ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)

Newsflash


Subject to change/cancellation in line with Government guidance and COVID restrictions

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX

Date

Sunday 22 to Sunday 22 November 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Phone: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

14 October 2020
Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds:100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 15th November. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly.

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE100 Sunday £42.00 £45.00 Enter
AE AE100Open Sunday £42.00 £45.00 Enter
AE AE80 Sunday £42.00 £45.00 Enter
AE AE90 Sunday £42.00 £45.00 Enter
AE AE90Open Sunday £42.00 £45.00 Enter

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.

Entries Summary

Class Entries
AE AE90 14
AE AE100 8
Class Entries
AE AE100Open 6
AE AE90Open 3
AE AE80 5

AE AE90

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - GORTMORE GIGGIDEE GOO Lola Phillips
- - LADYBUG FLIES Corinne Waugh
- - FERODO Josephine Spring
- - LITTLE MOUNT WOODBINE Nicola Scivier
- - HARPER SEVEN Archie Stamp
- - BANDMASTERS MAID Finlay Scott
- - KALIBER Helen du Heaume
- - MR SMARTIE PANTS III Harriet Blair
- - AVANTE GARDE Oda Christine Lippestad
- - MAYA II Oda Christine Lippestad
- - FIRST IMPRESSION VI Oda Christine Lippestad
- - FIRESTONE B Sophie Isabelle Louise Flann
- - ERASMUS BRUMBLE April Masters
- - NEWHUNT’S BEBOBALOOLA Lynette Taylor

AE AE100

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - K Anya Strilkowski
- - CONTESSA III Heidi Ford
- - CASSANDRA M Clemmie Kerridge
- - SPIRIT OF THE IRISH CLOVER Lisa Baker
- - FLEET OF FOOT Maddy Spring
- - BANDMASTERS MAID Finlay Scott
- - FIRESTONE B Sophie Isabelle Louise Flann
- - FOR FUN AND GLORY Helen Revington

AE AE100Open

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - CLONALTRA ACORN Heidi Ford
- - COOLEY GHS Francesca Laycock
- - MOORELANDS CROSSWORD Alexandra Tarrant
- - TSAPHYR DE LA DUYS Philippa Watkins
- - DBS HOUDINI Perdita Whitmore
- - TAMARIND Gilles Serbource

AE AE90Open

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - GOLD DIGGER II Tilly Balysz
- - MOORELANDS CROSSWORD Alexandra Tarrant
- - DBS HOUDINI Perdita Whitmore

