ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTON LAWNSARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTON LAWNS

Newsflash

APPROXIMATE COURSE WALK TIMES
AE80 – Before the AE80 Section starts at 08.30 and for 10 mins at approximately 09.03
AE90 & AE90 Open – After AE80 Prize Giving - for 10 minutes before the AE90 / AE90 Open Sections starts at 10.30 and for 10 mins at approximately 11.21
AE100 & AE100 Open – After AE90 and AE90 Open Prize Giving - for 10 minutes before the AE100 / AE100 Open Sections starts at 13.10 and for 10 mins at approximately 14.08

PRIZE GIVING
AE80 / AE90 / AE100 – 1st to 5th Mounted and 6th to 10th On Foot
AE90 Open / AE100 Open – 1st to 3rd Mounted and 4th and 5th On Foot
 

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS WESTON LAWNS

Location

Weston Lawns, Bedworth Road, Coventry, Bulkington, Warwickshire, United Kingdom, CV12 9JA

Date

Sunday 23 to Sunday 23 February 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Mobile: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

14 November 2019

Entries close

18 February 2020
Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

Qualified competitors will have received notification of their qualification by email.
Entries can be made via the BE entries system: www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds: 100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 18th February. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.
 

Stabling

To book stabling please contact Weston Lawns on 02475 901024 or email secretary@weston-lawns.co.uk

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE100 Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE80 Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90 Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90Open Sunday £34.00 £41.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

The Championship will run at BE80, BE90, BE90 Open, BE100 and BE100 Open level.
Competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.

Member entry fee - £34.00
Non member entry fee - £41.00

 

Qualifiers and special classes

The top 25% of each level from each venue have qualified for the Championships.
 

Prizes

Rosettes for 1st to 10th place
Prizes for 1st to 6th place in each Championship.
 

Times and Timetable

AE AE80

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
501 A BENDIGO IV Jude Matthews Sun 08:30
502 A TALLYHO CHARLIE Megan Baker Sun 08:32
503 A ABERGAVENNY UMBRO Carol Fletcher Sun 08:35
504 A BLIMEY OREILLY IV Lucy Horn Sun 08:37
505 A SILKEN BOW Bobbie Hall Sun 08:40
506 A MILL HOUSE PRIMA DONNA Kirstie Wright Sun 08:42
507 A APOLLO X Olivia Whiston-Riley Sun 08:45
508 A WHISPERWOOD SIR DUMBLEDORE bethan albutt Sun 08:47
509 A ACTON MAJOR Olivia Whittingham Sun 08:50
510 A TINKAS SECRET Eve Leslie Sun 08:52
511 A STARDALE DREAM Imogen Hopps Sun 08:55
512 A DANCING STAR III Sarah Marshall Sun 08:57
513 A TWYFORD CASCADE Cara Mannix Sun 09:13
514 A ROYAL GUNNER Kathryn Virjee Sun 09:15
515 A MIS FANTASTIC Fleur Kingsford Sun 09:18
516 A OCELOT Lynsey Taylor Sun 09:20
517 A TRETHELLAS LAW Rebecca Hall Sun 09:23
518 A MYSTERY LADY Andrea Clarkson Sun 09:25
519 A DRAWN FREE Jonathan Leech Sun 09:28
520 A MR BUMBLE BEE Irena Milner Sun 09:30
521 A FIGJAM LOVE Amie Jayne Slinger Sun 09:33
522 A RATHCLINE KESTREL Katie Stephens-grandy Sun 09:35
523 A COOLMOYNE MOLLY Rosie Ashforth Sun 09:38
524 A TALYLLYN AWEN Samantha Swanson Sun 09:40

