ARENA EVENTING BICTON ARENAARENA EVENTING BICTON ARENA

Newsflash

Please Note - permission has been given for a video(s) to be taken for test purposes, during the AE100 and AE100 Open, if you have any objection to being videod, please would you email arenaeventing@britisheventing.com and advise accordingly.

All Wait List Entries Have Been Accepted

APPROXIMATE COURSE WALK TIMES
AE80 – Before AE80 starts at 08.30  and for 10 mins at approximately 09.37
AE90 & AE90 Open – Before AE90 / AE90 Open starts at 11.10 and for 10 mins at approximately 12.27
AE100 & AE100 Open – Before AE100 / AE100 Open starts at 14.15

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING BICTON ARENA

Location

Bicton Arena, East Budleigh, Yettington, Devon, United Kingdom, EX9 7BL

Date

Sunday 12 to Sunday 12 January 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Mobile: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

12 December 2019

Entries close

8 January 2020
Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds:100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 3rd January. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

 

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE100 £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100Open £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100OpenWL £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100WL £34.00 £41.00
AE AE80 £34.00 £41.00
AE AE80WL £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90 £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90Open £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90OpenWL £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90WL £34.00 £41.00

Key:

AIP = Abandonment Insurance Premium
Late Fee = Late Entry Surcharge Fee
Start Fee = Paid on arrival at the event
Days - D = Dressage, S = Show Jumping, X = Cross Country

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.

Qualifiers and special classes

The top 10% of each class will qualify for the Championships. Official confirmation of qualification will be sent in writing.

