Course Builders and Designers

British Eventing Accredited course designers and course builders deliver cross country courses to the highest standards expected in the sport. Their courses provide an appropriate challenge for riders at specific levels. 

There are four levels of British Eventing Accredited Course Builder that differentiate the level at which they are able to build

Accredited Categories

Course Builders

Platinum = Can build courses at any level 
Gold = Can build courses at all levels except as a lead builder at 4* and 5* level
Silver = Can build up to and including Intermediate level courses
Bronze = (restricted) - Can build up to and including Novice courses, at own venue only

Course Designers

Accredited course designers are divided into three basic categories, differentiating the level at which they can design courses:

List A = Can design Advanced courses
List B = Can design up to and including Intermediate courses
List C =  Can design up to and including BE100 courses

Course builders and designers are split into having either professional or restricted status (with the exception of Bronze level builders, who are all restricted due to their level of experience). A professional builder or designer can build or design at more than one event venue, while a restricted builder or designer can only build or design at one venue or at nominated venues under the mentorship of a BE Accredited builder or designer at a higher level, or a Technical Adviser (TA)

Accredited course designers

List A

Name Contact details Address
Alexander, Ronald N/A N/A
Benson, Sue N/A N/A
Brickell, Scott N/A N/A
Buntine, Stuart N/A N/A
Clissold, Jonathan N/A N/A
Ditcham, Adrian N/A N/A
Etherington-Smith, Mike Tel: 01295 788492 
Mobile: 07738 183099
Email: mike@etheringtonsmith.com
Dower House, Sibford Ferris, Banbury, Oxon OX15 5RA
Evans, David Mobile: 07808 933186
mail: evansjumps@aol.com
Chestnut Cottage, Middle Aston, Bicester OX25 5PZ
Fell, Andrew N/A N/A
Herbert, Philip N/A N/A
Lochore, Alec N/A N/A
Lochore, Hugh N/A N/A
Phillips, Capt Mark N/A N/A
Plant, Mrs Janet N/A N/A
Stark, Ian N/A N/A
Taylor, Nigel N/A N/A
Winter, Eric, Tel: 01291 621676
Mobile: 07932 197366
Email: svec@clara.co.uk
N/A

 

List B - Professional

Name Contact details Address
De Silva, Nick N/A N/A
Etherington-Smith, Charles N/A N/A
Grundy, Simon  N/A N/A
Heffernan, Andrew, Mobile: 07971 018474  
Email: andrew@aheventing.co.uk   www.aheventing.co.uk
Andrew, Stoneycroft Holmes, Chapel Road, Congleton, Cheshire CW12 4SW
Hunter, Andrew N/A N/A
McCarthy, Lucy (née Wiegersma) Tel: 01837 810209 Mobile: 07967 671114 Email: lucyannawiegersma@hotmail.com Warren Farm, Highampton, Beaworthy, Devon EX21 5LL Tel
Merrett, David N/A N/A
Muirhead, Mrs Fiona N/A N/A
Shaw, Christopher N/A N/A
Smales, Angus N/A N/A
Tait, Blyth N/A N/A
Wallin, Graham, Tel: 01277 899296 Mobile: 07836 276579 Email: grahamwallin@btinternet.com 2 Poplar Cottage, Berners Roding, Ongar, Essex CM5 0TF
Watler, Mark    
Weller, Joe     
West, Helen Tel: 01395 441162 Mobile: 07967 111437 Email: helen@helenwesteventing.com Bicton Arena, East Budleigh, Budleigh Salterton, Devon EX9 7BL
Weymouth, Douglas  N/A N/A
Willis, James N/A N/A
Wilson, Peter  N/A N/A

 

List B - Restricted

Name Contact details Address
Bennett, Timothy 

07710 067379

tim@tbevents.eu

Brea Manor farm, St. Buryan, Penzance, Cornwall, TR19 6JB
Biden, Mrs Pattie N/A N/A
Burns, Richard N/A N/A
Collins, Peter N/A N/A
Ffooks, Anthony N/A N/A
Galbraith, The Hon Heather N/A N/A
Hardwick, James N/A N/A
Harvie, Rupert  N/A N/A
Hughes, Chris N/A N/A
Innes, Jamie N/A N/A
Lochore, Polly N/A N/A
Munden, Michael N/A N/A
Sayer, David N/A N/A
Sayer, Robert N/A N/A
Sturgis, Beanie N/A N/A
Tabor, Nigel N/A N/A
Ure, Tina N/A N/A
Williams, Harry 

07761 737202

harrywilliams1987@hotmail.co.uk

Cunliffe House, Hathersage, Hope Valley, Derbyshire, S32 1EG

 

List C - Professional

Name Contact details Address
Hay-Smith, Mrs Frances N/A N/A
Herbert, Guy N/A N/A
Hunnable, Chris N/A N/A
Hunt, Lloyd Tel: 02476 303094 Mobile: 07976 273289 Email: landseventing@gmail.com 17 Moat Close, Bubbenhall, Coventry CV8 3BX
Lawrence, Dominic  N/A N/A
McSkimming, Robert  N/A N/A
Nicholson, Moray Tel: 01325 374786 Tel: 07801 150948 Email: muzal@msn.com Glebe Farm, Manfield, Darlington, Durham DL2 3SZ

 

List C - Restricted

Name Contact details Address
Badger, Chris N/A N/A
Carpenter, David N/A N/A
Oakden, James N/A N/A
Shipton, Judith N/A N/A
Taylor, Richard N/A N/A

 

