BLAIR CASTLE INTERNATIONALBLAIR CASTLE INTERNATIONAL

Sponsored by Land Rover

LAND ROVER BLAIR CASTLE INTERNATIONAL

Location

Blair Castle, Blair Atholl, Perthshire, United Kingdom, PH18 5TH

By kind permission of Atholl Estates

Date

Thursday 22 to Sunday 25 August 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Director - Mr Alec Lochore
Contact Mr Alec Lochore
Phone: 01796 481543

Entries Secretary - Mrs Tanya Adamson
Contact Mrs Tanya Adamson
Phone: 01738 880245 (before 20:00)

Course description

Blair’s hills require a fit horse and rider but the courses have been changed significantly in recent years to incorporate flatter areas of the parkland. The tracks run over free-draining parkland turf which will be equivated if necessary. The tracks are well built and presented with a mixture of permanent and portable obstacles. Feature fences include two large water complexes.

Event schedule

Entries open

17 July 2019

Ballot date

30 July 2019

Ballot period

August

Late entry surcharge

9 August 2019
Mr Alec Lochore

Event Director

Blair Castle International Horse Trials and Country Fair, Blair Atholl, Perthshire, PH18 5TH

Contact Details
Mrs Tanya Adamson

Entries Secretary

Mains of Cairnies, Glenalmond, Perthshire, PH1 3SE

Contact Details
Diane Beaumont

SJ Course Designer

Mr Alec Lochore

Course Designer

Miss Nicky Townshend

Assistant Organiser

Blair Castle International Horse Trials, Blair Atholl, Perthshire, PH18 5TH

Contact Details

Entries Information

For full entry terms, please see FEI Schedule on www.blairhorsetrials.co.uk Entry Amendments by 12:00 18 August. 100% refund for withdrawals received in writing by Ballot Date. 50% refund will be made for withdrawals between Ballot Date and 20:00 6 August.

Stabling

Horses MUST use the stabling provided which will be available from 12:00 noon Tues 20 Aug.
COST of stabling is £160 incl. VAT, including two bales of shavings. Additional shavings and hay/haylage may be purchased on site.

ELECTRICAL HOOKUPS – electrical hook ups are available at £90 per hookup – this is for a single vehicle connection with no sharing – this will be monitored. 

Special Notices

In case of ABANDONMENT please phone 01796 481543. ATVs/motorcycles will not be permitted, under any circumstances.
COUNTRY FAIR - Displays (Sat & Sun) and over 200 trade stands.
WEBSITE - www.blairhorsetrials.co.uk - for schedules, info, results, ticket sales, membership. 
ENTRANCE POLICY - competitors will be issued with one pass. Each registered owner will be issued with one pass, with a maximum of 3 owners passes per horse-riders please phone if more required in the case of syndicates. BE Members passes will NOT admit to the event. OWNERS HOSPITALITY – there will be a hospitality marquee over looking the Main Arena dedicated to Owners & Athletes open from 8.30 am to 5.30 pm Thursday – Sunday where complimentary tea and coffee will be served.

Accommodation and Catering

ACCOMMODATION/CARAVANS - Caravans for personal use of competitors only will be allowed in Horse Box Park. Loos and showers will be available on site.  Owners may stay in the Event Lorry Park FOC on application - see website for details. Alternatively, there is the adjacent Horse Trials Campsite or Blair Castle Caravan Park. (Please contact the Caravan Park telephone number 01796 481263).
For hotels, self catering and B&B contact Pitlochry Tourist Info (Phone: 01796 472215), or see www.blairatholl.org.uk or www.visitscotland.org. A limited number of electrical hook ups will be available in the lorry park at £90 incl. VAT. Please book at time of entry.
CATERING on site from Tue 20 Aug. Licensed bar and catering marquee will offer meals, snacks, fruit etc. All riders & owners have access to the members' enclosure.

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee Abandon Premium Total Payable Late Entry Surcharge Starting Fee
CCI-L 4* Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
CCI4* B (2015) £377.40 £40.57 £417.97 £12.00 £0.00 View
CCI-S 4* Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
CCI4* B (2015) £281.68 £30.28 £311.96 £12.00 £25.00 View
CCI-L 3* Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
CCI3* B (2015) £377.40 £40.57 £417.97 £12.00 £0.00 View
CCI-L 2* Thursday
Friday
Saturday
Sunday
CCI2* B (2015) £377.40 £40.57 £417.97 £12.00 £0.00 View

Classes and fees

CCI4*-S to run Thurs/Fri dressage, Sat am showjumoing and Sun cross country.

Note: provisional – subject to change at the Organisers’ discretion and
depending on entries. Passports and Competitors Licenses – please refer to
Rulebook. Competitors – please note in addition to your entry fee at the time of
entry you will be charged an extra fee of £15.00 (2* and 3*) and £21.00 (4*). This is charged by the FEI for the Worldwide Equine and Human Anti-Doping Program.
This fee will be refunded in full if your entry is withdrawn.

