British Young Rider Team Achievements - British Eventing
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

British Young Rider Team Achievements

   
 
Year
Venue
Team
Individual
1981
Achselschwang, Germany
Gold
Lucy Bywater - The Countryman
Maureen Piggot - Asian Princess
Beverley Thomas - Divine Intervention
Sheena Trevett - Unusual
-
1982
Fontainebleau, France
Silver
Virginia Strawson - Minsmore
Sarah Callaway - Bassanio
Maureen Piggott - Hong Kong Discoverer
Frances Hunter - Rugan
Gold
Virginia Strawson - Minsmore
1983
Burghley, Great Britain
Gold
Karen Straker - Running Bear
Polly Schwerdt - Dylan II
Virginia Strawson - Minsmore
Camilla Murdoch - Rugan
Silver
Karen Straker - Running Bear

Bronze
Polly Schwerdt - Dylan II
1984
Luhmuhlen, Germany
Gold
Rachel Hunt - Friday Fox
Jonquil Sainsbury - Hassan
Polly Schwerdt - Dylan II
Mandy Orchard - Coeur de Lion
Silver
Phillipa Magill - Headley Gladiator
Bronze
Rachel Hunt - Friday Fox
1985
Le Lion d'Angers, France
Gold
Claire Oseman - Another Fred
Rachel Hunt - Friday Fox
Anne-Marie Taylor - Justyn Thyme VI
Ros Bevan - Horton Venture
Gold
Claire Oseman - Another Fred
1986
Rotherfield, Great Britain
Gold
Vanessa Ashbourne - Hector James
Rachel Hunt - Friday Fox
Julie-Anne Shield - Crimdon Lucky George
Judith Copland - Sweeney
Gold
Alexander Ramus - Spy Story II
Silver
Vanessa Ashbourne - Hector James
Bronze
Rachel Hunt - Friday Fox
1987
Bialy Bor, Poland
-
Gold
Pippa Nolan - Sir Barnaby
1988
Zonhoven, Beligum
Gold
Pippa Nolan - Sir Barnaby
William Fox-Pitt - Steadfast
Polly Lyon - Highland Road
Susanna Macaire - Master Marius
Gold
Polly Lyon - Highland Road
1989
Achselschwang, Germany
Silver
Pippa Nolan - Sir Barnaby
William Fox-Pitt - Steadfast
Kristina Gifford - Smithstown Lad
Daniel Hughes - Finneas Finn
Silver
Pippa Nolan - Sir Barnaby

Bronze
William Fox-Pitt - Steadfast
1990
Rotherfield, Great Britain
Gold
Polly Lyon - Follys Last
Lynne Bevan - Horton Point
William Fox-Pitt - Steadfast
Daniel Hughes - Finneas Finn
Gold
Polly Lyon - Follys Last
Silver
Lynne Bevan - Horton Point
Bronze
Jane Little - Decree Absolute II
1991
Turin, Italy
Bronze
Lynne Bevan - Horton Point
Kristina Gifford - Smithstown Lad
Cara Ball - T R Miniking
Lucy Jennings - Diamond Pedlar
Bronze
Lynne Bevan - Horton Point
1992
Compiegne, France
Bronze
Lucy Jennings - Diamond pedlar
Emma Jane Jones - Greenside Oliver
Sophie Newman - Chris Starkey
Daisy Dick - Headley Bravo
Bronze
Emma Jane Jones - Greenside Oliver
1993
Bonn Rodderberg, Germany
Gold
Terry Boon - Vital Decision
Daisy Dick - Little Victor
Louise Rutherford - The Optimist
Sarah Cutteridge - James Fredrick
Gold
Terry Boon - Vital Decision

