ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (2)ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (2)

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (2)

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX

BAILEYS

Date

Sunday 16 to Sunday 16 February 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Mobile: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

16 January 2020

Entries close

7 February 2020
Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds: 100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 7th February. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

 

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly.

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly.

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE80 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE90Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE100 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE100Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE90 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.

Qualifiers and special classes

The top 10% of each level will qualify for the Championships. Official confirmation of qualification will be sent via email from the British Eventing office

Entries Received

Class Entries
AE AE80 5
AE AE90 8
Class Entries
AE AE90Open 1
AE AE100Open 4
AE AE100 2

AE AE80

Entry No Section Horse Rider
SHADY Erin Pattemore
GORTMORE GIGGIDEE GOO Lola Phillips
RAPPA BOY Robert Paget
BWLCHYFEDWEN BEDWYRR Eve Bateman
BILLY SALUTE Emily Proud

AE AE90

Entry No Section Horse Rider
ROCKET MAN Lara Denyer
CONTESSA III Heidi Ford
ATH BUI DUNBOY Emma Langfjord-Friend
ANNIES ACT Emma Langfjord-Friend
LEONADO C Emily Proud
BILLY SALUTE Emily Proud
COLTSTOWN GLIDER Emma Sutton
MISS JESSICA RABBIT Lucinda Lowcock

AE AE90Open

Entry No Section Horse Rider
CLONALTRA ACORN Heidi Ford

AE AE100Open

Entry No Section Horse Rider
KILLYCLOGHAN CLASSIC MELODY Hatty Kingsford
BANNERFARM JOEY Lottie Sims
MURPHY MAY Lottie Sims
KEC CITY SLICKER Elizabeth Chetwode

AE AE100

Entry No Section Horse Rider
LEONADO C Emily Proud
COLTSTOWN GLIDER Emma Sutton
Event name: ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (2) Date: Jan 27 2018 Location: Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 2.47
AE AE100 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DO I DON T I Miss Camilla Drewett 0 0 0 6.00 2.80 8.80
2 MRS YEATS Miss Ellie Clarkson 0 0 0 8.00 1.60 9.60
3 HVL INFINITY Mrs Corinne Waugh 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
4 GRANITE CLOVER Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0 0 6.00 8.00 14.00
5 FAST FUSE Miss Isabella Elwes 0 0 0 18.00 1.60 19.60
6 NORMAN CASTLE Mr Charlie Lane 0 0 0 12.00 10.00 22.00
7 ELANO Miss Elizabeth Jones 0 0 0 0.00 32.80 32.80
HC SCHMAUL Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 4.00 1.60 HC
R JUST BECAUSE II Mrs April Richards 0 0 0 0.00 R R
W HOLLYHATCH HIGHFLYER Mrs Katie Ingram 0 0 0 W W
W BUCKEYE II Miss Ellie Clarkson 0 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 2.47
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CHILLI OCEAN Ms Sue Barr 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 BILLY SALUTE Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 14.00 27.60 41.60
11 LAVITA AEG Miss Ellie Romanello 0 0 0 14.00 30.40 44.40
12 SEABASS Miss Ellie Clarkson 0 0 0 4.00 76.40 80.40
13 RABBIT DE Mrs Jessica Baber 0 0 0 14.00 83.20 97.20
2 COLWILLS JUBILEE Miss Charlie Piper 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
3 FABIO Miss Kayleigh Isaacs 0 0 0 6.00 5.60 11.60
4 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 0 0 0 10.00 6.00 16.00
5 DERRICKS DELIGHT Mrs Susan Huntley 0 0 0 6.00 14.80 20.80
6 LITTLE NELL II Mrs Sarah Norman 0 0 0 14.00 8.00 22.00
7 FOREVER DIAMOND Miss Lauren Wilkins 0 0 0 8.00 18.00 26.00
8 SIMPLY DREAMING Miss Rhea Isom 0 0 0 14.00 12.00 26.00
9 GOODUN PALE BROOK STARSHINE Mrs Jodi Romanello 0 0 0 10.00 30.40 40.40
E AR MILLIE IV Mrs Lynette Buckland 0 0 16 E E AR
HC KILMINGTON Miss Lucy Lissack 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 HC
HC OTTER Miss Katherine Dunn 0 0 0 10.00 21.20 HC
HC CROWN METEORITE Miss Marnie Morison 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 HC
R FAIRY RING Ms Janet Menzies 0 0 0 12.00 R R
W WEALDSTONE DUKE Miss Lucille Bywater 0 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 2.47
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 CONTESSA III Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 JUST BECAUSE II Mrs April Richards 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
11 ST GEORGES STAR Miss Sarah Edgar 0 0 0 6.00 4.80 10.80
12 YOLO Miss Lizzie Royce 0 0 0 0.00 11.20 11.20
13 FABIO Miss Kayleigh Isaacs 0 0 0 12.00 9.60 21.60
14 FAST FUSE Miss Isabella Elwes 0 0 0 14.00 9.20 23.20
15 BERTIE BEETLE Miss Georgina Jenkins 0 0 0 14.00 13.60 27.60
16 MONAGHANSTOWN EARL Miss Abigail Wyatt 0 0 0 6.00 23.60 29.60
17 KNOCKMANUS DUSTY Miss Tegan Wood 0 0 0 4.00 31.20 35.20
18 FOREVER DIAMOND Miss Lauren Wilkins 0 0 0 6.00 33.20 39.20
19 ADVANCE TO GO Miss Caitlin Oldham 0 0 0 14.00 33.20 47.20
2 CLONALTRA ACORN Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
3 HARLEQUINS TIGERLILLI Mrs Nicola Bywood 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
4 COLA Miss Ellie Clarkson 0 0 0 0.00 2.80 2.80
5 TARKA IV Miss Hannah Doyle 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
6 NORMAN CASTLE Mr Charlie Lane 0 0 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
7 COLWILLS FLINT Miss Charlie Piper 0 0 0 8.00 0.00 8.00
8 MIGHTY MOUSE II Mrs Pip Atkinson 0 0 0 8.00 0.00 8.00
9 HVL INFINITY Mrs Corinne Waugh 0 0 0 6.00 3.60 9.60
E BUCKEYE II Miss Ellie Clarkson 0 0 0 8.00 E E
E LAVITA AEG Miss Ellie Romanello 0 0 0 0.00 E E
R BILLY BOP Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0 0 8.00 R R
W HOLLYHATCH HIGHFLYER Mrs Katie Ingram 0 0 0 W W
W NEWBEAU MASTER PLAYSOME Miss Zoe Wall 0 0 0 W W
W WEALDSTONE DUKE Miss Lucille Bywater 0 0 0 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX


Entries Open

Twitter

Latest News

EEA Announce Inaugural Equestrian Conference

Posted on 21st January 2020

The Equestrian Employers Association (EAA) is delighted to announce the date for the first ever Equestrian Employers Conference. Sponsored by KBIS and Baileys Horse Feeds, the inaugural conference will take place on February 25 2020.

 

Read the full story
View all news