BISHOP BURTON INTERNATIONALBISHOP BURTON INTERNATIONAL

Newsflash

There is a dedicated web page from Bishop Burton for the event and information - click here https://www.bishopburton.ac.uk/facilities-and-services/equine-centre/bishop-burton-international-youth-championships


This timetable is an OUTLINE PROVISIONAL timetable - it is subject to change according to numbers progressing through each phase of the competition. It is intended as a guide only for competitors. Sections A/A1, B/B1, C/C1, D/D1 will be amalgamated to become one - they are scored as one class. Section C is the team 2* competition. Section D is the individual 2*competition.

Sponsored by Baileys Horse Feeds

BISHOP BURTON INTERNATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Location

Bishop Burton College, Beverley, Bishop Burton, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom, HU17 8QG

Main Event and CCI-L YR2* - Baileys Horse Feeds BC BE90Ou18 & BC BE100Ou18 Class Sponsor - Porsche Centre Hull

Date

Wednesday 28 to Sunday 1 August 2021

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Organiser - Hannah Ward

Event Organiser - Catherine Sykes
Contact Catherine Sykes

Entries Secretary - Equine Administrator
Contact Equine Administrator
Phone: 01964553087
Mobile: 01964553087

Course description

Course Designer Joe Weller makes the best use of the Bishop Burton College Parkland for these Championships. Inviting courses over undulating ground with a mixture of permanent and portable fences. 2021 sees significant investment in new fences on all courses. The ground will be agrivated if necessary

Event schedule

Entries open

21 June 2021

Ballot date

6 July 2021 12:00 noon

Ballot period

July

Late entry surcharge

12 July 2021
Hannah Ward

Event Organiser

Catherine Sykes

Event Organiser

Contact Details
Equine Administrator

Entries Secretary

C/O Bishop Burton College, Beverley, East Yorkshire, HU17 8QG

Contact Details
Joe Weller

XC Course Designer

Neil Foster

SJ Course Designer

Fiona Saxby

Scorer

Contact Details

Entries Information

Entry Fees
Include VAT. VAT Reg No 598 9898 20.
Internet entries will be accepted on www.britisheventing.com  

Entry Amendments
No late than 12 noon 25th July 2021 by email equine@bishopburton.ac.uk please.

Refund Policy 
100% refund for entries withdrawn before Ballot Date (Tuesday 6th July).  Thereafter, NO REFUNDS. Entries that are replaced from a waitlist (if held) will receive a full refund subject to a £12 (plus VAT) adminstration charge.  Entries made after Ballot Date are not eligible for a refund.  If the event is over subscribed a wait list will be held.

Covid Refund Policy 
Prior to ballot – 100% refund
Post ballot:

  • From ballot to 14 days prior to the first day of competition –  60% refund
  • From 13 days to 6 days prior to the first day of competition – 50% refund
  • From 5 days to 3 days prior to first day of competition – 25% refund
  • From 2 days to start of competition – no refund
Unfortunately, we are not able to refund a competitor who unable to attend due to COVID (testing positive, or having to self-isolate)

Starting Times 
Available between after 4pm Tuesday 27th July via British Eventing or Eventing Scores 

Numbers
Will be collected in welcome pack on arrival.

Stabling

Stabling
Onsite Stables. Permenant or Barn Stables will be provided in regions where possible. £210 + VAT (£252 total). Refunds for stabling fees after the ballot date ONLY if the stable can be resold. Stabling Applications will not be accepted without full payment. 

Electric Hook Up
Will be available on a first booked basis. £100 + VAT (£120 total) for the duration of the competition (Wednesday - Saturday nights). 1 connection only - NO Splitters / sharing of connection - this will be monitered and connection removed where breeched (withour refund). Connection will be refused if deemed dangerous by Electrician.

Early Arrivals
For those wishing to join us on the Tuesday Evening, please book online with entries for the additional nights stabling and hook up (if required). 

Shavings - are available to purchase  at £9 per bale (inc VAT).

Passports - please ensure all passports are correct and vaccinations are up to date.

