BRAMHAM INTERNATIONALBRAMHAM INTERNATIONAL

BRAMHAM INTERNATIONAL

Location

Bramham Park, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS23 6ND

By kind permission of the Lane Fox Family

Date

Thursday 4 to Sunday 7 June 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Mr Nicholas Pritchard

Event Organiser - The Horse Trials Office
Contact The Horse Trials Office
Phone: 01937 846005

Course description

The course runs over undulating ground with some steeper hills and therefore a fit horse is essential for both the CCI-L and the CCI-S.  There will, once again, be two water combinations, and there will be alternatives at the more challenging fences.  Every effort will be made to provide the best possible going.  A Verti-drainer and irrigation will be used where, when and if appropriate.  The start and finish will be close to the stables.  The course runs clockwise and will again incorporate some of Bramham Park’s wonderful features. Ian Stark, along with course-builder David Evans - have once again come up with some great plans to ensure an exciting and true four-star test.

Official website

Event schedule

Entries open

25 April 2020

Ballot date

12 May 2020 12:00 noon

Ballot period

June

Late entry surcharge

15 May 2020
Mr Nicholas Pritchard

Event Director

The Horse Trials Office

Event Organiser

Wetherby, West Yorkshire, LS23 6ND

Contact Details
Ian Stark

Course Designer

Nick Lane Fox

President

Entries Information

Please apply to the Entries Secretary (please enclose a large stamped addressed envelope) for FEI schedule, or download from www.bramham-horse.co.uk or www.britsheventing.com

Entries Secretary - Mrs Holly Farr, Mead House, South Farm, Hatherup, Gloucestershire, GL7 3PN. Tel: 07966 421779 Email: holsfarr@gmail.com
Entry fees include VAT. VAT Reg No. 829 015 337.  Please make cheques payable to 'Bramham Horse Trials LLP'

Refund Policy - 100% will be given for withdrawals up to the ballot date.  From ballot date until 18th May - no refund will be provided unless replaced from waitlist, in this instance the refund will be in full minus a £25 admin fee.  After 18th May - NO REFUND. 
Waitlists for all classes will be held if necessary. 

Briefings
CCI and Under 25 CCI briefing to take place on Wednesday 6th June at 11.30am (TBC).  A riders meeting will take place on Friday 8th June at 6.30pm (TBC) for all classes. 

First Horse Inspections
CCI-L and Under 25 CCI-L will take place on Wednesday 3rd June at 4.00pm (TBC).  There will be no official first horse inspection for the CCI-S class.

Final Horse Inspections

Under 25 CCI-L followed by CCI-L will take place at 8.30am on Sunday 7th June.  Times TBC nearer the time.

Timetable
CCI and Under 25 CCI dressage will run on Thursday and Friday.  CCI-L dressage will run on Friday, and if required Thursday as well.  CCI-L competitors - please be prepared to do your dressage on Thursday OR Friday.  CCI-S will show jump on Saturday morning.  All cross country will take place on Saturday - CCI-L, followed by U25 CCI-L, followed by CCI-S.  CCI-L and Under 25 CCI-L will trot up and show jump on Sunday; Under 25 CCI-L, followed by CCI-L.    PLEASE NOTE:- all timings are subject to change, please keep an eye on www.britisheventing.com for confirmation.

Tickets
Book online at www.bramham-horse.co.uk until 3rd June.  Entrance Policy - BE Officials and Organiser's car passes and membership cards DO NOT gain admission to the Event.  

Stabling

All CCI-L horses must stable onsite.  Stabling £180 per horse. 
Stabling for CCI-S horses - 1 night £85, 2 nights £130, 3 nights or more £190. 
All prices include VAT. 
Stabling for non-competition horses will only be available if space allows. 

Stablling Refunds - 100% refund prior to ballot date, from ballot date until 18th May - no refund unless replaced from waitlist, after 18th May - NO REFUND. 

Electric Hook Up - available at a cost of £100 (MUST be booked with Entries Secretary prior to the Event).

Onsite and local stabling information can be found via www.elyeventing.co.uk/event-stabling All stabling must be booked and paid for in advance.  Any queries to littledownhamht@gmail.com

Special Notices

In case of abandonment, please telephone 01937 846005, or check www.bramham-horse.co.uk or www.britisheventing.com

All Terrain Vehicles/Motorcycls - not permisstted under any circumstances.

Dogs - must be kept on leads and under control at all times.