Event name: ARENA EVENTING BICTON ARENA Date: Jan 12 2020 Location: Bicton Arena, East Budleigh, Yettington, Devon, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 02.52
AE AE100 - Section D
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 QUINALDO Miss India Eaton 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
2 IDEFIX III Miss Rhiannon Tewson 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
3 RIVERSDALE WHIST Mrs Xanthe Smith 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
4 NORTONS GLEN Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
5 CASTLE FANTASTIC Miss Abigail Burbidge 0 0 0 4.00 2.80 6.80
6 JACKPOT Mrs Polly Schwerdt 0 0 0 6.00 1.20 7.20
7 GRACEFUL DIAMOND Miss Deborah Blair 0 0 0 0.00 9.20 9.20
8 FOREVER AUTUMN DS Miss Lizzie Luxton 0 0 0 6.00 6.40 12.40
9 ALL TORQUE Mrs Fiona Benger 0 0 0 10.00 2.80 12.80
10 BALLYLEAN CASTER Miss Poppy Burner 0 0 0 4.00 10.80 14.80
11 NLS CLOVER SHUFFLE Miss Lucy Hemmings 0 0 0 14.00 2.80 16.80
12 SPARHANGER VELVET Mrs Camilla Albery 0 0 0 10.00 11.20 21.20
13 SAMSON Miss Madeline Whitfield 0 0 0 10.00 12.40 22.40
14 SIR DONATELLO Miss Amelia Bess 0 0 0 6.00 36.00 42.00
W FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 0 0 W W
W GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 02.52
AE AE100Open - Section E
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 BOBNAMARA Miss Evie Puddy 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 CARDINAL Miss Lizzie Luxton 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
3 BALLYMITTY MAC Miss Ella Matravers 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
4 DUSTMAN Miss Megan Lawrence 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
5 KILLNEY RANGER Miss Megan Lawrence 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
6 LYDICAN STAR Miss Poppy Burner 0 0 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
7 ATLANTIC DREAMER Miss Lily Megan Rhys 0 0 0 4.00 2.40 6.40
9 DALLASTAR Miss Molly Adams 0 0 0 10.00 12.80 22.80
HC NEXUS PRINCE Miss Sophie Lee 0 0 0 6.00 5.60 11.60
Optimum XC Time - 03.14
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 MAJORETTE Miss Ella Preston 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 SHADY Miss Erin Pattemore 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
3 MO CARA RUA Miss Anna Picknett 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
4 HOLNEST FRODO BAGGINS Miss Charlotte Walters 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
5 LADY INDI Miss Emily Reddaway 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
6 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
7 HISINA Miss Freya Jones 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
8 ATH BUI DUNBOY Mrs. Emma Langfjord-Friend 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
9 EL NINO H Miss Zoe Bryant 0 0 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
10 BENDIGO IV Miss Jude Matthews 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
11 TREVADLOCK SO SMART Miss Maisie Randle 0 0 0 6.00 1.60 7.60
12 SHOVERN FAIRY FOOTSTEPS Miss Eliza Heard 0 0 0 4.00 4.00 8.00
13 HARPER SEVEN Mr Archie Stamp 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
14 RAPPA BOY Mr Robert Paget 0 0 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
15 CLONLARA GO WELL Miss Zoe Davies 0 0 0 6.00 2.80 8.80
16 SOUTHHILL FARM FELIX Miss Maisie Randle 0 0 0 6.00 4.00 10.00
17 FLORENCE Miss Harriet Blair 0 0 0 6.00 6.00 12.00
18 BE BRIEF Miss Sydney Bond 0 0 0 6.00 6.80 12.80
19 RALEIGHS SPIRIT Mrs Christelle Durrant 0 0 0 10.00 3.60 13.60
20 SOMETHINGORNOTHING Miss Rachel Ware 0 0 0 10.00 6.80 16.80
21 LOUGHILL FIZZ Miss Katie Parker 0 0 0 0.00 20.00 20.00
22 JIGSAW XVI Miss Ellie Stone 0 0 0 14.00 6.00 20.00
23 MARLISE Ms Sarah Midwinter 0 0 0 10.00 17.20 27.20
24 OUT OF THIS WAY Miss Tabitha Stephenson 0 0 0 0.00 27.20 27.20
25 SPARHANGER CUPCAKE Miss Elizabeth Andrews 0 0 0 8.00 20.00 28.00
26 MISSION POSSIBLE Mrs Sue Woodbury 0 0 0 4.00 26.00 30.00
27 TAKE TWO II Miss April Dawe 0 0 0 10.00 35.60 45.60
28 KRACK ON Miss Lizzie Luxton 0 0 0 6.00 49.60 55.60
29 VICTORIA TEO Miss Molly Adams 0 0 0 10.00 65.60 75.60
E UR LONSDALE'S EARL Miss Tegan Holdaway 0 0 0 4.00 E E UR
E UR ACADEMY GENERAL Miss Alice Mills 0 0 0 0.00 E E UR
R DIPLOMATS GIFT Mrs Selena Mollard 0 0 0 0.00 R R
W WILKISMOOR STAR ATTRACTION Mrs Jacqueline Vamvoukakis 0 0 W W
E DRUIDCROSS MIGHTY QUIN Miss Tiegan Reynolds 0 0 0 4.00 E E
W DAISY Miss Eliza Heard 0 0 W W
