Gold, Silver & Bronze Medals Won by the British Eventing Junior Team
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

British Junior Team Past Achievements

   

The table below shows all the past achievements of the British Junior Team

Year

Venue

Team

Individual

1967

Eridge, Great Britain

-

-

1968

Craon, France

Silver
Richard Walker - Pasha
Angela Sowden - Clorinda
Stuart Stevens - Benson
Tessa Borwick - Sermonetto

Gold
Richard Walker - pasha

1969

Euskirchen, Germany

-

Bronze
Aly Pattinson - Sharon

1970

Holstebro, Denmark

Bronze
Christopher Brooke - Olive Oyl
Mary Warren - Yogi Bear
Peter Raymond - Tawstock Gent
Tony Hill - Chicago III

-

1971

Wesel, Germany

Gold
Andrew Brake - Maid Marion
Christopher Brooke - Olive Oyl
Lucinda Prior-Palmer - Be Fair
Amanda Sivewright - Gameel

Gold
Christopher Brooke - Olive Oyl

1972

Eridge, Great Britain

Gold
Tony Hill - Maid Marion
Christopher Brooke - Olive Oyl
Alex Colquhoun - Belle Gray
Amanda Sivewright - Alsedell

Silver
Tony Hill - Maid Marion

1973

Pompadour, France

Gold
Virginia Holgate - Dubonnet
Sara Bailey - Red Amber
Annabel Scrimgeour - Lysander
Dawn Brands - Just A Cloud

Gold
Virginia Holgate - Dubonnet

Silver
Sara Bailey - Red Amber

1974

Rome, Italy

-

Gold
Shelia Kerr - Peer Gynt

Silver
Joanna Winter - Stainless Steel

1975

Cirencester, Great Britain

Gold
Denise Winter - Mermau
Diana Clapham - Martha
Joanna Winter - Staintess Steel
Julie Pointer - Royal Slam

Gold
Venitia Salmond - Orpheus
Silver
Debbie Saffell - Double Brandy
Bronze
Joanne Winter - Stainless Steel

1976

Siekkrug, Germany

Gold
Debbie Saffell - Double Brandy
Sarah Bouet - Sea Lord V
Fraser Jack - Burnt Oak
Carloine Sauders - Cymbal

Silver
Debbie Saffell - Double Brandy

Bronze
Sarah Bouet - Sea Lord V

1977

Fontainebleau, France

-

-

1978

Burghley, Great Britain

-

-

1979

Punchestown, Ireland

Silver
Tuffy Tilly - Tom Tempo
Nicola May - Commodore IV
Sarah Calloway - Bassanio
Bridget Ensten - Carbrooke Charles

Gold
Nicola May - Commodore IV

1980

Achselschwang, Germany

Gold
Virginia Strawson - Greek Herb
Clare Needham - Solo
Susanna Brooke - Super Star IV
Nicola May - Commodore IV

Silver
Clare Needham - Solo

1981

St Fargeau, France

Silver
Virginia Strawson - Greek Herb
Tim Dudgeon - Tom Faggus
Polly Schwerdt - Dylan II
Georgina Sandell - Moss II

-

1982

Rotherfield, Great Britain

Gold
Karen Straker - Running Bear
Anne-Marie Taylor - Gin & Orange
Katherine Gracey - Rustic Rambler
Ros Bevan - Horton Venture

Gold
Karen Staker - Running Bear

1983

Rome, Italy

Gold
Helen Brown - Fleetwater Opposition
Sarah Williams - Spiritos
Susanna Macaire - Latin Tempo
Rachel Hunt - Friday Fox

Gold
Helen Brown - Fleetwater Opposition

1984

Drzonkow, Poland

Silver
Madeleine Gurdon - The Done Thing
Jonathan Gooderham - Rustic Moon
Jamie Search - Capricorn VI
Katie Parker - Master Chester

Silver
Madeleine Gurdon - The Done Thing

1985

Rotherfield, Great Britain

Gold
Alexandra Ramus - Spy Story II
Clea Hoeg - Norton Boy
Sally bateson - Scalphunter
Steven Chambers - Talisman SC

Bronze
Georgina Anstee - Printers Devil

1986

Walldorf, Germany

Bronze
Polly Martin - Krugerrand
Susan Cope - Juicy Lucy
Pippa Nolan - Airbourne - II
Simon Hazlem - Gang Star

Silver
Polly Martin - Krugerrand

1987

Rome, Italy

Gold
Polly Lyon - Highland Road
Andrea Morris - Jack O'Lantern
Kristina Gifford - Song & Dance Man
Claire Bowley - Fair Share

Gold
Polly Lyon - Highland Road

Silver
William Fox-Pitt - Steadfast

1988

Dijon, France

Gold
Kristina Gifford - Smithstown Lad
Sarah England - Chevy Chase
Sophie Newman - Blackmore Money Spinner
Alice Clapham - Bowmanshill Crystal Clear