Accommodation and Catering

A list of local accommodation can be found at http://bramham-horse.co.uk/visitor-info/local-accomodation/.
Hot and cold food will be available on site from Tuesday lunchtime  

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
CCI-L 4* Saturday CCI4* A (2020) £384.88 £54.84 £439.72 £12.00 £0.00
CCI-L u25 4* Saturday CCI4* A (2020) £384.88 £54.84 £439.72 £12.00 £0.00
CCI-S 4* Saturday CCI4* A (2020) £287.26 £40.93 £328.19 £12.00 £30.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Horses entering the FEI Stables Area that are not competing must be FEI-registered Horses. They must comply with the equine influenza vaccination requirements as described in Article 1003, undergo an Examination on Arrival and comply with any additional health requirement.

Competitors - Please note in addition to your entry fee at the time of entry you will be charged an extra fee of £22.00.  This fee is charged by the FEI for the Worldwide Equine & Human Anti-Doping Program.  This fee will be refunded in full if your entry is withdrawn before the start of competition. 

Qualifiers and special classes

National Under 25 Championship run at CCI4*-L level.

Other classes:
Thursday - Event Horse Breeding and Hunter Show
Friday - Dubarry Burghley Young Event Horse Qualifier - 4 & 5 year olds, Stallion Parade
Saturday/Sunday - British Show Jumping
Schedules for all the above classes are available from the Horse Trials Office, or at www.bramham-horse.co.uk     

Prizes

Prize Money
CCI4*-L first prize will be £5,750 PLUS the use of an Equi-Trek Sonic Horsebox for 12 months.
Under 25 CCI4*-L first prize will be £4,000
CCI4*-S first prize will be £2,000
Other special prizes will also be awarded