Qualifiers and special classes

CCI2*-L is the Scottish Novice Championship, CCI3*-L is the Scottish Intermediate Championship, CCI4*-S is the Scottish Open Championship. Scottish Grassroots Eventing Festival BE90 and BE100 finals Friday-Sunday. Affiliated SJ Friday-Sunday. Various showing classes throughout the week incl. Working Hunter on Thurs.

Prizes

PRIZE MONEY

CCI4*-L 1st £4,000; 2nd £3,000; 3rd £2,000; 4th £1,000; 5th £750; 6th £650; 7th £500; 8th £500; 9th £500, 10th £300; 11th £300; depending on starters.
ERM CCI4*-S1st £16,000; 2nd £12,000; 3rd £8,000; 4th £6,000; 5th £3,000; 6th £2,000; 7th £1,000; 8th £900; 9th £600; 10th £500
CCI4*-S 1st£900; 2nd£750; 3rd£600; 4th500; 5th£400; 6th£300; 7th£200 8thand subsequent £200, depending on starters   
CCI3*-L 1st £1,200; 2nd £1,000; 3rd £800; 4th £700; 5th £600; 6th £500; 7th £400; 8th £300; 9th-12th £260 and 13th and subsequent £200, depending on starters. 
CCI2*-L 1st £1,000; 2nd £800; 3rd £700; 4th £600; 5th £500; 6th £400; 7th £300; 8th-12th £260; 13th and subsequent £200, depending on starters.

All classes have a large number of Special Prizes and Trophies. All completing riders will receive a rosette.

Entries Received

Class Entries
CCI-L 3* 27
CCI-L 2* 74
Class Entries
CCI-S 4* 36
CCI-L 4* 12

CCI-L 3*

Entry No Section Horse Rider
0 WELL FOXED Charlotte Bacon
0 SIX FOR GOLD Charlotte Bacon
301 B CARROW IROKO Louisa Milne Home
302 B THE BUZZ FACTOR Emma Thomas
303 B CARNIVAL MARCH Piggy French
305 B OBOS MEGAN Johanna Burnage
306 B SHADOW COPPERWOOD Emma Hobday
307 B COOLEY FOR SURE Greta Mason
308 B FERNHILL ALDO Louisa Lockwood
309 B PRF DIVO MAIL Philippa Nixon
310 B WIL JACK B KING Charlotte Parry-Ashcroft
311 B LOWHILL CLOVER Sarah Holmes
312 B GRANTSTOWN HARRY Louisa Milne Home
313 B DONT YOU KNOW Victoria Wilson
314 B AURIELLA Joe Roome
316 B LIMESTONE ROMEO Eleanor Hope
317 B HIRONDELLE DE FRIBOIS B Aimee Penny
318 B ZEBEDEE IX Ashley Harrison
319 B LISSYEGAN MIKIE LOU Lewis Mclean
320 B HD THE ONE Harry Mutch
322 B JUST A GAME Tina Canton
323 B HIGHDOWN MARCH Piggy French
324 B SRS CHILLOUT Bert Bolton
325 B LUMBERTON Astier Nicolas
326 B FUTURE PLANS Louisa Milne Home
327 B ARCTIC CRUISING Philippa Nixon
484 C PASADENA 217 Josephine Schnaufer

