Calver Wealth Management 2* League - British Eventing
 
Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter youtube.com/britisheventinggb News feed Contact us

Basket is empty

Quick Links» Event Calendar
» News
» Hotline
» My Details
» Find a BE Coach
» Find a Course Builder
» BE Life Magazine
» Rule Book
» Safety
» My Event Diary
» Downloads

Calver Wealth Management 2* League

   

Mollie Summerland 2017 Osberton2015 saw the introduction of brand new 2* league to recognise talented horses making their way up the rankings who are ridden by British riders. 

Generously sponsored by Calver Wealth Management, who are a representative of St. James's Place Wealth Management - a long standing sponsor of the spectacular international Horse Trial at Barbury Castle - are title sponsor of the BE league for leading young horses competing at CIC2* and CCI2* level.


The Calver Wealth Management 2* League is open to British riders with a horse qualified to compete at this level who fulfils the specific criteria below:

  • horses must be nine years old or younger
  • horses must be ridden by a British rider
  • horse must never have competed at three or four star level
  • only points won at two star competitions (both CCI and CIC) in Great Britain will be included and not Championships


The winner of the league will be the combination that which amasses the most BE points at these two star events in Great Britain. Both the Owner and the rider of the winning horse will receive a generous shared prize fund at the end of the season in recognition of this achievement. The leading owner of the League will also receive a stunning bronze. The 2017 League was won by Mollie Summerland and her own Charly van ter Heiden (pictured).

 

Calver Wealth Management represents only St. James's Place Wealth Management plc (which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority) for the purpose of advising solely on the Group's wealth management products and services, more details of which are set out on the Group's website at www.sjp.co.uk/products.


In 2017, the British fixtures hosting CIC2* and CCI2* competitions which count towards the League are:

  • 24 – 26 March: Burgham International (1) (Abandoned)
  • 31 March – 2nd April: Belton Park International
  • 13 – 15 March: Burnham Market International (1)
  • 21 – 23 April: Bicton Arena International (1)
  • 12 – 14 May: Floors Castle
  • 19 – 21 May: Rockingham Castle
  • 25 – 28 May: Houghton International
  • 16 – 18 June: Nunney International
  • 1 – 2 July: Brightling Park International
  • 6 – 9 July: Barbury International
  • 10 – 13 August: Hartpury International
  • 18 – 20 August: Somerford Park International (2)
  • 18 – 20 August: Bicton Arena International (2)
  • 24 – 27 August: Blair Castle International
  • 8 – 10 September: Gatcombe International (2)
  • 23 – 24 September: South of England International (2)
  • 28 September – 1 October: Osberton International
  • 19 – 22 October: Aldon International (2)

 

2017 League results:
 

 

PositionRider NameHorse NameOwner/sPoints
1st Miss Mollie Summerland CHARLY VAN TER HEIDEN Miss Mollie Summerland 62
 
2nd Mr Sam Ecroyd THE QUIET MAN Mr Sam Ecroyd 44
 
3rd Miss Rosalind Canter NO EXCUSE Mrs Michele Saul 40
 
4th Miss Emilie Chandler GORTFADDA DIAMOND Ms Maria Doel 38
 
5th Miss Gemma Tattersall BILLY SENORA The Senora Syndicate 35
 
6th Miss Piggy French MORSWOOD Mrs Susie Wood 34
 
7th Miss Laura Collett DACAPO Dacapo Syndicate 32
 
8th Mr Wills Oakden BALLBREAKER SD Miss Stephanie O'neil 30
 
9th Mr Richard Coney KANANASKIS Mr Richard Coney 29
 
10th= Miss Piggy French JUMP JET III Mr Tom March 26
 
10th= Mr John-paul Sheffield KILTAR OBOS Mrs Anne Marling, Mrs Sue Wilkinson 26
 
10th= Mr Oliver Townend TREGILDER The Hazeldines & Mitchell Fox Group 26
 
13th Miss Kirsty Johnston CLASSIC VI Mr John Johnston, Ms. Carole Somers 25
 
14th= Miss Rosie Fry ARISE CAVALIER Mr Richard Fry 24
 
14th= Mr Ben McClumpha ROYALE BEACH Mrs Dawn Waterman, Mr Kevin Waterman 24
 
14th= Mr Francis Whittington EVENTO Ms Sarah Arrowsmith 24
 
17th Mr Oliver Townend ECECHEIRA Miss Stephanie d'Andrimont 22
 
18th= Miss Samantha Hobbs CLOONBARRY ROBIN Mr Vincent Jones 21
 
18th= Mr Paul Sims LONESTAR Mr S A Sims 21
 
20th Mr Steve Garrod UFONZO Ms Teresa Camm, Miss Izzy Laurence, Mr Steve Garrod 19