AE AE80

Entry No Section Horse Rider
- - FAIRWAY TO HEAVEN Martha Walsh
- - BONMAHON COOKIE CLOVER Meg Graham Maw
- - GALROSS AMIGO Marnie Graham Maw
- - GONEINAGLANCE Helen Studzinski
- - THE LEGACY IV Helen Wakeford
Event name: ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1) Date: Nov 24 2019 Location: Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 02.56
AE AE100 - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LEONADO C Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
2 BELLA BRITANNIA Miss Ellie Fredericks 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
3 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 0 0 0.00 4.80 4.80
4 BROOKHILL MONKSLAND Miss Madeleine Loweth 0 0 0 4.00 4.00 8.00
5 SILK SUDS Mrs Jill Holt 0 0 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
6 CHEF VAN HILSBERG Mrs Laura Wilson 0 0 0 4.00 7.20 11.20
7 NORTONS GLEN Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 6.00 6.80 12.80
8 KILBOYNE FLAGMOUNT Mrs Jackie Keene 0 0 0 8.00 5.20 13.20
9 FIRESTONE B Miss Sophie Isabelle Louise Flann 0 0 0 4.00 10.80 14.80
10 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 0 0 0 6.00 9.60 15.60
11 BALLYCRINNIGAN ROCK Miss Catriona Goodman-jones 0 0 0 14.00 2.40 16.40
12 IN A MINUTE Mrs. Phillipa Elvy 0 0 0 10.00 10.80 20.80
13 BONNIE MATILDA Mrs Becky Stokes 0 0 0 16.00 10.00 26.00
14 OLD BOY TED Miss Lottie Sims 0 0 0 18.00 14.40 32.40
Optimum XC Time - 02.56
AE AE100Open - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BIMINI Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
2 TIR NA NOG SHADOW Miss Millie Toulson-Clarke 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
3 STAMBROOK MASTERFUL Miss Lara Chapple 0 0 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
4 FORT MCMURRAY Serena O'Brien 0 0 0 4.00 5.20 9.20
5 STORM BLUE Miss Annabelle Jay 0 0 0 4.00 8.00 12.00
6 BANNERFARM JOEY Miss Lottie Sims 0 0 0 10.00 10.80 20.80
7 BENNA BEOLA II Miss Katie Duffy 0 0 0 14.00 11.20 25.20
8 KEC CITY SLICKER Miss Elizabeth Chetwode 0 0 0 0.00 25.60 25.60
E UR CLOONBARRY FLARE Ms Cally Moore 0 0 0 E E UR
W ECH NA SLIABH Miss Millie Stamper 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ROXY IV Mrs Annette Sawyer 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
3 ROYAL GUNNER Mrs Kathryn Virjee 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
4 LADYBUG FLIES Mrs Corinne Waugh 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
5 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
6 PUCK IV Mrs Tilly Latimer 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
7 ROCKETMAN Miss Lara Denyer 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
8 COOLMOYNE MOLLY Miss Rosie Ashforth 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
9 NEWCOPSE TIGGER Mrs Liz Mansbridge 0 0 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
10 KILDALTON WIKIPEDIA Miss Rachel Cook 0 0 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
11 CRACKER IX Miss Janet Border 0 0 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
12 GREYSTONE SEA MIST Mrs Hannah Pole 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
13 HARPER SEVEN Mr Archie Stamp 0 0 0 10.00 0.40 10.40
14 DAWN TREADER II Miss Rebecca Newman 0 0 0 4.00 7.60 11.60
15 JUBILEE TEMPEST Miss Louise Oldall 0 0 0 6.00 6.00 12.00
16 BILLY SALUTE Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 6.00 9.60 15.60
17 MY AUGHRIM WATS Mrs Annie Robertson 0 0 0 14.00 6.40 20.40
18 WAYWARD PRINCE Miss Jessica Davies 0 0 0 10.00 12.40 22.40
19 BROOKSHILL RED Mr Ben Mansbridge 0 0 0 4.00 20.00 24.00
20 CHEVALIAN SPRINT Ms Becci Green 0 0 0 6.00 21.20 27.20
21 LOUGHILL FIZZ Miss Katie Parker 0 0 0 16.00 12.40 28.40
22 MILLIE IV Mrs Lynette Buckland 0 0 0 6.00 24.00 30.00
23 TIRNANOGUE TALLEY Ms Deni Harper-adams 0 0 0 18.00 12.80 30.80