CCI-L 2*

Entry No Section Horse Rider
201 A DOVEVALE LAWMAN Matthew Heath
202 A PSH CATALYST Aimee Penny
203 A BARRISON Julia Norman
204 A TAYVALE HUNKY DORY Wills Oakden
205 A DHI HOMANA Hayden Hankey
206 A JSR JIJI Zoe Rymer
207 A Josephine Schnaufer
208 A BANNAGH ROMEO Tina Canton
209 A CROCKMORE JUST A GIGILO Alison Gill
210 A ANTRIM OCTOBER Rachel Williamson
211 A BALLINGOWAN LEIA Polly Stockton
212 A RONALDO IV Josephine Schnaufer
213 A DSH LUCKEY TOWN Jennifer Stead
214 A ANGEL NIGHT Jessica McKie
216 A CORIOLIS Courtney Romcke
217 A ALL ROSIE Olivia Burns
218 A PAINTERS BAY Ben Hobday
219 A JE TAIME FANDANGO Mary Pearson
220 A BENEDICT DALTON RADAU Anne Mackley
221 A FUN LOVIN CRIMINAL Bert Bolton
222 A HIGH TIME V Steven Renton
223 A KEARNS BOY Bryony Lewis
224 A AMIER Dawn Morley
225 A MISS CONTENDER Morven Pringle
226 A WAINTHROPP Emma Murray
227 A BALLYBRACK DAKOTA Jess Bell
228 A RUM PUNCH Matthew Heath
229 A LEAPING LORD Julia Norman
230 A CARRICK DIAMOND WARRIOR Daniel Scott
231 A FURIOSO DE FOJA Claire Smith
232 A BLACKLAW THYMELORD Elizabeth Gale
233 A TOTAL DARKNESS Coral Keen
234 A BSI LUI RA Kirsty Hogg
235 A FOOLS IN LOVE Hayden Hankey
236 A A CLASS COOLEY Wills Oakden
238 A HASLEMERE QUIN Andrew Drummond
239 A PINK WAFER Laura Fenwick
240 A HARLEQUIN BEST BOOTS Serena Mcgregor
241 A KILMANAHAN GARRISON LADY Amy Beck
242 A SIR ALFRED II Polly Stockton
243 A PSH DENEB Aimee Penny
244 A CASTLEROCHE STAR Pollyanna Smith
245 A DREWMAIN STAR ATTRACTION Jessica Walton
246 A CARTOWN XANTHOS Sara Dudgeon
247 A C LOUIS LE ONE Sarah Duckitt
248 A BELLISIMA II Lizzie Montgomery
249 A MISS ISSYMUS Jane Storey
250 A L EMINENCE GRISE Marion Vernon
251 A CAPTAIN COURAGE Vicky Murdoch
252 A VALENTINO III Georgia Buchan
253 A GOLD FLAME GUY Sarah Holmes
254 A COOLEY CRAWFORD Katherine Lindsay
255 A GOLDEN RECIPE Matthew Heath
256 A BALLYSAX COTTERSTOWN Lewis Marshall
257 A JSR CRAZY MAZY Zoe Rymer
258 A WELHAM MILE HIGH Tina Canton
259 A ROYAL ETIQUETTE Will Murray
260 A CAVALIER CO STAR Alison Gill
261 A FERNHILL INSPECTOR Lucy Harley
262 A CALS LAD Lisa Kernaghan
263 A GEFFORY Izzie Bamford
264 A CHICKO Polly Stockton
265 A MACGREGORS COOLEY Wills Oakden
266 A RAINBOWS LITTLE ROCK Emma Coghill
267 A THE FACE OF ROME Emma Webster
268 A PSH LUCKY STRIKE Aimee Penny
269 A MILLIES LAW Steven Renton
270 A LIFE IN TIME Giorgia Burns
271 A CARTOWN GALAXY Hayden Hankey
272 A PRIMITIVE SHINING STAR Catherine White
273 A SHADOW LAD Douglas Crawford
274 A LINTON II Jodie Cantrill
275 A MOLLY XIII Persia Bhatia
276 A KILKERRAN FAERIE TALE Lucy Fergusson

CCI-S 4*

Entry No Section Horse Rider
304 D BABYLON DE GAMMA Astier Nicolas
451 D COOLEY ONE TO MANY Daisy Berkeley
453 D CARRYON BOBBY BOY Julia Norman
454 D RAMILO Harry Mutch
455 D HARELAW WIZARD Ben Hobday
456 D COOLEY LANDS Kate Walls
457 D YES I CAN William Fox-Pitt
458 D DOLLARNEY Katie Magee
459 D DUNBOG GYPSY ROSE Morven Pringle
460 D COOLEY TIMEPIECE Katherine Hague
461 D ASK THE BOSS Jessica McKie
462 D CARAGHS BUFFET Holly Richardson
464 D MGH SMARTY Eleanor Hope
465 D FAITH FULL Jay Ryder-McKay
466 D DESTINO BELLO Courtney Romcke
467 D FORTUNUS Jennifer Stead
468 D TOTAL BELIEF Coral Keen
469 D DAVINCI III Sam Ecroyd
470 D ARCTIC SKIPPY Emma Hawksby
471 D THE LION Matthew Heath
472 D OVER THE MOON VI Scott Wallace
473 D PARC DIAMOND LUX Serena Mcgregor
474 D ENCELADUS Katie Magee
475 D WELL DESIGNED Storm Straker
476 D UNO II Rebecca Nicholson
477 D TIGER MAIL Phoebe Buckley
478 D PURPLE SANDS Bert Bolton
480 D SHADOW EVERGREEN Laura Ritchie-bland
481 D FAERLIE SIMILAR Julie Lawson
482 D HD BRONZE Harry Mutch
483 D MISTER MACCONDY Polly Stockton
485 D OUGHTERARD COOLEY Wills Oakden
486 D BALLINTESKIN COOPER S Daisy Berkeley
487 D HIGHLY DELIGHTED Emily Parker
489 D SOCIAL BUTTERFLY Ali Wilkes
490 D ATLANTIC VITAL SPARK William Fox-Pitt

