Top Riders, Horses and Goldman Cup League - British Eventing
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Top Riders, Horses and Goldman Cup League

   

BE Top 20 Horses and Riders

At Novice level and above horses and riders earn BE points. The current top 20 horses and riders earning points are shown below.

The tables are update automatically from the latest results with the exception of the Goldman Cup which is done manually, and at the end of the eventing season the full top 100 will be published in the right hand panel under 'downloads'.  

If you have any queries relating to these lists please call the BE office on 02476 698856

Top 20 Riders 2017

PositionNamePoints
1st Mr Oliver Townend 292
 
2nd Miss Izzy Taylor 269
 
3rd Mr Andrew Nicholson 142
 
4th Mrs Pippa Funnell 136
 
5th Miss Rosalind Canter 123
 
6th Miss Piggy French 122
 
7th Mr Tim Price 103
 
8th Mrs Caroline Powell 91
 
9th= Miss Imogen Murray 88
 
9th= Sir Mark Todd 88
 
11th Miss Gemma Tattersall 85
 
12th= Mr Harry Meade 78
 
12th= Mr Paul Sims 78
 
14th Mr Mark Kyle 76
 
15th Mr Sam Griffiths 74
 
16th Mr Tom Jackson 72
 
17th Mrs Louise Harwood 71
 
18th= Mr Austin O'connor 67
 
18th= Mr William Fox-Pitt 67
 
20th Mrs Zara Tindall 64

Top 20 Horses 2017

PositionNamesire x dam sireOwner/scountry of originPoints
1st XAVIER FAER Mrs Trisha Rickards, Mrs Nigella Hall, Mr Tim Price 48
CATHERSTON LIBERATOR x CATHERSTON DAZZLER United Kingdom
 
2nd LANFRANCO Mrs Val Ryan 46
BULRUSH XX x KARON Germany
 
3rd KBIS STARBURST KBIS 44
COUGAR x FARNEY CLOVER Ireland
 
4th ZACARIAS Mr Andrew Nicholson 40
MENEUSEKAL x GOLFI Spain
 
5th CEYLOR L A N Mrs Jacqueline Owen, Mrs Diana Bown, Mrs Samantha Wilson 39
VERON x AHORN Netherlands
 
6th QUARRYCREST ECHO Ms Jayne Mcgivern 38
CLOVER ECHO x CAVALIER ROYALE Ireland
 
7th CRAMBAMBOLI Mrs Carol Elliot, Mr Anthony Clark 37
OBOS QUALITY 004 Ireland
 
8th= BYRNESGROVE FIRST DIAMOND Mrs Mary Channer 36
CARRICK DIAMOND LAD x AMAZING BUST Ireland
 
8th= JEMILLA Mrs Shelagh Morley 36
MILL LAW x LOUELLA MASCHALLAH United Kingdom
 
10th= BONZA KING OF ROUGES Mr Paul Tapner, Mrs Jenny Waaler 34
CHILLOUT x ASDDYS BIRTHDAY Ireland
 
10th= COOLEY MASTER CLASS Mrs Angela Hislop 34
RAMIRO B x MASTER IMP Ireland
 
10th= HIGH KINGDOM Gleadhill House Stud Ltd 34
MASTER IMP x CHAIRLIFT Ireland
 
10th= IVAR GOODEN Mr Aivar Ward, M S Team 34
YOUNG CONVINCED x COEVERS DIAMOND BOY Ireland
 
10th= ODT GHAREEB Mrs Kathleen Wilkinson, Mrs Rachel Wood 34
GHAREEB x TULLA FLIGHT Ireland
 
15th VANIR KAMIRA Mr Trevor Dickens 33
CAMIRO DE HAAR Z x DIXI Ireland
 
16th LEONIDAS II Mrs Diane E Brunsden, Mr Peter Cattell 31
LANDOS x PARCO Germany
 
