Top Riders, Horses and Goldman Cup League - British Eventing
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Top Riders, Horses and Goldman Cup League

   

BE Top 20 Horses and Riders

At Novice level and above horses and riders earn BE points. The current top 20 horses and riders earning points are shown below.

The tables are update automatically from the latest results with the exception of the Goldman Cup which is done manually, and at the end of the eventing season the full top 100 will be published in the right hand panel under 'downloads'.  

If you have any queries relating to these lists please call the BE office on 02476 698856

Top 20 Riders 2017

PositionNamePoints
1st Mr Oliver Townend 128
 
2nd Miss Izzy Taylor 113
 
3rd Miss Rosalind Canter 69
 
4th Mr Andrew Nicholson 67
 
5th Mrs Pippa Funnell 63
 
6th Miss Imogen Murray 54
 
7th Miss Piggy French 42
 
8th= Mr Harry Meade 41
 
8th= Mrs Louise Harwood 41
 
10th Mr Michael Jackson 39
 
11th Mr Mark Kyle 33
 
12th= Miss Holly Needham 32
 
12th= Mr Dan Jocelyn 32
 
12th= Mrs Caroline Powell 32
 
15th= Miss Laura Collett 29
 
15th= Mr Simon Grieve 29
 
17th= Mr Anthony Clark 28
 
17th= Mrs Sammi Birch 28
 
17th= Sir Mark Todd 28
 
20th Ms Sara Squires 27

Top 20 Horses 2017

PositionNamesire x dam sireOwner/scountry of originPoints
1st ZACARIAS Mr Andrew Nicholson 26
MENEUSEKAL x GOLFI Spain
 
2nd CRAMBAMBOLI Mrs Carol Elliot, Mr Anthony Clark 24
OBOS QUALITY 004 Ireland
 
3rd CEYLOR L A N Mrs Jacqueline Owen, Mrs Diana Bown, Mrs Samantha Wilson 22
VERON x AHORN Netherlands
 
4th IVAR GOODEN Mr Aivar Ward, M S Team 20
YOUNG CONVINCED x COEVERS DIAMOND BOY Ireland
 
5th= CASSAN Mr James L Robinson 18
SILVANO x GRAF MAGNA Ireland
 
5th= ECECHEIRA Mr Andrew Cawthray 18
THREE VALLEYS (USA) x BE MY GUEST (USA) United Kingdom
 
5th= SIMPLY SIMON II Mrs Etti Dale 18
HAMILTON III x GOLDEN RIVER United Kingdom
 
5th= STRIKE A POSE Miss Holly Needham 18
Ireland
 
5th= THE COURT JESTER Mrs Kyrle Arscott, Mrs Diana Chappell 18
HARLEQUIN DU CAREL x FRANKFORT BOY Ireland
 
5th= TOMGAR JESS Mrs Philippa Snow 18
MARKET SQUARE x CLOVER HILL Ireland
 
11th= AS IS Mrs Deborah Sellar 16
MENEUSEKAL x LACROS Spain
 
11th= BRIDGEHOUSESTUD RIVER WILD Col Peter V Hervey, Mrs Barbara Hervey, Mrs Margaret Silver 16
RIVERLAND ROI Ireland
 
11th= SULA BLUE Miss Francine Fenley 16
SULA BULA x ASCERTAIN United Kingdom
 
11th= VROLIJK Mrs Anne Chapman 16
DEMOCRAAT x MICHELANGELO Netherlands
 
15th HOT PARTY JUICE Miss Nat Dixon 15
MILL LAW United Kingdom
 
16th= BALLYHEIGHTS Mrs Jessica Fleming, Redbarn Stud 14
VDL ARKANSAS x ROSEBERRY AVENUE Ireland
 
16th= CRUZ V Miss Holly Needham 14
FLORENCIO x SANDRO HIT United Kingdom
 
16th= FARRELLS CAVALIER Miss Nicole Gwynne 14
CAVANAGARVAN CAVALIER x GALLANT KNIGHT Ireland
 
16th= HALLTOWN HARLEY Mrs Suzanne Doggett, Miss Georgie Spence 14
HARLEQUIN DU CAREL x CLOVER HILL Ireland
 