Bronze
Kristina Gifford - Smithstown Lad

1989

Lausanne, 
Switzerland

-

-

1990

Vittel, France

Silver
Sarah Cutteridge - Harrys Boy
Elizabeth Bulmer - Wilsumer Master M
Rosie Gunn - Croft Maghera
Stefanie Thompson - Ballyjim II

-

1991

Rotherfield, Great Britain

Silver
Davina Hughes - Jenny Black
Michelle Parker - Grot
Stefanie Thompson - Ballyjim II
Charlotte Wybrew - Withcote Freddie

Bronze
Stefanie Thompson - Ballyjim II

1992

Langenhagen, Germany

-

-

1993

Loughanmore, Ireland

Silver
Lucy Wiegersma - Custard
Nigel Lynn - Ruckley's Best
Panda Wilson - Freddie Mercury
Sarah England - Goosey Lucy

Silver
Lucy Wiegersma - Custard

1994

Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy

Silver
Kirsty Hynd - Work of Art
Ali Wilks - Lord Polo
Lucy Wiegersma - Woodstown Boy
Panda Wilson - Court Command

Bronze
Kirsty Hynd - Work of Art

1995

Bunge, Sweden

-

Gold
Katherine Duckitt - Joe Brown

1996

Blair Castle, Great Britain

Gold
Tor Brewer - Welton Airborne
Tom Robinson - California Boy
Stephanie Stark - Go Bust
Emma Taylor - Fair Dinkum

Gold
Emma Taylor - Fair Dinkum

1997

Walldorf, Germany

-

-

1998

Bialy Bor, Poland

Gold
Sophie Ames - Deuce 
Jenny Julian - Rathmore Diamond
Emily Baldwin - Welton Airborne
Emilie Chandler - Weston Miskris

Silver
Emilie Chandler - Weston Miskris

1999

Vittel, France

-

-

2000

Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy

Silver
Kitty Boggis - Leading Edge
Amy Harris - American Gigolo
Jemima Ensor - Lake Placid
Ibby Macpherson - McCallan

-

2001

Walldorf, Germany

-

-

2002

Waregem, Belgium

-

-

2003

Pardubice, Czech Republic

-

-

2004

Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy

Bronze
Jolyse Clancey - On Song
Tamsyn Hutchins - Tully Lane
Francesca Ludlam - Secret Avalanche
Holly Wick - Redoubtable III

-

2005

Saumur, France

-

-

2006

Necarne Castle, Ireland

Silver
Laura Collett - Fernhill Sox
Emily Llewellyn - Society Spice
Dani Cuomo - Ballin Willow
Georgie Spence - Song For Gull

Gold
Laura Collett - Fernhill Sox

2007

Avenches, Switzerland

Gold
Laura Collett - Rayef
Emily Llewellyn - Pardon Me II
Marina Lawson-Smith - Fancy That II
Harry Dzenis - Spider IV

Gold
Laura Collett - Rayef

Bronze
Emily Llewellyn - Pardon Me II

2008

Thirlestane Castle, Great Britain

Gold
Sienna Myson Davies - Tambourine
Libby Soley - Kachemir Le Beau
Amy Hawley - Helpful Harry
Willa Newton - Neelix

Gold
Sienna Myson Davies - Tambourine

Silver
Libby Soley - Kachemir Le Beau

2009

Waregem, Belgium

-

Silver
Dani Evans - Uchin

2010

Bad Segeberg, Germany

-

Bronze
Tim Rogers - Corrieview Owen

2011

Vale Sabroso, Portugal

Gold
Zoe Brennan - Latino K
David Doel - Kings Cross
Tom Jackson - Waltham Fiddlers Find
Bethany Stephenson - Family Affaer

Gold
Zoe Brennan - Latino K

Bronze
David Doel - Kings Cross

 

2012

Strzegom, Poland

Gold 
Sophie How – Pebbly Aga Khan
Alfie Bradstock – Minimee
Alex Liddle – Romeo Z
Isabella Innes Ker – Carolyn

Gold
Sophie How - Pebbly Aga Khan

Silver 
Emily King - Mr Hiho

2013

Haras de Jardy, France

 -

Bronze
Will Furlong - Pioneer Silvie

2014

Bishop Burton, Great Britain

 -

Gold
Anna Wilks - Touch of Pleasure

2015 

Bialy Bor, Poland

Bronze
Alex Kennedy- Chocolate Domino Charlotte Bacon- Sannanvalley Justice Charlotte East- Clear Dawn
Sam Ecroyd- Opera House 

2016

Montelibretti, Italy

Bronze
Felicity Collins - Rsh Contend Or
Phoebe Locke - Union Fortunus
Richard Coney - Kananaskis
Isabelle Upton - Eros DHI

 

2017

Millstreet, Ireland

Silver

Bubby Upton - Eros DHI

Phoebe Locke - Union Fortunus

Richard Coney - Kananaskis

Imogen White - Emill

Gold

Bubby Upton Eros DHI

2018

Fontainebleau, France

Silver

Heidi Coy – Royal Fury

Sasha Hargreaves – Playtime

Georgia Bartlett - Spano de Nazca

Elicia Miller – A Sunny Bay

Silver

Heidi Coy – Royal Fury