Special Notices

In case of abandonemnet please phone 01964 553087, but check our social media channels for any updates. 

Timetable
Wednesday 28th July
Stables Open / Vet Check in & First Horse Inspection
Rider Briefing
Opening Ceremony & Welcome Barbeque

Thursday 29th July
Dressage - Part 1

Friday 30th July 
Dressage - Part 2

Saturday 31st July
Cross Country

Sunday 1st August
Second Horse Inspection
Showjumping. 
Prize Givings

Please note - Bishop Burton is a CASHLESS CAMPUS. Our team can provide a pre-purchase cash card for use onsite only. Please see our dedicated event page for more information.
 

Accommodation and Catering

Accomodation available on site in halls of residence. Please view the dedicated event page on our website here or contact the College main reception on 01964 553000. 

Catering & Hospitality Outlets a range of facilities will be available across the site for the duration of the event. Restaurant & meal bookings can be made in advance.

Entertainment - Full Entertainment Programme will be published as soon as possible. Please visit our dedicated website page here to book online!

Classes table

Class Days Dressage Test Entry Fee AIP Total Late Fee Start Fee
BC BE90Ou18 D-THU / D-FRI / X-SAT / S-SUN BE98 (2018) £234.61 £34.72 £269.33 £12.00 £0.00 Enter
BC BE100Ou18 D-THU / D-FRI / X-SAT / S-SUN N132 (2019) £234.61 £34.72 £269.33 £12.00 £0.00 Enter
CCI-L YR2* D-THU / D-FRI / X-SAT / S-SUN CCI2* A (2021) £387.37 £57.33 £444.70 £12.00 £0.00 Enter

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Payable at time of entry
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

CCI-L YR2* Competitors will be charged an extra fee of £16. Charged by the FEI for the Worldwide Equine & Human Anti-Doping Program. This will be refunded if your entry is withdrawn.



 

Prizes

Rosettes & Prizes
Team & Individual Rosettes to tenth.
Sashes to Individual top 3 in each class and Team Champions at each level. 

Prize Money
CCI-L YR2* - Prize Fund - £2500.
BC BE100u18 - Prize Fund - £2500.
BC BE90u18 - Prize Fund - £2500.

 

Timetables

Thursday

BC BE100Ou18 - A BC BE90Ou18 - B CCI-L YR2* - C CCI-L YR2* - D
Dr 10:00 10:00 08:30 15:20
SJ - - - -
XC - - - -
No --- --- --- ---

Friday

BC BE100Ou18 - A1 BC BE90Ou18 - B1 CCI-L YR2* - C1 CCI-L YR2* - D1
Dr 10:00 10:00 08:30 15:20
SJ - - - -
XC - - - -
No --- --- --- ---

Saturday

BC BE100Ou18 - A BC BE100Ou18 - A1 BC BE90Ou18 - B BC BE90Ou18 - B1 CCI-L YR2* - C CCI-L YR2* - C1 CCI-L YR2* - D CCI-L YR2* - D1
Dr - - - - - - - -
SJ - - - - - - - -
XC 08:00 08:00 11:00 11:00 14:00 14:00 14:00 14:00
No --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---

Sunday

BC BE100Ou18 - A BC BE100Ou18 - A1 BC BE90Ou18 - B BC BE90Ou18 - B1 CCI-L YR2* - C CCI-L YR2* - C1 CCI-L YR2* - D CCI-L YR2* - D1
Dr - - - - - - - -
SJ 08:30 08:30 11:40 11:40 14:50 14:50 14:50 14:50
XC - - - - - - - -
No --- --- --- --- --- --- --- ---