Silver
Louise Rutherford - The Optimist
1994
Blenheim, Great Britain
Gold
Terry Boon - Vital Decision
Emily Thompson - Party Man
Nicola Browne - Ballyhaise
Polly Clark - Poggio
Silver
Terry Boon - Vital Decision
1995
Achselschwang, Germany
Silver
Jamie Atkinson - Salerosa
Nicola Browne - Ballyhaise
Laura Jennings - Time Watch
Julie Tew - Henry Tudor
-
1996
Wiendorf, Austria
-
-
1997
Pratoni del Vivaro, Italy
Bronze
Sacha Pemble - Kiltinane Spot
Camilla Hall - Just So II
Annabel Collins - Dear Sir
Julie Robinson - Irish Skater
-
1998
Waregem, Belgium
-
Bronze
Nickie Roncoroni - Malachy Stone
1999
Necarne Castle, Ireland
Silver
Nickie Roncoroni - Malachy Stone
Tor Brewer -Nuit St George
Tom Crisp - Barnabys Ballard
Susanna Barker - Romany Tinca
-
2000
Hartpury, Great Britain
Bronze
Tor Brewer - Nuit St George
Cressida Clague Reading - Arden Beverly Westwood
Isla Johnson Wells - Park Preview
Jenny Tett - Windpower Pioneer
-
2001
Waregem, Belgium
Gold
Clare Chamberlayne - Headley Kingdom
Piggy French - Filntlock II
Kylie Roddy - Kyrenejenallas Boy
Helen West - Chaos
-
2002
Wiendorf, Austria
Silver
Kitty Boggis - Five Boys
Cressida Clague Reading - Volnay
Kylie Roddy - Kyrenejenallas Boy
Matthew Wright - Park Pilot
Silver
Zara Phillips - Toy Town
2003
Bialy Boy, Poland
Gold
Kitty Boggis - Five Boys
Abi Walters - Uther Pendragon
Rachel Thompson - Uptons Deli Circus
Georgie Davies - Fachoudette
Bronze
Abi Walters - Uther Pendragon
2004
Barroca, Portugal
Silver
Isabelle Taylor - Flurry Knox
Oliver Smith - The Magic Moment
Lucy Holliday - High Times
Alex Postolowsky - Flint Curtis
Bronze
Isabelle Taylor - Flurry Knox
2005
Segerjso, Sweden
Gold
Phoebe Buckley - The Busker
Gemma Tattersall - Jesters Quest
Sarra Mayberry - Tommy Pink
Olivia Haddow - Patris Filius
-
2006
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Gold
Alice Dunsdon - Master Taldi
Lauren Shannon - Quixotic
Gemma Tattersall - Jesters Quest
Amy Young - Highville
Gold
Amy Young - Highville
2007
Blair Castle, Scotland
Gold
Emily Galbraith - Crown Alliance
Dani Cuomo - Ballin Willow
Georgie Spence - Cottage Craft Spirals
Charlotte Agnew - Little Beau
Silver
Nicola Wilson - Oingy Boingy

Bronze
Emily Galbriath - Crown Alliance
2008
Kreuth, Germany
Gold
Emily Llewellyn - Pardon Me II
Ben Hobday - Uptons Who
Dani Cuomo - Ballin Willow
Georgie Spence - Skylight
Gold
Emily Llewellyn - Pardon Me II

Bronze

Ben Hobday - Uptons Who
2009
Waregem, Belgium
Gold
Emily Llewellyn - Pardon Me II
Laura Collett - Rayef
Harry Dzenis - Rockin Robin
Emily Parker - Treefers
Gold
Laura Collett - Rayef

Bronze
Emily Llewellyn - Pardon Me II
2010
Pardubice, Czech Republic
Gold
Emily Llewellyn - Society Spice
Laura Collett - Fernhill Cristal
Tom McEwen - Major Sweep
Emily Parker - Treefers
Gold
Emily Parker - Treefers
2011
Blair Castle, Scotland
Gold
Dani Evans - Uchin
Tom McEwen - Private Rudolf
Willa Newton - Neelix
Wills Oakden - Button Clover
Silver
Willa Newton - Neelix
2012
Malmö, Sweden
 -
Bronze
Dani Evans - Raphael II
2013
Haras de Jardy, France
Silver
David Doel - Ricoshea
Millie Dumas - Artistiek
Holly Woodhead - DHI Lupison
Tom Jackson - Waltham Fiddlers Find
 -
2014
Vale Sabroso, Portugal
Bronze
David Doel - Miss Caruso
Tom Jackson - Waltham Fiddlers Find
Alex Liddle - Romeo Z
Holly Woodhead - DHI Lupison
Silver
Holly Woodhead - DHI Lupison
2015
Strzegom, Poland 
Gold
Will Furlong- Livingstone II
Ella Hitchman- Rocky Rockstar
Isabella Innes Ker- Carolyn 
Emily King- Loxley 
Gold 
Will Furlong- Livingstone II
Silver 
Sophie Beaty- Stanly 
 
2016
 
Montelibretti, Italy
 
-
-
2017
Millstreet, Ireland
Bronze
Alex Kennedy - Lissangle Cavaletto B
Katie Bleloch - Bulano
Felicity Collins - Rsh Contend Or
Sam Ecroyd - Tullaher Sunrise
Silver
Alex Kennedy - Lissangle Cavaletto B
2018
Fontainebleau, France
-
Bronze
Alex Kennedy - Lissangle Cavaletto B