Event name: BRAMHAM INTERNATIONAL Date: Jun 6-9 2019 Location: Bramham Park, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 10.42
CCI-L 4* - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 VENDREDI BIATS Mrs Kitty King 110 0 26.8 0.40 0.00 27.20
2 JALAPENO III Miss Gemma Tattersall 100 0 26.9 4.00 0.00 30.90
3 IRON IV Mrs Selina Milnes 90 0 29.2 1.20 1.20 31.60
4 ALFIES CLOVER Mr Richard P Jones 80 0 32.9 0.00 0.00 32.90
5 SUPERSTITION II Lucy Jackson 70 0 33 0.00 0.00 33.00
6 CHILLI KNIGHT Miss Gemma Tattersall 60 0 34.1 0.00 0.00 34.10
7 AS IS Mr Andrew Nicholson 50 0 34.6 0.40 0.00 35.00
8 MISTER MACCONDY Mrs Polly Stockton 40 0 31.9 4.00 0.00 35.90
9 CLASS AFFAIR Mrs Zara Tindall 40 0 32.5 8.00 0.00 40.50
11 SUPER CILLIOUS Miss Vittoria Panizzon 40 0 34 8.80 0.00 42.80
12 DOLLARNEY Mrs Katie Magee 40 0 40.7 4.00 0.00 44.70
13 MR FAHRENHEIT III Mr Simon Grieve 40 0 41.1 4.00 0.00 45.10
14 CLASSIC VI Miss Kirsty Johnston 40 0 33.5 0.80 11.60 45.90
15 MR SNEEZY Mr James Avery 40 0 30.9 4.80 11.00 46.70
16 FALLULAH Miss Emily Philp 25 0 32.4 14.40 0.00 46.80
17 BILLY WALK ON Mrs Pippa Funnell 25 0 26.6 0.40 20.00 47.00
18 OUGHTERARD COOLEY Mr Wills Oakden 25 0 39.7 8.00 0.00 47.70
20 PRIORSPARK OPPOSITION FREE Miss Eliza Stoddart 25 0 36.6 4.00 11.00 51.60
21 ESI PHEONIX Mr Angus Smales 25 0 36.2 0.00 17.00 53.20
22 LORDANA VH LEYSEHOF Z Miss Sophie Jenman 25 0 40.5 5.20 11.00 56.70
23 UNDALGO DE WINDSOR Miss Ginny Howe 25 0 43.3 4.80 8.80 56.90
24 YACABO BK Mrs Nicola Wilson 25 0 31.3 4.80 22.40 58.50
25 TROUBADOUR CAMPHOUX Luc Chateau 0 0 36.9 0.00 22.80 59.70
26 TORONTO D AUROIS Mr Arthur Duffort 25 0 36.7 22.00 1.20 59.90
27 SKIES THE LIMIT III Miss Jodie Seddon 25 0 44.7 4.00 12.80 61.50
31 KILBALLYBOY BOB Mr Richard P Jones 25 0 42.1 4.80 24.80 71.70
32 EVENTO Mr Francis Whittington 0 0 37.5 8.40 28.80 74.70
34 THE RUTMAN Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 37.9 2.00 36.00 75.90
35 CREDO III Mr Richard Skelt 0 0 38.1 21.60 17.60 77.30
36 TENAREZE Mr Harry Meade 0 0 36.3 12.80 31.00 80.10
38 RAPHAEL IV Mr Jack Pinkney 0 0 44.1 4.80 34.80 83.70
39 THORNTON JONES Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 42.2 8.00 37.60 87.80
40 BIARRITZ II Miss Camilla Kruger 0 0 29.4 16.00 42.80 88.20
41 ZEBEDEE DE FOJA Mrs Olivia Wilmot 0 0 35.7 25.20 30.00 90.90
42 WESTMUR QUALITY Mrs Eilidh-jane Costelloe 0 0 47.2 16.00 52.60 115.80
R WISE CRACK Miss Jodie Amos 0 0 31.3 R R R
E UR ANDREA BT4 Mr Andrew Nicholson 0 0 33.5 E E E UR
R LONDON 52 Miss Laura Collett 0 0 31.7 R R R
E HF HARLE BELLE Mr Matt Hecking 0 0 42.9 E E E HF
E AR IRMANI D09 Mrs Helen Witchell 0 0 32.8 E E E AR
R JEMILLA Mrs Lauren Blades 0 0 35.1 R R R
W ALTASKIN JACK Mr James Sommerville 0 0 37.1 W W W
E UR MY MAN MICKIE Miss Michelle Williamson 0 0 42.3 E E E UR
E R3 COUMROE CALVA Miss Clare Lewis 0 0 38.8 E E E R3
E UR SAMBO III Miss Alice Dunsdon 0 0 34.7 E E E UR
R CUFFLINK Mrs Gabriella Vaughan 0 0 35.8 R R R
W DHI BEAUNESSE Mr Dennis Prangnell 0 0 W W W W
E UR ENDURO A DALRIADA Mr Ben Way 0 0 42.9 E E E UR
R SRS KAN DO Miss Kylie Roddy 0 0 34 R R R
R SERGEANT CRISP Mrs Caroline Powell 0 0 34.7 R R R
R TOTAL BELIEF Miss Coral Keen 0 0 30.6 R R R
E UR UFONZO Mr Steve Garrod 0 0 38.3 E E E UR
E FERNHILL FRANKIE II Mr Joseph Murphy 0 0 38.9 E 20.20 E
Optimum XC Time - 10.42