CCI-L 4*

Entry No Section Horse Rider
401 COOL INVESTMENT Alice Dunsdon
402 MR FAHRENHEIT III Simon Grieve
404 DIAMOND RUCTIONS Louisa Lockwood
405 DUNGANSTOWN FLEUR Sarah Holmes
406 SHADOW PUPPET Emma Hobday
407 KILBALLYBOY BOB Richard P Jones
408 TIME FOR HARRY Nini French
410 WESTMUR QUALITY Eilidh-jane Costelloe
411 GORTFADDA DIAMOND Emilie Chandler
412 DIAMOND SUNDANCE Rosa Onslow
413 SHADOW MAN II Ben Hobday
414 ARDEO BERLIN Julia Norman
Event name: LAND ROVER BLAIR CASTLE INTERNATIONAL Date: Aug 23-26 2018 Location: Blair Castle, Blair Atholl, Perthshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 9.00
CCI * - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 SEAFLOWER Mr James Avery 10 25.2 0.00 0.00 25.20
10 MILE HIGH Miss Emily Parker 3 31.1 0.00 0.00 31.10
11 TRUE BLUE TOO II Miss Rosie Fry 3 31.5 0.00 0.00 31.50
12 SERENADE III Miss Aimee Penny 3 28.3 4.00 0.00 32.30
13 MY ZENYATTA Mrs Lucinda Atkinson 3 33 0.00 0.00 33.00
14 ALL WE NEED Mrs Nicola Wilson 3 29.2 4.00 0.00 33.20
15 ANNAGHMORE BOOMLANDER Miss Emily Cariad Nicol 3 33.9 0.00 0.00 33.90
16 SHADOW LAD Mr Douglas Crawford 3 30 4.00 0.00 34.00
17 CRACKER JACK II Miss Marina Allen 3 34.1 0.00 0.00 34.10
18 FUTURE PLANS Miss Louisa Milne Home 3 32.6 0.00 2.40 35.00
19 BOSS LUX Miss Giorgia Burns 3 34.8 1.00 0.00 35.80
2 JL DUBLIN Mrs Nicola Wilson 9 28.6 0.00 0.00 28.60
20 HARRY OH Mr James Rushbrooke 3 35.9 0.00 0.00 35.90
21 AUNT AUGUSTA Miss Rosie Fry 3 36.3 0.00 0.00 36.30
22 GLENEALY DE REVE Miss Niki De Macedo 2 35.6 0.00 1.20 36.80
23 LISSYEGAN MIKIE LOU Mr Lewis Mclean 2 37.1 0.00 0.00 37.10
24 HILTON COOLEY Miss Katherine Lindsay 2 0 33.1 4.00 0.00 37.10
25 PSH ARTISTIC LICENSE Mr Michael Jackson 2 37.3 0.00 0.00 37.30
26 NASDAQ HIGH Mr Tom McEwen 2 0 29.3 8.00 0.00 37.30
27 MILCHEM ECLIPSE Mr James Rushbrooke 2 37.8 0.00 0.00 37.80
28 IMPERIAL GIRL Miss Anna Macfadyen 2 37.8 0.00 0.00 37.80
29 GREYSTONE RISING STAR Mr Wills Oakden 2 38.1 0.00 0.00 38.10
3 G STAR VAN DE KLINKENBERG Mr Paul Sims 8 28.8 0.00 0.00 28.80
30 SOMETHING CLASSICAL Mr Daniel Scott 2 0 34.2 4.00 0.00 38.20
31 TARTAN CHILL Miss Katie Alison Stephen 2 39.2 0.00 0.00 39.20
32 FLIPINLUCKY Mr Wills Oakden 2 0 35.3 4.00 0.00 39.30
33 PRF DIVO MAIL Miss Philippa Nixon 2 0 35.8 4.00 0.00 39.80
34 BALLADEER CHIPSON Mr Michael Jackson 2 0 35.9 4.00 0.00 39.90
35 CIAOS Miss Alice Pearson 2 0 32.3 8.00 0.00 40.30
36 CES SILVER CHIP Miss Joanna Neilson 2 0 36.8 4.00 0.00 40.80
37 GEFFORY Miss Izzie Bamford 2 0 35.5 5.00 0.80 41.30
38 CORINTHIAN CLOVER Miss Emily Moffatt 2 0 33.4 8.00 0.00 41.40
39 LAW AND ORDER Mr James Rushbrooke 2 0 38.5 4.00 0.00 42.50
4 DREAM DRAGON Mrs Louise Harwood 7 29.4 0.00 0.00 29.40
40 SPRINGTIME JAZZ Mrs Sam Arthur-Magennis 2 0 34.6 8.00 0.00 42.60
41 CASTLEROCHE STAR Miss Pollyanna Smith 2 0 35.7 8.00 0.00 43.70
42 BRIDGEPARK COTTAGE LADY Miss Daisy Cross 2 0 34 12.00 0.00 46.00
43 OMARD ON THE BALL Miss Ibby Macpherson 0 0 34.8 8.00 3.20 46.00
