Top Riders, Horses and Goldman Cup League - British Eventing
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Top Riders, Horses and Goldman Cup League

   

BE Top 20 Horses and Riders

At Novice level and above horses and riders earn BE points. The current top 20 horses and riders earning points are shown below.

The tables are update automatically from the latest results with the exception of the Goldman Cup which is done manually, and at the end of the eventing season the full top 100 will be published in the right hand panel under 'downloads'.  

If you have any queries relating to these lists please call the BE office on 02476 698856

Top 20 Riders 2018

PositionNamePoints
1st Mr Oliver Townend 1488
 
2nd Miss Izzy Taylor 1135
 
3rd Mr Tim Price 946
 
4th Miss Piggy French 870
 
5th Mr Tom McEwen 802
 
6th Mr Andrew Nicholson 720
 
7th Miss Laura Collett 687
 
8th Miss Rosalind Canter 653
 
9th Mrs Pippa Funnell 649
 
10th Mr Alexander Bragg 618
 
11th Mrs Jonelle Price 604
 
12th Miss Gemma Tattersall 601
 
13th Miss Georgie Spence 510
 
14th Mr Tom Jackson 508
 
15th Mrs Kitty King 496
 
16th Sir Mark Todd 477
 
17th Mr Christopher Burton 472
 
18th Mr Harry Meade 428
 
19th Mr William Fox-Pitt 411
 
20th Mr Dan Jocelyn 385

Top 20 Horses 2018

PositionNamesire x dam sireOwner/scountry of originPoints
1st BALLAGHMOR CLASS Mrs Val Ryan, Mrs Angela Hislop 354
COURAGE II Ireland
 
2nd SWALLOW SPRINGS Mr Paul W Ridgeon, Mrs Diana Ridgeon 334
CHILLOUT x CULT HERO Ireland
 
3rd RINGWOOD SKY BOY Mrs Varenna Allen, Mr Tim Price 298
COURAGE II x SKY BOY Ireland
 
4th CHANCE REMARK Mr Peter Thomas, Ms Feena Machin 283
ACTINIUM x FARNEY CLOVER Ireland
 
5th COOLEY SRS Mrs Angela Hislop 276
RAMIRO B x KILTEALY SPRING Ireland
 
6th MR BASS Mr Nick How, Mr Keith Scott, Miss Laura Collett 261
CARRICO x EXORBITANT Germany
 
7th REVE DU ROUET Mr Brett Bullimore, Christopher & Susan Gillespie 248
BALOU DU ROUET x OSCAR DE REVEL Germany
 
8th CLASSIC MOET Mrs Trisha Rickards 238
CLASSIC x BOHEMOND United Kingdom
 
9th HALLTOWN HARLEY Mrs Suzanne Doggett, Miss Georgie Spence 234
HARLEQUIN DU CAREL x CLOVER HILL Ireland
 
10th AWAY CRUISING Mrs Charlotte Opperman 229
CRUISE ON x ABLE ALBERT Ireland
 
11th ZENSHERA Miss Rosalind Canter 225
GUIDAM x MATTERHORN Netherlands
 
12th VENDREDI BIATS Mrs Diana Bown, Mrs Sally Lloyd-baker, Mrs Samantha Wilson, Mrs Sally Eyre 224
WINNINGMOOD V/D ARENBERG x CAMELIA DE RUELLES France
 
13th ZAGREB Mrs Sally B Ellicott 221
PERION x NAGANO Netherlands
 
14th FAERIE DIANIMO Mrs Trisha Rickards, Mrs Jacky Green 211
KEYSTONE DIMAGGIO x CATHERSTON DAZZLER United Kingdom
 
15th VANIR KAMIRA Mr Trevor Dickens 207
CAMIRO DE HAAR Z x DIXI Ireland
 
16th STRIKE SMARTLY Mrs Penny Barker, Mr Fred Barker 205
GHAREEB x DIAMOND LAD Ireland
 