24 GORTMORE GIGGIDEE GOO Miss Lola Phillips 0 0 0 0.00 38.40 38.40
25 KAYDEES GIRL Miss Molly Goodwin 0 0 0 10.00 32.00 42.00
26 HCHURCHPARK TWILIGHT Ms Abby Davies 0 0 0 14.00 42.00 56.00
27 JENNIFER Miss Jennifer Molton 0 0 0 10.00 48.80 58.80
W CALLOWFEENISH JIMMY Miss Skye Kay 0 0 W W
E UR STORMY DAY Miss Louise Hunt 0 0 0 E E UR
W AMANDAS Miss Tara Kay 0 0 W W
E R3 BRICKELL TIP TOES Miss Tila Winstone 0 0 0 E E R3
W ITS BLUE Mrs Melanie Vernon 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Miss Anna Morris 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
2 LUDO V Miss Lara Jay 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
3 MIGHTY MOUSE II Mrs Pip Atkinson 0 0 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
4 KILDALTON WIKIPEDIA Miss Rachel Cook 0 0 0 4.00 1.20 5.20
5 CLEARLY COSMIC Mrs Kathy Emery 0 0 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
6 MILCHEM CONQUEST Miss Line Andresen 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
7 FIRESTONE B Miss Sophie Isabelle Louise Flann 0 0 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
8 EDELMAN Mrs Sarah Langley 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
9 DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
10 PUCK IV Mrs Tilly Latimer 0 0 0 6.00 3.60 9.60
11 ROXY IV Mrs Annette Sawyer 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
12 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
13 COLTSTOWN GLIDER Miss Emma Sutton 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
14 KAYLAS STAR Miss Rose Casemore 0 0 0 4.00 6.40 10.40
15 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 0 0 0 6.00 4.40 10.40
16 SPRINGTOWER ROYAL PROMISE Miss Joanna Lee 0 0 0 6.00 4.40 10.40
17 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 0 0 0 10.00 0.80 10.80
18 BILLY SALUTE Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 10.00 1.20 11.20
19 ARDWHOLIHANE HERO Miss Bronte Monks 0 0 0 6.00 6.00 12.00
20 BELLA BRITANNIA Miss Ellie Fredericks 0 0 0 4.00 8.40 12.40
21 NEWHUNT’S BEBOBALOOLA Mrs Lynette Taylor 0 0 0 6.00 6.40 12.40
22 OAKDALE LEAN MACHINE Mrs Charlie Usher 0 0 0 6.00 6.80 12.80
23 GRUB Mrs Lucy Searle 0 0 0 4.00 9.60 13.60
24 CAHERCONREE COCO Miss Imogen Insley 0 0 0 0.00 15.20 15.20
25 CONTESSA III Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 8.00 7.60 15.60
26 BROOKSHILL RED Mr Ben Mansbridge 0 0 0 14.00 3.60 17.60
27 TINKA TOO Dr Lucy Greenwood 0 0 0 14.00 5.60 19.60
28 CRACKER IX Miss Janet Border 0 0 0 14.00 6.40 20.40
29 LUCINDA II Mrs Rebecca Bailey 0 0 0 10.00 11.60 21.60
30 KAYDEES GIRL Miss Molly Goodwin 0 0 0 22.00 11.60 33.60
31 VILLAGE LADY Miss Kirsten Hill 0 0 0 14.00 37.60 51.60
W CALLOWFEENISH JIMMY Miss Skye Kay 0 0 W W
W AMANDAS Miss Tara Kay 0 0 W W
E AR KILLAAN BUSTER Miss Evie Baggaley 0 0 0 E E AR
W DVS ROCKY Miss Lauren Collard 0 0 W W
E R3 PLS INDIANNA Miss Jessica Sage 0 0 0 4.00 E E R3
R TIRNANOGUE TALLEY Ms Deni Harper-adams 0 0 0 R R
E UR ISCO Miss Samantha Stockley 0 0 0 4.00 E E UR
E AR LEOMIRO Miss Tila Winstone 0 0 0 E E AR
Optimum XC Time - 03.09
AE AE90Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 TIR NA NOG SHADOW Miss Millie Toulson-Clarke 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
2 BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
3 FORT MCMURRAY Serena O'Brien 0 0 4 7.20
4 BORIS XI Mrs Kate Darby 0 0 0 10.00 23.20 33.20
W ECH NA SLIABH Miss Millie Stamper 0 0 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX


Newsflash


Subject to change/cancellation in line with Government guidance and COVID restrictions
Entries Open

Twitter

Latest News

Watch Pau 5* on Horse & Country TV

Posted on 21st October 2020

Les 5 Etoiles de Pau, France, is this weekend (22 – 25 October) hosting the only CCI5*-L event of the 2020 season and you can watch it all live on Horse & Country TV. 

 

Read the full story
View all news