ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)

Newsflash

APPROXIMATE COURSE WALK TIMES
AE80 – Before start of AE80 at 08.30 and for 10 mins at 09.21
AE90 & AE90 Open – Before start of AE90 / AE90 Open at 10.40 and for 10 mins at 11.43
AE100 & AE100 Open – Before start of AE100 / AE100 Open at 13.15

If you are unable to find your time on the list please contact the Entries Secretary

 

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX

Date

Sunday 24November 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Organiser - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Phone: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

24 October 2019

Entries close

20 November 2019
Jane Rudd

Event Organiser

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds:100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 15th November. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly.

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE80WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE80 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE90 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE100 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE90Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE100Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE90WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.
Event name: ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1) Date: Nov 24 2019 Location: Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 02.56
AE AE100 - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LEONADO C Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
10 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 0 0 0 6.00 9.60 15.60
11 BALLYCRINNIGAN ROCK Miss Catriona Goodman-jones 0 0 0 14.00 2.40 16.40
12 IN A MINUTE Mrs. Phillipa Elvy 0 0 0 10.00 10.80 20.80
13 BONNIE MATILDA Mrs Becky Stokes 0 0 0 16.00 10.00 26.00
14 OLD BOY TED Miss Lottie Sims 0 0 0 18.00 14.40 32.40
2 BELLA BRITANNIA Miss Ellie Fredericks 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
3 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 0 0 0.00 4.80 4.80
4 BROOKHILL MONKSLAND Miss Madeleine Loweth 0 0 0 4.00 4.00 8.00
5 SILK SUDS Mrs Jill Holt 0 0 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
6 CHEF VAN HILSBERG Mrs Laura Wilson 0 0 0 4.00 7.20 11.20
7 NORTONS GLEN Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 6.00 6.80 12.80
8 KILBOYNE FLAGMOUNT Mrs Jackie Keene 0 0 0 8.00 5.20 13.20
9 FIRESTONE B Miss Sophie Isabelle Louise Flann 0 0 0 4.00 10.80 14.80
Optimum XC Time - 02.56
AE AE100Open - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BIMINI Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
2 TIR NA NOG SHADOW Miss Millie Toulson-Clarke 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
3 STAMBROOK MASTERFUL Miss Lara Chapple 0 0 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
4 FORT MCMURRAY Serena O'Brien 0 0 0 4.00 5.20 9.20
5 STORM BLUE Miss Annabelle Jay 0 0 0 4.00 8.00 12.00
6 BANNERFARM JOEY Miss Lottie Sims 0 0 0 10.00 10.80 20.80
7 BENNA BEOLA II Miss Katie Duffy 0 0 0 14.00 11.20 25.20
8 KEC CITY SLICKER Miss Elizabeth Chetwode 0 0 0 0.00 25.60 25.60
E UR CLOONBARRY FLARE Ms Cally Moore 0 0 0 E E UR
W ECH NA SLIABH Miss Millie Stamper 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ROXY IV Mrs Annette Sawyer 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 KILDALTON WIKIPEDIA Miss Rachel Cook 0 0 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
11 CRACKER IX Miss Janet Border 0 0 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
12 GREYSTONE SEA MIST Mrs Hannah Pole 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
13 HARPER SEVEN Mr Archie Stamp 0 0 0 10.00 0.40 10.40
14 DAWN TREADER II Miss Rebecca Newman 0 0 0 4.00 7.60 11.60
15 JUBILEE TEMPEST Miss Louise Oldall 0 0 0 6.00 6.00 12.00
16 BILLY SALUTE Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 6.00 9.60 15.60
17 MY AUGHRIM WATS Mrs Annie Robertson 0 0 0 14.00 6.40 20.40
18 WAYWARD PRINCE Miss Jessica Davies 0 0 0 10.00 12.40 22.40
19 BROOKSHILL RED Mr Ben Mansbridge 0 0 0 4.00 20.00 24.00
2 DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
20 CHEVALIAN SPRINT Ms Becci Green 0 0 0 6.00 21.20 27.20
21 LOUGHILL FIZZ Miss Katie Parker 0 0 0 16.00 12.40 28.40
22 MILLIE IV Mrs Lynette Buckland 0 0 0 6.00 24.00 30.00
23 TIRNANOGUE TALLEY Ms Deni Harper-adams 0 0 0 18.00 12.80 30.80
24 GORTMORE GIGGIDEE GOO Miss Lola Phillips 0 0 0 0.00 38.40 38.40
25 KAYDEES GIRL Miss Molly Goodwin 0 0 0 10.00 32.00 42.00