AE AE90

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
531 B SILKEN BOW Bobbie Hall Sun 10:30
532 B BILLY BANK Nick Ireland Sun 10:32
533 B KYLEMORE CHARLIE Rosemary Hopkins Sun 10:35
534 B TIGER LILY XI Jo Lambourne Sun 10:37
535 B TRETHELLAS LAW Rebecca Hall Sun 10:40
536 B MYSTERY LADY Andrea Clarkson Sun 10:42
537 B DRAWN FREE Jonathan Leech Sun 10:45
538 B MOCKLERS JOHN Sally Lane Sun 10:47
539 B RATHCLINE KESTREL Katie Stephens-grandy Sun 10:50
540 B BURLINGTON FISHER Katy Mannix Sun 10:52
541 B SOMETHING SPECIAL Stephanie Else Sun 10:55
542 B MY LUV Amie Jayne Slinger Sun 10:57
543 B IHS GRACE Lucinda Dawes Sun 11:00
544 B EVANS DUKE Merryn Polley Sun 11:02
545 B LUNA I Louise Hobson Sun 11:05
546 B DERNAHATTEN OAK Mia Ashfield Sun 11:07
547 B CURKISH DIESEL Betsy Martin Sun 11:10
548 B BLACK MAGGIE Isabella Gough Sun 11:12
549 B KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Anna Morris Sun 11:15
550 B SLIGO MR CRUISE Charley Phillips Sun 11:31
551 B RI AS CASHEL Mark De'ath Sun 11:33
552 B IKMYNSIN Hannah Ingham Sun 11:36
553 B GORTFADDA PRIME TIME Claire Huyton Sun 11:38
554 B MCCOY II Debbie Otterburn Sun 11:41
555 B GRANITE CLOVER Georgia Glendining Sun 11:43
556 B THE GREY FELLOW Matthew Perry Sun 11:46
557 B BELVIEW BOBBY Katie Stephens-grandy Sun 11:48
558 B DOWNTON CALLY Lucinda Brookes Sun 11:51
559 B JUSTIN Verena Lauer Sun 11:53
560 B SAMTHAN SURE THING Lizzie Lucas Sun 11:56
561 B WALK IN THE PARK Claire Fielding Sun 11:58
562 B QUINALDO India Eaton Sun 12:01
563 B YSGWYNFAWR FERGUS Amanda Bettle Sun 12:03

AE AE90Open

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
571 C DOUBLE BLACK DIAMOND Natalie Anderson Sun 12:06
572 C MONBEG HERO Tamsyn Wellington Sun 12:08
573 C RALPHIE G Claire Daly Sun 12:11
574 C KEC LANDSTRIKER Anya Marley Sun 12:13
575 C BOBNAMARA Evie Puddy Sun 12:16

AE AE100

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
581 D CALCOURT RED BULL Venetia Hamilton Sun 13:10
582 D CASTLE FANTASTIC Abigail Burbidge Sun 13:12
583 D CLOONELARA SUMMERTIME Philippa Hendry Sun 13:15
584 D RIVERSDALE WHIST Xanthe Smith Sun 13:17
585 D WICKLOW DANCER Lucinda Brookes Sun 13:20
586 D JUSTIN Verena Lauer Sun 13:22
587 D ROB Lizzie Lucas Sun 13:25
588 D WALK IN THE PARK Claire Fielding Sun 13:27
589 D QUINALDO India Eaton Sun 13:30
590 D FOXMERE SMOKEY JOE Steve Crow Sun 13:32
591 D BROADSTONE LITTLE LORD Izzy Hardy Sun 13:35
592 D VARO TWO CHIPS Emilie Lyons Sun 13:37
593 D SIENOUK VAN DE LIEVEHEREBOOM Daisy Down Sun 13:40
594 D PHOENIX 500 Sophie C Royall Sun 13:42
595 D MARYS MINI HA HA Jade Short Sun 13:45
596 D KNOCKEEVAN LAD Lucie Wells Sun 13:47
597 D KOKO VD ZOUTE STABLES Katy Williams Sun 13:50
598 D NORTONS GLEN Evie Puddy Sun 13:52
599 D LEO III Anya Strilkowski Sun 13:55
600 D FALMORE ROCKY Alice Robinson Sun 13:57
601 D CULLINTRA SUNLIGHT Emily Thomson Sun 14:00
602 D LEONADO C Emily Proud Sun 14:02
603 D DOOF THE CELTIC PRINCE Ellie Toms Sun 14:18
604 D PZAZZ Emilia Marbus Sun 14:20
605 D DUN ARD GOLDILOCKS Willow Hayes Sun 14:23
606 D NPS GLIMMER Alisha Coombes Sun 14:25
607 D MUMMYS DREAM Emma Savage Sun 14:28
608 D KILLBUNNY SILVER Nicole D Biggs Sun 14:30
609 D GREY SHAKE Jessica Coombes Sun 14:33
610 D PSF UNDERDUN Fiona Moore Sun 14:35

