Top Riders, Horses and Goldman Cup League - British Eventing
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Top Riders, Horses and Goldman Cup League

   

BE Top 20 Horses and Riders

At Novice level and above horses and riders earn BE points. The current top 20 horses and riders earning points are shown below.

The tables are update automatically from the latest results with the exception of the Goldman Cup which is done manually, and at the end of the eventing season the full top 100 will be published in the right hand panel under 'downloads'.  

If you have any queries relating to these lists please call the BE office on 02476 698856

Top 20 Riders 2017

PositionNamePoints
1st Mr Oliver Townend 1698
 
2nd Miss Izzy Taylor 1524
 
3rd Mr Tim Price 1218
 
4th Mr Andrew Nicholson 1206
 
5th Miss Gemma Tattersall 1087
 
6th Miss Piggy French 912
 
7th Miss Rosalind Canter 890
 
8th Sir Mark Todd 832
 
9th Mrs Sarah Bullimore 764
 
10th Miss Laura Collett 691
 
11th Mr Tom McEwen 665
 
12th Ms Kristina Cook 645
 
13th Mrs Nicola Wilson 591
 
14th Mrs Pippa Funnell 572
 
15th Mrs Caroline Powell 540
 
16th Mr Ludwig Svennerstal 503
 
17th Mr Christopher Burton 501
 
18th Mrs Louise Harwood 470
 
19th Mr Alexander Bragg 437
 
20th Mrs Sammi Birch 415

Top 20 Horses 2017

PositionNamesire x dam sireOwner/scountry of originPoints
1st BULANA Mr James Lambert OBE and Jo Lambert 357
TYGO x FURORE Netherlands
 
2nd ARCTIC SOUL The Soul Syndicate 340
LUSO x ROI DANZIG Ireland
 
3rd NEREO Mrs Deborah Sellar 319
FINES x GOLFI Spain
 
4th BALLAGHMOR CLASS Mrs Val Ryan, Mrs Angela Hislop 308
COURAGE II Ireland
 
5th ALLSTAR B Miss Caroline Moore, Miss Rosalind Canter 292
EPHEBE FOR EVER x EKSTEIN Netherlands
 
6th= VANIR KAMIRA Mr Trevor Dickens 281
CAMIRO DE HAAR Z x DIXI Ireland
 
6th= XAVIER FAER Mrs Trisha Rickards, Mrs Nigella Hall, Mr Tim Price 281
CATHERSTON LIBERATOR x CATHERSTON DAZZLER United Kingdom
 
8th TOLEDO DE KERSER Mr Tom McEwen, Mrs Jane Inns, Mrs Alison Mcewen 276
DIAMANT DE SEMILLY x PAPILLON ROUGE France
 
9th ZENSHERA Miss Rosalind Canter 267
GUIDAM x MATTERHORN Netherlands
 
10th LILLY CORINNE Mr Brett Bullimore, Seahorse Syndicate 266
LOVIS CORINTH x FIERANT Germany
 
11th HUNTER VALLEY II Mrs Sammi Birch 254
Australia
 
12th REVE DU ROUET Mr Brett Bullimore, Christopher and Susan Gillespie 249
BALOU DU ROUET x OSCAR DE REVEL Germany
 
13th BILLY THE RED Mrs Elisabeth Murdoch 245
BALOU DU ROUET x STAN THE MAN Germany
 
14th PERFECT STRANGER Miss Alex C Phillips 244
HORS LA LOI II x AMARETTO I Netherlands
 
15th KILTUBRID RHAPSODY Ms Niki Ryan, Dr Elizabeth Donald 241
CASCALETTO ST GHYVAN Z x LOMBARDO Ireland
 
16th COLLIEN P 2 Mr Will Furlong 232
CARENTAN x CAROLUS Germany
 
17th QUARRYCREST ECHO Ms Jayne Mcgivern 231
CLOVER ECHO x CAVALIER ROYALE Ireland
 
18th ZAGREB Mrs Sally B Ellicott 230
PERION x NAGANO Netherlands
 
19th IVAR GOODEN Mr Aivar Ward, M S Team 226
YOUNG CONVINCED x COEVERS DIAMOND BOY Ireland
 
20th QUICKLOOK V The Pebbles Syndicate 224
URKEL x QUICK STAR United Kingdom

 

 


 

THE GOLDMAN CUP LEAGUE

The Goldman Cup  

 

The Goldman Cup is awarded annually to the leading U21 rider at the end of the season. 

The Goldman Cup was first awarded in 1958 and has a long and illustrious list of previous recipients such as Judy Bradwall (4 consecutive years!), Lucinda Green, Ginny Leng, William Fox-Pitt, Pippa Nolan (now Funnel), Matthew Wright, Oliver Townend and more recently Georgie Spence and Tom McEwen.

 

 

 

 

2017 - Top 50

PositionNamePoints
1st Mr Sam Ecroyd 262
 
2nd Miss Emily King 259
 
3rd Miss Bubby Upton 246
 
4th Miss Felicity Collins 216
 
5th Miss Alex Kennedy 184
 
6th Miss Lizzie Baugh 117
 
7th Miss Janou Bleekman 108
 
8th Miss Katie Bleloch 105
 
9th Miss Kristina Hall-Jackson 104
 
10th Miss Chelsea Pearce 95
 
11th= Miss Charlotte Bacon 93
 
11th= Mr Richard Coney 93
 
13th Miss Heidi Coy 90
 
14th Miss Ella Woodhead 88
 
15th Miss Yasmin Ingham 86
 
16th= Miss Libby Seed 85
 
16th= Miss Saffie Osborne 85
 
18th Miss Greta Mason 84
 
19th Miss Holly Needham 83
 
20th Miss Amelia Walker 80
 
21st Miss Mollie Summerland 79
 
22nd Miss Phoebe Locke 74
 
23rd Miss Charlotte East 73
 
24th Mr James Rushbrooke 71
 
25th Miss Charlotte Dennis 67
 
26th Miss Naomi Lawrence 64
 
27th Miss Philippa Nixon 63
 
28th Miss Sofia Sjoborg 60
 
29th Miss Storm Straker 59
 
30th Miss Lucinda Crawford 58
 
31st Miss Harriet Wright 53
 
32nd Mr Harry Harding 52
 
33rd Mr Thomas Hawke 50
 
34th= Miss Isabel White 46
 
34th= Miss Susie Berry 46
 
36th= Miss Saffron Cresswell 44
 
36th= Mr Hector Baker 44
 
36th= Ms Georgina Herrling 44
 
39th= Miss Helen Bates 41
 
39th= Miss Martha Craggs 41
 
39th= Mr Rafael Losano 41
 
42nd Mr Alexander Tordoff 39
 
43rd= Miss Indie Vaughan-jones 38
 
43rd= Mr James Stocker 38
 
45th= Miss Lauren Botterell 37
 
45th= Miss Leilia Paske 37
 
47th Miss Constance Copestake 36
 
48th= Miss Francesca Sargent 35
 
48th= Miss Georgina Wood 35
 
48th= Miss Jasmine Abraham 35
 
48th= Miss Lily Bradstock 35
 
48th= Miss Taggy Forester-Bennett 35
 
48th= Mr Harry Horgan 35