ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1)

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX

Date

Sunday 24November 2019

Organisers and Secretaries

Event Organiser - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Phone: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

24 October 2019

Entries close

15 November 2019
Jane Rudd

Event Organiser

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds:100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 15th November. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly.

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE100 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE90 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE80WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE100Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE80 Sunday £34.00 £41.00 View
AE AE90WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.

Entries Received

Class Entries
AE AE80 24
AE AE90 29
Class Entries
AE AE100 7
AE AE100Open 5
AE AE90Open 2

AE AE80

Entry No Section Horse Rider
PUCK IV Tilly Latimer
ITS BLUE Melanie Vernon
DRAWN FREE Jonathan Leech
ROXY IV Annette Sawyer
CRACKER IX Janet Border
AMANDAS Tara Kay
CALLOWFEENISH JIMMY Skye Kay
LOUGHILL FIZZ Katie Parker
BERTIE MY BOY Henrietta Blake
STORMY DAY Catherine Collins
GORGEOUS GEORGIE Melanie Tegg
KILDALTON WIKIPEDIA Rachel Cook
GREYSTONE SEA MIST Hannah Pole
GURKY Jennifer Molton
TIRNANOGUE TALLEY Deni Harper-adams
CHEVALIAN SPRINT Becci Green
ROCKET MAN Lara Denyer
GORTMORE GIGGIDEE GOO Lola Phillips
COOLMOYNE MOLLY Rosie Ashforth
MIS FANTASTIC Fleur Kingsford
MY AUGHRIM WATS Annie Robertson
BILLY SALUTE Emily Proud
MILLIE IV Lynette Buckland
STARSTRUCK III Francesca Dark

AE AE90

Entry No Section Horse Rider
PUCK IV Tilly Latimer
LUCINDA II Rebecca Bailey
MIGHTY MOUSE II Pip Atkinson
GRUB Lucy Searle
DRAWN FREE Jonathan Leech
SPRINGTOWER ROYAL PROMISE Joanna Lee
ROXY IV Annette Sawyer
CRACKER IX Janet Border
KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Anna Morris
CLEARLY COSMIC Kathy Emery
TINKA TOO Lucy Greenwood
STARSTRUCK III Francesca Dark
COLTSTOWN GLIDER Emma Sutton
CONTESSA III Heidi Ford
NEWHUNT’S BEBOBALOOLA Lynette Taylor
ONE CARAT Siobhan Micklethwaite
AMANDAS Tara Kay
CALLOWFEENISH JIMMY Skye Kay
ARDWHOLIHANE HERO Bronte Monks
KILDALTON WIKIPEDIA Rachel Cook
GREY SHAKE Jessica Coombes
KILLAAN BUSTER Evie Baggaley
DVS ROCKY Lauren Collard
LUDO V Lara Jay
EDELMAN Sarah Langley
TIRNANOGUE TALLEY Deni Harper-adams
ISCO Samantha Stockley
MIS FANTASTIC Fleur Kingsford
BILLY SALUTE Emily Proud

AE AE100

Entry No Section Horse Rider
BROOKHILL MONKSLAND Madeleine Loweth
OLD BOY TED Lottie Sims
PRESIDENTIAL HIGHTS Elaina Tabrett
SILK SUDS Jill Holt
GREY SHAKE Jessica Coombes
KEC CITY SLICKER Elizabeth Chetwode
LEONADO C Emily Proud

AE AE100Open

Entry No Section Horse Rider
BANNERFARM JOEY Lottie Sims
BIMINI Heidi Ford
ECH NA SLIABH Millie Stamper
STORM BLUE Annabelle Jay
STAMBROOK MASTERFUL Lara Chapple

