0 8 23.8 0.00 0.00 23.80
2 BALLYENGLAND MIDSUMMER Mr Adam Short 0 7 25.5 0.00 0.00 25.50
3 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 6 26.8 0.00 0.00 26.80
4 CHINI CON LONDIA F Miss Erika Sjostrom 0 5 27 0.00 2.40 29.40
5 TREVADLOCK SO SMART Miss Maisie Randle 0 4 28.8 4.00 0.00 32.80
6 DIADOCTRA Miss Isabella Brent 0 3 33.5 0.00 0.00 33.50
7 AUTUMN BRIGHT STAR Mr Andrew Parry 0 2 30 0.00 6.80 36.80
8 LADY INDI Miss Emily Reddaway 0 2 36.3 0.00 1.60 37.90
9 KINGS CRUSADER Miss Hannah Mann 0 2 33.5 0.00 4.40 37.90
10 HONNEPON Miss Elise Cadman 0 0 31.8 4.00 3.20 39.00
11 JOANNE PARK Mrs Clare Ley 0 1 39.3 0.00 0.00 39.30
12 FOREVER AUTUMN DS Miss Evie Puddy 0 1 39.5 0.00 0.00 39.50
13 KILCLOGHER DAWSON Mrs Lucy Griffiths 0 0 35.8 4.00 0.00 39.80
14 WISHEL LIMITED EDITION Miss Suzy Reed 0 1 43.3 0.00 0.40 43.70
15 CHARLIE XXIII Mr Alex Brimblecombe 0 1 40.5 0.00 5.60 46.10
16 CAPTAIN CORLEA Miss Victoria Tar 0 0 26 4.00 20.00 50.00
17 BELCLARE WARRIOR Miss Flora MacEwan 0 0 30.5 0.00 21.60 52.10
18 ANNAGH ROSE Miss Jo Lowe 0 0 33.3 0.00 24.80 58.10
19 MEDNIGHT EXECUTIVE Miss Phoebe Anderson 0 0 40 4.00 20.00 64.00
20 PEACEFUL PHENOMENA Miss Sophie Walker 0 0 37.5 0.00 29.20 66.70
21 FOXCOURT ARTHUR BROWN Mr Christopher Roberts 0 0 38 16.00 20.00 74.00
22 CVS TIMEPIECE Miss Sophy Herridge 0 0 29 6.00 71.20 106.20
W CAHERLISTRANE SNOW DROP Miss Nell Reckitt 0 0 W W
E RIVERSDALE BEAUS LAD Miss Sarah Kula-przezwanski 0 0 34 0.00 E E
R REBEL MOUNTAIN EIRE Ms Sarah Jennings 0 0 36.3 8.00 R R
E DUNBEGGAN SILVER MOON Miss Rowena Jones 0 0 41 22.00 E E
W WINGARDIUM LEVIOSA Miss Beth Norrish 0 0 W W
E R3 ISCO Miss Samantha Stockley 0 0 37 4.00 E E R3
E ROUNDTHORN FAIRPLAY Miss Hannah Pearce 0 0 41.3 4.00 E E
E R3 ITALIAN RIVER Miss Fiona Rawle 0 0 32 4.00 E E R3
E BRENDONHILL STARLET Mrs Rachel Shire 0 0 27.5 4.00 E E
R KINGSTON Miss Marianna Sawyer 0 0 26.3 4.00 R R
E R3 WHAT A WONDER Mr Harry Robinson 0 0 39.8 4.00 E E R3
E RF ARCTURUS MARMITE Ms Leanne George 0 0 31.5 4.00 E E RF
E WOODLANDS JESTER Mrs Karen Cowling 0 0 45.3 E E
E SHAMAR GAME OF THRONES Miss Fiona Rawle 0 0 35.3 0.00 E E
W NOT WELL HOTEL Miss Sanne Frewer 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 06.10
BE90 - Section J
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ROCKY XI Miss Madeline Reader-smith 0 8 22 4.00 0.00 26.00
2 HOLNEST FRODO BAGGINS Miss Charlotte Walters 0 7 28.5 0.00 1.20 29.70
3 FAIRY Z Miss April Masters 0 6 30.3 0.00 0.00 30.30
4 CHILL OUT BILL Miss Claudia Durran 0 5 32 0.00 0.00 32.00
5 HOLLY XVI Mrs Sharon Routley 0 4 30.5 4.00 0.00 34.50
6 MR SPIRITUS Miss Fiona Wedden 0 3 34 0.00 0.80 34.80