Accredited Course Builders

Platinum List - Professional

Name Contact Details Address
Brickell, Scott N/A N/A
Carpenter, David

01780 755084/07971 374799

dscriverbank@aol.com

www.dscequestrianservices.com

10 Neville Day Close, Easton on the Hill, Stamford, Lincs, PE9 3NG
Clissold, Jonathan N/A N/A
Ditcham, Adrian N/A N/A
Evans, David

07808 933186

evansjumps@aol.com

Chestnut cottage, Middle Aston, Bicester, OX25 5PZ
Herbert, Philip N/A N/A
Hunter, Andrew

01869 346908/07973 152952

andrew.c.hunter:btinternet.com

The Willow Barn, Water Street, Somerton, Bicester, Oxon, OX25 6NE
Lochore, Hugh N/A N/A
Moore, Dominic N/A N/A
Weller, Joe N/A N/A
Weymouth, Douglas N/A N/A
Willis, Alan N/A N/A
Willis, James N/A N/A
Wilson, Peter N/A N/A

 

Gold List - Professional

Name Contact Details Address
Buntine, Stuart N/A N/A
Burke, Richard

07714 744118

rwbcoursebuilding@gmail.com

Front Lodge Cothelstone, Taunton, Somerset, TA4 3DS
Davies, Ken N/A N/A
Ellis, Paul

07714 127 282

judithshipton@aol.com

39 Admirals Court , Sowerby, Thirsk, North Yorkshire, YO7 1RS
Eyre, James N/A N/A
Fell, Andrew N/A N/A
Grundy, Simon

01684 297179/07971 014431

sgrundy18@gmail.com

Wayside, Wood Street, Bushle, Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire, GL20 6JA

Herbert, Guy N/A N/A
Lawrence, Dominic N/A N/A
Mcskimming, Robert

07557 101381

r.w.mcskimming@hotmail.co.uk

2 Croft Cottages, Newbiggin, Penrith, Cumbria, CA11 0HT

Pope, Mike

07872 319614

mike.pope@hotmail.com

Redvale Cottage, Beech Road, Oxhill, Warwickshire, CV35 0QS

Plant, James N/A N/A
Reynolds, Stuart

07889 294405

stuartj.reynolds@btinternet.com

4 Manor Cottage, Manor Lane, Shelford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG12 1ES
 
Seely, William

07899 665834

willseely@hotmail.co.uk

The Lodge, Uppingham Road, Bisbrooke, Oakham, Rutland, LE15 9ES
 
Smithers, William N/A N/A
Symonds, Tony N/A N/A
Taylor, Richard N/A N/A
Tusting, Joseph N/A N/A
Watler, Mark N/A N/A
Williams, Harry

07761 737202

harrywilliams1987@hotmail.co.uk

Cunliffe House , Castleton Road , Hathersage, Hope Valley, Derbyshire, S32 1EG
Willis, Timothy N/A N/A
Wilson, Michael N/A N/A

 

Silver List - Professional

Name Contact Details Address
Bennett, Timothy

07710 067379

tim@tbevents.eu

Brea Manor farm, St. Buryan, Penzance, Cornwall, TR19 6JB
Bere, Simon N/A N/A
Burgoyne, David

07769 314217

davidburgoyne1@hotmail.co.uk

1 Manor Barn, Snowshill, Nr Broadway, Worcestershire, WR12 7JR
 
Etherington-Smith, Charles

07776 266622

charles@etheringtonsmith.com

Oxstalls Farm, Frampton Mansell, Stroud, Gloucestershire, GL6 8HZ
 
Hunt, Lloyd

02476 303094

07976 273289

landseventing@gmail.com

17 Moat Close, Bubbenhall, Coventry, Warwickshire, CV8 3BX
Innes, James N/A N/A
Karayan, Michael N/A N/A
Stark, Tim N/A N/A
Wallin, Graham

01277 899296

07836 276579

grahamwallin@btinternet.com

2 Poplar Cottage, Berners Roding, Ongar, Essex, CM5 0TF
 
Wilson, David

01333 720289

info@stablesfife.co.uk

Ovenstone Farm, Anstruther, Fife, KY10 2RR
 
Wilson, Christopher N/A N/A

 

Silver List - Restricted

Name Contact Details Address
Badger, Chris N/A N/A
Ffooks, Anthony N/A N/A
Hardwick, James N/A N/A
Harvie, Rupert N/A N/A
Hoare, John N/A N/A
Hughes, Chris N/A N/A
King, Joshua N/A N/A
King, Simon N/A N/A
Lynch, Matthew N/A N/A
Mitford-Slade, Richard N/A N/A
Morris, Chris N/A N/A
Nicholson, Moray N/A N/A
Sayer, David N/A N/A
Sayer, Robert N/A N/A

 

Bronze List - Restricted

Name Contact Details Address
Boswell, Rory N/A N/A
Burns, Richard N/A N/A
Bush, Fraser N/A N/A
Callow, Edward N/A N/A
Cameron, David N/A N/A
Collins, Peter N/A N/A
Fletcher, Karl N/A N/A
Goody, Olly N/A N/A
Helyer, James N/A N/A
Helyer, Thomast N/A N/A
Kacanovski, Stanislav N/A N/A
Kear, William N/A N/A
Laurie, Nathan N/A N/A
Munden, Michael N/A N/A
Nicol, Alasdair N/A N/A
Oakden, James N/A N/A
Reed, Alan N/A N/A
Tabor, Nigel N/A N/A
Thacker, Alan N/A N/A
Thornton, Neil N/A N/A
Watson, Les N/A N/A

 

Become a Course Builder/Designer