AE AE90Open

Entry No Section Horse Rider
ECH NA SLIABH Millie Stamper
BORIS XI Kate Darby
Event name: ARENA EVENTING MENDIP PLAINS (1) Date: Nov 25 2018 Location: Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 2.35
AE AE100 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 SILK SUDS Mrs Jill Holt 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 JR EWING Miss Millie Toulson-clarke 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
11 CURIOUS LADY Miss Anna Saunders 0 0 0 6.00 1.20 7.20
12 O FON REBECCA Miss Glea Laanisto 0 0 0 8.00 0.00 8.00
13 WEXFORD PIMPERNEL Mrs Diana Pinney 0 0 0 4.00 4.40 8.40
14 GRANITE CLOVER Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
15 ELVADOS Miss Lindsey Pendleton 0 0 0 6.00 2.80 8.80
16 CHILLI OCEAN Ms Sue Barr 0 0 0 6.00 5.60 11.60
17 HINDOCTRO Miss Amanda Taylor 0 0 0 4.00 8.40 12.40
18 SPARHANGER VELVET Mrs Camilla Albery 0 0 0 12.00 1.60 13.60
19 IRISH LAW II Mrs Emma Klijn 0 0 0 14.00 0.00 14.00
2 AMAZINGMIKA Miss Poppy Wilkinson 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
20 PRINCESS GRANGE Miss Grace Tucker 0 0 0 14.00 1.20 15.20
21 GARTHFACH PARTYTIME Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 14.00 2.00 16.00
22 RLE KHALEESI C Miss Tess Townend 0 0 0 14.00 3.20 17.20
23 CAIRNGORM Ms Kate Fisher 0 0 0 4.00 15.20 19.20
24 SNORKMAIDEN Miss Kate Prendergast 0 0 0 14.00 5.60 19.60
25 NORTONS GLEN Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 18.00 4.40 22.40
26 DUNLUCE ROLLING THUNDER Mr Frederick Cooper 0 0 0 14.00 10.40 24.40
27 FOREVER DIAMOND Miss Lauren Wilkins 0 0 0 10.00 34.80 44.80
3 LEX V Miss Lottie Adams 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
4 RUSTY IV Miss Tara Coyle 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
5 MAXIMUM COOLEY Miss Sarah Gould 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
6 STAN THE MAN III Miss Katie Sheppard 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
7 ALBECYN CHARLIE BOY Miss Pippa Wonnacott 0 0 0 4.00 1.20 5.20
8 FAY LANTA T Miss Ocean Moore 0 0 0 4.00 1.20 5.20
9 CORRIEVIEW MOLLY Miss Tara Coyle 0 0 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
E UR ABERKENFIG MR JOHN Miss Lauren Amour 0 0 0 E E UR
W STEEL THE MOMENT Miss Tegan Burnard 0 0 W W
W AGREE TO DIFFER Miss Lottie Adams 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 2.46
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Miss Glea Laanisto 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
10 MILLIE IV Mrs Lynette Buckland 0 0 0 4.00 10.00 14.00
12 ROLO XI Miss Anaya Stewart 0 0 0 14.00 4.40 18.40
13 CASTLELAWN ECHO Mrs Christine Hill 0 0 0 14.00 5.20 19.20
14 GREYSTONE SEA MIST Mrs Hannah Pole 0 0 0 14.00 6.40 20.40
15 MEDNIGHT MAGIC Miss Katherine Adcock 0 0 0 14.00 20.00 34.00
16 HAZELROCK SPARKLE Miss Bea Meyrick 0 0 0 0.00 34.80 34.80
17 OKEHURST DOUBLE TROUBLE Miss Naomi Watkins 0 0 0 8.00 40.40 48.40
18 RED FLIGHT Ms Zandra Letts 0 0 0 8.00 48.00 56.00
2 DVS ROCKY Miss Lauren Collard 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
3 KNOCKANNA FLASH Mrs Jill Mcfarland 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
4 ROSHEEN CRACKER JACK Mrs Alessandra Piper 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
5 FIRST SPOTTY Mrs Lorraine Antoniou 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
6 ALVESCOT MISS MONEYPENNY Mrs Ellen Wickenden 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
7 PENTWYN JR Miss April Masters 0 0 0 4.00 0.40 4.40