44 CARROW IROKO Miss Louisa Milne Home 0 0 39.6 8.00 0.00 47.60
45 CRUMLINPARK GENIE Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 33.4 15.00 0.00 48.40
46 ODDS AGAINST Miss Jessica Moody 0 0 35 14.00 0.00 49.00
47 SEAPATRICK LAND STOP Poppy De Courcy-Wheeler 0 0 41.7 8.00 0.00 49.70
48 TIGER LILY XIII Miss Anna Macfadyen 0 0 38.1 12.00 0.00 50.10
49 DANCING REVOLUTION Miss Martha Todd 0 0 33.4 17.00 0.00 50.40
5 DONT YOU KNOW Miss Victoria Wilson 6 30.2 0.00 0.00 30.20
50 SPRINGHEELED Miss Meghan Healy 0 0 36.8 16.00 0.00 52.80
51 SIX FOR GOLD Miss Pumbaa Goess-Saurau 0 0 32.8 20.00 0.00 52.80
52 MEGA ROCK STAR Miss Sophie Platt 0 0 37.7 16.00 0.00 53.70
53 WIZARD FROM AUS Miss Jessica Moody 0 0 50 8.00 0.00 58.00
54 ROYAL BEACH Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 31.8 0.00 27.20 59.00
55 DWINA DE CAVRON Mrs Caz Mosley 0 0 42.7 4.00 12.40 59.10
56 HASLEMERE QUIN Mr Andrew Drummond 0 0 41.9 12.00 5.60 59.50
57 KILJAMES BROWN THOMAS Mrs. Louise Waugh 0 0 44.1 16.00 0.00 60.10
58 LIFE IN TIME Miss Giorgia Burns 0 0 38.2 24.00 0.00 62.20
59 OZINOCCO Miss Laura Mitchell 0 0 35.9 20.00 11.20 67.10
6 GHOST BUSTER FORTUNA HH Miss Sophie Jenman 5 30.3 0.00 0.00 30.30
60 MONEY TRAIN II Mr Luke Burnett 0 0 47.8 0.00 20.00 67.80
61 STORM AHEAD TED Mrs Aileen Ferrari 0 0 45.5 4.00 37.20 86.70
62 FALCO III Miss Paula Jane Holden 0 0 31 0.00 56.00 87.00
63 VILLAGE CRESCENDO Mr Rowan Laird 0 0 35.7 27.00 29.20 91.90
64 CYRIAN Mr Craig Wait 0 0 40.1 43.00 13.60 96.70
65 BALLINGLEN EDDIE Mrs Lucy Spence 0 0 36.1 47.00 41.20 124.30
7 REBELLIOUS II Miss Chloe Lynn 4 30.7 0.00 0.00 30.70
8 BRECHFA BARUCH Mrs Louise Harwood 3 30.9 0.00 0.00 30.90
9 QUINLAN Z Miss Emily King 3 31 0.00 0.00 31.00
E AR CONNADOR Miss Jessica Acheson 0 0 31.8 E 9.60 E AR
E AR JUST ASKE DARCY Miss Sally Kidd 0 0 43.4 E 0.00 E AR
E AR MISS CONTENDER Miss Natasha Galpin 0 0 34.7 E 2.40 E AR
E AR FEU Miss Louise Evans 0 0 39.4 E E E AR
E HF THE FULL MONTY VIII Miss Lucy Soeder 0 0 39.7 E E E HF
E R3 SOMETHING ABOUT DANNY Mrs Lesley Barwise-munro 0 0 45.1 E E E R3
E R3 LAWFULL DILEMMA Miss Allana Wilson 0 0 43.4 E E E R3
E UR THEBESTOF THREE Mrs Fiona Malcolm 0 0 36.4 E 0.00 E UR
E UR STAR BURST Mrs Sian Davies-cooke 0 0 39 E E E UR
E UR THE FACE OF ROME Miss Emma Webster 0 0 32.6 E E E UR
E UR BALLINTESKIN HERO Mrs Joanne Kearns 0 0 43.2 E E E UR
E UR ILLSTONS BLACK DIAMOND Mrs Amy Farrow 0 0 37.1 E E E UR
E UR WAINTHROPP Mr Shaun Murray 0 0 32.7 E E E UR
W PERIHELION PERIDOT Mrs Naidene Urquhart 0 0 39.8 W 0.00 W
W POWER BLAZER Miss Jessica McKie 0 0 W W W W
W EDELWIJS II Miss Iona Campbell 0 0 36.3 W 0.00 W
W BALLYBRACK DAKOTA Miss Jess Bell 0 0 34.6 W 9.20 W
W KRAFTY KING Miss Caroline Clarke 0 0 37.2 W 0.00 W
W ELITE JAGUAR Mrs Nicola Wilson 0 0 28.5 W 0.00 W
Optimum XC Time - 9.30
CCI ** - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 COOLEY MONSOON Miss Piggy French 30 25.1 0.00 0.00 25.10
10 LORDANA VH LEYSEHOF Z Miss Sophie Jenman 5 0 37 4.00 0.00 41.00