Entries Summary

Class Entries
BC BE100Ou18 80
Class Entries
BC BE90Ou18 80
CCI-L YR2* 100

BC BE100Ou18

Entry No Section Horse Rider
1 A JEWEL Ruby Dean
2 A LIGHT TOUCH Liv Irby
3 A TONEVANE MIDNIGHT STORM Angelina Stich
4 A FREE LOLLY Ted Dixon
5 A FORRESTS FOXY LADY Sasha Niven
6 A BALNASHALLOG MAESTRO Grace Barr
7 A KILTOWN DREAMER Rachel Brown
8 A SAMUEL THOMAS II Ruby Whitham
9 A ALVESCOT WINDRUSH Sophie Runnacles
10 A FLASH IN THE PAN Nellie Smith
11 A CARAGHS ROYAL QUALITY Grace Hornby
12 A RAINBOWS BLAZE Olivia Crawley
13 A SPOT ON SEAMUS Helen Ker
14 A AOIFES STAR Lexie Brennan
15 A ZADOK D Charlie Piper
16 A ELISA Jonathan Bracken
17 A LOOKOUT LOLLYPOP Annabel Finston
18 A TARA VIII Alice Grassly
19 A MGH APRIL Sophia Marston
20 A BLAKE LIVELY Isabella Clark
21 A FINNERTY Neve Smith
22 A BARNABOY AMBASSADOR Lily Mccormack
23 A KELLEN Fiona Wedden
24 A DONE TIME Hannah Marley
25 A CASSINO VALEROYALE Kitty Marlow
26 A LANDINE Archie Humfrey
27 A BIRCHILLS SPEED BONNIE BOAT Eleanor Sparkes
28 A HUGHES PROMISE Jessie Sread
29 A WESTONHOUSE BUACHAILL MOR Morag Louise Hosie
30 A TIPSY LAIRD Twm Cernyw
31 A CORRIEVIEW MOLLY Tara Coyle
32 A CARRICK DIAMOND WARRIOR Sally Dent
33 A BALLINGOWAN CHIARA Imogen Pohl
34 A SIDNEY REBEL Danielle Fisher
35 A SIX FOR GOLD Heidi Ford
36 A TASKA Demi Bradshaw
37 A LOUGH BIEN Amelia England
38 A BALLYHEERIN BAY DANCER Lucy Bednall
39 A LVS MOVISTAR Elizabeth Barratt
40 A CAPPA ABBEY Charlie Donaldson
51 A1 RAEDIANT RUBI Tabitha Witte
52 A1 AUDREY'S HAPPY FELLOW India Turner
53 A1 ARDNORE VIVENDI Isabel Rugman
54 A1 CONCERTO Holly Foskett
55 A1 KING COTTON LEGACY Farrah Cunningham
56 A1 KELLOUGH PRIDE Aisling Stott
57 A1 SHANNONDALE XANDER Rosie Fowler
58 A1 CULLINTRA SUNLIGHT Emily Thomson
59 A1 FOXTOWN CUFFLYNX Alicia Sclater
60 A1 SHANBO KATES GREY Flo Burnop
61 A1 ALFIE XI Fifi Rosenfeld
62 A1 DERROON PARK Hannah Spray
63 A1 RHUBEN Gina Haywood
64 A1 ROSS ROMEO II Olivia Georgetti
65 A1 STAR 12 Alice Gates
66 A1 JONJO STAR Amy Simpson
67 A1 FLETCHER CHRISTIAN Katie Reid
68 A1 KINGSTON Marianna Sawyer
69 A1 BIRCHCOL ROCK IDOL Scarlett Starkey
70 A1 COROMANDEL II Guy Cubitt
71 A1 CAIRNVIEW CORRY Alexandra Edgar
72 A1 KILJAMES BROWN THOMAS Lydia Cooper
73 A1 MINI FERRARI Madison Tapner
74 A1 IVE DUN TALKING Phoebe Sykes
75 A1 COOLEY RAMIRO Grace Donnor
76 A1 RED RENDEZVOUS Abi Scott
77 A1 CURRABAWN THOMAS Ursula Williams
78 A1 ANNAGHMORE LAD Annie Smith
79 A1 DIAMOND PIPPIN Grace Botterell
80 A1 DUNLECKNEY LARK Emily Phillips
81 A1 CORKER BUACHAILL Emily Weeks
82 A1 BALLINTRANE MINTY Madeleine Wolfenden
83 A1 DRUMACLAN DIAMOND D Isabelle Lane
84 A1 SIR ALFRED II Holly Palmer-shaw
85 A1 STARFLOWER Chiara Grimaldi
86 A1 INDIAN WIZARD Olivia Henson
87 A1 KINNARD FLYER Sally Farmer
88 A1 JIVE Rosie Jones
89 A1 HARTHILL ZARA Lottie Royle
90 A1 E T I SMH Cassie Ramsay