7 ARISCA DE PRAVIA Dr Alexander Bush 0 1 34.3 0.00 1.20 35.50
8 LEYROY BROWN MAN ABOUT TOWN Miss Roxi Foster 0 0 31.8 4.00 0.00 35.80
9 MIDNIGHT RUBY Mrs. Helen Buckland 0 0 32 4.00 0.00 36.00
10 WINSTON Miss Rachael Annetts 0 0 37 4.00 0.00 41.00
11 PENDAN NEVADA Miss Hannah Tweedy 0 0 29.3 0.00 22.40 51.70
12 IDEFIX III Miss Rhiannon Tewson 0 0 28 4.00 21.20 53.20
13 HISINA Miss Freya Jones 0 0 33 0.00 30.00 63.00
14 CARNAVAL DUTCHESS Miss Madeline Warren 0 0 33.8 0.00 32.80 66.60
15 GORTMORE GIGGIDEE GOO Miss Lola Phillips 0 0 36.3 4.00 26.40 66.70
16 MBF ONLINE Miss Rebecca Wren 0 0 37.3 13.00 21.20 71.50
17 GREATHILL SAHARA Mrs Dani Wills 0 0 34.3 4.00 36.00 74.30
18 IGOUGO Miss Fiona Rawle 0 0 28.3 4.00 46.00 78.30
19 ORIOLE Miss Jenna King 0 0 34.5 4.00 88.00 126.50
20 KINGS RANSOM III Miss Lauren Wilkins 0 0 31.5 4.00 124.40 159.90
R WILLBROOK MBF SNIPE Miss Lorna Jardine 0 0 30.3 0.00 R R
R CUTTON TUCK Mrs Holly Forty 0 0 29.3 12.00 R R
E NIGHT SKY Miss Lilly Hannaway 0 0 35.3 1.00 E E
E FLOYD IV Miss Georgia Stephens 0 0 26.3 E E
W KILLYNURE MOLLY Mrs Lynda Lattanzio 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 06.10
BE90Open - Section K
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GLASKER BASCO CLOVER Mr Tim Cheffings 0 8 23.8 0.00 0.00 23.80
2 REDPATH RHYME Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 7 25.8 0.00 0.00 25.80
3 FEMME FATALE SIJGJE Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 6 25.8 0.00 0.80 26.60
4 BLAZIE BOY Miss Jessica Coombes 0 1 27.3 0.00 0.80 28.10
5 BANDARLA Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 1 29 0.00 0.00 29.00
6 MONBEG HERO Ms Tamsyn Wellington 0 1 32.8 0.00 2.80 35.60
7 WILLIAM HENNESSEY Miss Harriet White 0 0 29.8 4.00 2.80 36.60
8 DAINAMYTH Miss Jodie Delbridge 0 0 30.8 4.00 2.80 37.60
9 ONIVADA BORD Dr Tessa Mullins 0 1 25.5 0.00 17.60 43.10
10 COOLEY GHS Miss Francesca Laycock 0 1 30.3 0.00 20.80 51.10
E CUTTON BENTLEY Miss Charlie May Ainsworth 0 0 30 0.00 E E
E RF PRIMAL KNIGHT Ms Ali Wilkes 0 0 21 4.00 E E RF
E BLUE BLOODED Miss Eloise Towning 0 0 28.5 0.00 E E
Optimum XC Time - 06.10
BE90RF - Section L
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 RICO III Miss Alison Stewart 0 8 30.8 0.00 0.00 30.80
2 IMRE VERA Miss Elise Cadman 0 7 31 0.00 0.00 31.00
3 ROSIE XIII Miss Lizzie Forbes 0 6 28.3 4.00 0.00 32.30
4 KING OF THE GLEN Miss Natasha Bailey 0 5 32.5 0.00 0.00 32.50
5 MIDSUMMER FAERIE Mr Simon M Moore 0 4 33 0.00 0.00 33.00
6 TOWERHILL SHAMIE Miss Chloe Dunn 0 3 33.3 0.00 0.00 33.30
7 HILDARE CLONSHIRE NOBLE Mrs Jill Price 0 2 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