11 DIAMOND SUNDANCE Miss Rosa Onslow 5 0 34.3 8.00 0.00 42.30
12 TULLA INSPECTOR Miss Lucy Frankham 5 37.1 0.00 8.00 45.10
13 AUGUSTA FIREFLY Miss Rosie Fry 5 0 37 8.00 0.40 45.40
14 LOCKROY Mr Matthew Heath 5 0 31.2 16.00 0.00 47.20
15 KILNABOY BUFFET Miss Chelsea Pearce 5 0 36.5 12.00 0.00 48.50
16 DONERAILE Miss Sophie Jenman 5 0 36.8 12.00 0.00 48.80
17 MAGIC ROUNDABOUT IV Miss Hannah Norvill 5 0 33.1 4.00 12.00 49.10
18 FRANKFORT II Mr Harry Horgan 5 35.8 0.00 14.80 50.60
19 OMARD MICKEY TWO Mrs Louise Harwood 0 0 34.6 12.00 4.80 51.40
2 CHF COOLISER Mr Tom McEwen 28 28.7 0.00 0.00 28.70
20 ROCKETMAN GD Mr Harry Horgan 0 0 39.3 8.00 4.40 51.70
21 SHADOW MOON DUST Mr Ben Hobday 0 0 34.3 16.00 3.20 53.50
22 BALBLAIRS AMBASSADOR Miss Alison West 0 0 36.2 6.00 15.20 57.40
23 JUST WILLIAM XX Mr Andrew Downes 0 0 36.5 4.00 23.60 64.10
24 DRUMMER Mrs Polly Stockton 0 0 29.3 8.00 30.40 67.70
25 OUGHTERARD COOLEY Mr Wills Oakden 0 0 33.7 0.00 35.20 68.90
26 GRANTSTOWN HARRY Miss Louisa Milne Home 0 0 41 16.00 19.60 76.60
27 WINSOME CONTROL Miss Hannah Brown 0 0 40.5 12.00 24.80 77.30
28 HHS LEACOURT CAVALIER Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 0 39 4.00 66.00 109.00
29 OMARD ALA Miss Isabella Mackenzie 0 0 47.1 12.00 64.80 123.90
3 CASTLETOWN CLOVER Miss Piggy French 26 30.7 0.00 0.00 30.70
30 GOODBYE TO MONEY Mrs Olivia Wilmot 0 0 39.2 4.00 93.20 136.40
4 JEMILLA Miss Emilie Chandler 24 31.2 0.00 0.00 31.20
5 ALVESCOT MR NICE GUY Mr Daniel Scott 22 35.3 0.00 0.00 35.30
6 GORTFADDA DIAMOND Miss Emilie Chandler 20 32.6 4.00 0.00 36.60
7 SIR PAPILLON Miss Laura Collett 16 34.4 4.00 0.00 38.40
8 TREFEINON SOVEREIGN Miss Emma Chamings 13 39.3 0.00 0.00 39.30
9 LAST SECRET Mr Paul Sims 13 35.5 4.00 0.00 39.50
R AGHER SPOT THE DIFFERENCE Miss Abigail Kate Walters 0 0 37.6 R R R
R FEARLESS W Miss Nicole Mills 0 0 38.1 R R R
W BE BE III Miss Sophie Platt 0 0 46 W 0.00 W
W DARCO III Miss Christine Buckle 0 0 36.5 W 18.80 W
W FATOMONE Mrs Sian Davies-cooke 0 0 40.3 W 0.00 W
W NIGHT TIDE II Mrs Clea Phillipps 0 0 43.9 W W W
Optimum XC Time - 10.03
CCI *** - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 PATS JESTER Mr Tim Price 110 28.5 0.00 0.00 28.50
10 GRANDSLAM Miss Danielle Dunn 25 0 34 4.00 18.40 56.40
11 JIMS PAL Mr Michael Owen 25 0 34.7 20.00 5.20 59.90
12 HANLEEN CROWN JEWELS Miss Ellen Cameron 25 0 36.5 19.00 11.60 67.10
13 SAMUEL THOMAS II Miss Elizabeth Power 25 0 39 14.00 20.00 73.00
14 LEIGHLAND XAVIER Mr Hector Baker 0 0 37.1 20.00 18.00 75.10
15 ONE OF A KIND II Mr Matthew Heath 0 0 34.7 0.00 46.80 81.50
16 EFRAIM Mr George Hilton-jones 0 0 37 23.00 22.40 82.40
17 IN YOUR DREAMS II Mr Arthur Duffort 0 0 34.7 12.00 36.00 82.70
18 CRYPTONITE Miss Emily Parker 0 0 42.3 23.00 84.80 150.10
2 STRIKE SMARTLY Mr Tom McEwen 100 26.9 4.00 0.00 30.90
3 DIRECTOR GENERAL Miss Izzy Taylor 90 27.7 4.00 0.00 31.70
4 FIGARO VAN HET BROEKXHOF Mr Tom McEwen 80 29.8 4.00 2.80 36.60