BC BE90Ou18

Entry No Section Horse Rider
101 B NADAL Harry Holmes
102 B MILLIE MAGIC Molly Joyner
103 B SECRET LIAISON II Kacey Finch
104 B MOYGRANGE PATRICK Emma Crighton
105 B CAMLOUGH FABIO Harry Scott
106 B ARCTIC SNOWCAT Oscar Governo
107 B ZILVER ZAK Harry Lee
108 B ORION VI Daisy Beards
109 B RICOSHEA Heidi Samson
110 B SPOT ME Neha Walker
111 B KILCRONA BOY Amber Williamson
112 B REHINS BELLE Gracie Will
113 B KILCONLY RICHIE Martha Hall
114 B FIOCCO BLUE D AMERLOO Adam Bloomfield
115 B RUA BAN George Howard
116 B WAYFAIRER LANDGIRL (GB) Matilda Judd
117 B GVS NICE N EASY Rufus Taylor
118 B TYAN LADY ORTIZ Harriet Barnes
119 B BILLY BANK Lucille Jones
120 B MILLPARK HOUDINI Cleodie Stewart Howitt
121 B SUPER SNOOP II Holly Gladders
122 B SURPRISE SURPRISE Lucinda Fletcher
123 B BIRCHWOOD BUTTERFLY Hannah Kelly
124 B RINCOOLA HOB NOB Isabella Smith
125 B LACKAGH PRIDE Laura Hale
126 B JIM GIN Katie Corbin
127 B FUDGE Fearne Wharton
128 B TORFOOT AONACH MOR Joules Johnstone
129 B BLACK JACK VAN NOVA Hannah Paul
130 B SEAPATRICK DARK CRUISE Tabitha Case
131 B NANTLLESG ISLWYN Bella Ruddle
132 B CRYSTAL 5 Martha Ruddy
133 B KILMAINE PRIDE Sophie Sellers
134 B MGH ANNAGHMORE Charlotte Jordan
135 B BALLYNEETY COOL DIAMOND Lottie Combe
136 B DRUMBOY FLIGHT Marcy Bryce
137 B DUNARLEN Tara Moore
138 B CYNHEIDREFAWR CEIDRYCH Georgie Hadaway
139 B NONO Cordelia White
140 B LANGTONS CHOICE Oscar Fitzgerald
151 B1 THE BALLAGH LADY Lucy Chivers
152 B1 DELHURENS UPSEY DAISY Jonny Lee
153 B1 VORECKY SILVER Maisie Greening
154 B1 KENNOX SUNIAMH Kailey Maxwell
155 B1 LISLAIRD BARNEY Emily Banfield
156 B1 KILDROMIN CHAMP Zara Barber
157 B1 APHRODITIE'S ECHO Molly Wooster
158 B1 FORTSIDE CAPRI Charlotte Gilderson
159 B1 MY KNOCKILLAREE CONQUISTADOR Mimi Jones
160 B1 BALLYLEE PORT ROE Anna Ingvaldson
161 B1 CHESTNUT HILL ROBYN LAROUX Charlie Parker
162 B1 CLONAKILTY DIAMOND SHADOW Flora Allen
163 B1 DUNLUCE ROLLING THUNDER Isabella Smith
164 B1 UNCLE MONTY Emma Shaw
165 B1 MUCKRIM EAMONN BAN Flossie England
166 B1 MAN IN THE MIRROR Issy Insley
167 B1 FORGET ME NOT FRANKIE Matilda Machin
168 B1 GEORGIA RAIN Emily Bailey
169 B1 DUNLOUGHAN WHIRLWIND Kate Sanderson
170 B1 HARRY POTTER II Beth Casasola
171 B1 STAMBROOK MISS D MENA Darcy Rook
172 B1 GOLLY GOSH Charlotte Uden
173 B1 SBE GRAFENSBROOK Joshua Huxford
174 B1 CHARLIE GO GO Charlie Thomas
175 B1 SNOWSTORM II Max Austin
176 B1 TOWERHILL SHAMIE Chloe Dunn
177 B1 MISTER WHO Becky Weston
178 B1 ROSSDARRAGH HICKSTEAD Becky Forster
179 B1 CHEEKY CASPER Jessica McCaldin
180 B1 MOYBELLA JACOB Ellie Mullan
181 B1 FINANCIAL EXPRESS Flynn Kewney
182 B1 BROCKINGTON JESSIE HALL Eliza Bradford
183 B1 BALLINACLOUGH BENTLEY Eve Leslie
184 B1 MIS FANTASTIC Fleur Kingsford
185 B1 BLACKWOODLAND JESTER Jasmine Grace Black
186 B1 ETTRICK LILLY Evie Smith
187 B1 AZURITE Eve Crathern
188 B1 CLOUD NINE II Ruby Leonard
189 B1 FLASH Annie Dean
190 B1 ELDORADO VAN DE OTTERDIJK Francesca Fox