17th CEYLOR L A N Mrs Jacqueline Owen, Mrs Diana Bown, Mrs Samantha Wilson 203
VERON x AHORN Netherlands
 
18th COOLEY MASTER CLASS Mrs Angela Hislop 192
RAMIRO B x MASTER IMP Ireland
 
19th ALFIES CLOVER Mrs Sandra Martin, Mr Richard P Jones, Mrs Dinah Saunders 181
TAJRAASI Ireland
 
20th= ALLSTAR B Miss Caroline Moore, Miss Rosalind Canter 178
EPHEBE FOR EVER x EKSTEIN Netherlands
 
20th= ARCTIC SOUL The Soul Syndicate 178
LUSO x ROI DANZIG Ireland
 
20th= DARGUN Mrs Jane Del Missier 178
VAILLANT x INFERNO Netherlands
 
20th= REHY DJ Miss Janette Chinn, Edwin and Sue Davies 178
TINARANAS INSPECTOR x BIG SINK HOPE Ireland

 

 


 

THE GOLDMAN CUP LEAGUE

The Goldman Cup  

 

The Goldman Cup is awarded annually to the leading U21 rider at the end of the season. 

The Goldman Cup was first awarded in 1958 and has a long and illustrious list of previous recipients such as Judy Bradwall (4 consecutive years!), Lucinda Green, Ginny Leng, William Fox-Pitt, Pippa Nolan (now Funnel), Matthew Wright, Oliver Townend and more recently Georgie Spence and Tom McEwen.

 

 

 

 

2018 - Top 50

PositionNamePoints
1st Mr Sam Ecroyd 333
 
2nd Miss Yasmin Ingham 251
 
3rd Miss Bubby Upton 245
 
4th Miss Felicity Collins 210
 
5th Miss Heidi Coy 176
 
6th Mr Richard Coney 174
 
7th Miss Rosa Onslow 129
 
8th Miss Alex Kennedy 126
 
9th Mr Harry Mutch 118
 
10th Miss Lucy Robinson 111
 
11th Miss Lizzie Baugh 106
 
12th Mr Max Warburton 103
 
13th Miss Charlotte Bacon 96
 
14th Miss Harriet Wright 86
 
15th Miss Mollie Summerland 82
 
16th Miss Isabel White 81
 
17th Mr James Rushbrooke 75
 
18th Miss Phoebe Locke 69
 
19th Miss Naomi Lawrence 68
 
20th= Miss Charlotte Dennis 64
 
20th= Miss Georgia Bartlett 64
 
22nd Miss Charlotte East 60
 
23rd Miss Sasha Hargreaves 59
 
24th Miss Henrietta Ewell 58
 
25th= Miss Gemma Wellings 56
 
25th= Miss Indie Vaughan-jones 56
 
25th= Miss Storm Straker 56
 
28th Miss Chelsea Pearce 54
 
29th= Miss Molly Faulkner 51
 
29th= Mr Paolo Torlonia 51
 
31st Mr James Stocker 50
 
32nd Miss Connie Gill 49
 
33rd Miss Elicia Miller 48
 
34th Miss Georgia Dukes 46
 
35th Miss Libby Seed 45
 
36th Miss Rose Nesbitt 44
 
37th Miss Chloe Bell 42
 
38th Miss Emily Cariad Nicol 40
 
39th Miss Freya Partridge 37
 
40th Mr Henry Stott 35
 
41st= Miss Annabel Carthy 32
 
41st= Miss Lucinda Crawford 32
 
41st= Miss Sophie Wilson 32
 
44th= Miss Daisy Cross 31
 
44th= Miss Leilia Paske 31
 
46th= Miss Georgie Brazington 30
 
46th= Mr Oliver Jackson 30
 
48th= Miss Emma Thomas 29
 
48th= Miss Greta Mason 29
 
48th= Miss Saffron Cresswell 29