5 TALENT Mr James Sommerville 70 33.7 8.00 4.00 45.70
6 DOLLARNEY Mrs Katie Magee 60 36.7 0.00 9.60 46.30
7 ALOHA Mr Matthew Heath 40 0 34 5.00 9.60 48.60
8 TORONTO D AUROIS Mr Arthur Duffort 25 0 43.6 7.00 0.80 51.40
9 COOLEY SHOWTIME Mrs Jonelle Price 25 0 34.5 15.00 4.40 53.90
E UR ROMANY PIPER Mrs Nana Dalton 0 0 37.2 E E E UR
E UR THE EMERALD LILY Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 0 35.3 E E E UR
W HHS DASSETT APPEAL Mrs Kate Rocher-Smith 0 0 34.9 W 16.40 W
W OPTIMUS PRIME II Mr James Avery 0 0 34.7 W 12.40 W
W TOUCH TOO MUCH Miss Caroline Clarke 0 0 35.8 W 33.20 W
W MISS BRODIE Mr Phil Brown 0 0 44 W 25.60 W
W SAMBA Miss Alice Pearson 0 0 39.2 W 28.40 W
Optimum XC Time - 6.54
CIC *** - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 TREGILDER Mr Oliver Townend 32 33.5 0.00 0.00 33.50
10 ZOCARLA BLH Miss Danielle Dunn 8 35.3 5.00 15.60 55.90
11 WESTMUR QUALITY Mrs Eilidh-jane Costelloe 8 41.9 4.00 12.40 58.30
12 BALLINTESKIN COOPER S Mrs Daisy Berkeley 0 0 34.9 1.00 24.40 60.30
13 ASK THE BOSS Miss Jessica McKie 0 0 36.6 3.00 20.80 60.40
14 OXMOUNTAIN CRUZ Mr Douglas Edward 0 0 37.4 4.00 20.00 61.40
15 PSH GAZELLE Miss Izzy Taylor 0 0 37.8 10.00 18.00 65.80
16 CUPIDO III Miss Emily Philp 0 0 36.5 11.00 21.20 68.70
17 HIRONDELLE DE FRIBOIS B Miss Aimee Penny 0 0 40.8 12.00 21.60 74.40
18 MR SNEEZY Mr James Avery 0 0 35 1.00 42.80 78.80
19 DOCTORS ORDERS Miss Flora Young 0 0 41.5 11.00 27.60 80.10
2 BROOKFIELD INOCENT Miss Piggy French 29 27.9 0.00 7.20 35.10
20 OUT OF TOUCH DOWN Miss Pumbaa Goess-Saurau 0 0 41 20.00 20.80 81.80
21 TREFEINON RED KITE Mrs Melanie Wilder 0 0 33.7 9.00 44.80 87.50
22 MGH CRUISARDO STREET Mrs Annette Higgins 0 0 44.5 6.00 42.40 92.90
23 CHAMPAGNE CHARLIE XI Miss Morgan Gray 0 0 41.1 20.00 42.80 103.90
24 SHADOW PUPPET Mrs Emma Hobday 0 0 48.9 1.00 55.60 105.50
25 VOLTAGE DE LA NOUEE Mrs Logan Duffort 0 0 41.8 8.00 56.40 106.20
26 SCOOP DE FERBET Miss Philippa Cross 0 0 38.1 24.00 46.40 108.50
27 KIMBERLYS CRUSADOR Mr Andrew Downes 0 0 35.3 4.00 72.80 112.10
28 GOLD NUGGET Mr Andrew Downes 0 0 37.1 4.00 74.80 115.90
29 CAVALIER TRUMPS Mr Harry Horgan 0 0 41.2 8.00 71.60 120.80
3 SHADOW MAN II Mr Ben Hobday 26 29.4 0.00 8.40 37.80
30 SHADOW EVERGREEN Miss Laura Ritchie-bland 0 0 39 8.00 76.40 123.40
31 CREDO III Mr Richard Skelt 0 0 33.3 28.00 62.80 124.10
32 BARONES II Miss Hannah Bate 0 0 33.3 0.00 102.40 135.70
4 CAROLYN Miss Bella Innes Ker 23 28.4 0.00 12.40 40.80
5 WELL DESIGNED Miss Storm Straker 20 34 4.00 4.00 42.00
6 GREDINGTON MAILTHYME Mr Arthur Duffort 17 40.1 0.00 7.20 47.30
7 SPRING REVOLUTION Mrs Lucinda Atkinson 14 34.1 2.00 12.80 48.90
8 CARTOWN WALLABE Miss Bella Innes Ker 12 34.2 0.00 15.60 49.80
9 DIRECT TULLYORAN CRUISE Miss Izzy Taylor 10 39.2 6.00 6.00 51.20
E HF SALUNETTE Mr Jamie Atkinson 0 0 36 7.00 E E HF
E UR HOWICK FREEDOM Miss Alex Postolowsky 0 0 36.5 4.00 E E UR
E UR JAVAS SPICE Miss Chloe Bell 0 0 46.2 8.00 E E UR
E UR UNO II Miss Rebecca Nicholson 0 0 38.9 3.00 E E UR
