2008 Lycetts British Eventing Young Horse Championships
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Latest British Eventing News Headlines

RSS
15 Oct 08

2008 Lycetts British Eventing Young Horse Championships

Kylie Roddy Wapiti Lycetts BE Young Horse Champion 6YOThe 2008 British Eventing Young Horse Championships took place yesterday (14th October) at Tweseldown Racecourse, Hampshire.

With both in-hand and ridden classes taking place, there was a spectacular selection of exciting young event horse prospects on display.

There were 6 classes at the championships, the in-hand being made up of yearlings, 2 year olds and 3 year olds. The ridden classes showcased the talents of the 4, 5 and 6 year old event horses.

IN HAND CHAMPIONSHIPS

OVERALL IN HAND CHAMPION:

Catherston Delta Diamond (3 year old bay colt, SHB GB), owned and bred by Mr & Mrs A G Loriston-Clarke) BY Delta Dancer (TB)/Diamond Light (IV) (Diamond Hit)

RESERVE CHAMPION:

Bushmans Pass (2 year old chestnut male SHB GB), owned and bred by James Lewis) BY Future Role (TB)/ Isandhlwana (NTR) (Its Without Doubt)

THREE YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP:

1ST Catherston Delta diamond ="84"

2ND Baydale Jupiter (Cleveland Bay Horse Society gelding), owned by Nicky McDonnell and bred by Shelia Fenwick BY Busk Hill Gunnar VII (KWPN)/Baydale Juno (Loch pearl) ="81"

3RD Colin Firth (Holstein gelding), owned by Catherine Pearse and bred by Rita Passig BY Casado (Holstein)/Pihra (Holstein) (contender) ="79"

BEST COLT: N/A

BEST FILLY: Marmite (SHB GB), owned and bred by Jane Holderness-Rodden BY Meadowbrook (TB)/Marmalade II (Main Studbook) (Rock King)

BEST BRITISH BRED: Catherston Delta Diamond

TWO YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP:

1ST Bushmans pass ="87"

2ND Dove Vale Bright Spark (SHB GB gelding), owned and bred by William Morris BY Abraham (Oldb)/Disgleirio (TB) (safawan) ="85"

3RD Malteser (SHB GB filly), owned and bred by Sarah Ward BY Trifolio (TB)/Who Dun It (Bowmanhill m'lord) ="78"

BEST COLT: Lord Loxley (BWBS male), owned by Jo Yeoman and bred by Mrs N Kilpatrick BY Lord Sinclair (Oldb)/Pintofields Georgie Maine (AES) (Gepard)

BEST FILLY: Malteser

BEST BRITISH BRED: Bushmans Pass

YEARLING CHAMPIONSHIP:

1ST The Cullinan Diamond (AES colt), owned and bred by Ginny Smith BY Caretino Glory (AES)/Ballykett Blue Diamond (ISH) (Able albert) ="84"

2ND Dove Dale Delight (SHB GB filly), owned and bred by William Morris BY Foxcourt Andante (BWBS)/Disglair (TB) (River falls) ="78"

3RD Future Faere Illusion (SHB GB colt), owned by Julia Hodkin and bred by Future Sports Horses BY Future Illusion (SHB GB)/Future Faer (Ben farie) ="77"

BEST COLT: The Cullinan Diamond

BEST FILLY: Dove Dale Delight

BEST BRITISH BRED: The Cullinan Diamond

RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

BEST BRITISH BRED MARE:

Newmiln Dakota (Scottish SH) ridden by Caroline Moore & owned by Miss Katherine Kirkland

Winners of the Welton Romance Perpetual Trophy and prize money of £500, sponsored by Sam and Linda Barr (Limbury Stud)

FOUR YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP:

1ST Sarah Bullimore & Lilly Corinne (Oldenburg mare) ="31.0"

2ND Lucy Hawley & Zedea (KWPN mare) owned by Miss Judy bradwell ="34.8"

3RD Rosaline Canter & Ziloma (KWPN mare) owned by Miss Judy bradwell ="36.3"

4TH Helen West & Strawberry Mojo (ISH mare) owned by Mr Jonathan Cuming

5TH Selina Elliot & Ballyboe Lady (ISH mare) owned by Dalcotes Stud

6TH Emilie Chandler & Coopers Law (SHB GB gelding) owned by Miss Sally Williams

FIVE YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP:

1ST Rhian Smith & Wiseguy (KWPN gelding) owned by Miss Kerry smith ="28.8"

2ND Caroline Moore & Newmiln Dakota (Scottish SH mare) ="29.8"

3RD Kitty Boggis & Boundless Flight (ISH gelding) owned by Mrs Diana bown ="31.3"

4TH Virginia Turnbull & Poetic Justice II (ISH gelding) owned by Folds Farm Syndicate

5TH Joe Meyer & Ameya (British Skew & Piebald Association mare) owned by Miss Jade Lazenby

6TH Marcus Reid & Corrib Blue Vinney (ISH gelding) owned by Ms Jean Gow

SIX YEAR OLD CHAMPIONSHIP:

1ST Brook Staples & DHI Vitesse (KWPN gelding) owned by Miss Charlotte fendell ="28.7"

2ND William Fox-Pitt & Lionheart (Westfalish Stammbuch gelding) owned by Mr & Mrs J. skinner ="29.6"

3RD Alexandra Postolowsky & Latina 43 (Hanovarian mare) owned by Miss Rachel evison ="33.7"

4TH Rodney Powell & Cotton King (SHB GB gelding) owned by Mrs R.C. Boucher

5TH Joe Meyer & Clifton Chatter (NZ SH gelding) owned by Mrs Lucy H. D. Allison & Mrs Frances Stead

6TH Lucy Wiegersma & Woodfalls Comet (BWP gelding) owned by Mrs Ginnie Lyne & Lucy