CCI-L u25 4* - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
2 SANDMAN 7 Miss Yasmin Ingham 100 0 30.1 4.00 0.00 34.10
3 V.I.P VINNIE Mr Will Rawlin 90 0 30.9 4.00 2.00 36.90
4 KANANASKIS Mr Richard Coney 80 0 29.8 0.40 32.00 62.20
5 EL KOLIBRI Miss Constance Copestake 70 0 34 4.00 27.20 65.20
6 CARTOWN WALLABE Miss Bella Innes Ker 60 0 36 4.00 30.40 70.40
7 STONEDGE Miss Susie Berry 25 0 36 0.80 37.60 74.40
9 LEIGHLAND XAVIER Mr Hector Baker 25 0 37.9 23.20 19.00 80.10
10 RUDY VALENTINO Mr James Stocker 25 0 41.4 0.00 43.20 84.60
11 MASTER MCCORMACK Robbie Kearns 0 0 41.2 14.80 40.60 96.60
12 PHILANDERER II Miss Libby Seed 25 0 39.9 10.00 53.20 103.10
E UR DOCTORS ORDERS Miss Flora Young 0 0 46.2 E E E UR
R DENVER VI Miss Constance Copestake 0 0 35.9 R R R
W QUOB DYNAMIC Miss Indie Vaughan-jones 0 0 39.8 W W W
E UR RINGWOOD LB Miss Susie Berry 0 0 32.5 E E E UR
R HD BRONZE Mr Harry Mutch 0 0 48 R R R
W THE MASTERS HARRY Miss India Wishart 0 0 39.7 W W W
W WELL DESIGNED Miss Storm Straker 0 0 38.1 W W W
W KING ALBERT Miss Charlotte East 0 0 40 W 20.40 W
R JUST AMAZING III Miss Felicity Collins 0 0 32.3 R R R
R CHARLY VAN TER HEIDEN Miss Mollie Summerland 0 0 32.2 R R R
R COOLEY ZEST Mr Will Furlong 0 0 36.4 R R R
E HF DAVINCI III Mr Sam Ecroyd 0 0 30.4 E E E HF
Optimum XC Time - 06.52
CCI-S 4* - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 QUICKLOOK V Miss Gemma Tattersall 32 0 21.6 0.00 0.00 21.60
2 DACAPO Miss Laura Collett 29 0 23.3 0.00 0.00 23.30
3 BROOKLEIGH Miss Emily King 26 0 23.6 0.40 0.00 24.00
4 JL DUBLIN Mrs Nicola Wilson 23 0 25.1 0.00 0.00 25.10
5 SHADOW MAN II Mr Ben Hobday 20 0 26 0.00 0.00 26.00
6 AMAZING VIII Miss Flora Harris 17 0 29.9 0.00 0.00 29.90
7 AWAY CRUISING Mr Harry Meade 14 0 30.2 0.00 0.00 30.20
8 CASTLETOWN CLOVER Miss Piggy French 12 0 30.2 0.00 0.00 30.20
9 FERNHILL ADVENTURE Mrs Aoife Clark 10 0 24.2 0.80 5.20 30.20
10 GRAF CAVALIER Miss Piggy French 8 0 26.8 4.00 0.00 30.80
11 CESAR Mr Joseph Murphy 8 0 31.5 0.40 0.00 31.90
12 KROON LEADER Mr Nicholas Lucey 8 0 31.9 0.00 0.00 31.90
13 GORTFADDA DIAMOND Miss Emilie Chandler 8 0 28.5 4.00 0.00 32.50
14 DIAMOND RUCTIONS Miss Louisa Lockwood 8 0 31.4 1.20 0.80 33.40
15 CHICO'S MAN VDF Z Ms Lexi Scovil 8 0 28.2 0.80 4.40 33.40
16 TALMA D ALLOU Mr Toshiyuki Tanaka 8 0 28.5 5.60 0.00 34.10
17 CONSEQUENT PIA Z Mr Geoffroy De Jamblinne 8 0 28.8 0.80 4.80 34.40
18 WTTL OPPOSITION SKY LAW Miss Kirsty Johnston 8 0 30.8 4.00 0.00 34.80
19 CEKATINKA Mr Ryuzo Kitajima 8 0 36.7 0.00 0.00 36.70
21 DE BEERS DILLETANTE Rebecca Gibbs 8 0 31.6 0.00 5.20 36.80
22 CARAGHS BUFFET Miss Holly Richardson 0 0 34.8 2.40 0.00 37.20
23 FANTA BOY Miss Hannah Bate 0 0 29.6 1.20 8.40 39.20
24 FELDA Miss Morgan Kent 5 0 36.8 0.00 2.80 39.60
25 FAERLIE SIMILAR Mrs Julie Lawson 0 0 32.9 4.00 3.60 40.50
26 ON THE BRASH Mrs Caroline Powell 0 0 32.1 4.40 5.20 41.70
27 RIVERSIDE VISION Miss Hannah Bate 0 0 34.8 1.60 6.40 42.80
28 SAMARKAND Mr Max Warburton 0 0 37.5 5.60 0.00 43.10
29 LAST SECRET Mr Paul Sims 0 0 32.4 8.00 2.80 43.20
30 ENCELADUS Mrs Katie Magee 0 0 37.4 1.60 4.40 43.40
31 ELLFIELD GRAFIFI Mr Alexander Whewall 0 0 32.6 9.60 2.00 44.20
32 SHADOW PUPPET Mrs Emma Hobday 5 0 44.5 0.00 0.00 44.50
33 TRENDY CAPTAIN CLOVER Miss Ginny Howe 5 0 35.6 0.00 11.60 47.20
34 DUKE Miss Catherine Burrell 5 0 39.7 0.00 7.60 47.30
35 BE BE III Miss Sophie Platt 0 0 47.4 1.20 0.00 48.60
