ARENA EVENTING BICTON ARENAARENA EVENTING BICTON ARENA

BAILEYS

ARENA EVENTING BICTON ARENA

Location

Bicton Arena, East Budleigh, Yettington, Devon, United Kingdom, EX9 7BL

Date

Sunday 12 to Sunday 12 January 2020

Organisers and Secretaries

Entries Secretary - Jane Rudd
Contact Jane Rudd
Phone: 07941 724649

Event schedule

Entries open

12 December 2019

Entries close

3 January 2020
Jane Rudd

Entries Secretary

Contact Details

Entries Information

All competitors and their horses must have free registration numbers from BE at the time of entering. This can be done online at www.britisheventing.com


Withdrawals & Refunds:100% Refund will be given for all withdrawals, received in writing, before 3rd January. Thereafter refunds will only be paid if replaced from a wait list, these refunds will be subject to a £12.00 admin charge plus VAT - see rule 4.11.

 

Stabling

Please contact the centre directly

Accommodation and Catering

For accommodation requirements please contact the centre directly

Classes table

Class Day Member Price Non Member Price
AE AE100WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE80WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90WL Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE100 Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE80 Sunday £34.00 £41.00
AE AE90 Sunday £34.00 £41.00

Classes and fees

Open to both BE members and non-members and run at BE80, BE90 and BE100 level, competitors first complete a round of show jumps immediately followed by the cross country elements in an arena, finishing over a joker fence set at 10cms higher than the rest of the course.

Qualifiers and special classes

The top 10% of each class will qualify for the Championships. Official confirmation of qualification will be sent in writing.