16th= HOWICK STEALTH Miss Tabitha Baird 14
ROCK KING x JAVA TIGER United Kingdom
 
16th= IRMANI D09 Mrs Elaine Wilson 14
DAWSON VAN DE PADENBORRE x GRANDUS Belgium
 
16th= KHOI TRAVELER Mrs Angela Hislop 14
United States of America
 
16th= LAS VEGAS 200 Miss Rosalind Canter 14
LIGHTNING x CHAMONIX Germany
 
16th= MGH GRAFTON STREET Jonathan and Jane Clarke 14
Ireland
 
16th= RUDY VALENTINO Mr James Stocker 14
VAN GOGH x CORDOBES I Germany
 
16th= THE EMERALD LILY Mrs Penny Rowe 14
CARICELLO x HUBBLY BUBBLY Ireland

 


 

THE GOLDMAN CUP LEAGUE

The Goldman Cup  

 

The Goldman Cup is awarded annually to the leading U21 rider at the end of the season. 

The Goldman Cup was first awarded in 1958 and has a long and illustrious list of previous recipients such as Judy Bradwall (4 consecutive years!), Lucinda Green, Ginny Leng, William Fox-Pitt, Pippa Nolan (now Funnel), Matthew Wright, Oliver Townend and more recently Georgie Spence and Tom McEwen.

 

 

 

 

2017 - Top 50

PositionNamePoints
1st Miss Holly Needham 32
 
2nd Miss Emily King 21
 
3rd Miss Bubby Upton 20
 
4th Miss Felicity Collins 15
 
5th= Miss Ella Woodhead 14
 
5th= Mr James Stocker 14
 
5th= Mr Richard Coney 14
 
8th= Miss Victoria Leabeater 13
 
8th= Mr Tom Bird 13
 
10th= Miss Lizzie Baugh 12
 
10th= Mr Hector Baker 12
 
12th= Miss Isabel White 11
 
12th= Mr Harry Horgan 11
 
14th= Miss Chelsea Round 10
 
14th= Miss Helen Bates 10
 
14th= Miss Saffie Osborne 10
 
14th= Miss Yvie Jeanne 10
 
18th= Miss Alice Hallows 9
 
18th= Miss Charlotte Dennis 9
 
18th= Miss Martha Craggs 9
 
18th= Miss Rebecca Pugh 9
 
18th= Miss Taggy Forester-Bennett 9
 
18th= Mr Thomas Hawke 9
 
24th= Miss Bizzy Loffet 8
 
24th= Miss Olivia Bartlett 8
 
24th= Miss Phoebe Powell 8
 
24th= Miss Susie Berry 8
 
24th= Mr Alex Norris 8
 
29th= Miss Connie Gill 7
 
29th= Miss Gemma Enthoven 7
 
29th= Miss Heidi Coy 7
 
29th= Miss Iona Sclater 7
 
29th= Miss Jasmine Abraham 7
 
29th= Miss Naomi Lawrence 7
 
29th= Miss Talullah Bartlett 7
 
29th= Miss Zoe Kerr 7
 
37th= Miss Amelia Walker 6
 
37th= Miss Amy-louise Harris 6
 
37th= Miss Annabel Carthy 6
 
37th= Miss Chloe Rodriguez 6
 
37th= Miss Eleanor Balysz 6
 
37th= Miss Eleanor Mcfarlane 6
 
37th= Miss Georgina Ewell 6
 
37th= Miss Indie Vaughan-jones 6
 
37th= Miss Victoria Fleming 6
 
37th= Miss Zara Lye 6
 
37th= Mr James Rushbrooke 6
 
48th= Miss Alex Kennedy 5
 
48th= Miss Charlotte Bacon 5
 
48th= Miss Grace Emily Bartholomew 5
 
48th= Miss Leilia Paske 5
 
48th= Miss Sadie Abel 5
 
48th= Miss Xanthe Goldsack 5
 
48th= Mr George Pennington 5
 
48th= Mr Henry Stott 5
 
48th= Mr Nick Nott 5
 
48th= Mr Oliver Jackson 5