8 SAM MY GREY LAD Miss Lottie Gunter 0 2 34 0.00 0.00 34.00
9 CALL ME DIVINE Miss Emily Dunstan 0 2 33.3 0.00 1.20 34.50
10 CEFNAROCHR ADERYN DU Ms Charlotte Ricca-smith 0 2 34.8 0.00 0.00 34.80
11 FAIRWAYS LORD OF THE RING Mrs Michelle Northmore 0 0 31 4.00 0.00 35.00
12 ONE CARAT Ms Siobhan Micklethwaite 0 1 34 0.00 1.20 35.20
13 SPIRIT OF THE IRISH CLOVER Miss Lisa Baker 0 0 32 4.00 0.40 36.40
14 HARRY WINSTON Mrs Philippa Skelton 0 0 32.5 4.00 0.40 36.90
15 ANNANDALE IDRIS Miss Kate Raynor 0 0 30 4.00 3.20 37.20
16 YSGWYNFAWR FERGUS Miss Amanda Bettle 0 1 33.3 0.00 4.00 37.30
17 BOWLEAZE Mrs Teresa Williams 0 0 34.3 4.00 0.00 38.30
18 THE GREY FELLOW Mr Matthew Perry 0 0 34.3 4.00 0.00 38.30
19 ASHTOWN LILLY Miss Janey Hurran 0 1 38.5 0.00 0.80 39.30
20 PERRILAND LEONARDO Miss Claire Lewis 0 0 35.5 4.00 0.00 39.50
21 BROOKMIST BLUE LEGEND Miss Rachel Cook 0 0 35.5 4.00 0.00 39.50
22 BALLYKNOCK KATE Mrs Sarah Wharton 0 1 37.3 0.00 6.40 43.70
23 LEO VIII Mrs Susan Gool 0 0 31 12.00 1.20 44.20
24 DREAMTIME OPPOSITION Miss Sarah-jane Tetlow 0 1 37.5 0.00 7.20 44.70
25 PIPPIN TITANIA Mrs Michelle Phillips 0 0 28 0.00 22.40 50.40
26 EMPEROR RYAN Miss Charlotte Jordan 0 0 32.5 8.00 21.60 62.10
27 BUZZ Miss Megan Dyer 0 0 30.5 31.00 8.00 69.50
28 DAMSON BAY BUTTONS Miss Kate Brown 0 0 37 0.00 40.40 77.40
29 GEORGE XVI Miss Natalie Anscombe 0 0 34.8 8.00 51.60 94.40
W RAINSTOWN ROYAL Mrs Lucy George 0 0 32.3 4.00 W W
E GALLOON JACKPOT Miss Bea Shepherd 0 0 33.8 4.00 E E
W LAHINCH TEDDY Miss Janine Paterson 0 0 W W
W TRULY SCRUMPTIOUS V Mrs Rosie Marlow 0 0 W W
R BANKSY III Mrs Tina Wallace 0 0 33.5 4.00 R R
W THE COPPER COMET Dr. Cerys Owens 0 0 39 W W
E RATHVANNIG FRANKIE Miss Phoebe Dowse 0 0 39.5 12.00 E E
E RF DALI VAN HET BURGHOF Z Miss Hannah Clarke 0 0 32.5 10.00 E E RF
R RATHCLINE DUN SHADOW Mrs Holly Farr 0 0 33.5 8.00 R R
E GLASSHOUSE MAN Mrs Jane Stancombe 0 0 36.8 0.00 E E
R COLIN DIAMOND Miss Katie Sheppard 0 0 37.5 0.00 R R
Optimum XC Time - 05.23
IN - Section G
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CLASSIC VI Miss Kirsty Chabert 6 0 20.7 0.00 5.20 25.90
2 ZAGREB Mr Alexander Bragg 5 0 19.1 0.00 11.20 30.30
3 OPPOSITION LOIRE Miss Kirsty Chabert 4 0 26.1 0.00 7.20 33.30
4 DICALI OHZ Ms Kate Welch 3 0 30.2 0.00 13.60 43.80
5 QUINDIVA Mr Alexander Bragg 2 0 32.1 0.00 12.80 44.90
6 SHANNONDALE COCO Mr Tim Cheffings 1 0 34.1 0.00 14.40 48.50
7 KING OF THE MILL Mr Alexander Bragg 1 0 31.1 0.00 21.60 52.70
8 FUCHIAS Miss Elizabeth Wadey 0 0 34.8 4.00 14.00 52.80
9 DON STEFANO Miss Megan Brown 0 0 32.7 12.00 9.60 54.30
10 LUNA ECLIPSE Miss Libby Seed 0 0 35 4.00 27.60 66.60