8 WOOTTONHEATH PRIVATE RYAN Miss Lily Jessup 0 0 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
9 MIGHTY MOUSE II Mrs Pip Atkinson 0 0 0 4.00 2.00 6.00
E BERTIE MY BOY Miss Henrietta Blake 0 0 0 0.00 E E
E AR ITS BLUE Mrs Melanie Vernon 0 0 0 12.00 E E AR
E OT HCHURCHPARK TWILIGHT Ms Abby Davies 0 0 0 6.00 E E OT
R DONT LOOK I Miss Glea Laanisto 0 0 0 0.00 R R
W HOLLYHATCH HIGHFLYER Mr Tristan Ingram 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 2.46
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 ICEFORD DOLLY Miss Grace Tucker 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 RATHVANNIG FRANKIE Miss Phoebe Dowse 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
11 TARKA IV Miss Hannah Doyle 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
12 GRANTONS WHISPER Miss Lottie Gaukroger 0 0 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
13 CHILLI OCEAN Ms Sue Barr 0 0 0 4.00 0.80 4.80
14 SQUIRE OF CRANSTOUN Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
15 LAINE PYE Miss Millie Wakeham 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
16 OKEHURST DOUBLE TROUBLE Miss Naomi Watkins 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
17 WHATNOT III Mrs Jessica Gibbons 0 0 0 4.00 3.20 7.20
18 FAY LANTA T Miss Ocean Moore 0 0 0 4.00 3.20 7.20
19 GRACEFUL DIAMOND Miss Deborah Blair 0 0 0 4.00 3.60 7.60
2 GRANITE CLOVER Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
20 NORTONS GLEN Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
21 COLIN DIMOND Miss Katie Sheppard 0 0 0 6.00 4.00 10.00
22 MIGHTY MOUSE II Mrs Pip Atkinson 0 0 0 4.00 6.40 10.40
23 PRINCESS GRANGE Miss Grace Tucker 0 0 0 6.00 4.40 10.40
24 KILPATRICK CASSIUS Miss Josephine Pitman 0 0 0 10.00 2.00 12.00
25 KNOCKEEVAN LAD Mrs Lucie Wells 0 0 0 8.00 5.60 13.60
26 PENCARDER SILVER STORM Miss Kate Selman 0 0 0 10.00 3.60 13.60
27 GOODLANDS MELODY Miss Neha Walker 0 0 0 14.00 3.20 17.20
28 ABERKENFIG MR JOHN Miss Lauren Amour 0 0 0 18.00 4.00 22.00
29 FOREVER DIAMOND Miss Lauren Wilkins 0 0 0 6.00 26.00 32.00
3 DVS ROCKY Miss Lauren Collard 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
30 CONTESSA III Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 0.00 34.80 34.80
31 IWONDER WHEN Miss Charlie Perrott 0 0 0 10.00 46.80 56.80
4 WEXFORD PIMPERNEL Mrs Diana Pinney 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
5 JR EWING Miss Millie Toulson-clarke 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
6 AGREE TO DIFFER Miss Lottie Adams 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
7 CRUISINGS LOVELY LADY Miss Sarah Gould 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
8 BURLEY MYSTIC Miss Bea Shepherd 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
9 GALLOON JACKPOT Miss Bea Shepherd 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
E RIVERA Miss Emily Maliphant 0 0 0 4.00 E E
E NPS ERIC Miss Amy Goold 0 0 0 E E
R HAZELROCK SPARKLE Miss Bea Meyrick 0 0 R R
W HOLLYHATCH HIGHFLYER Mr Tristan Ingram 0 0 W W
W RED FLIGHT Ms Zandra Letts 0 0 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Mendip Plains Equestrian Centre, The Cart House, Ston Easton, Chewton Field Farm, United Kingdom, BA3 4BX


Entries Open

Twitter

Latest News

Glamis Castle wins Scottish Event of the Year

Posted on 12th November 2019

Glamis Castle Country Fair and Horse Trials was a new addition to the BE calendar for 2019, but beat off stiff competition to win the coveted Scottish Event of the Year title at the BE Scotland Ball on Saturday 9th November.

 

Read the full story
View all news