Qualifying Classes

Each of the eight regions holds a number of qualifiers for under 18 riders for the Regional Youth Team Championships at BE90 Open under 18 (BE90Ou18), BE100 Open under 18 (BE100Ou18) and Open Novice under 18 (ONu18) level.

The qualification period for the Regional Youth Team Championships runs from 1 July in the preceding year to 30 June in the year of the Championships.

  • Riders competing for selection in the BE90Ou18 Championship should complete a minimum of two BE90Ou18 classes within their region.
  • Riders competing for selection in the BE100Ou18 Championship should complete a minimum of two BE100Ou18 classes within their region.
  • Riders competing for selection in the Open Novice under 18 (ONu18) Championship (run at CCI2*-L level) should have completed two ONu18 classes during the qualifying period; one ONu18 must be within region preferably in the current year, one ONu18 may be out of region.

Qualifying Classes

Qualifying Classes for the 2020 Championships

CENTRAL

Dates Event Class
2019
Aug 8-10 Aston-le-Walls ONu18
Aug 31 - Sep 1 Goring Heath (2) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Sep 27-28 Moreton Morrell (2) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Oct 4-6 Dauntsey Park (2) ONu18
Oct 12-13 Calmsden BE100Ou18
Oct 19-20 Broadway (2) BE90Ou18, ONu18
2020
Mar 14th-15th Swalcliffe BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Mar 28th - 29th Goring Heath (1) BE90Ou18
Apr 18th-19th Solihull (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Apr 25th-26th Withington Manor ONu18
May 13th-16th Aston-Le-Walls (2) BE100Ou18, ONu18
May 30th-31st Ascott Under Wychwood (2) BE90Ou18
Jun 6th-7th Berkshire College of Agriculture BE100Ou18, ONu18

EAST MIDLANDS

Dates Event Class
2019
Jul 6-7 Buckminster Park BE100Ou18, ONu18
Aug 24-25 Shelford Manor (2) BE100Ou18, ONu18
Oct 25-27 Norton Disney (2) BE100Ou18, ONu18
2020
Feb 29th - Mar 1st Epworth BE90Ou18
Mar 5th-8th Oasby (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Mar 13th-15th Lincolnshire ONu18
Mar 27th-29th Thoresby ONu18
May 1st-3rd Rockingham ONu18
May 24th-25th Shelford Manor (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Jun 6th-7th Speetley BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18

EAST

Dates Event Class
2019
Aug 23-25 Keysoe (3) BE100Ou18, ONu18
Oct 5-7 Little Downham (3) BE100Ou18, ONu18
2020
Mar 7th-8th Poplar Park BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Mar 20th-22nd Great Witchingham ONu18
Apr 10th-12th Burnham Market BE100Ou18, ONu18
Apr 18th-19th Horseheath BE90Ou18
May 29th-31st Little Downham (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Jun 13th-14th Stratford Hills BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18

NORTH

Dates Event Class
2019
Aug 3-4 Skipton (2) BE90Ou18
Aug 30 - Sep 1 Richmond (2) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Sep 14-15 Frenchfield (2) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Sep 21-22 Allerton Park ONu18
Oct 5-6 Bishop Burton (2) BE100Ou18, ONu18
2020
Apr 4th-5th Breckenborough BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Apr 18th-19th Northallerton (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Apr 25th-26th Frenchfield (1) ONu18
May 2nd-3rd Warwick Hall (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
May 28th - 30th Belsay International BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18

 SCOTLAND

Dates Event Class
2019
Aug 3-4 Glamis Castle BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Sep 22 Wee Burgie BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
2020
Apr 4th-5th Dalkeith BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Apr 18th-19th Forgandenny BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
May 9th Kirriemuir ONu18
May 15th-17th Floors Castle BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Jun 6th  Eglinton ONu18

 SOUTH EAST

Dates Event Class
2019
Jul 13-14 Eridge BE100Ou18, ONu18
Sep 14-15 Munstead (2) BE90Ou18
Sep 28-29 South of England (2) BE100Ou18, ONu18
Oct 12-13 Tweseldown (4) BE90Ou18
2020
Mar 5th-8th Tweseldown (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Apr 4th-5th South of England (1) BE100Ou18, ONu18
Apr 25th-26th Chilham (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
May 2nd-4th Tweseldown (2) ONu18
May 9th-10th Firle BE90Ou18
May 23rd-25th Borde Hill (1) BE100Ou18
Jun 13th-14th Rackham BE90Ou18
Jun 20th-21st Farley Hall ONu18

SOUTH WEST

Dates Event Class
2019
Aug 13-14 West Wilts (2) BE100Ou18, ONu18
Sep 8 Launceston (2) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Sep 28-29 Bricky BE90Ou18
Oct 24-27 Bicton Arena (4) ONu18
2020
Mar 13th-15th Pontispool (1) ONu18
Apr 4th-5th Larkhill BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18
Apr 17th-19th Bicton Arena (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Apr 25th-26th Port Elliot BE90Ou18
May 23rd-25th Pontispool (2) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Jun 12th-14th Nunney BE100Ou18, ONu18

WALES AND WEST MIDLANDS

Dates Event Class
2019
Aug 31-Sep 1 Sapey (2) BE90Ou18
Sep 27-29 Kelsall Hill (2) BE100Ou18, ONu18
Oct 12-13 Weston Park (2) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
2020
Apr 10th-11th Eland Lodge BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
Apr 25th-26th Bradwall BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
May 2nd-3rd  Llanymynech (1) BE90Ou18, BE100Ou18, ONu18
May 16th-17th Somerford Park (1) BE100Ou18
May 30th-31st Brand Hall ONu18

Downloads

Novice Regional Youth Team Championships

BE100 Regional Youth Team Championships

BE90 Regional Youth Team Championships

If you have any queries about the BE Regional Youth Programme please call 02476 698857 or email training@britisheventing.com.