Past Success - World Equestrian Games

Year

Venue

Team Result

Individual Result

2018 Tryon, USA Gold 
Ros Canter - Allstar B
Piggy French - Quarrycrest Echo
Tom McEwen - Toledo de Kerser
Gemma Tattersall - Arctic Soul
Gold
Ros Canter and Allstar B
2014 Normandy, France Silver 
Tina Cook - De Novo News
William Fox-Pitt - Chilli Morning
Harry Meade - Wild Lone
Zara Phillips - High Kingdom
Bronze
William Fox-Pitt and Chilli Morning
2010 Kentucky, USA Gold
Nicola Wilson - Opposition Buzz
Mary King - Imperial Cavalier
William Fox-Pitt - Cool Mountain
Tina Cook - Miners Frolic
Silver
William Fox-Pitt - Cool Mountain
2006 Aachen, Germany Silver
Daisy Dick - Spring Along
William Fox-Pitt - Tamarillo
Mary King - Call Again Cavalier
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
Gold
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
2002 Jerez, Spain Bronze
Jeanette Brakewell - Over to You
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock
William Fox-Pitt - Tamarillo
Leslie Law - Shear H2O
Silver
Jeanette Brakewell - Over to You
1998 Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy Bronze (disqualified)
Polly Phillips - Coral Cove
Gary Parsonage - Magic Rogue
Nigel Taylor - The Frenchman
Karen Dixon - Too Smart
-
1994 The Hague, Netherlands Gold
Karen Dixon - Get Smart
Mary Thompson - King William
Kristina Gifford - General Jock
Charlotte Bathe - The Cool Customer
Bronze
Karen Dixon - Get Smart
1990 Stockholm, Sweden Silver
Karen Straker - Get Smart
Rodney Powell - The Irishman II
Virginia Leng - Griffin
Ian Stark - Murphy Himself
Silver
Ian Stark - Murphy Himself
1986 Bialy Bor, Poland
(Alternative)
Gold
Virginia Leng - Night Cap
Ian Stark - Sir Wattie
Rachel Hunt - Piglet
Madleine Gurdon - The Done Thing
Gold
Virginia Leng - Night Cap
Bronze
Ian Stark - Sir Wattie
1986 Gawler, Australia
(Official)
Gold 
Virginia Leng - Priceless
Ian Stark - Oxford Blue
Lorna Clarke - Myross
Clarissa Strachan - Delphy Dazzle
Gold
Virginia Leng - Priceless
Bronze
Lorna Clarke - Myross
1982 Luhmuhlen, Germany Gold
Lucinda Green - Regal Realm
Richard Meade - Kilcashel
Virginia Holgate - Priceless
Rachel Bayliss - Mystic Minstrel
Gold
Lucinda Green - Regal Realm
1980 Fontainebleau, France - -
1978 Lexington, USA - -
1974 Burghley, Great Britain Silver
Richard Meade - Wayfarer II
Bridget Parker - Cornish Gold
Chris Collins - Smokey VI
Capt Mark Phillips - Columbus
Bronze
Hugh Thomas - Playama
1970 Punchestown, Ireland Gold
Richard Meade - The Poacher
Mary Gordon Watson - Cornishman
Mark Phillips - Chicago
Stuart Stevens - Benson
Gold
Mary Gordon Watson - Cornishman
Silver
Richard Meade - The Poacher
1966 Burghley, Great Britain - Silver
Richard Meade - Barberry