E R3 RIVERSDALE SILVER Miss Daisy Horne 0 0 0 12.00 E E R3
E WITCHCOMBE ZIGGY Miss Robin Bamford 0 0 0 0.00 E E
Optimum XC Time - 03.18
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 HARLEQUINS TIGERLILLI Mrs Nicola Morrison 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
2 FLORANCE Mrs Sally Crane 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
3 GRANITE CLOVER Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
4 HOLNEST FRODO BAGGINS Miss Charlotte Walters 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
5 MILLION DOLLAR MILLIE Miss Lizzie Luxton 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
6 TIGER LILY XI Dr Jo Lambourne 0 0 0 0.00 0.80 0.80
7 HUCKLE Miss Emily Bailey 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
8 FLORENCE Miss Harriet Blair 0 0 0 0.00 2.40 2.40
9 TINKA TOO Dr Lucy Greenwood 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
10 NLS CLOVER SHUFFLE Miss Lucy Hemmings 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
11 QUINALDO Miss India Eaton 0 0 0 0.00 3.60 3.60
12 HARPER SEVEN Mr Archie Stamp 0 0 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
13 RATHATTAN ROBIE Miss Ella-louise Venning 0 0 0 0.00 4.80 4.80
14 ATHENA III Mrs Nicola Morrison 0 0 0 0.00 5.20 5.20
15 HOLLYCREEK MISS LILY MAI Miss Elsa Cardale 0 0 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
16 FRECKLETON MATTINA Miss Becky Littleton 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
17 PORTMEAD BALLERINA Miss Maisie Randle 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
18 HORGANS SWEET MELODY Mrs Michaela Doyle 0 0 0 6.00 0.80 6.80
19 WODEN Mr James Grant 0 0 0 6.00 2.00 8.00
20 MIS FANTASTIC Miss Fleur Kingsford 0 0 0 0.00 8.40 8.40
21 NIBELEY TOP TIAMI Miss Natasha Brent 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
22 HISINA Miss Freya Jones 0 0 0 0.00 10.40 10.40
23 OUT OF THIS WAY Miss Tabitha Stephenson 0 0 0 0.00 10.40 10.40
24 ZEPHIR Mrs Paula Stone 0 0 0 4.00 7.20 11.20
25 WELLPARK SHOWGIRL Miss Georgina Dudden 0 0 0 4.00 8.40 12.40
26 JUST MY JULES Miss Alexandra Tarrant 0 0 0 8.00 4.80 12.80
27 COEDNEWYDD PENDRAGON Miss Beth Norrish 0 0 0 4.00 10.80 14.80
28 GALANDO Miss Jasmine Bigg 0 0 0 6.00 14.40 20.40
29 SAY MY NAME Miss Alice Mills 0 0 0 14.00 10.00 24.00
30 GREATHILL SAHARA Mrs Dani Wills 0 0 0 10.00 16.80 26.80
31 CLONLARA GO WELL Miss Zoe Davies 0 0 0 4.00 27.60 31.60
32 BRULEE Mrs Rebecca Martin 0 0 0 16.00 36.80 52.80
33 CRUISE BREAKER Miss Lizzie Luxton 0 0 0 6.00 59.20 65.20
W BENDIGO IV Miss Jude Matthews 0 0 W W
W DURF UT WE V/D KEIZER Mr Tom Tieken 0 0 W W
E UR BOULEVARD Miss Holly Landen 0 0 0 E E UR
W SHANAWAY GENEURE Miss Molly Allen 0 0 W W
W AUTUMN BRIGHT STAR Mr Andrew Parry 0 0 W W
W GREY SHAKE Miss Jessica Coombes 0 0 W W
E SPARHANGER VELVET Mrs Camilla Albery 0 0 0 0.00 E E
Optimum XC Time - 03.18
AE AE90Open - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 MISS VELVET BROWN Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 0 0 4.00 0.00 4.00
2 NIKIKITA V Mr Billy Cooper 0 0 0 4.00 10.00 14.00
4 BORIS XI Mrs Kate Darby 0 0 0 6.00 10.40 16.40
5 ROBBIN DIAMONDS Miss Charlotte Elizabeth Rowe 0 0 0 0.00 46.80 46.80
HC NEXUS PRINCE Miss Sophie Lee 0 0 0 6.00 8.00 14.00
W FEMME FATALE SIJGJE Miss Charlotte Rowe 0 0 W W

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Bicton Arena, East Budleigh, Yettington, Devon, United Kingdom, EX9 7BL

Grid reference SY062861


Newsflash

Please Note - permission has been given for a video(s) to be taken for test purposes, during the AE100 and AE100 Open, if you have any objection to being videod, please would you email arenaeventing@britisheventing.com and advise accordingly.

All Wait List Entries Have Been Accepted

APPROXIMATE COURSE WALK TIMES
AE80 – Before AE80 starts at 08.30  and for 10 mins at approximately 09.37
AE90 & AE90 Open – Before AE90 / AE90 Open starts at 11.10 and for 10 mins at approximately 12.27
AE100 & AE100 Open – Before AE100 / AE100 Open starts at 14.15
Results Available

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

Extra day of competition added to Solihull (2)

Posted on 8th August 2020

We are delighted to confirm that due to a fantastic number of entries, an extra day of competition has been added to Solihull (2) on Friday 21 August. BE90, BE90Open, BE100, BE100Open, Novice and Open Novice classes have been added to the extra day of competition, and the event will now run 21-23 August.

Read the full story
View all news