AE AE100Open

Entry No Section Horse Rider DR day time SJ day time XC day time
611 E GLOBAL ROYAL LUXOR Sophie Griffiths Sun 14:38
612 E AART Hannah Galley Sun 14:40
613 E FUSILIER Amanda Bettle Sun 14:43
614 E LYDICAN STAR Poppy Burner Sun 14:45
615 E BOBNAMARA Evie Puddy Sun 14:48
616 E MERMUS R ROYAL TOUCH Kelsey Love Sun 14:50
617 E FERRO CURRY Callum Robertson Sun 14:53
618 E BEECH RAVELL Emelye Kenyon-brown Sun 14:55
619 E CASINO ROYALE ONE Becky Storer Sun 14:58
620 E BIMINI Heidi Ford Sun 15:00
621 E NORTH ASTOR ROSSCO Joanne Brett Sun 15:03
622 E ATLANTIC DREAMER Lily Megan Rhys Sun 15:05
623 E CASTLE CONTENDER Lottie Stiles Sun 15:08
Event name: ARENA EVENTING CHAMPIONSHIPS DALLAS BURSTON POLO CLUB Date: Feb 24 2019 Location: Dallas Burston Polo Club, Southam, Warwickshire
AE AE100 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 LEX V Miss Lottie Adams 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 BUTTERFLY IV Miss Katie Moult 0 0 0 0.00 2.80 2.80
11 KINGSLEYPARK PATCH Mrs Deirdre Johnston 0 0 0 4.00 0.40 4.40
12 BLACKSTOWN SPOT ON Miss Sophia Marston 0 0 0 4.00 2.40 6.40
13 SILK SUDS Mrs Jill Holt 0 0 0 4.00 2.80 6.80
14 FLYING DUTCHMAN Miss Hani Milstein 0 0 0 4.00 2.80 6.80
15 OUTDAZZLE Miss Imogen Addison 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
16 BALLYCREEN POINTOUSCHKA Miss Laura Durkan 0 0 0 6.00 1.60 7.60
17 GRACEFUL DIAMOND Miss Deborah Blair 0 0 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
18 FOREVER IV Miss Lucy Hattersley 0 0 0 4.00 5.20 9.20
19 JITTER BUG BOOGIE Mr Luke Townsend 0 0 0 0.00 10.40 10.40
2 KING ALFRED THE GREAT II Miss Naomi Moult 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
20 CASTLESIDE MISS J Miss Freya Kenworthy 0 0 0 10.00 0.80 10.80
21 ASHAS DREAM Miss Evie Clilverd 0 0 0 10.00 2.00 12.00
22 VARO TWO CHIPS Miss Emilie Lyons 0 0 0 10.00 2.40 12.40
23 TULSA Miss Nadia Illingworth 0 0 0 8.00 5.20 13.20
24 KNOCKMANUS FLIGHT Miss Poppy Pugh 0 0 0 10.00 6.40 16.40
25 FALMORE ROCKY Miss Alice Robinson 0 0 0 0.00 22.80 22.80
26 CORDERRY CRACKLE Miss Amelia Tarling 0 0 0 6.00 23.60 29.60
27 AMAZINGMIKA Miss Poppy Wilkinson 0 0 0 0.00 77.60 77.60
3 TRELIVER DASHLEY Miss Emma -jo Thorpe 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
4 ROCKISLAND BARTLEY Miss Isabel Oakley 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
5 CONTRAST Z Miss Jessica McLeod 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
6 MASTER WICKHAM Miss Claire Lewis 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
7 POTTERS GRENADIER Mrs Sophie Heatley 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
8 SPORTSFIELD LUXURY CRUISE Miss Nadia Illingworth 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
9 TORBOY ABBEY Miss Poppy Wallis 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
W PHA MAI BLUE Miss Nicola Strong 0 0 W W
W PEBBLY GRAND AFFAIR Mrs Alyson Parker 0 0 W W
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 PADDY VI Miss Charlotte Joanne Kershaw 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 EMLYN Mr Baren Major 0 0 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
11 CARLINGFORDS O REILLY Mrs Jessica Bluhm 0 0 0 6.00 1.20 7.20
12 ROSHEEN CRACKER JACK Mrs Alessandra Piper 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
13 PAULDARYS SYMPHONY IN SOX Mrs Kim Tibble 0 0 0 6.00 3.60 9.60
14 COLOURFUL QUEEN BEE Miss Jessica Shelley 0 0 0 6.00 7.20 13.20
15 IZEPHYR Miss Katie Moult 0 0 0 6.00 7.20 13.20
16 WILL POWER II Miss Ella Richardson 0 0 0 10.00 5.20 15.20
17 TINKERBELLE III Miss Amy Robinson 0 0 0 10.00 5.60 15.60
18 WYCROFT PARTYTIME Miss Charlotte Taylor 0 0 0 4.00 22.80 26.80
2 TWYFORD CASCADE Miss Cara Mannix 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
3 LA CHANCE Miss Maddison Boswell 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