26 HCHURCHPARK TWILIGHT Ms Abby Davies 0 0 0 14.00 42.00 56.00
27 JENNIFER Miss Jennifer Molton 0 0 0 10.00 48.80 58.80
3 ROYAL GUNNER Mrs Kathryn Virjee 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
4 LADYBUG FLIES Mrs Corinne Waugh 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
5 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
6 PUCK IV Mrs Tilly Latimer 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
7 ROCKETMAN Miss Lara Denyer 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
8 COOLMOYNE MOLLY Miss Rosie Ashforth 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
9 NEWCOPSE TIGGER Mrs Liz Mansbridge 0 0 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
E R3 BRICKELL TIP TOES Miss Tila Winstone 0 0 0 E E R3
E UR STORMY DAY Miss Louise Hunt 0 0 0 E E UR
W AMANDAS Miss Tara Kay 0 0 W W
W ITS BLUE Mrs Melanie Vernon 0 0 W W
W CALLOWFEENISH JIMMY Miss Skye Kay 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Miss Anna Morris 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
10 PUCK IV Mrs Tilly Latimer 0 0 0 6.00 3.60 9.60
11 ROXY IV Mrs Annette Sawyer 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
12 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
13 COLTSTOWN GLIDER Miss Emma Sutton 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
14 KAYLAS STAR Miss Rose Casemore 0 0 0 4.00 6.40 10.40
15 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 0 0 0 6.00 4.40 10.40
16 SPRINGTOWER ROYAL PROMISE Miss Joanna Lee 0 0 0 6.00 4.40 10.40
17 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 0 0 0 10.00 0.80 10.80
18 BILLY SALUTE Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 10.00 1.20 11.20
19 ARDWHOLIHANE HERO Miss Bronte Monks 0 0 0 6.00 6.00 12.00
2 LUDO V Miss Lara Jay 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
20 BELLA BRITANNIA Miss Ellie Fredericks 0 0 0 4.00 8.40 12.40
21 NEWHUNT’S BEBOBALOOLA Mrs Lynette Taylor 0 0 0 6.00 6.40 12.40
22 OAKDALE LEAN MACHINE Mrs Charlie Usher 0 0 0 6.00 6.80 12.80
23 GRUB Mrs Lucy Searle 0 0 0 4.00 9.60 13.60
24 CAHERCONREE COCO Miss Imogen Insley 0 0 0 0.00 15.20 15.20
25 CONTESSA III Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 8.00 7.60 15.60
26 BROOKSHILL RED Mr Ben Mansbridge 0 0 0 14.00 3.60 17.60
27 TINKA TOO Dr Lucy Greenwood 0 0 0 14.00 5.60 19.60
28 CRACKER IX Miss Janet Border 0 0 0 14.00 6.40 20.40
29 LUCINDA II Mrs Rebecca Bailey 0 0 0 10.00 11.60 21.60
3 MIGHTY MOUSE II Mrs Pip Atkinson 0 0 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
30 KAYDEES GIRL Miss Molly Goodwin 0 0 0 22.00 11.60 33.60
31 VILLAGE LADY Miss Kirsten Hill 0 0 0 14.00 37.60 51.60
4 KILDALTON WIKIPEDIA Miss Rachel Cook 0 0 0 4.00 1.20 5.20
5 CLEARLY COSMIC Mrs Kathy Emery 0 0 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
6 MILCHEM CONQUEST Miss Line Andresen 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
7 FIRESTONE B Miss Sophie Isabelle Louise Flann 0 0 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
8 EDELMAN Mrs Sarah Langley 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
9 DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
E AR KILLAAN BUSTER Miss Evie Baggaley 0 0 0 E E AR
E AR LEOMIRO Miss Tila Winstone 0 0 0 E E AR
E R3 PLS INDIANNA Miss Jessica Sage 0 0 0 4.00 E E R3
E UR ISCO Miss Samantha Stockley 0 0 0 4.00 E E UR
R TIRNANOGUE TALLEY Ms Deni Harper-adams 0 0 0 R R
W CALLOWFEENISH JIMMY Miss Skye Kay 0 0 W W
W DVS ROCKY Miss Lauren Collard 0 0 W W
W AMANDAS Miss Tara Kay 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE90Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 TIR NA NOG SHADOW Miss Millie Toulson-Clarke 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
2 BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
3 FORT MCMURRAY Serena O'Brien 4 7.20
4 BORIS XI Mrs Kate Darby 0 0 0 10.00 23.20 33.20
W ECH NA SLIABH Miss Millie Stamper 0 0 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX


Newsflash

APPROXIMATE COURSE WALK TIMES
AE80 – Before start of AE80 at 08.30 and for 10 mins at 09.21
AE90 & AE90 Open – Before start of AE90 / AE90 Open at 10.40 and for 10 mins at 11.43
AE100 & AE100 Open – Before start of AE100 / AE100 Open at 13.15

If you are unable to find your time on the list please contact the Entries Secretary

 
Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

In memoriam: Bill Bruce

Posted on 4th December 2019

British Eventing was very sad to learn of the death of Bill Bruce on 25 November, after a period of ill health.

 

Read the full story
View all news