Medals won by the British Senior Eventing Team at the Olympics since 1912
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Senior Eventing Team Results at Olympic Games

   
Year Venue Team Individual

1912

Stockholm
Sweden

-

-

1920

Antwerp
Belgium

-

-

1924

Paris
France

-

-

1928

Amsterdam
Netherlands

-

-

1932

Los Angeles
USA

-

-

1936

Berlin
Germany

Bronze
Capt Alec Scott - Bob Clive
Lt Edward Howard-Vyse - Blue Steel
Capt R G Fanshawe - Bowie Knife

-

1948

London
Great Britain

-

-

1952

Helsinki
Finland

-

-

1956

Stockholm
Sweden

Gold
Lt Col Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bertie Hill - Countryman
Major Laurence Rook - Wild Venture

Bronze
Lt Col Frank Weldon - Kilbarry

1960

Rome
Italy

-

-

1964

Toyko
japan

-

-

1968

Mexico City
Mexico

Gold
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
Reuben Jones - The Poacher
Richard Meade - Cornishman
Jane Bullen - Our Nobby

Silver
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar

1972

Munich
Germany

Gold
Lt Mark Phillips - Great Ovation
Bridget Parker - Cornish Gold
Richard Meade - Lauriston
Mary Gordon Watson - Cornishman

Gold
Richard Meade - Lauriston

1976

Montreal
Canada

-

-

1984

Los Angeles
USA

Silver
Lucinda Green - Regal Realm
Ian Stark - Oxford Blue
Virginia Holgate - Priceless
Tiny Clapham - Windjammer

Bronze
Virginia Holgate - Priceless

1988

Seoul
Korea

Silver
Ian Stark - Sir Wattie
Karen Straker - Get Smart
Capt Mark Phillips - Cartier
Virginia Leng - Master Craftsman

Silver
Ian Stark - Sir Wattie

Bronze
Virginia Leng - Master Craftsman

1992

Barcelona
Spain

-

-

1996

Atlanta
USA

-

-

2000

Sydney
Australia

Silver
Jeanette Brakewell - Over to You
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock
Leslie Law - Shear H2O
Ian Stark - Jaybee

-

2004

Athens
Greece

Silver
Jeanette Brakewell - Over to You
Pippa Funnell - Primmores Pride
Leslie Law - Shear L'eau
Mary King - King Solomon III
William-Fox-Pitt - Tamarillo

Gold
Leslie Law - Shear L'eau

Bronze
Pippa Funnell - Primmores Pride

2008

Beijing
China
(Equestrian Games held
in Hong Kong)

Bronze
Mary King - Call Again Cavalier
William-Fox-Pitt - Parkmore Ed
Sharon Hunt - Tankers Town
Tina Cook - Miners Frolic
Daisy Dick - Spring Along

Bronze
Tina Cook - Miners Frolic

2012

London
United Kingdom

Silver
Tina Cook - Miners Frolic
William Fox-Pitt - Lionheart
Mary King - Imperial Cavalier
Zara Phillips - High Kingdom
Nicola Wilson - Opposition Buzz

 -

 

2016

Rio de Janeiro
Brazil

-

 -