Event name: ARENA EVENTING BICTON ARENA Date: Jan 6 2019 Location: Bicton Arena, East Budleigh, Yettington, Devon, United Kingdom
Optimum XC Time - 2.49
AE AE100 - Section C
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 GRACEFUL DIAMOND Miss Deborah Blair 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 KILTOWN DREAMER Miss Rachel Brown 0 0 0 4.00 2.00 6.00
11 SNORKMAIDEN Miss Kate Prendergast 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
12 FAY LANTA T Miss Ocean Moore 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
13 JUST BECAUSE II Mrs April Richards 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
14 GRANITE CLOVER Miss Georgia Glendining 0 0 0 6.00 3.60 9.60
15 NASEBY Miss Naomi Round 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
16 LAINE PYE Miss Millie Wakeham 0 0 0 10.00 0.00 10.00
17 GREATHILL TUSCAN AMORETTO Mrs Dani Wills 0 0 0 6.00 4.80 10.80
18 CAESAR OF CARLOW Miss Roberta Cameron-Rossiter 0 0 0 10.00 1.60 11.60
19 LEONADO C Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 6.00 6.40 12.40
2 WHIGSBOROUGH JAKE Miss Carly Martin-Pope 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
20 SPARHANGER VELVET Mrs Camilla Albery 0 0 0 10.00 5.20 15.20
21 WOODLANDS BE ELLIOT Mr Simon Derby 0 0 0 6.00 14.40 20.40
22 SUMMER SOLSTICE Miss Francesca Stubbington 0 0 0 6.00 21.20 27.20
3 QUINNIES BUSTER Miss Grace Williams 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
4 MOORLOUGH BILLY Miss Megan Breslin 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
5 AMANDAS Miss Hannah Fitzpatrick 0 0 0 0.00 1.60 1.60
6 STORM BLUE Miss Annabelle Jay 0 0 0 0.00 4.00 4.00
7 CURIOUS LADY Miss Anna Saunders 0 0 0 0.00 4.40 4.40
8 EXPERT III Mrs Cindy Rawson 0 0 0 0.00 5.60 5.60
9 COUNT ON BALLY Dr Lucy Greenwood 0 0 0 4.00 1.60 5.60
HC SEA YIN Miss Isabella Brent 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 HC
W ALBECYN CHARLIE BOY Miss Pippa Wonnacott 0 0 W W
W FABIO Miss Kayleigh Isaacs 0 0 W W
Optimum XC Time - 2.59
AE AE80 - Section A
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 PIGBUSH TRICKY Miss Skye Kay 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 DOWHILLS STAN THE MAN Miss Alaya Arden 0 0 0 0.00 16.80 16.80
11 MAVERICKS CAPE CARACUS Mrs Tamsin O'connor 0 0 0 0.00 20.40 20.40
12 QUAYSIDE CALL ME RONNIE Miss Emily Squire 0 0 0 0.00 21.60 21.60
13 TAMARTON LOTTIE Mrs Karen Long 0 0 0 0.00 24.80 24.80
14 NIBELEY TOP TIAMI Miss Clementine Crosthwaite Eyre 0 0 0 6.00 26.80 32.80
15 TIGER LILY XI Dr Jo Lambourne 0 0 0 6.00 62.00 68.00
2 LARA V Miss Skye Kay 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
3 DIAGO Mrs Samantha Shaw 0 0 0 0.00 0.40 0.40
4 ATHENA III Mrs Nicola Bywood 0 0 0 0.00 1.20 1.20
5 RATHATTAN ROBIE Miss Ella-louise Venning 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
6 BILLY SALUTE Miss Emily Proud 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
7 TULLIBARDS MAGICAL OCEAN Miss Tabitha Stephenson 0 0 0 6.00 0.40 6.40
8 MO CARA RUA Miss Anna Picknett 0 0 0 0.00 6.80 6.80
9 PENSHANDA Mrs Nicky Palmer 0 0 0 6.00 9.20 15.20
E AR RATHNAGEERA HECTOR Mrs Emma Hall 0 0 0 4.00 E E AR
E AR TOPSTAR Mr Graham Glendining 0 0 0 E E AR
Optimum XC Time - 3.02
AE AE90 - Section B
Pos Horse Rider Pts FP D SJ XC Total
1 AUTUMN BRIGHT STAR Mr Andrew Parry 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
10 LEACOURT DIAMOND TOUCH Miss Rebecca Wilkins 0 0 0 0.00 7.60 7.60
11 LANGARTH GWENDOLEN Miss Siobhan Murphy 0 0 0 0.00 8.00 8.00
12 KILPATRICK CASSIUS Miss Josephine Pitman 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
13 PEASEDOWN TONERS NEO Miss Molly Clist 0 0 0 6.00 2.40 8.40
14 EXPERT III Mrs Cindy Rawson 0 0 0 0.00 8.80 8.80
15 PIGBUSH TRICKY Miss Skye Kay 0 0 0 6.00 3.20 9.20
16 LAINE PYE Miss Millie Wakeham 0 0 0 0.00 9.60 9.60
17 CAESAR OF CARLOW Miss Roberta Cameron-Rossiter 0 0 0 6.00 5.20 11.20
18 GRANTONS WHISPER Miss Lottie Gaukroger 0 0 0 6.00 5.60 11.60
19 SNORKMAIDEN Miss Kate Prendergast 0 0 0 6.00 6.00 12.00
2 WHIGSBOROUGH JAKE Miss Carly Martin-Pope 0 0 0 0.00 0.00 0.00
20 HILLSIDE DARKIE Mrs Suzy Jackson 0 0 0 6.00 6.00 12.00
21 JUST BECAUSE II Mrs April Richards 0 0 0 0.00 12.40 12.40
22 EADGYTH Miss Emma Stewart 0 0 0 10.00 3.20 13.20
23 SPARHANGER VELVET Mrs Camilla Albery 0 0 0 6.00 7.60 13.60
24 RHOSWAUN PROFESSIONAL Miss Phoebe Banbury 0 0 0 10.00 4.40 14.40
25 LARA V Miss Hannah Fitzpatrick 0 0 0 14.00 1.60 15.60
26 MUSTANG SALLY WC Mrs Becky Wright 0 0 0 6.00 9.60 15.60
27 TOOME CARRICK DIAMOND Mr James Shaw 0 0 0 14.00 2.00 16.00
28 MY CORNISH PRINCESS Miss Alexandra Reeve 0 0 0 6.00 11.20 17.20
29 NIBELEY TOP TIAMI Miss Clementine Crosthwaite Eyre 0 0 0 0.00 21.20 21.20
3 CASTLECOOTE STORM Miss Sophie Jackson 0 0 0 0.00 2.80 2.80
30 HER NAME IS LOLA Dr Emma Farrar 0 0 0 6.00 29.60 35.60
31 CIRCUS MCGURKAS Miss Hayley Parker 0 0 0 34.00 2.40 36.40
32 SPRINGTOWER ROYAL PROMISE Miss Joanna Lee 0 0 0 6.00 83.20 89.20
4 FAY LANTA T Miss Ocean Moore 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
5 HARLEQUINS TIGERLILLI Mrs Nicola Bywood 0 0 0 0.00 3.20 3.20
6 ARDWHOLIHANE HERO Miss Bronte Monks 0 0 0 4.00 1.20 5.20
7 DRUMCRAVE CASTLE Miss Alice Smith 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
8 LOOKWEEP GOLDEN MYSTERY Mr James Ford 0 0 0 6.00 0.00 6.00
9 AMANDAS Miss Hannah Fitzpatrick 0 0 0 0.00 7.20 7.20
E AR BRIEF AFFAIR Mrs Sue Woodbury 0 0 0 E E AR
E AR SANTANDARE Ms Lotta Blombergsson 0 0 0 8.00 E E AR
E AR MOSCOW DAWN Miss Imogen Daniel 0 0 0 4.00 E E AR
E UR FABIO Miss Kayleigh Isaacs 0 0 0 4.00 E E UR

Key

Column Headings

Pts
points
FP
foundation points
D
dressage penalties
DEM
dressage error marks
DEC
dressage errors of course
SJ
show jumping penalties
SJT
Show Jumping Time Penalties
XCJ
cross country jumping penalities
XCT
cross country time penalties

Completion Codes

Where the horse was not placed, a code is shown as follows…

HC
over-graded
NS
no-show
E
eliminated
W
withdrawn
D
disqualified
R
retired

For eliminations, this may be followed by an elimination code…

CR
compulsory retirement
F1
failed at first trot up
F2
failed at second trot up
UR
rider unseated
HF
horse fall
FF
horse fall that broke a frangible fence
TH
trapped horse
R3
three refusals in show jumping, or at same fence in cross-country
R4
four refusals overall in cross-country
AR
Accumulated Refusals

Downgraded horses

(DG)
After the horse name indicates horse has been downgraded

Map

Location

Bicton Arena, East Budleigh, Yettington, Devon, United Kingdom, EX9 7BL

Grid reference SY062861


Entries Open

Twitter

Latest News

Thumbnail

In memoriam: Bill Bruce

Posted on 4th December 2019

British Eventing was very sad to learn of the death of Bill Bruce on 25 November, after a period of ill health.

 

Read the full story
View all news