4 B SILKTOWN MAGNOLIA Miss Susannah Franks 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
5 ABERGAVENNY UMBRO Miss Carol Fletcher 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
6 SILVERBRIDGE HOKI Ms Barbie Hurrell 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
7 BECKHAM II Miss Claire Lewis 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
8 DVS ROCKY Miss Lauren Collard 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
9 MOON DANCER III Miss Susy Escuder 0 0 0 0.00 6.00 6.00
E KILNAMONA JOHN WAYNE Miss Glea Laanisto 0 0 0 E E
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 DVS ROCKY Miss Lauren Collard 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 HISTRONIX Miss Deborah Bateson 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
11 SQUIRE OF CRANSTOUN Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
12 BECKHAM II Miss Claire Lewis 0 0 0 4.00 0.40 4.40
13 GRANITE CLOVER Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0 0 0.00 4.80 4.80
14 ROYAL TANGO Miss Donna Aldridge 0 0 0 4.00 3.20 7.20
15 TERRYS CHOICE Mrs Holly Shann 0 0 0 8.00 0.00 8.00
16 JUST LOOKING Mrs Anna Pestell 0 0 0 4.00 4.40 8.40
17 EMLYN Mr Baren Major 0 0 0 4.00 4.40 8.40
18 COOLE LADY Ms Isla Gordon 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
19 KINGSLEYPARK PATCH Mrs Deirdre Johnston 0 0 0 4.00 5.20 9.20
2 RAINSTOWN MICHAEL Mrs Nicki Grayson 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
20 CASTLESIDE MISS J Miss Freya Kenworthy 0 0 0 0.00 9.60 9.60
21 PONTESFORD SARAH MARIA Mrs Henrietta Witts 0 0 0 6.00 4.00 10.00
22 BLACK JACK IV Mr Mikey Winn 0 0 0 4.00 6.40 10.40
23 CASTLECOOTE STORM Miss Sophie Jackson 0 0 0 8.00 2.40 10.40
24 LOOBRHU ARD GRANDPA Miss Victoria Nicholls 0 0 0 6.00 6.80 12.80
25 MAYBE BT Mrs Janine Hagger 0 0 0 10.00 3.60 13.60
26 MYSTERY LADY Miss Andrea Clarkson 0 0 0 10.00 4.40 14.40
3 LIONEL VAN DEN DOORNDONK Miss Charlotte Noad 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
4 MASTER WICKHAM Miss Claire Lewis 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
5 DONT BE A CHARLIE Miss Katie Grove 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
6 MAESMYNACH SYMPHONY Miss Bethany Heaps 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
7 ICEFORD DOLLY Miss Grace Tucker 0 0 0 0.00 2.00 2.00
8 CONTESSA III Miss Heidi Ford 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
9 CAILIN II Miss Amanda Bernard 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
E ROLLESTONE CHECKMATE Miss Carlie Lewis 0 0 0 0.00 E E
E IN THE WIND Mrs Tara Staveley 0 0 4 E E
W NOBLE SIR PRIZE Miss Grace Donnor 0 0 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Weston Lawns, Bedworth Road, Coventry, Bulkington, Warwickshire, United Kingdom, CV12 9JA


Newsflash

APPROXIMATE COURSE WALK TIMES
AE80 – Before the AE80 Section starts at 08.30 and for 10 mins at approximately 09.03
AE90 & AE90 Open – After AE80 Prize Giving - for 10 minutes before the AE90 / AE90 Open Sections starts at 10.30 and for 10 mins at approximately 11.21
AE100 & AE100 Open – After AE90 and AE90 Open Prize Giving - for 10 minutes before the AE100 / AE100 Open Sections starts at 13.10 and for 10 mins at approximately 14.08

PRIZE GIVING
AE80 / AE90 / AE100 – 1st to 5th Mounted and 6th to 10th On Foot
AE90 Open / AE100 Open – 1st to 3rd Mounted and 4th and 5th On Foot
 
Times Available

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

Chief Sport Officer

Posted on 19th February 2020

BE announce that Paul Graham, Chief Sport Officer, will be leaving on 27th February 2020 to return to consultancy work. Paul joined the team as Chief Sport Officer on 1 July 2019, having previously covered the maternity cover for Debbie Pritchard.

 

Read the full story
View all news