ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTON LAWNSARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTON LAWNS

Newsflash

APPROXIMATE COURSE WALK TIMES
AE80 – Before the AE80 Section starts at 08.30 and for 10 mins at approximately 09.03
AE90 & AE90 Open – After AE80 Prize Giving - for 10 minutes before the AE90 / AE90 Open Sections starts at 10.30 and for 10 mins at approximately 11.21
AE100 & AE100 Open – After AE90 and AE90 Open Prize Giving - for 10 minutes before the AE100 / AE100 Open Sections starts at 13.10 and for 10 mins at approximately 14.08

PRIZE GIVING
AE80 / AE90 / AE100 – 1st to 5th Mounted and 6th to 10th On Foot
AE90 Open / AE100 Open – 1st to 3rd Mounted and 4th and 5th On Foot
 

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTON LAWNS

Location

Weston Lawns, Bedworth Road, Coventry, Bulkington, Warwickshire, United Kingdom, CV12 9JA

Date

Sunday 23 to Sunday 23 February 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Mobile: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

14 November 2019

Entries close

18 February 2020
Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

Qualified competitors will have received notification of their qualification by email.
Entries can be made via the BE entries system: www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds: 100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 18th February. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.
 

Stabling

To book stabling please contact Weston Lawns on 02475 901024 or email secretary@weston-lawns.co.uk

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE100 Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE80 Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90 Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

The Championship will run at BE80, BE90, BE90 Open, BE100 and BE100 Open level.
Competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.

Member entry fee - £34.00
Non member entry fee - £41.00

 

Qualifiers and special classes

The top 25% of each level from each venue have qualified for the Championships.
 

Prizes

Rosettes for 1st to 10th place
Prizes for 1st to 6th place in each Championship.
 