36 MERMUS R DIAMONDS Mr Richard Coney 0 0 33.3 4.40 12.80 50.50
37 TREFEINON SOVEREIGN Miss Emma Chamings 0 0 46.3 4.80 0.00 51.10
38 REHY DJ Miss Yasmin Ingham 0 0 28.8 4.00 18.40 51.20
39 HIGHLY DELIGHTED Miss Emily Parker 0 0 32.5 4.00 14.80 51.30
40 FORTUNUS Miss Jennifer Stead 0 0 43.5 4.00 4.00 51.50
41 GOLDSMITHS IMBER Arthur Chabert 0 0 39 5.20 9.20 53.40
42 MANOR MISSILE Miss Charlotte Brear 0 0 47.2 0.40 7.60 55.20
43 FOR FAME Mr Nick Brooks 0 0 33.1 0.00 24.00 57.10
44 DIRECT CASSINO Mr Ryuzo Kitajima 0 0 32.5 0.00 27.20 59.70
45 TIME FOR HARRY Miss Nini French 0 0 28.1 5.20 27.60 60.90
46 HARRY ROBINSON Mr Phil Brown 0 0 49.7 5.20 7.60 62.50
47 MR POTTS Mrs Louise Harwood 0 0 35.1 0.40 28.00 63.50
48 SWIPER JRA Mr Toshiyuki Tanaka 0 0 30.2 8.00 25.60 63.80
49 CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE XI Miss Morgan Gray 0 0 44.2 20.00 0.00 64.20
50 SIMPLY CLOVER Miss Hazel Towers 0 0 41.2 0.00 23.60 64.80
51 JOBLESSE VAN BAREELHOF Mrs Julia Norman 0 0 34.9 16.40 14.80 66.10
52 ZELANDNEW BK Mr James Rushbrooke 0 0 33.3 1.60 31.20 66.10
53 REHY LUCKY Miss Lauren Medcalf 0 0 43.7 11.20 12.00 66.90
54 SKIP MILL Mr Christopher Whittle 0 0 44.2 18.80 4.40 67.40
55 CLASIC T Miss Tereza Mrazkova 0 0 29.9 27.20 10.40 67.50
56 JAVAS SPICE Miss Chloe Bell 0 0 39.6 4.00 26.40 70.00
57 BRONZE DANDYLION Mr Simon Grieve 0 0 49 8.40 15.60 73.00
58 MGH SMARTY Miss Eleanor Hope 0 0 39.5 22.00 12.40 73.90
60 CUPIDO IV Mr James Adams 0 0 35.6 0.80 40.80 77.20
61 ARDEO BERLIN Mrs Julia Norman 0 0 47 0.00 31.60 78.60
62 CHEQUERS PLAYBOY Mrs Dee Hankey 0 0 38.3 0.40 43.20 81.90
63 CLEAR DAWN Miss Charlotte East 0 0 51.6 5.20 25.60 82.40
64 GOODBYE TO MONEY Mrs Olivia Wilmot 0 0 37.2 18.00 45.60 100.80
65 PRIMO III Mrs Bryony Wilson 0 0 51.1 4.00 70.80 125.90
W VERSATILE DES ROIS Mr Richard Long 0 0 32 5.60 W W
E R3 OBOS IMPRESSIVE Mrs Tanya Buckingham-lloyd 0 0 33.9 0.00 E E R3
E R3 DASSETT JACK Mrs Kate Rocher-Smith 0 0 35.3 4.00 E E R3
E UR FINDING COOLEY Miss Isabel White 0 0 42.6 0.00 E E UR
W RAPIDE GII Mr Matthew Wright 0 0 36.8 11.20 W W
R COOLEY TIMEPIECE Mrs Katherine Hague 0 0 41.9 R R R
R GLASKER SWEET CLOVER Miss Felicity Collins 0 0 32.9 8.00 R R
E UR COOLEY ONE TO MANY Mrs Daisy Berkeley 0 0 36.3 0.40 E E UR
R HIRONDELLE DE FRIBOIS B Miss Aimee Penny 0 0 41.8 8.40 R R
R BALLINGOWAN DIAMOND Miss Ibby Macpherson 0 0 29.3 12.80 R R
R KILCOLTRIM MERMIST Miss Sara Bowe 0 0 30.6 4.00 R R
E R3 UP MULBERRY STREET Miss Saffron Cresswell 0 0 38.2 14.80 E E R3
R TOPAZE DU PLAIN Mr Roberto Scalisi 0 0 26.5 8.00 R R
E R3 TOP BIATS Mr Hector Payne 0 0 27.5 0.00 E E R3
E TILSTON TIC TOC Miss Abigail Boulton 0 0 33.9 E E E
E UR TEMPLAR JUSTICE Miss Katie Preston 0 0 36.5 4.00 E E UR
R BARONES II Miss Hannah Bate 0 0 39.2 0.00 R R
R CAESAR II Miss Sophie Platt 0 0 47.3 0.40 R R
W CAJA 20 Miss Willa Newton 0 0 29.4 16.00 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Bramham Park, Wetherby, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom, LS23 6ND

Grid reference SE412417


Cancelled

Latest News

Thumbnail

Extra two days added to Aston-Le-Walls (3)

Posted on 6th July 2020

Due to popular demand and to minimise the number of competitors being balloted, two additional days of competition have been added to Aston-Le-Walls (3).

Read the full story
View all news