11 FERNHILL SILK ROAD Miss Melissa Townshend 0 0 29.1 4.00 59.20 92.30
W BURNOCK BRIGHT LIMIT Miss Marion Watt 0 0 W W
W CODDSTOWN PET Miss Katie Hancock 0 0 W W
E RF CHILLY BOY Mrs. Sarah Brookes 0 0 37.1 4.00 E E RF
W CHYTODDEN CRYSTAL ROSE Miss Katie Hancock 0 0 31.1 0.00 W W
E R3 CARDINAL Miss Lizzie Luxton 0 0 33 0.00 E E R3
W UNIQUE VAN DE HOEVEWEG Z Miss Dani Evans 0 0 32.7 0.00 W W
R CAROLES LORD Mrs Sarah Perry 0 0 34.3 0.00 R R
E SPLENDIX Mr Jethro Thompson 0 0 29.1 E E
W SLANEYSIDE COOLEY Miss Dani Evans 0 0 26.6 0.00 W W
E AR DALSAANS HASTY PRINCE Miss Roxi Foster 0 0 29.8 4.00 E E AR
W KIVALDI Mr Callum Banfield 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 05.23
N - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CALL ME BARNEY Mr Christopher Burton 6 0 28.3 0.00 8.80 37.10
2 POMP N CIRCUMSTANCE Mr Padraig Mccarthy 5 0 33.5 0.00 5.20 38.70
3 SHANROE SENTIMENT Mr Harrison Oakley 4 0 25.5 8.00 6.40 39.90
4 MGH JESSICA Mr Padraig Mccarthy 3 0 35.8 0.00 6.00 41.80
5 BALLYENGLAND DAWN Miss Louisa Lockwood 0 0 29.8 4.00 15.60 49.40
6 AMARULLA III Miss Lucy Buckley 0 0 29.3 4.00 18.80 52.10
7 HOTSPOT S Mrs Michelle Matthews 1 0 34.3 0.00 21.20 55.50
8 TROJA QUEEN Miss Katherine Riley 1 0 43.3 0.00 14.80 58.10
9 GEKO Mrs Odette Orlande 1 0 34.8 0.00 24.80 59.60
10 ROSSDARRAGH NERO Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 0 30.5 0.00 30.80 61.30
11 BIG SOCIETY Miss Steph Bere 0 0 32.8 12.00 50.40 95.20
12 VIVERO DH Z Mrs Helen Martin 0 0 31.3 0.00 95.60 126.90
13 CARRANDUNA DIAMOND Miss Chloe Brown 0 0 32.5 4.00 93.20 129.70
R HILL CREST CRUISE Miss Lizzie Aldridge 0 0 39.3 0.00 R R
R AUTUMN PICNIC Miss Sophie Walker 0 0 27 0.00 R R
E EMS FUTURA ESTRELLA Miss Sophie Smith 0 0 31 E E
W DOMINO DERVAL Mrs Christine Hardinge 0 0 31.5 16.00 W W
W CU CHULAIN Mr Sam Griffiths 0 0 37.8 W W
W CANTONY Miss Rosie Fry 0 0 37 8.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 05.23
N - Section F
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 INLAWS FLIGHT Miss Louisa Lockwood 6 0 26.5 0.00 6.80 33.30
2 LANGALLER STAR MAKER Miss Charlotte Rowe 5 0 28 0.00 7.60 35.60
3 CARNAVAL TWIST Mr Alec Miles 4 0 24.8 0.00 14.40 39.20
4 QUANTI DU VI Mr Tim Cheffings 3 0 24 0.00 15.60 39.60
5 MAINDIFF ZULU REVOLVER Mr Tom Sloper 2 0 27.3 0.00 14.00 41.30
6 MBF SWAGGER Miss Helen West 1 0 32 0.00 10.40 42.40
7 TOBY O TULLY Miss Suzy Berry 1 0 33.5 0.00 11.60 45.10
8 RIENROE ADARE ACROBAT Miss Ellie Fredericks 1 0 31.3 0.00 15.20 46.50
9 MONBEG WHISPER Mr Sam Griffiths 1 0 28.5 0.00 22.80 51.30
10 GTOKWIK Miss Clemmie Kerridge 1 0 28 0.00 30.40 58.40
