Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Senior European Championship Results

   

Year

Venue

Team

Individual

1953

Badminton
Great Britain

Gold
Reg Hindley - Speculation
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bertie Hill - Bambi

Gold
Major Laurence Rook - Starlight
Silver
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry

1954

Basle
Switzerland

Gold
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bertie Hill - Crispin
Major Laurence Rook - Starlight
Diana Mason - Tramella

Gold
Bertie Hill - Crispin
Silver
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bronze
Major Laurence Rook - Starlight

1955

Windsor
Great Britain

Gold
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Bertie Hill - Countryman
Major Laurence Rook - Starlight
Diana Mason - Tramella

Gold
Major Frank Weldon - Kilbarry
Silver
Lt Com John Oram - Radar
Bronze
Bertie Hill - Countryman

1957

Copenhagen
Denmark

Gold
Derek Allhusen - Laurien
Shelia Wilcox - High & Mighty
Ted Marsh - Wild Venture
Kit Tatham-Warter - Pampas Cat

Gold
Shelia Wilcox - High & Mighty

1959

Harewood House
Great Britain

Silver
Lt Col Frank Weldon - Samuel Johnson
Derek Allhusen - Laurien
Jeremy Beale - Fulmer Folly
Shelia Waddington - Airs & Graces

Silver
Lt Col Frank Weldon - Samuel Johnson
Bronze
Derek Allhusen - Laurien

1962

Burghley
Great Britain

Bronze
Lt Col Frank Weldon - Young Pretender
Michael Bullen - Sea Breeze
Susan Fleet - The Gladiator
Capt Peter Welch - Mister Wilson

Gold
Capt James Templar - M'Lord Connolly
Bronze
Jane Wykeham - Musgrave Ryebrooks

1965

Moscow
Russia

Bronze
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
Richard Meade - Barberry
Christine Shepherd - Fenjirao
Sgt Ben Jones - Master Bernard

 

1967

Punchestown
Ireland

Gold
Capt Martin Whiteley - The Poacher
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
Sgt Ben Jones - Foxdor
Richard Meade - Barberry

Silver
Capt Martin Whiteley - The Poacher
Bronze
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
 

1969

Haras du Pin
France

Gold
Major Derek Allhusen - Lochinvar
Richard Walker - Pasha
Sgt Ben Jones - The Poacher
Pollyann Hely Hutchinson - Count Jasper

Gold
Mary Gordon Watson - Cornishman
Silver
Richard Walker - Pasha

1971

Burghley
Great Britain

Gold
Richard Meade - The Poacher
Mark Phillips - Great Ovations
Mary Gordon Watson - Cornishman
Debbie West - Baccarat

Gold
HRH Princess Anne - Doublet
Silver
Debbie West - Baccarat
Bronze
S Stevens - Classic Chips

1973

Kiev
Russia

Bronze
Richard Meade - Wayfarer II
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Be Fair
Debbie West - Baccarat
Janet Hodgson - Larkspur

 

1975

Luhmuhlen
Germany

Silver
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Be Fair
HRH Princess Anne - Goodwill
Sue Hatherly - Harley
Janet Hodgeson - Larkspur

Gold
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Be Fair
Silver
HRH Princess Anne - Goodwill

1977

Burghley
Great Britain

Gold
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - George
Christopher Collins - Smokey VI
Jane Holderness-Roddam - Warrior
Clarissa Strachan - Merry Sovereign

Gold
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - George

1979

Luhmuhlen
Germany

Silver
Sue Hatherly - Monacle II
Christopher Collins - Gamble
Clarissa Strachan - Merry Sovereign
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Killaire

Silver
Rachel Bayliss - Gurgle the Greek

1981

Horsens
Denmark

Gold
Virginia Holgate - Priceless
Richard Meade - Kilcashel
Sue Benson - Gemma Jay
Lizzie Purbrick - Peter The Great

 

1983

Frauenfeld
Switzerland

Silver
Lucinda Green - Regal realm
Virginia Holgate - Night Cap
Lorna Clarke - Danville
Tiny Clapham - Windjammer