17th= ECECHEIRA Mr Andrew Cawthray 30
THREE VALLEYS (USA) x BE MY GUEST (USA) United Kingdom
 
17th= FERNHILL ADVENTURE Mr Richard Last 30
NEWMARKET VENTURE x CLOVER HILL Ireland
 
17th= KILPATRICK KNIGHT Mrs Wendie Foster 30
MASTER IMP x GOLDEN TRUMP Ireland
 
17th= TOMGAR JESS Mrs Philippa Snow 30
MARKET SQUARE x CLOVER HILL Ireland

 


 

THE GOLDMAN CUP LEAGUE

The Goldman Cup  

 

The Goldman Cup is awarded annually to the leading U21 rider at the end of the season. 

The Goldman Cup was first awarded in 1958 and has a long and illustrious list of previous recipients such as Judy Bradwall (4 consecutive years!), Lucinda Green, Ginny Leng, William Fox-Pitt, Pippa Nolan (now Funnel), Matthew Wright, Oliver Townend and more recently Georgie Spence and Tom McEwen.

 

 

 

 

2017 - Top 50

PositionNamePoints
1st Miss Holly Needham 46
 
2nd Miss Felicity Collins 45
 
3rd= Miss Bubby Upton 42
 
3rd= Mr Sam Ecroyd 42
 
5th Miss Emily King 35
 
6th Mr Thomas Hawke 32
 
7th Miss Ella Woodhead 24
 
8th Miss Lizzie Baugh 22
 
9th= Miss Philippa Nixon 20
 
9th= Mr Richard Coney 20
 
11th= Miss Bizzy Loffet 19
 
11th= Miss Heidi Coy 19
 
11th= Miss Saffie Osborne 19
 
14th= Miss Katharine Mason 18
 
14th= Mr Alex Norris 18
 
14th= Mr James Stocker 18
 
17th= Miss Greta Mason 17
 
17th= Miss Helen Bates 17
 
17th= Mr Tom Bird 17
 
20th= Miss Charlotte Dennis 16
 
20th= Miss Chelsea Pearce 16
 
22nd= Miss Leilia Paske 15
 
22nd= Miss Libby Seed 15
 
22nd= Miss Victoria Leabeater 15
 
25th= Miss Martha Craggs 14
 
25th= Mr Harry Horgan 14
 
25th= Mr Hector Baker 14
 
28th= Miss Connie Gill 13
 
28th= Miss Isabel White 13
 
28th= Miss Phoebe Powell 13
 
28th= Miss Rebecca Pugh 13
 
28th= Miss Xanthe Goldsack 13
 
28th= Miss Yasmin Ingham 13
 
34th= Miss Amelia Hattersley 12
 
34th= Miss Naomi Lawrence 12
 
36th= Miss Amy-louise Harris 11
 
36th= Miss Charlotte Bacon 11
 
36th= Miss Chloe Astill 11
 
36th= Miss Gemma Enthoven 11
 
36th= Miss Jasmine Abraham 11
 
36th= Miss Lucinda Crawford 11
 
42nd= Miss Amelia Walker 10
 
42nd= Miss Amy Struthers 10
 
42nd= Miss Chelsea Round 10
 
42nd= Miss Jemima Upton 10
 
42nd= Miss Phoebe Locke 10
 
42nd= Miss Rosa Onslow 10
 
42nd= Miss Yvie Jeanne 10
 
42nd= Mr Nick Nott 10
 
50th= Miss Alice Hallows 9
 
50th= Miss Chloe Rodriguez 9
 
50th= Miss Eleanor Mcfarlane 9
 
50th= Miss Elicia Miller 9
 
50th= Miss Imogene Knight 9
 
50th= Miss Lydia Heywood 9
 
50th= Miss Sasha Hargreaves 9
 
50th= Miss Taggy Forester-Bennett 9
 
50th= Mr Cameron Beer 9
 
50th= Mr James Rushbrooke 9
 
50th= Mr Oliver Jackson 9