CCI-L YR2*

Entry No Section Horse Rider
201 C MONBEG EBONY Molly Fletcher
202 C BENNYS QUALITY STAR Lucy Hattersley
203 C SCEILIG CONCORDIO Rowan Laird
204 C CLUAIN CAOIN MIRAH Maddison Peries
205 C MR TODD VII Emily Dunning
206 C DISCO DONUT Mahony Knight
207 C BALLINGOWAN FLASH Vicky Edgar
208 C WATKINS Harriet Boddy
209 C LAKESHORE Lottie Walsh
210 C EVERT Eve Hodder
211 C COOLYS LUXURY Charlie Pincus
212 C CUFFESGRANGE DIAMOND ECHO Ruby Vaughan-jones
213 C GRANGE ASH SPARROW Jaymee Savill
214 C GREAT GUY Harry Finch
215 C MILLIES LAW Cameron Swales
216 C GLENLO SALLY Beatrice Lovett Brunt
218 C SHANBEG PANDORA Rachel Hatherell
219 C RICARDO RED Charlotte Kennedy
220 C GREENFORT MARBRIDGE Alice Watt
221 C MONBEG BY MAGIC Beatrice Montgomerie
222 C SNOW Jasmine Underwood
223 C SECRET DESIRE II Matilda Aplin
224 C DARWIN IV Lucy Baguley
225 C EQUADOR Freya Gaitskell
226 C CSF BRUCE Isabella Elwes
227 C COOL DUDE Harrison Chart
228 C ITALY Francesca Housden
229 C BARRINGTON QUIET MAN Maddie Hornby
230 C AFON Charlotte Ward
231 C ANDROMEDA III Amelia Craig
232 C SILVER TYPHOON Erin Sommerville
233 C CORNASAUS LAD Keeva Johnson
234 C GUNDULAS GOLD Tarka Abraham
235 C EARLY SPRING Eloise Van Praagh
236 C MONBEG MAXIMUS Tara Murphy
237 C JACK ASS Daisy Amin
238 C DHI CHILLI START Sophie Hodgson
251 D SLANEYSIDE COOLEY Lara Chapple
252 D FREE BEE Daisy Minter
253 D MASTER PING Archie Smith-maxwell
254 D CASSINAR Toby Roach
255 D ERCO POLO B Alannah Grieve
256 D CANDITO Ibble Watson
257 D GRAFELLES Emily Finston
258 D CRUISE LIGHTLY Cecily Hopkins
259 D CDS ROCK AWAY BEACH Xanthe De Wesselow
260 D TURBO Isabelle Cook
261 D AUBURN DUN Flo Carter
262 D GRIANAGH QE DEMPSEY Sophie Pettitt
263 D RINGWOOD JACKIE D Verity Leggett
264 D FLYNN III Matilda Kolowska
265 D RATHNAGEERA CASINO ROYAL Robbie Bell
301 C1 JAMAKIN FAER TRIAL Gracie Lovett Brunt
302 C1 ROB Lizzie Lucas
303 C1 ARDEO FUN SIZE Bronte Monks
304 C1 KEC PALLIS Freddie Carden
305 C1 MORELANDS CASANOVA Emily Finston
306 C1 ALS RUSSIAN ROLEX Jemima Howden
307 C1 BOWMORE Kyla Grieve
308 C1 WOODCROFT DESTINY Ellie Crabtree
310 C1 VANIR HELLO DUCA Nancy Eadie
311 C1 BALLINGOWAN SERENITY Emily Callard
312 C1 ANOTHER ISLAND Henry Minter
313 C1 MASTER MACKY Grace Partridge