Gold
Rachel Bayliss - Mystic Minstrel
Silver
Lucinda Green - Regal Realm

1985

Burghley
Great Britain

Gold
Virginia Holgate - Priceless
Lorna Clarke - Myross
Ian Stark - Oxford Blue
Lucinda Green - Regal Realm

Gold
Virginia Holgate - Priceless
Silver
Lorna Clarke - Myross
Bronze
Ian Stark - Oxford Blue

1987

Luhmuhlen
Germany

Gold
Virginia Leng - Night Cap
Lucinda Green - Shannagh
Ian Stark - Sir Wattie
Rachel Hunt

Gold
Virginia Leng - Night Cap
Silver
Ian Stark - Sir Wattie

1989

Burghley
Great Britain

Gold
Virginia Leng - Master Craftsman
Ian Stark - Glenburnie
Lorna Clarke - Fearliath Mor
Rodney Powell - The Irishman II

Gold 
Virginia Leng - Master Craftsman
Silver
Jane Thelwall - King's Jester
Bronze
Lorna Clarke - Fearliath Mor

1991

Punchestown
Ireland

Gold
Ian Stark - Glenburnie
Karen Straker - Get Smart
Mary Thompson - King Wiliam
Richard Walker - Jacana

Gold
Ian Stark - Glenburnie
Silver
Richard Walker - Jacana
Bronze
Karen Straker - Get Smart

1993

Achselschwang
Germany

 

Silver
Kristina Gifford - Song & Dance Man

1995

Pratoni del Vivaro
Italy

Gold
Charlotte Bathe - The Cool Customer
William Fox-Pitt - Cosmopolitan
Kristina Gifford - Midnight Blue
Mary King - King William

Bronze
Mary King - King William

1997

Burghley
Great Britain

Gold
William Fox-Pitt - Cosmopolitan
Mary King - Star Appeal
Ian Stark - Arakai
Chris Bartle - Word Perfect II
 

Silver
William Fox-Pitt - Cosmopolitan
Bronze
Kristina Gifford - General Jock

1999

Luhmuhlen
Germany

Gold
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock
Ian Stark - Jaybee
Jeanette Brakewell - Over To You
Kristina Gifford - The Gangster II

Gold
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock

2001

Pau
France

Gold
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock
Jeanette Breakewell - Over To You
Leslie Law - Shear H2O
William Fox-Pitt - Stunning

Gold
Pippa Funnell - Supreme Rock

2003

Punchestown
Ireland

Gold
Pippa Funnell - Walk on Star
William Fox-Pitt - Moon Man
Jeanette Brakewell - Over to You
Leslie Law - Shear L'eau

Bronze
Pippa Funnell - Walk on Star

2005

Blenheim
Great Britain

Gold
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
William Fox-Pitt - Tamarillo
Jeanette Brakekwell - Over to You
Leslie Law - Shear L'eau

Gold
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
Silver
William Fox-Pitt - Tamarillo

2007

Pratoni 
Italy

Gold
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
Mary King - Call Again Cavalier
Daisy Dick - Spring Along
Oliver Townend - Flint Curtis

Silver
Mary King - Call Again Cavalier

2009

Fontainebleau 
France

Gold
Tina Cook - Miners Frolic
Nicola Wilson - Opposition Buzz
William Fox-Pitt - Idalgo
Oliver Townend - Flint Curtis

Gold
Tina Cook - Miners Frolic
Silver
Piggy French - Some Day Soon

2011

Luhmühlen
Germany

Bronze
William Fox-Pitt - Cool Mountain
Piggy French - Jakata
Mary King - Imperial Cavalier
Nicola Wilson - Opposition Buzz
 

 

2013

Malmö
Sweden

 

Bronze
William Fox-Pitt - Chilli Morning

2015

Blair Castle
Great Britain

Silver
Kitty King- Persimmon
Pippa Funnell- Sandman 7
Nicola Wilson- One Two Many
William Fox-Pitt- Bay My Hero