Event name: ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTON LAWNS Date: Feb 23 2020 Location: Weston Lawns, Coventry, Bulkington, Warwickshire, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 02.59
AE AE100 - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 MARYS MINI HA HA Miss Jade Short 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
2 PSF UNDERDUN Miss Fiona Moore 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
3 RIVERSDALE WHIST Mrs Xanthe Smith 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
4 ROB Miss Lizzie Lucas 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
5 VARO TWO CHIPS Miss Emilie Lyons 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
6 CLOONELARA SUMMERTIME Mrs Philippa Hendry 0 0 0 4.00 0.40 4.40
7 WICKLOW DANCER Miss Lucinda Brookes 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
8 KILLBUNNY SILVER Mrs Nicole D Biggs 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
9 KOKO VD ZOUTE STABLES Ms Katy Williams 0 0 0 4.00 4.00 8.00
10 DOOF THE CELTIC PRINCE Miss Ellie Toms 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
11 NPS GLIMMER Miss Alisha Coombes 0 0 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
12 NORTONS GLEN Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 8.00 2.40 10.40
13 GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 0 0 4.00 6.80 10.80
14 FALMORE ROCKY Miss Alice Robinson 0 0 0 4.00 7.60 11.60
15 CALCOURT RED BULL Miss Venetia Hamilton 0 0 0 10.00 1.60 11.60
16 CASTLE FANTASTIC Miss Abigail Burbidge 0 0 0 6.00 6.80 12.80
17 LEO III Miss Anya Strilkowski 0 0 0 8.00 5.20 13.20
18 PZAZZ Miss Emilia Marbus 0 0 0 14.00 1.60 15.60
19 WALK IN THE PARK Miss Claire Fielding 0 0 0 0.00 24.40 24.40
20 FOXMERE SMOKEY JOE Mr Steve Crow 0 0 0 0.00 26.80 26.80
21 BROADSTONE LITTLE LORD Miss Izzy Hardy 0 0 0 0.00 50.40 50.40
22 JUSTIN Miss Verena Lauer 0 0 0 6.00 46.40 52.40
23 SIENOUK VAN DE LIEVEHEREBOOM Miss Daisy Down 0 0 0 0.00 66.00 66.00
24 PHOENIX 500 Dr Sophie C Royall 0 0 0 0.00 67.60 67.60
25 KNOCKEEVAN LAD Mrs Lucie Wells 0 0 0 6.00 66.40 72.40
E R3 MUMMYS DREAM Miss Emma Savage 0 0 0 E E R3
W DUN ARD GOLDILOCKS Miss Willow Hayes 0 0 W W
W CULLINTRA SUNLIGHT Miss Emily Thomson 0 0 W W
E R3 LEONADO C Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 0.00 E E R3
Optimum XC Time - 02.59
AE AE100Open - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GLOBAL ROYAL LUXOR Miss Sophie Griffiths 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 FERRO CURRY Mr Callum Robertson 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
3 CASTLE CONTENDER Miss Lottie Stiles 0 0 0 0.00 2.80 2.80
4 NORTH ASTOR ROSSCO Mrs Joanne Brett 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
5 BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
6 LYDICAN STAR Miss Poppy Burner 0 0 0 4.00 3.60 7.60
7 FUSILIER Miss Amanda Bettle 0 0 0 6.00 2.80 8.80
8 MERMUS R ROYAL TOUCH Miss Kelsey Love 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
9 AART Mrs Hannah Galley 0 0 0 6.00 5.60 11.60
10 ATLANTIC DREAMER Miss Lily Megan Rhys 0 0 0 18.00 7.60 25.60
W BIMINI Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 03.20
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 MYSTERY LADY Miss Andrea Clarkson 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
2 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
3 OCELOT Mrs Lynsey Taylor 0 0 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
4 ABERGAVENNY UMBRO Miss Carol Fletcher 0 0 0 0.00 8.00 8.00
5 MILL HOUSE PRIMA DONNA Miss Kirstie Wright 0 0 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
6 TWYFORD CASCADE Miss Cara Mannix 0 0 0 8.00 1.60 9.60
7 COOLMOYNE MOLLY Miss Rosie Ashforth 0 0 0 0.00 10.00 10.00
8 APOLLO X Miss Olivia Whiston-Riley 0 0 0 0.00 10.40 10.40
9 SILKEN BOW Miss Bobbie Hall 0 0 0 6.00 6.80 12.80
10 RATHCLINE KESTREL Mrs Katie Stephens-grandy 0 0 0 6.00 8.00 14.00
11 STARDALE DREAM Miss Imogen Hopps 0 0 0 6.00 8.00 14.00
12 BLIMEY OREILLY IV Miss Lucy Horn 0 0 0 6.00 9.20 15.20
13 TRETHELLAS LAW Dr Rebecca Hall 0 0 0 10.00 9.60 19.60
14 FIGJAM LOVE Miss Amie Jayne Slinger 0 0 0 10.00 20.40 30.40