314 C1 JB'S HOT SHOT Archie Barlow
315 C1 I SPY CDS Jemima Cross
316 C1 FATHERS COMPROMISE Finn Healy
317 C1 MISS MAYBELL Alanis Milner-Moore
318 C1 TOP BIATS Phoebe Hughes
319 C1 STILLBROOK BEN Isabelle Cook
320 C1 RCA ROMEO Lucy Shrimpton
321 C1 ARISTOTELES S Z Ibble Watson
322 C1 CAPUCHIN CASANOVA Lucy Exley
323 C1 RINGWOOD DALTO II Katie Edgar
324 C1 AKOLIEN Archie Smith-maxwell
325 C1 WIL SHE EVER Xanthe De Wesselow
326 C1 ALL WE NEED Millie Juleff
327 C1 CYBER ROCKET Charlotte Bull
328 C1 NOWS THE TIME Daisy Bathe
329 C1 DOUGLAS III Sophie Wildern
330 C1 THE JUGGLER III Lily Diggle
331 C1 WISDOM OF ZORRO Musa Hussain
332 C1 BEECH HILL KIKO CLOVER Freddie Cooper
333 C1 TORBOY ABBEY Poppy Wallis
334 C1 HEAVEN U VAN HET JUXSCHOT Florrie Grigg-pettitt
335 C1 K Anya Strilkowski
336 C1 ARDFIELD TOWER Keeva Stott
351 D1 INCA VI Mahony Knight
352 D1 NOBLE SUPERMAN Elizabeth Barratt
353 D1 PLAYDUN Charlotte Sellers
354 D1 BALLYMOLLOY DICCON Harrison Chart
355 D1 HEXMALEYS HAYDAY Oliver Kidner
356 D1 KILIMAZING TOPAZ Jemima Fawcett
358 D1 CUROLEA MIKA Anna Czylok
359 D1 CHACOA ROULETTE Eleanor Binns
360 D1 HAZZLE DAZZLE Henry Hobby
361 D1 GODS GROUND Olive Nicholls
362 D1 MAJOR DIAMOND FLIGHT Maggie Tyrrell
363 D1 LAWD OF THE MILL Lara Chapple
364 D1 ALGY Daisy Minter

Map

Location

Bishop Burton College, Beverley, Bishop Burton, East Yorkshire, United Kingdom, HU17 8QG

Grid reference SE987399


Newsflash

There is a dedicated web page from Bishop Burton for the event and information - click here https://www.bishopburton.ac.uk/facilities-and-services/equine-centre/bishop-burton-international-youth-championships


This timetable is an OUTLINE PROVISIONAL timetable - it is subject to change according to numbers progressing through each phase of the competition. It is intended as a guide only for competitors. Sections A/A1, B/B1, C/C1, D/D1 will be amalgamated to become one - they are scored as one class. Section C is the team 2* competition. Section D is the individual 2*competition.
Entries Open

Sponsored by

Latest News

Sun and smiles at Warwick Hall

Posted on 23rd July 2021

Our final Science Supplements Area Festival of 2021 is complete – and what a day we had in Cumbria...

Read the full story
View all news