11 ICONIC Mr Padraig Mccarthy 0 0 28 0.00 37.60 65.60
12 CELCIUS Mrs Carys Reynolds 0 0 31.5 0.00 50.40 81.90
13 CASANOVA VI Mr Christopher Wincer 0 0 26.8 0.00 58.00 84.80
14 WIZALONG Miss Steph Bere 0 0 33.5 0.00 78.40 111.90
HC CORINTHIAN CLOVER Miss Emily Moffatt 0 0 31.8 19.00 E E RF
HC BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 32.5 4.00 0.00 49.30
HC ARDEO PREMIER Mr Alexander Bragg 0 0 28.8 0.00 0.00 49.20
R DUN ARD GOLDILOCKS Miss Willow Hayes 0 0 33.5 R R
E NLS CLOVER SHUFFLE Miss Lucy Hemmings 0 0 29.5 E E
W KIWI CRUISE Miss Rosie Fry 0 0 27.8 38.00 W W
R ROUGH DIAMOND Miss Maggie Brims 0 0 29.8 8.00 R R
E R3 ALMOQATEL Miss Heidi Stevens 0 0 32.5 0.00 E E R3
R GAMBLERS FLYBY Ms Lysanne Vase 0 0 27 0.00 R R
E TWILIGHT ROLLERCOASTER Mrs Alison Lidstone 0 0 25.8 E E

Key

Column Headings

Pos
Position field
Pts
Points
FP
Foundation Points
D
Dressage Penalties
DEM
Dressage Error Marks
DEC
Dressage Errors of Course
SJ
Show Jumping Penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
Cross country jumping penalties
XCT
Cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
Over-graded
NS
No-show
E
Eliminated
W
Withdrawn
D
Disqualified
R
Retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
Compulsory Retirement
F1
Failed at first trot up
F2
Failed at second trot up
UR
Rider Unseated
HF
Horse Fall
FF
Horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
Trapped Horse
R3
Three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
Four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Bricky Farm, Toller Porcorum, Dorset, United Kingdom, DT2 0DW

Grid reference SY551965


Newsflash

IT IS ESSENTIAL PLEASE TO APPROACH BRICKY FROM THE A35, as other routes e.g. through Toller Porcorum from the A356 are entirely unsuitable this weekend for trailers and large vehicles and would cause inconvenience to local residents on whose support we depend. THANK YOU.

From Dorchester: at the junction of A37 and A35 on the Dorchester by-pass (Monkey Jump Roundabout, look for the MacDonalds sign) take the A35 towards Bridport. After approx 7 miles, indicated by a big Bricky sign at the junction, turn right across the dual carriageway (signposted West Compton). Follow narrow road (beware the sharp left-hand bend). At T junction turn left; ignore the next right turn to West Compton. At crossroads, turn right (signposted Toller Porcorum). The entrance to the event is approx 1.5 miles on the right.

From Bridport: take A35 towards Dorchester. After approx 5.5 miles, turn left (signposted West Compton) and follow the directions above.
Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news