15 TALLYHO CHARLIE Miss Megan Baker 0 0 0 10.00 26.40 36.40
16 ROYAL GUNNER Mrs Kathryn Virjee 0 0 0 0.00 42.80 42.80
17 WHISPERWOOD SIR DUMBLEDORE Miss bethan albutt 0 0 0 6.00 60.00 66.00
W ACTON MAJOR Miss Olivia Whittingham 0 0 W W
W DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech 0 0 W W
W BENDIGO IV Miss Jude Matthews 0 0 W W
E R3 MR BUMBLE BEE Miss Irena Milner 0 0 0 E E R3
W TINKAS SECRET Miss Eve Leslie 0 0 W W
W DANCING STAR III Miss Sarah Marshall 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 03.22
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BELVIEW BOBBY Mrs Katie Stephens-grandy 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 MYSTERY LADY Miss Andrea Clarkson 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
3 RATHCLINE KESTREL Mrs Katie Stephens-grandy 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
4 SOMETHING SPECIAL Miss Stephanie Else 0 0 0 4.00 0.40 4.40
5 THE GREY FELLOW Mr Matthew Perry 0 0 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
6 KYLEMORE CHARLIE Ms Rosemary Hopkins 0 0 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
7 BURLINGTON FISHER Miss Katy Mannix 0 0 0 0.00 6.40 6.40
8 EVANS DUKE Mrs Merryn Polley 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
9 GRANITE CLOVER Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0 0 0.00 7.20 7.20
10 BILLY BANK Mr Nick Ireland 0 0 0 0.00 7.60 7.60
11 MY LUV Miss Amie Jayne Slinger 0 0 0 4.00 4.00 8.00
12 RI AS CASHEL Mr Mark De'ath 0 0 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
13 TIGER LILY XI Dr Jo Lambourne 0 0 0 0.00 9.60 9.60
14 MCCOY II Miss Debbie Otterburn 0 0 0 0.00 10.00 10.00
15 DERNAHATTEN OAK Miss Mia Ashfield 0 0 0 0.00 10.40 10.40
16 SAMTHAN SURE THING Miss Lizzie Lucas 0 0 0 4.00 7.20 11.20
17 CURKISH DIESEL Miss Betsy Martin 0 0 0 4.00 8.00 12.00
18 DOWNTON CALLY Miss Lucinda Brookes 0 0 0 0.00 12.40 12.40
19 IKMYNSIN Miss Hannah Ingham 0 0 0 0.00 12.40 12.40
20 TRETHELLAS LAW Dr Rebecca Hall 0 0 0 10.00 2.40 12.40
21 GORTFADDA PRIME TIME Miss Claire Huyton 0 0 0 0.00 12.80 12.80
22 BLACK MAGGIE Miss Isabella Gough 0 0 0 0.00 14.40 14.40
23 SILKEN BOW Miss Bobbie Hall 0 0 0 6.00 8.40 14.40
24 SLIGO MR CRUISE Miss Charley Phillips 0 0 0 6.00 9.60 15.60
25 LUNA I Miss Louise Hobson 0 0 0 4.00 13.60 17.60
26 JUSTIN Miss Verena Lauer 0 0 0 0.00 20.00 20.00
27 YSGWYNFAWR FERGUS Miss Amanda Bettle 0 0 0 0.00 23.20 23.20
28 WALK IN THE PARK Miss Claire Fielding 0 0 0 4.00 24.40 28.40
W MOCKLERS JOHN Miss Sally Lane 0 0 W W
E R3 KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Miss Anna Morris 0 0 0 E E R3
W LUCINDA DAWES Mrs Lucinda Dawes 0 0 W W
W DRAWN FREE Mr Jonathan Leech 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 03.22
AE AE90Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 RALPHIE G Mrs Claire Daly 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 DOUBLE BLACK DIAMOND Miss Natalie Anderson 0 0 0 0.00 2.80 2.80
3 MONBEG HERO Ms Tamsyn Wellington 0 0 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
4 BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 0.00 10.00 10.00
5 KEC LANDSTRIKER Miss Anya Marley 0 0 0 10.00 0.80 10.80

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Weston Lawns, Bedworth Road, Coventry, Bulkington, Warwickshire, United Kingdom, CV12 9JA


Newsflash

APPROXIMATE COURSE WALK TIMES
AE80 – Before the AE80 Section starts at 08.30 and for 10 mins at approximately 09.03
AE90 & AE90 Open – After AE80 Prize Giving - for 10 minutes before the AE90 / AE90 Open Sections starts at 10.30 and for 10 mins at approximately 11.21
AE100 & AE100 Open – After AE90 and AE90 Open Prize Giving - for 10 minutes before the AE100 / AE100 Open Sections starts at 13.10 and for 10 mins at approximately 14.08

PRIZE GIVING
AE80 / AE90 / AE100 – 1st to 5th Mounted and 6th to 10th On Foot
AE90 Open / AE100 Open – 1st to 3rd Mounted and 4th and 5th On Foot
 
Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

Pontispool back in action

Posted on 14th August 2020

Pontispool Equine Sports Centre is limbering up for its horse trials which take place from Saturday 19 to Monday 21 September.

Read the full story
View all news