Calver Wealth Management 2* League - British Eventing
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Calver Wealth Management 2* League

   

Mollie Summerland 2017 Osberton2015 saw the introduction of brand new 2* league to recognise talented horses making their way up the rankings who are ridden by British riders. 

Generously sponsored by Calver Wealth Management, who are a representative of St. James's Place Wealth Management - a long standing sponsor of the spectacular international Horse Trial at Barbury Castle - are title sponsor of the BE league for leading young horses competing at CIC2* and CCI2* level.


The Calver Wealth Management 2* League is open to British riders with a horse qualified to compete at this level who fulfils the specific criteria below:

  • horses must be nine years old or younger
  • horses must be ridden by a British rider
  • horse must never have competed at three or four star level
  • only points won at two star competitions (both CCI and CIC) in Great Britain will be included and not Championships


The winner of the league will be the combination that which amasses the most BE points at these two star events in Great Britain. Both the Owner and the rider of the winning horse will receive a generous shared prize fund at the end of the season in recognition of this achievement. The leading owner of the League will also receive a stunning bronze. The 2017 League was won by Mollie Summerland and her own Charly van ter Heiden (pictured).

 

Calver Wealth Management represents only St. James's Place Wealth Management plc (which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority) for the purpose of advising solely on the Group's wealth management products and services, more details of which are set out on the Group's website at www.sjp.co.uk/products.


In 2018, the British fixtures hosting CIC2* and CCI2* competitions which count towards the League are:

 

  • Mar 29-31 Burnham Market International (1)
  • Apr 13-15 Belton Park International
  • Apr 20-22 Bicton Arena International (1)
  • May 11-13 Land Rover Floors Castle Horse Trials
  • May 18-20 Fairfax & Favor Rockingham International
  • May 24-27 Houghton International
  • Jun 15-17 Nunney International
  • Jun 30-1 Brightling Park International
  • Jul 5-8 Barbury International
  • Jul 27-29 Burgham International
  • Aug 9-12 Hartpury International
  • Aug 17-19 Somerford Park International (2)
  • Aug 17-19 Bicton Arena International (3)
  • Aug 23-26 Blair Castle International
  • Sep 7-9 Gatcombe International (2)
  • Sep 22-23 South Of England International (2)
  • Sep 27-30 Osberton International & Young Horse Championships
  • Oct 18-21 Aldon International (2)
     

2018 League results:
 

 

PositionRider NameHorse NameOwner/sPoints
1st= Miss Bubby Upton EROS DHI Mrs Rachel Upton 16
 
1st= Miss Laura Collett LONDON 52 Mr Keith Scott, Miss Karen Bartlett, Miss Laura Collett 16
 
3rd Miss Coral Keen TOTAL BELIEF Total Equestrian Construction 14
 
4th= Miss Yasmin Ingham REHY DJ Miss Janette Chinn, Edwin and Sue Davies 8
 
4th= Mr Adam Harvey PICASSO V Mr Adam Harvey 8
 
4th= Mr Tom Jackson COURT CASPER Miss Ruth McMullen, Mrs Mary Harris 8
 
7th Miss Sara Bowe KILCOLTRIM MERMIST Mrs Caron Chapman 6
 
8th= Miss Alexandra Farrar-fry GREY FINNSKY Ms Marium Haque 4
 
8th= Miss Clare Lewis COUMROE CALVA Miss Clare Lewis 4
 
8th= Miss Emilie Chandler GORTFADDA DIAMOND Ms Maria Doel 4
 
8th= Miss Emily Parker HIGHLY DELIGHTED Mr D Mactaggart 4
 
8th= Miss Emily Wheelhouse SHES A LADY Miss Emily Wheelhouse 4
 
8th= Miss Izzy Taylor ARTFUL TRINITY Mr Tom Strong 4
 
8th= Miss Lucy Frankham TULLA INSPECTOR Mr Sean Frankham 4
 
8th= Miss Mary Edmundson DG MARADONA Mrs Helena Packshaw 4
 
8th= Miss Millie Dumas FABIAN II Miss Ellie Guy 4
 
8th= Miss Nici Wilson FINE FLEUR Mr Barry Carter 4
 
8th= Miss Piggy French GRAF CAVALIER Mr Trevor Dickens 4
 
8th= Miss Rose Nesbitt COOLEY TANGLEWOOD Miss Rose Nesbitt 4
 
8th= Miss Sophie Jenman LORDANA VH LEYSEHOF Z Mrs Kay Jenman 4
 
8th= Miss Zoe Fram Taylor CARA MAXI Miss Zoe Fram Taylor 4
 
8th= Mr Alexander Bragg SHANNONDALE PERCY Dr Sarah Hughes 4
 
8th= Mr David Doel DUNGES DON PERIGNON Mrs Alice Page, Mr Tim Page 4
 
8th= Mr David Doel FERRO POINT Mrs Christine Lees 4
 
8th= Mr Douglas Edward OXMOUNTAIN CRUZ Mr Douglas Edward, Mrs Amanda Edward 4
 
8th= Mr Francis Whittington EXELLENT R Mr Robert Batcheller, Mrs Maureen Rawson 4
 
8th= Mr James Sommerville ALTASKIN JACK Mr James Sommerville, Mrs Jennifer Sommerville, Mrs Rachel Sykes 4
 
8th= Mr Will Furlong ELSTAR Mr Will Furlong 4
 
8th= Mr Will Rawlin THE PARTNER Mr Will Rawlin, Andrew and Miranda Rawlin 4
 
8th= Mrs Becky Smith STARLIGHT LEGACY Mrs Becky Smith 4
 
8th= Mrs Pippa Funnell MAYBACH S.H.E Eventing AB 4