R ALBERT VI Miss Chelsea Pearce 0 0 37.1 18.00 R R
W CALL ME DASSETT Mrs Kate Rocher-Smith 0 0 36.2 20.00 W W
W HILLARY VD BISSCHOP Mr Wills Oakden 0 0 41.7 4.00 W W
W ALEXANDER NJ Mr Bill Levett 0 0 30.1 11.00 W W
W BALLINGOWAN DIAMOND Miss Ibby Macpherson 0 0 30.1 24.00 W W
W RIVERSIDE VISION Miss Hannah Bate 0 0 34.6 W W W
W CHARMING BOY JR Miss Nicole Mills 0 0 35.3 40.00 W W
W COOLEY MASTER CLASS Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 24.4 3.00 W W
W COOLEY SRS Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 24.5 0.00 W W
W MHS KING JOULES Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 29 4.00 W W
W BALLAGHMOR CLASS Mr Oliver Townend 0 0 25.3 5.00 W W
Optimum XC Time - 6.54
CIC ***ERM - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GRAF LIBERTY Mr Christopher Burton 32 0 26.9 4.00 0.00 30.90
10 CLOUD DANCER II Mrs Jonelle Price 0 0 30.5 4.00 14.00 48.50
11 COOLEY RAMIRO Mr Wills Oakden 5 0 33 0.00 16.80 49.80
12 NGONG HILLS Miss Harriet Wright 0 0 32.3 4.00 14.80 51.10
13 RLE LIMBO KAISER Miss Rosa Onslow 0 0 32 4.00 15.20 51.20
14 ROYAL ROXEY Mr Tom McEwen 0 0 34.2 8.00 12.80 55.00
15 SUMMON UP THE BLOOD Mr Carlos Parro 0 0 32 8.00 20.80 60.80
16 ROCQUAINE BAY Mr Andrew Downes 0 0 35.6 19.00 28.80 83.40
17 HD BRONZE Mr Harry Mutch 0 0 36.4 8.00 40.40 84.80
18 MAN HUNT Mr Richard Skelt 0 0 37.9 11.00 39.20 88.10
19 JCR WINNER Mr Marcio Carvalho Jorge 0 0 27.8 12.00 58.00 97.80
2 CILLNABRADDEN EVO Mr Oliver Townend 29 0 26.4 4.00 2.80 33.20
3 CAMEMBERT Miss Emily Philp 26 0 31.5 0.00 2.40 33.90
4 DIRECT CASSINO Miss Izzy Taylor 23 0 32.7 0.00 4.40 37.10
5 CP QUALIFIED Mr Shane Rose 20 0 28.9 0.00 9.60 38.50
6 WESKO Mr Tim Price 0 0 30.3 4.00 5.60 39.90
7 BOROUGH PENNYZ Miss Vittoria Panizzon 5 0 31.3 0.00 10.00 41.30
8 LONDON 52 Miss Laura Collett 0 0 28.5 8.00 10.00 46.50
9 SHANNONDALE TITAN Mr Bill Levett 0 0 28.5 4.00 15.60 48.10
E AR HARLE BELLE Mr Matt Hecking 0 0 40.5 E E E AR
E AR DASSETT JACK Mrs Kate Rocher-Smith 0 0 36 0.00 E E AR
R DARGUN Miss Emily King 0 0 27.1 0.00 R R
W SOLADOUN Miss Elizabeth Power 0 0 31.5 8.00 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Blair Castle, Blair Atholl, Perthshire, United Kingdom, PH18 5TH

Grid reference NN864657


Entries Open

Volunteering

August

LAND ROVER BLAIR CASTLE INTERNATIONAL

Perthshire
Thursday 22 Aug to Sunday 25 Aug
Volunteers required for the following roles: Arena Crossing Point Stewards Cross Country Crossing Point Stewards (Saturday & Sunday only) Arena Parties Office Runners/Information Tent Lorry Parkers Collecting Ring Stewards In return Volunteers will receive: Entry tickets for when you aren’t working Packed lunch for the days you’re working Free camping on site A Joules polo shirt if you are helping for 2 or more days If you are able to help, please complete the application form on their website www.blairhorsetrials.co.uk/home/volunteers/.

Latest News

Read the full story
View all news